Keep track on all the New Zealand athletes during the 2020 Olympics.
Results and places will be updated throughout the Games. All listed in New Zealand Time.
Medal winners:
Bronze - Hayden Wilde takes third in men's race
Silver - Brooke Donoghue and Hannah Osborne silver in women's double sculls
Silver - New Zealand men 12 Fiji 27, claim silver medal
Gold - Kerri Gowler and Grace Prendergast win gold in the women's coxless pair
Gold - Emma Twigg wins gold in women's single scull final
Silver - Women's eight claim silver in final
Gold - Men's eight win gold in final
Bronze - Marcus Daniell and Michael Venus defeat US in bronze medal match
Bronze - Dylan Schmidt claims historic bronze in trampoline gymnastics
Gold - Black Ferns Sevens beat France 26-12 in final to claim gold
Bronze - Dame Valerie Adams adds to medal haul
Gold - Lisa Carrington win's third straight K1-200m title
Gold - Lisa Carrington and Caitlin Regal win gold in K2 500m
Silver - Peter Burling and Blair Tuke's gold medal heartbreak
Bronze - Emotional Nyika signs off with Olympic bronze
Bronze - Tom Walsh claims bronze in men's shot put final
Gold - Lisa Carrington rewrites record books with third gold medal
Silver - Ellesse Andrews wins silver in keirin
Silver - Campbell Stewart wins silver in omnium
Bronze - Kiwi golfer Lydia Ko claims bronze in thrilling playoff
Wednesday July 21
Football - New Zealand women 1 Australia 2, Group G game
Thursday July 22
Football - New Zealand men 1 South Korea 0, Group B game
Friday July 23
Rowing - Jordan Parry finishes second in single sculls heat, moves into quarter-finals
Rowing - Emma Twigg wins single sculls heat, moves into quarter-finals
Rowing - Chris Harris and Jack Lopas advance to double sculls semifinals
Rowing - Brooke Donoghue and Hannah Osborne advance to double sculls semifinals
Rowing - Women's quadruple sculls finish fourth in heat, forced into repechage
Saturday July 24
Rowing - Kerri Gowler and Grace Prendergast claim dominant win in heat, advance to semifinals
Rowing - Stephen Jones and Brook Robertson finish third in heat, move through to semifinals
Gymnastics - Misha Koudinov did not qualify for a final
Hockey - Black Sticks men lose 3-2 to India in group game.
Cycling - George Bennett 26th, Patrick Bevin DNF in men's road race
Rowing - Men's eight second in heat, into repechage
Rowing - Women's eight win heat, into final
Swimming - Lewis Clareburt wins men's 400m Individual Medley heat, qualifies second-fastest for final
Swimming - Zac Reid finishes 23rd in men's 400m freestyle
Football - New Zealand women 1 USA 6, group G game
Sunday July 25
Surfing - Billy Stairmand third in heat, advances to round two
Shooting - Chloe Tipple last in the women's skeet after 3/5 qualification rounds
Swimming - Lewis Clareburt finishes seventh in the 400m Individual Medley final
Rowing - Women's quadruple sculls third in the repechage, into B final
Rowing - Emma Twigg wins single sculls quarter-finals, into semifinals
Rowing - Jordan Parry fails to qualify for semifinals, into C/D semifinals
Hockey - New Zealand women 3 Argentina 0, pool B game
Rowing - Women's double sculls (Brooke Donoghue and Hannah Osborne) finish second in semifinal, move into final
Taekwondo - Tom Burns men's 68kg) loses in round of 16, makes repechage
Rowing - Men's double sculls (Chris Harris and Jack Lopas) fail to qualify for A final, into B final
Surfing - Ella Williams advances to last 16
Surfing - Billy Stairmand progresses through repechage to make last 16
Canoe - Luuka Jones qualifies third for K1 canoe slalom semifinals
Sailing - Sam Meech 19th in first laser race
Football - New Zealand men 2 Honduras 3, pool game
Tennis - Men's doubles (Michael Venus and Marcus Daniell) beat Belarus 6-3 7-6 to advance to second round
Swimming - Ali Gayler misses semifinals in women's 100m backstroke
Taekwondo - Tom Burns (men's 68kg) eliminated after defeat in repechage
Swimming - Erika Fairweather sets New Zealand record, qualifies fourth for women's 400m freestyle final
Hockey - New Zealand men 4 Spain 3, pool A
Monday July 26
Triathlon - Hayden Wilde takes bronze in men's race. Tayler Reid 18th
Surfing - Ella Williams lost last 16 match-up - eliminated
Shooting - Chloe Tipple misses qualification for women's skeet final, finishing 27th out of 28
Rugby Sevens - New Zealand men 50 Korea 5, group game
Swimming - Erika Fairweather finishes eighth in women's 400m freestyle final
Sailing - Sam Meech in 17th after races two and three in laser class
Cycling - Anton Cooper finishes sixth in men's cross country mountain bike race
Tennis - Michael Venus and Marcus Daniell through to doubles quarter-final after walkover victory
Surfing - Billy Stairmand lost last 16 match-up - eliminated
Rugby Sevens - New Zealand men 35 Argentina 14, group game
Swimming - Erika Fairweather qualifies 14th fastest for women's 200m freestyle semifinals
Swimming - Eve Thomas finishes 26th and Hayley McIntosh 31st in the women's 1500m freestyle
Hockey - New Zealand women 2 Japan 1, group game
Tuesday July 27
Triathlon - Nicole van der Kaay 29th, Ainsley Thorpe DNF in women's event
Swimming - Erika Fairweather misses final in women's 200m freestyle
Rugby sevens - New Zealand men 14 Australia 12, group game
Hockey - New Zealand men 2 Japan 2, group game
Boxing - David Nyika advances to 81kg-91kg quarterfinals with unanimous decision win
Sailing - 49er FX (Alex Maloney and Molly Meech) in 13th after first three races
Sailing - Sam Meech in 15th in the Laser after 6/10 races.
Sailing - Josh Junior 14th in the Finn after opening two races
Sailing - Men's 49 (Blair Tuke and Peter Burling) finish 12th in opening race
Canoe - Luuka Jones finishes sixth in K1 slalom final
Football - New Zealand women 0 Sweden 2, New Zealand eliminated at group stage
Rugby sevens - New Zealand men 21 Canada 10 - quarterfinals
Swimming - Zac Reid sets national record but fails to make final of men's 800m freestyle
Wednesday July 28
Rowing - Chris Harris and Jack Lopas finished second in B final (eighth overall)
Shooting - Natalie Rooney 19th after 3/5 qualification rounds in women's trap
Rowing - Women's quadruple sculls second in B final (eighth overall)
Rowing - Brooke Donoghue and Hannah Osborne SILVER in women's double sculls
Rugby sevens - New Zealand men 29 Great Britain 7, move into final
Tennis - Michael Venus and Marcus Daniell move into semifinals in men's doubles
Hockey - New Zealand women 1 Spain 2, pool game
Rowing - Stephen Jones and Brook Robertson miss out on final in coxless pair
Sailing - Men's 470 (Paul Snow-Hansen and Daniel Willcox) second after 2/10 races
Sailing - Men's Finn (Josh Junior) eighth after 4/10 races
Sailing - Men's 49er (Blair Tuke and Peter Burling) fourth after 4/12 races
Rowing - Kerri Gowler and Grace Prendergast set world record in women's coxless pair, qualify for final
Rowing - Men's eight win repechage, qualify for final
Cycling - George Bennett finishes 25th in road individual time trial
Cycling - Patrick Bevin finishes 10th in road individual time trial
Sailing - Nacra mixed (Micah Wilkinson and Erica Dawson) sit 13th after 3/12 races
Sailing - 49er FX (Alex Maloney and Molly Meech) sit 9th after 6/12 races
Canoe - Luuka Jones qualifies 11th for women's C1 slalom semifinals
Canoe - Callum Gilbert misses semifinals in men's K1 slalom
Football - New Zealand men 0 Romania 0, advance to quarter-finals
Rugby sevens - New Zealand men 12 Fiji 27, claim silver medal
Swimming - Lewis Clareburt sets national record in men's 200m IM heats, qualifies third for semifinals
Swimming - Women's 4x200m freestyle relay miss final
Hockey - New Zealand men 2 Australia 4, group game
Thursday July 29
Rowing - Stephen Jones and Brook Robertson sixth in B final (12th overall)
Golf - Ryan Fox sits in a share of 30th after the opening round
Shooting - Natalie Rooney finishes 10th in the trap, misses final
Rowing - Kerri Gowler and Grace Prendergast win GOLD in the women's coxless pair
Cycling - Rebecca Petch overcomes crash to qualify for BMX semifinals
Rowing - Emma Twigg wins semifinal to advance to single sculls final
Rugby sevens - New Zealand women 29 Kenya 7, group game
Rowing - Jordan Parry qualifies for C final
Swimming - Lewis Clareburt qualifies seventh for final of men's 200m IM
Sailing - Men's laser (Sam Meech) sits 14th after 8/10 races
Sailing - Nacra mixed (Micah Wilkinson and Erica Dawson) sit 12th after 6/12 races
Sailing - Men's 49er (Blair Tuke and Peter Burling) sit fourth after 6/12 races
Canoe - Luuka Jones misses final in C1 slalom
Sailing - Men's Finn (Josh Junior) sits seventh after 6/10 races
Tennis - Men's doubles (Michael Venus and Marcus Daniell) lose semifinal, will play for bronze
Sailing - Men's 470 (Paul Snow-Hansen and Daniel Willcox) sit seventh after 4/10 races
Rugby sevens - New Zealand women 26 Great Britain 21, group game
Swimming - Eve Thomas swims personal best, misses 800m freestyle final
Swimming - Ali Gayler misses semifinals in 200m backstroke
Hockey - New Zealand women 0 Australia 1, group game
Friday July 30
Rowing - Jordan Parry wins C final in single scull (13th overall)
Athletics - Hamish Kerr advances to high jump final
Rowing - Emma Twigg wins gold in women's single scull final
Equestrian - Jonelle Price in 13th (with 21 riders left to compete) on day one
Rowing - Women's eight claim silver in final
Cycling - Rebecca Petch finishes sixth in semifinal, misses final
Rowing - Men's eight win gold in final
Golf - Ryan Fox in tied 39th when play suspended near end of round two
Swimming - Lewis Clareburt finishes eighth in 200IM final
Rugby sevens - New Zealand women 33 ROC 0, group game
Sailing - Men's 49er (Blair Tuke and Peter Burling) move into first after 9/12 races
Sailing - Men's 470 (Paul Snow-Hansen and Daniel Willcox) move into third after 6/10 races
Gymnastics - Madaline Davidson misses final in trampoline
Boxing - David Nyika advances to semifinals in 81-91kg division
Sailing - Sam Meech qualifies for medal race in laser
Sailing - 49er FX (Alex Maloney and Molly Meech) drop to 11th after 9/12 races
Tennis - Michael Venus and Marcus Daniell win doubles bronze
Rugby sevens - New Zealand women 36 ROC 0, quarter-finals
Athletics - Camille Buscomb misses final in 5000m
Hockey - New Zealand men 1 Argentina 4, eliminated from competition
Equestrian - Jesse Campbell in 11th (with 21 riders left to compete) on day one
Athletics - Valerie Adams (sixth) and Maddi Wesche (11th) qualify for shot put final
Saturday July 31
Triathlon - Team relay mixed finish 12th in final
Golf - Ryan Fox sits in tie for 55th after three rounds
Hockey - New Zealand women 2 China 3, pool game
Equestrian - Tim Price sitting fifth overall after first of three events
Rugby sevens - New Zealand women 22 Fiji 17, move into final
Weightlifting - Cameron McTaggart finishes 11th in 81kg competition
Sailing - Men's Finn (Josh Junior) sits fifth after 8/10 races
Sailing - Men's 49er (Blair Tuke and Peter Burling) qualify top for medal race
Sailing - 49er FX (Alex Maloney and Molly Meech) miss medal race
Sailing - Nacra mixed (Micah Wilkinson and Erica Dawson) sit 12th after 9/12 races
Gymnastics - Dylan Schmidt claims bronze in men's trampoline individual
Football - New Zealand men lose on penalties to Japan in quarterfinals
Rugby Sevens - New Zealand women beat France 26-12 to win gold
Sunday August 1
Golf - Ryan Fox finishes in a tie for 42nd
Equestrian - Tim Price in fourth, Jonelle Price in 12th and Jesse Campbell in 27th after cross country
Athletics - Julia Ratcliffe qualifies sixth for hammer throw final, Lauren Bruce misses out
Athletics - Valerie Adams wins shot put bronze, Maddi Wesche finishes sixth
Sailing - Nacra mixed (Micah Wilkinson and Erica Dawson) miss medal race
Sailing - Men's 470 (Paul Snow-Hansen and Daniel Willcox) sit fifth after 8/10 races
Sailing - Men's Finn (Josh Junior) qualifies fourth for medal race
Sailing - Men's laser (Sam Meech) finishes 10th in medal race, 10th overall
Athletics - Hamish Kerr finishes 10th in high jump final
Monday August 2
Kayaking - Lisa Carrington fastest in K1 200m heat, advanced to semifinal
Kayaking - Teneale Hatton and Alicia Hoskin fourth in quarter-final K2 500m quarter-final, advance to semifinal
Kayaking - Lisa Carrington and Caitlin Regal fastest in K2 500m heat, advanced to semifinal
Weightlifting - Kanah Andrews-Nahu 10th in women's 87kg
Sailing - Paul Snow-Hansen and Daniel Willcox's races 9 and 10 in men's 470 postponed due to light wind
Diving - Anton Down-Jenkins 16th in qualifying, advances to semifinal of men's 3m springboard
Sailing - Peter Burling and Blair Tuke's men's 49er medal race postponed due to light wind
Cycling (track) - Women's team pursuit 6th fastest in qualifying, face Australia in heat 1
Equestrian - New Zealand finish fifth overall in team eventing
Cycling (track) - Men's team pursuit third fastest in qualifying, face Italy in heats
Hockey - New Zealand women beaten 3-0 by Netherlands in quarter-final, eliminated
Weightlifting - Laurel Hubbard DNF after three failed attempts in the snatch
Equestrian - Jonelle Price (11th), Tim Price (24th) and Jesse Campbell (22nd) miss out on medals in individual eventing
Tuesday August 3
Athletics - Sam Tanner ninth in men's 1500m round one, heat two - misses out on semifinals
Athletics - Nick Willis seventh in men's 1500m round one, heat three - advances to semifinals
Kayaking - Lisa Carrington wins Women's K-1 200m semifinal, advances to final
Diving - Anton Down-Jenkins eighth in men's 3m springboard semifinal, advances to final
Kayaking - Teneale Hatton and Alicia Hoskin seventh in women's K-2 500m semifinal, did not advance
Kayaking - Lisa Carrington and Caitlin Regal first in women's K-2 500m semifinal, into final
Kayaking - Lisa Carrington wins GOLD in women's K-1 200m final
Sailing - Men's 470 pair give themselves shot at medal
Boxing - Emotional Nyika signs off with Olympic bronze
Kayaking - Carrington and Regal take thrilling GOLD
Sailing - Peter Burling and Blair Tuke pipped for gold
Sailing - Josh Junior fails to fire in men's Finn medal race
Diving - Anton Down-Jenkins finishes eighth in men's 3m springboard final
Cycling (track) - Women's Team Pursuit finish 8th
Cycling (track) - Men's Team Sprint finish 7th
Cycling (track) - Men's Team Pursuit into bronze medal ride
Equestrian - Daniel Meech 30th in jumping individual final (advances to final), Bruce Goodin 57th and Uma O'Neill 64th (failed to qualify)
Athletics - Tom Walsh wins heat, into men's shot put final
Athletics - Julia Ratcliffe finishes ninth in women's hammer throw final
Athletics - Jacko Gill sixth in heat, advances to men's shot put final
Wednesday August 4
Golf - Lydia Ko T16 after first round, four off the pace
Kayaking - Caitlin Regal third in heat, into semifinal of women's K-1 500m
Kayaking - Lisa Carrington wins heat, into semifinal of women's K-1 500m
Kayaking - Max Brown and Kurtis Imrie second in quarter-final, through to semifinal of men's K2 1000m
Sailing - Paul Snow-Hansen and Daniel Willcox finish third in 470 medal race, fourth overall
Cycling (track) - Sam Webster into last 8 of men's sprint, Ethan Mitchell eliminated
Cycling (track) - Ellesse Andrews wins repechage round, into quarter-final of women's Keirin
Cycling (track) - Men's Team Pursuit finish fourth after crashing out of bronze medal race
Equestrian - Daniel Meech eliminated from individual jumping final
Weightlifting - David Liti fifth in final of men's +109kg
Thursday August 5
Kayaking - Caitlin Regal third in Women's K-1 500m semifinal, goes to B final
Kayaking - Lisa Carrington first in Women's K-1 500m semifinal, into final
Kayaking - Max Brown, Kurtis Imrie second in Men's K-2 1000m semifinals, into final
Karate - Andrea Anacan fifth in women's Individual Kata elimination round, failed to advance
Golf - Lydia Ko in tie for ninth after two rounds
Athletics - Tom Walsh takes BRONZE in men's shot put, Jacko Gill finishes ninth
Kayaking - Lisa Carrington wins GOLD in women's K-1 500m final
Kayaking - Max Brown and Kurtis Imrie fifth in men's K-2 1000m final
Cycling - Sam Webster eliminated in sprint 1/8 finals in sprint
Cycling - Ellesse Andrews wins silver in keirin
Cycling - Campbell Stewart wins silver in omnium
Athletics - Nick Willis knocked out in 1500m semifinals
Friday August 6
Athletics - Quentin Rew 16th in men's 50km race walk
Golf - Lydia Ko T3 after third round of women's event
Kayaking - Lisa Carrington, Teneale Hatton, Alicia Hoskin, Caitlin Regal second in K4 500m heat, into semifinal
Cycling (track) - Ellesse Andrews into last 8 of women's sprint, Kirstie James eliminated in qualifying
Cycling (track) - Rushlee Buchanan and Jessie Hodges finish 11th in women's Madison
Equestrian - Jumping team finish 14th in qualifying, miss out on final
Saturday August 7
Golf - Lydia Ko wins bronze medal after playoff in women's individual event
Kayaking - Lisa Carrington, Teneale Hatton, Alicia Hoskin and Caitlin Regal finish fourth in final of women's K4 500m
Cycling (track) - Ellesse Andrews eliminated in 1/8 finals repechage of women's sprint
Cycling (track) - Callum Saunders advances to quarter-final of men's Keirin, Sam Webster eliminated
Cycling (track) - Campbell Stewart and Corbin Strong finish 11th in men's Madison
Athletics - Camille Buscomb finishes 20th in 10,000m
Sunday August 8
Athletics - Zane Robertson finishes 36th and Malcom Hicks 64th in marathon
Cycling (track) - Callum Saunders eliminated in keirin quarter-finals
Cycling (track) - Holly Edmondston finishes 10th in omnium