AUCKLAND

Coach: Wayne Pivac

Assistant: Grant Fox

Captain: Xavier Rush

Advertisement

Backs: Malili Muliaina, Sam Tuitupou, Justin Wilson, Joeli Vidiri, Iliesa Tanivula, Eroni Clarke, Amasio Valence, Carlos Spencer, Orene Ai'i, Steve Devine, Kevin Senio.

Forwards: Samiu Vahafolau, Stephen Bates, Justin Collins, Daniel Braid, Xavier Rush, Robin Brooke, Charles Riechelmann, Bradley Mika, Ali Williams, Christian Califano, Lopeti Samiu, Nick White, Paul Thomson, Keven Mealamu, James Christian.

BAY OF PLENTY

Coach: Gordon Tietjens

Assistant: Brent McKillop

Captain: Mark Weedon

Backs: Paul Waiariki, Sam Hala, Scott Barton, Charles Baxter, Alan Bunting, Nick Collins, Damian Karauna, Dale Rasmussen, Glen Jackson, Rameka Poihipi, Chris Le Lievre.

Forwards: Dave Dillon, Rodney Voullaire, Dallas Seymour, Wayne Ormond, Clayton McMillan, Paul Tupai, Mark Weedon, David Duley, Jason Chandler, Steve Simpkins, Daniel Godbold, Taufaao Filise, Francis Cameron, Aleki Lutui, Thompson Tapsell.

CANTERBURY

Coach: Steve Hansen

Assistant: Aussie McLean

Captains: Todd Blackadder, Daryl Gibson

Backs: Ben Blair, Joe Maddock, Jason Tiatia, Afato So'oalo, Marika Vunibaka, Caleb Ralph, Daryl Gibson, Nathan Mauger, Joe Naufahu, Mark Robinson, Charles Hore, Aaron Mauger, Billy Fulton, Ben Hurst.

Forwards: Sam Broomhall, Croft Leighton, Johnny Leo'o, Richard McCaw, Matt Mustchin, Brad Thorn, Todd Blackadder, Peter Bowden, Con Barrell, Ryan Wederall, Greg Feek, Dave Hewett, Matt Sexton, Tone Kopelani, Laurence Corlett.

COUNTIES MANUKAU

Coach: Andrew Talaimanu

Assistant: Henry Maxwell

Captain: Danny Lee

Backs: Loki Crichton, Patrick Petelo, Salesi Moimoi, Mark Lawson, David Wood, Peter Epati, Gus Leger, Casey Laulala, Blair Feeney, Phil Lewis, Danny Lee.

Forwards: Dion Kingi, Koula Tukino, Hare Makiri, Luke Mealamu, George Stowers, Kristian Ormsby, Ramon Lindsay, Ted Carew, Dave Stewart, Darren Butcher, Junior Lemalu, John Akurangi, Grant Henson.

NORTH HARBOUR

Coach: Wayne Shelford

Assistant: Allan Pollock

Captain: Mark Robinson

Backs: Glen Osborne, Aisea Tuilevu, Karl Te Nana, Rodd Penney, Scott Adams, Rico Gear, Mark Mayerhofler, Rua Tipoki, Willy Walker, Frano Botica, Tony Alatini, Mark Robinson.

Forwards: Blair Urlich, Liam Barry, Matua Parkinson, Craig Newby, Phil Weedon, Matt Lord, Tevita Taumoepeau, Adrian Donald, John Buchanan, Tony Woodcock, Slade McFarland, Ace Tiatia, Joe Ward, Russell King.

NORTHLAND

Coach: Bryce Woodward

Assistant: Donny Stevenson

Captain: Glenn Taylor

Backs: Hayden Taylor, Rhyan Caine, Rupeni Caucau, Fred Asselin, Fero Lasagavibau, Eric Abraham, Mark Subritzky, Jason Shoemark, Jason Hita, Brad Miller, James Arlidge, Aidan Vince, Sam Pinder, Ben Meyer.

Forwards: Tim Henwood, Brett Waaka, Allen Tubbs, Graham Hilton-Jones, Hayden Wright, Akapani Vaipulu, Brad Taylor, Vula Maimuri, Glenn Taylor, Tim Knight, Joe Veitayaki, Mike Storey, Derren Witcombe, Russell James, Tim Dow, Jason Hammond.

OTAGO

Coach: Laurie Mains

Assistant: Greg Cooper, Wayne Graham

Captain: Kelvin Middleton

Backs: James Jowsey, Hayden Reid, Neil Brew, Seru Rabeni, Dan Parkinson, Ryan Nicholas, George Leaupepe, Seilala Mapusua, Brendan Laney, Regan Finch, Brett McCormack, David Gibson.

Forwards: Paul Miller, Kelvin Middleton, Josh Blackie, Duncan Blaikie, Sam Harding, Filipo Levi, Simon Maling, John Blaikie, Kees Meeuws, Paul Martin, Joe McDonnell, Marius Mostert, Davin Heaps, Tom Willis.

SOUTHLAND

Coach: Leicester Rutledge

Assistant: Mark Seymour

Captain: Brendon Timmins

Backs: Pailate Fili, Kuka Asolupe, Roy Hawker, Anthony Lafaiali'i, Joel Wilson, Hayden Martine, Ashley Barron, Earl Va'a, Jimmy Cowan, Jason Harrison.

Forwards: Matt O'Connell, Iona Sipa, Hale Tu'uhoko, Simon Etheredge, Brendon Timmins, Steve Jackson, Luke Andrews, Keith Cameron, Aaron Dempsey, Clarke Dermody, Jason Rickard, Corey Flynn, Jason Rutledge.

TARANAKI

Coach: Colin Cooper

Assistant: Kieran Crowley

Captain: Andy Slater

Backs: Shayne Austin, Daryl Lilley, Dominic Byrne, Chris Woods, Bryce Robins, Faapolou Soolefai, Mepi Faoagali, Mark Urwin, Craig Taylor, Brendan Haami, Denning Tyrell.

Forwards: Campbell Feather, Brent Thompson, Chris Masoe, Neil Crowley, Scott Breman, Brendon McGlashan, Paul Tito, Andy Slater, Keith Robinson, Andrew McGlashan, Jason Hooper, Gordon Slater, Tony Penn, Isaac Cooke, James Cookson, Andrew Hore, Daniel Smith.

WAIKATO

Coach: Kiwi Searancke

Assistant: Ian Foster

Captain: Deon Muir

Backs: Grant McQuoid, Todd Miller, Roger Randle, Bruce Reihana, Matt Priscott, Keith Lowen, Scott McLeod, Mark Ranby, Mark van Gisbergen, David Hill, Isaac Boss, Rhys Duggan.

Forwards: Deon Muir, Jared Nordstrom, Patrick Pole, Jonno Gibbes, Scott Couch, Marty Holah, Chresten Davis, Mark Cooksley, Royce Willis, Tony Philp, Dennis Hazelton, David Briggs, Deacon Manu, Anton Edwards, Guy Coleman.

WELLINGTON

Coach: Dave Rennie

Assistant: Graham Mourie

Captain: Norm Hewitt

Backs: Shannon Paku, Christian Cullen, Brad Fleming, Elvis Seveali'i, Lome Fa'atau, Apoua Stewart, Jason O'Halloran, Paul Steinmetz, Junior Fatialofa, David Holwell, Riki Flutey, Jason Spice.

Forwards: Filo Tiatia, Thomas Waldrom, Semo Sititi, Rodney So'oialo, Jerry Collins, Kupu Vanisi, Milton Ngauamo, Inoke Afeaki, Dion Waller, Sam Johnstone, Tim Fairbrother, Tony Coughlan, Kas Lealamanua, Norm Hewitt, Shane Carter.

HERALD'S NPC TIPS FOR 2001:

1. Canterbury

2. Auckland

3. Waikato

4. Wellington

5. North Harbour

6. Otago

7. Taranaki

8. Northland

9. Counties Manukau

10. Bay of Plenty

11. Southland