One News has taken out the top award at tonight's Qantas Film & TV Awards, but honours were mostly split between the two major news networks.
At a star-studded Auckland event, One News were awarded Best News honours while network journalists Amanda Millar, Joanne Mitchell, Mark Crysell and Kate McCallum took out reporting awards.
But 3 News took out three awards thanks to the channel's coverage of the Christchurch earthquake.
Hilary Barry won Best News or Current Affairs Presenter, while Hamish Clark took home Journalist of the Year and Best News Reporting.
The Investigation of the Year award went to Campbell Live for its ongoing reports into the Tsunami Aid Money Investigation in Samoa.
Maori TV took out Best Current Affairs Series for its show Native Affairs.
In the television portion of the show, Best Drama went to This Is Not My Life, 7 Days was named Best Comedy and Best Entertainment went to MasterChef New Zealand.
And in film, Florian Habicht's hyped Love Story took out Best Feature Film and Best Director, while Josh McKenzie's The Hopes and Dreams of Gazza Snell won Outstanding Feature Film Debut.
Rawiri Paratene was named Best actor for The Insatiable Moon, while Michelle Ang won Best Lead Actress for her role in My Wedding and Other Secrets.
Full list of winners
Qantas Best News
ONE News
Best News or Current Affairs Presenter
Hilary Barry, (3 News, Christchurch Earthquake)
Journalist of the Year
Hamish Clark, (3 News, Christchurch Earthquake)
Best News Reporting
Hamish Clark, (3 News, Christchurch Earthquake)
Best Current Affairs Reporting for a weekly programme or one-off current affairs special
Amanda Millar & Joanne Mitchell (TV1, Sunday: Innocent)
Best Current Affairs Reporting for a daily programme
Mark Crysell & Kate McCallum, (TV1, Close Up: Webster)
Best Current Affairs Series
Native Affairs (Maori TV)
Investigation of the Year
John Campbell, Pip Keane & Claudine MacLean, (Campbell Live (TV3) The Tsunami Aid Money Investigation)
GENERAL TELEVISION
Images & Sound Best Drama Programme
NZ On Air Best Comedy or Comedy Series
7 Days
Maori Language Commission/Te Mangai Paho Best Maori Language Programme
E Tu Kahikatea
Best Children's/Youth Programme
Kaitangata Twitch
Best Information Programme
Whare Maori
Auckland Council Best Entertainment/Factual Entertainment Programme
MasterChef New Zealand
Kordia Best Multi-cam Broadcast
Rise Up Christchurch - Global Telethon
Best Observational Reality Series
Best Constructed Reality Series
Missing Pieces
Best Performance by an Actress
Best Performance by a Supporting Actress
Best Performance by an Actor
Mark Mitchinson, Bloodlines
Best Performance by a Supporting Actor
Best Presenter - Entertainment/Factual
Jeremy Corbett, 7 Days
Best Script - Drama/Comedy
James Griffin, Outrageous Fortune
Images & Sound Best Director - Drama/Comedy
Peter Burger, Bloodlines
Best Director - Entertainment/Factual
Dean Cornish & Nick Dwyer, Making Tracks
DOCUMENTARY
Best Popular Documentary or Documentary Series
Jesus The Cold Case
Best Arts/Festival/Feature Documentary
Best Director Documentary
Annie Goldson, Brother Number One
FILM
Best Feature Film
Outstanding Feature Film Debut
Josh McKenzie, The Hopes & Dreams of Gazza Snell
Best Director in a Feature Film
Best Lead Actor in a Feature Film
Rawiri Paratene, The Insatiable Moon
Best Lead Actress in a Feature Film
Michelle Ang, My Wedding And Other Secrets
Best Supporting Actor in a Feature Film
Greg Johnson, The Insatiable Moon
Best Supporting Actress in a Feature Film
Sara Wiseman, Matariki
Best Screenplay for a Feature Film
Roseanne Liang & Angeline Loo, My Wedding And Other Secrets
Best Short Film
Ebony Society
The following categories were awarded at the AFTA Craft Awards luncheon on November 10.
Images & Sound Best Sound in a Feature Film
Dick Reade & Gethin Creagh, After the Waterfall
Best Editing in a Feature Film
Peter O'Donoghue, Love Story
Best Original Music in a Feature Film
Plan 9, Predicament
Best News Camera
Cameron Williams, (3 News, Niger Series/Airline Investigation)
Best Current Affairs Camera
Martin Anderson, (20/20: Rite of Passage, TV2)
Best Cinematography Documentary/Factual
David Paul, The Banker, The Escorts, and The $18 Million
Best Editing Documentary/Factual
Annie Collins, The Waterfall
Images & Sound Best Editing Drama/Comedy
Allanah Milne, Stolen
Best Cinematography Drama/Comedy
Kevin Riley, Legend of the Seeker
Best Original Music
Don McGlashan, This Is Not My Life
Outstanding Technical Contribution to a Short Film
Maria-Elena Doyle, Meniscus
Best Screenplay for a Short Film
Tammy Davis, Ebony Society
Kordia Best Multi-camera Direction
Darryl McEwen, MasterChef New Zealand
Best Contribution to Design
Jane Holland, Legend of the Seeker
Best Production Design in a Feature Film
John Harding, Predicament
Best Costume Design in a Feature Film
Lesley Burkes-Harding, Predicament
Best News Editing
Paul Sparkes, ONE News Special Report CCTV
Best Current Affairs Editing
Nick Reid, 20/20: Sitting on a Killer
Best Performance in a Short Film
Peter Hawes, BIRD
Best Sound Design
Chris Burt, Legend of the Seeker
Best Production Design
Tracey Collins, This Is Not My Life
Best Make-Up Design in a Feature Film
Angela Mooar, Predicament
Best Visual Effects in a Feature Film
Sauce VFX, Predicament
Best Cinematography in a Feature Film
Simon Raby, Predicament