Key Points:

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

NFL DIVISIONAL PLAYOFFS

Green Bay 42 Seattle 20, New England 31 Jacksonville 20.

Advertisement

* * *

ATHLETICS

SYDNEY TRACK CLASSIC

Men.-

100m: A. Miller (ACT) 10.29s 1, J. Woods (US) 10.41s 2, J. Dolphin (NZ) 10.46s 3.

200m: Dolphin 20.56s (qualifies for Beijing Olympic Games) 1, H. Mitchell (NSW) 20.79s 2, Miller 20.79s 3, D. Batman (ACT) 20.80s 4, M. Brown (NZ) 21.16s 5.

Women.-

100m: S. McLellan (Qld) 11.26s 1, M. Williams (NZ) 11.61s 2, L. Hewitt (Vic) 11.61s 3, A. Miller (NZ) 11.62s 4.

200m: Williams 23.45s 1, Hewitt 23.67s 2, M. Batimala (Fiji) 23.97s 3.

m hurdles: McLellan 12.81s 1, Miller 13.13s (NZ national record) 2, F. Cullen (Qld) 13.47s 3.

FULLERS WHARF-to-WHARF 25km ROAD RACE

(Orapiu to Matiatia, Waiheke Island)

Men: S. Winton 1h 29m 25s 1, A. Bell 1h 34m 56s 2, R. Johnston 1h 35m 20s 3, G. Thompson 1h 37m 37s 4, A. Hughes 1h 39m 19s 5.

Women: N. Carroll 1h 44m 10s 1, M. Burke 1h 47m 10s 2, L. Phillips 1h 49m 38s 3, P. Norris 1h 51m 15s 4, S. Pearson 1h 52m 45s 5.

AUCKLAND CENTRE MEETING

(Mt Smart Stadium)

Men.-

100m: C. Van Der Speck (NHB) 10.5s 1, N. Verekauta (NHB) 10.7s 2, G. Read (NHB) 10.9s 3.

m: Verekauta 21.6s 1, Read 22.1s 2, V. Roberts (NHB) 22.4s 3.

m: J. Lee (Pak) 2m 5.9s 1, D. Roberts (ACA) 2m 6.2s 2, M. O'Donoghue (Uni) 2m 6.8s 3.

m: J. Jackson (ACA) 8m 51.2s 1, A. Jackson (ACA) 8m 55.0s 2, T. Haimanot (ACA) 9m 2.9s 3.

m walk: D. Sim (NHB) 14m 42.5s 1, R. Thorne (Pak) 17m 21.0s 2.

m hurdles: Dyet 41.4s 1, Doyle 41.7s 2. 400m hurdles: S. Manson (NHB) 55.5s 1, K. Cocks (NHB) 56.0s 2.

Shot put, M19: A. Curry (Pak) 7.97m 1. M16: Doyle 16.13m 1, J. Gill (Tak) 12.93m 2, J. Curry (Pak) 10.59m 3.

Javelin, M19: A. Curry 27.68m 1. M16: Doyle 41.13m 1, J. Curry 38.85m 2, J. Wood (NHB) 31.58m 3.

Long jump: B. Newdick (Pak) 6.73m 1, D. Myburgh (NHB) 5.55m 2, Grundy 5.55m 3. Pole vault: Newdick 4.50m 1.

Women.-

100m: A. Brough (NHB) 11.9s 1, C. Johannsen (NHB) 12.2s 2, L. Hosegood (Wgtn) 12.6s 3. W16: S. Adams (NHB) 12.9s 1, M. Enright (Hills) 13.0s 2, L. Gallagher (Pak) 13.2s 3.

m: Brough 23.9s 1, Johannsen 24.6s 2, Hosegood 25.3s 3. W16: Z. Ballentyne (NHB) 25.7s 1, Adams 26.6s 2, Gallagher 27.4s 3.

m: S. Dell (NHB) 2m 16.8s 1, M. Munro (Otago) 2m 17.6s 2, B. Potter (ACA) 2m 26.6s 3. W16: H. Williams (NHB) 2m 26.2s 1, N. Tordeich (NHB) 2m 29.2s 2, D. Exley (Whang) 2m 30.4s 3.

m walk: R. Martin (Pak) 8m 27.0s 1. 3000m walk: M. Bradley (Wait) 17m 20.2s 1, J. Helean (NHB) 18m 1.0s 2, S. Barber (ACA) 18m 45.0s 3.

Shot put: A. Po'uhila (NHB) 16.40m 1, A. Gill (Tak) 11.84m 2, E. Doyle (Tak) 9.84m 3.

Javelin: S. Wrathall (NHB) 43.54m 1, T. Anstis (CM) 36.73m 2, T. Leibinger (ACA) 32.13m 3.

Long jump: S. Cowley (NHB) 6.16m 1, Gallagher 4.87m 2, Leibinger 3.45m 3.

Pole vault: A. Grogan (NHB) 3.40m 1, J. Hart (NHB) 3.20m 2, M. Williams (NHB) 3.00m 3.

* * *

BASEBALL

NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

(Auckland)

Final: Howick Pakuranga Diamondblacks 4 West City (Auckland) 3.

* * *

BASKETBALL

AUSTRALIAN NBL

Sydney 106 (I. Victor 24, M. Worthington 22) Wollongong 99 (M. Campbell 21).

Cairns 93 (S. Black 26, L. Abney 25) Perth 89 (A. Loughton 24).

NZ Breakers 126 (K. Penney 32, D. Alston 23, O. Greene 19) Gold Coast 93 (C. Frank 21).

Brisbane 101 (E. Ere 20, A. Gibson 20) Cairns 79.

Melbourne 111 (C. Anstey 22) West Sydney 108 (D. Hinson 21).

Adelaide 115 (A. Ballinger 35, B. Davidson 31 Sydney 93 (M. Worthington 27).

Townsville 108 (J. Rillie 27, C. Williams 22) NZ Breakers 88 (K. Penney 26, O. Greene 20 , D .Alston 18).

Perth 103 (S. Redhage 28) Gold Coast 88 (J. Harvey 27).

US NBA

Detroit 103 Charlotte 100, Washington 85 Boston 78, San Antonio 105 Minnesota 88, Utah 119 Orlando 115, Phoenix 122 Milwaukee 114, Indiana 111 Sacramento 105, Dallas 95 LA Clippers 94.

* * *

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

NZ TOUR

(Wellington)

Men's semifinals: Kirk Pitman/Jason Lochhead (Tau) bt Greg Lindsay-Brown/Russell Watson (NP) 21-18 21-15, Paul Baxter/Adam Roberts (US) bt Timko Lokerse/Bart Bolsterlee (NET) 22-20 18-21 15-6. Final: Pitman/Lochhead bt Baxter/Roberts 21-15 21-19.

Women's semifinals: Susan Blundell (Tau)/Anna Scarlett (Auck) bt Jenelle Koester/Paige Davis (US) 21-10 14-21 15-12, Camilinha Saldanha/Lili Maestrini (Brazil) bt Camilla Nilsson/Rivia Oliveira (Sweden) 21-12 21-11. Final: Saldanha/Maestrini bt Blundell/Scarlett 21-18 19-21 15-8.

* * *

BOARDSAILING

RS:X WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

(Takapuna)

Top-10 men after 2 races: Tom Ashley (NZ) 4 points (3, 1), Shahar Zubari (Israel) 4 (1, 3), Ivan Pastor Lafuente (Spain) 4 (2, 2) 1 equal, Piotr Myszka (Poland) 7 (2, 5), Nicholas Le Gal (France) 7 (4, 3), Jon-Paul Tobin (NZ) 7 (3, 4) 4 equal, Ho Chi Ho (Hong Kong) 11 (9, 2), Nimrod Mashiah (Israel) 11 (4, 7) 7 equal, Nick Dempsey (Britain) 12 (5, 7) 9, Nikolas Kaklamanakis (Greece) 14 (1, 13) 10

Top-10 women after 2 races: Alessandra Sensini (Italy) 2 points (1, 1) 1, Barbara Kendall (NZ) 3 (2, 1), Charline Piccon (France) 3 (1, 2) 2 equal, Marina Alabau (Spain) 4 (3, 1), Blanca Manchon (Spain) 4 (1, 3) 4 equal, Peina Chen (China) 6 (4, 2), Faustine Merret (France) 6 (2, 4), Laura Linares (Italy) 6 6 equal, Mingli Duan (China) 12 (5, 7) 9, Lise Vidal (France) 13 (7, 6) 10.

* * *

BOWLS

WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

(Christchurch)

Men's pairs, round 1: NZ (Russell Meyer/Gary Lawson) 21 Fiji 9, Australia 47 Thailand 2, Zimbabwe 28 Argentina 9, Namibia 30 Ireland 5, Spain 24 Brunei 6, Malaysia 19 Jersey 16, Wales 22 Cook Islands 8, Scotland 37 Guernsey 10, England 16 South Africa 15, Papua New Guinea 22 Hong Kong China 11, Norfolk Island 21 Israel 12.

Round 2: NZ 19 Zimbabwe 14, Ireland 19 Fiji 9, Namibia 29 Argentina 6, Jersey 18 Brunei 13, Spain 29 Thailand 12, Malaysia 17 Australia 15, Canada 25 Papua New Guinea 13, South Africa 20 Wales 14, England 35 Israel 5, Hong Kong China 15 Guernsey 13, Norfolk Island 20 Cook Islands 17.

Men

Round 3: NZ 26 Namibia 9, Zimbabwe 16 Ireland 13, Jersey 32 Thailand 11, Australia 22 Brunei 16, Fiji 33 Argentina 5, Malaysia 36 Spain 4, Canada 21 Guernsey 10, Scotland 22 Papua New Guinea 11, South Africa 27 Norfolk Island 9, Israel 22 Wales 13, England 28 Cook Islands 8, Hong Kong China bye.

Round 4: NZ 19 Australia 18, Ireland 22 Jersey 8, Namibia 19 Brunei 16, Thailand 19 Zimbabwe 12, Fiji 23 Malaysia 9, Spain 25 Argentina 14, Canada 21 South Africa 12, Scotland 24 Cook Islands 14, England 13 Papua New Guinea 11, Hong Kong China 20 Israel 14, Norfolk Island 18 Guernsey 15.

Men's triples, round 1: NZ (Andrew Todd/Ali Forsyth/Richard Girvan) 20 Thailand 1 4, Ireland 37 Norfolk Island 5, Zimbabwe 24 Brunei 11, Canada 38 Argentina 2, Spain 27 Israel 14, Fiji 20 Jersey 12, Scotland 30 Cook Islands 6, England 26 Papua New Guinea 6, Australia 21 Malaysia 12, Wales 30 Guernsey 11, Hong Kong China 21 South Africa 14.

Round 2: NZ 32 Zimbabwe 7, Ireland 19 Jersey 15, Israel 27 Argentina 18, Fiji 12 Norfolk Island 11, Brunei 17 Thailand 9, Spain 19 Canada 19, Scotland 22 South Africa 11, England 21 Australia 15, Malaysia 33 Papua New Guinea 6, Namibia 18 Guernsey 18.

Round 3: NZ 26 Brunei 8, Ireland 12 Fiji 9, Jersey 22 Argentina 9, Canada 21 Israel 17, Thailand 26 Norfolk Island 9, Zimbabwe 20 Spain 20, Scotland 23 Hong Kong China 10, South Africa 15 Guernsey 11, Namibia 20 Wales 8, Malaysia 24 England 7, Cook Islands 15 Papua New Guinea 12, Australia bye.

Round 4: NZ 17 Jersey 11, Ireland 22 Zimbabwe 16, Israel 16 Thailand 15, Canada 19 Norfolk Island 8, Argentina 18 Brunei 15, Fiji 26 Spain 10, England 24 South Africa 10, Australia 21 Scotland 10, Wales 20 Cook Islands 10, Malaysia 17 Guernsey 12, Papua New Guinea 17 Namibia 16.

Women's fours, round 1: NZ (Marina Khan/Jan Khan/Sharon Sims/Jo Edwards) 31 Israel 6, Malaysia 48 Argentina 8, Wales 18 England 11, Namibia 24 Botswana 17, Brunel 20 Zambia 9, Philippines 28 Fiji 7, Jersey 17 Norfolk Island 14, Scotland 23 Hong Kong China 20, South Africa 24 Cook Islands 17, Australia 33 Swaziland 7, Ireland 27 Samoa 8, Canada 20 Spain 12.

Round 2: NZ 39 Botswana 7, England 23 Fiji 21, Namibia 20 Zambia 16, Brunei 16 Israel 15, Philippines 25 Argentina 12 Malaysia 20 Wales 20 Jersey 21 Cook Islands 15, Scotland 29 Swaziland 12, South Africa 34 Spain 8, Australia 30 Samoa 7, Ireland 21 Hong Kong China 10, Canada 16 Norfolk Island 15.

Round 3: NZ 19 Zambia 10, England 24 Argentina 8, Wales 22 Philippines 9, Malaysia 21 Fiji 21, Namibia 19 Israel 16, Brunei 24 Botswana 10, Scotland 21 Samoa 10, South Africa 14 Norfolk Island 12, Australia 24 Hong Kong China 11, Ireland 31 Swaziland 8, Spain 17 Jersey 16, Cook Islands 19 Canada 9.

Round 4: England 17 NZ 14, Wales 29 Botswana 6, Zambia 18 Argentina 15, Malaysia 25, Namibia 11, Israel 22 Fiji 8, Brunei 29 Philippines 16, Jersey 16 Ireland 12, Scotland 21 Canada 12, Australia 19 South Africa 18, Spain 26 Swaziland 17, Hong Kong China 20 Norfolk Island 16, Cook islands 35 Samoa 10.

Women's singles, round 1: NZ (Val Smith) 21 Fiji 11, England 21 South Africa 3, Botswana 21 Wales 8, Jersey 21 Hong Kong China 16, Spain 21 Cook Islands 9, Brunei 21 Swaziland 14, Ireland 21 Samoa 10, Australia 21 Zambia 2, Canada 21 Scotland 20, Malaysia 21 Norfolk Island 13, Argentina 21 Namibia 11, Philippines 21 Israel 14.

Round 2: NZ 21 Jersey 20, South Africa 21 Hong Kong China 17, England 21 Swaziland 9, Botswana 21 Brunei 4, Cook Islands 21 Wales 15, Fiji 21 Spain 14, Ireland 21 Zambia 12, Scotland 21 Israel 20, Australia 21 Argentina 17, Malaysia 21 Samoa 4, Namibia 21 Canada 17, Norfolk Island 21 Philippines 15.

Round 3: NZ 21 Wales 12, England 21, Spain 14, Botswana 21 Fiji 20, Jersey 21 Swaziland 18, Cook Islands 21 South Africa 6, Hong Kong China 21 Brunei 13, Scotland 21 Ireland 20, Canada 21 Samoa 8, Malaysia 21 Australia 20, Israel 21 Argentina 18, Norfolk Island 21 Zambia 4, Philippines 21 Namibia 7.

Round 4: NZ 21 Cook Islands 11, South Africa 21 Brunei 9, England 21 Jersey 16, Botswana 21 Spain 16, Swaziland 21 Wales 16, Fiji 21 Hong Kong China 13, Scotland 21 Argentina 4, Australia 21 Samoa 16, Canada 21 Philippines 15, Malaysia 21 Israel 1, Namibia 21 Zambia 15, Norfolk Island 21 Ireland 10.

WORLD INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

(Norfolk , England)

Men's singles, first round: q-David Axon (Wales) bt q-Phillip Bennett (NZ) 10-4 4-8 2-1, q-John McHutchinson (Scot) bt q-Ken Walker (NZ) 8-7 11-7.

* * *

CRICKET

THIRD TEST

(Durban)

WEST INDIES

First innings 139Second innings

D. Ganga c Kallis b Ntini 11B. Parchment lbw b Steyn 20R. Morton lbw b Pollock 37M. Samuels b Steyn 105D. Bravo lbw b Steyn 75D. Ramdin c Boucher b Nel 25D. Sammy c and b Steyn 17J. Taylor not out 17D. Powell b Steyn 0F. Edwards b Steyn 0S. Chanderpaul absent ill

Extras (8lb, 1nb, 1w) 10-Total (86.5 overs) 317Fall: 1/33, 2/49, 3/88, 4/232, 5/273, 6/292, 7/305, 8/305, 9/317.

Bowling: Steyn 21.5-6-72-6, Ntini 20-4-95-1, Pollock 17-4-50-1 (1nb), Nel 17-2-67-1, Kallis 8-2-14-0 (1w), Amla 3-0-11-0.

SOUTH AFRICA

First innings

G. Smith c Ramdin b Taylor 147H. Gibbs b Powell 27H. Amla c Bravo b Sammy 69J. Kallis c Morton b Samuels 74A. Prince not out 123AB de Villiers not out 103Extras (6b, 7lb) 13-Total (for 4 wickets, 120 overs) 556Fall: 1/53, 2/252, 3/252, 4/374.

Bowling: Powell 26-1-128-1, Edwards 23-0-129-0, Taylor 25-3-92-1, Sammy 25-4-104-1, Samuels 21-0-90-1.

Result: South Africa won by an innings and 100 runs, win series 2-1.

STATE SHIELD

CENTRAL DISTRICTS v AUCKLAND

(Nelson)

CENTRAL DISTRICTS

J. How c Jones b Tuffey 73P. Ingram run out 33R. Taylor c Houpapa b Hira 31G. Hay run out 16T. Weston c Guptill b Tuffey 26B. Griggs b Adams 37E. Thompson c McKay b Hitchcock 5B. Diamanti not out 26E. McInnis c Adams b Hitchcock 2R. Schaw not out 1Extras (2b, 2lb, 3w, 2nb) 9-Total (for 8 wkts, 50 overs) 259Fall: 1/54, 2/116, 3/154, 4/170, 5/211, 6/219, 7/248, 8/253.

Bowling: D. Tuffey 10-1-50-2, A. McKay 8-2-33-0 (1nb), A. Adams 10-0-33-1 (2w 1nb), P. Hitchcock 9-0-60-2, R. Hira 6-0-39-1, R. Nicol 7-0-40-0 (1w).

AUCKLAND

P. Hitchcock c Griggs b Schaw 59M. Guptill lbw b Taylor 90R. Jones c Taylor b Diamanti 32S. Styris b Schaw 1R. Nicol c Ingram b Diamanti 25G. Hopkins not out 29D. Houpapa b Mason 8A. Adams not out 7Extras (5lb, 3w, 3nb) 11-Total (for 6 wkts, 49.1 overs) 262Fall: 1/96, 2/175,3/ 178, 4/201, 5/234, 6/255.

Bowling: M. Mason 10-1-71-1 (2nb), E. McInnis 5.1-0-37-0 (1w, 1nb), B. Diamanti 10-0-38-2, E. Thompson 7-0-38-0, R. Schaw 10-0-36-2 (2w), R. Taylor 7-0-37-1.

Result: Auckland won by 4 wickets.

NORTHERN DISTRICTS v OTAGO

(Hamilton)

NORTHERN DISTRICTS

A. Strauss b Scott 39BJ Watling c McKenzie b McSkimming 16D. Flynn lbw b Smith 16J. Marshall run out 13N. Horsley lbw b McCullum 1M. Orchard c McCullum b Scott 46P. McGlashan c de Boorder b Smith 64T. Southee c McCullum b Smith 6S. Andrews run out 16G. Aldridge not out 4Extras (3lb) 3-Total (for 9 wkts, 50 overs) 224Fall: 1/55, 2/55, 3/80, 4/81, 5/87, 6/198, 7/202, 8/216, 9/224.

Bowling: W. McSkimming 10-1-35-1, C. Smith 7-0-46-3, B. Scott 10-1-58-2, N. McCullum 10-0-37-1, A. Gidman 10-0-33-0, A. Redmond 3-0-12-0.

OTAGO

L. Morgan c Aldridge b Southee 38A. Redmond run out 20G. Todd c Strauss b Andrews 15A. Gidman c Strauss b Aldridge 54W. McSkimming c Horsley b Orchard 9N. Broom not out 50N. McCullum not out 24Extras (2lb, 13w) 15-Total (for 5 wkts, 48.3 overs) 225Fall: 1/57, 2/70, 3/106, 4/127, 5/171.

Bowling: T. Southee 9.3-0-49-1 (6w), B. Arnel 9-0-47-0 (1w), G. Aldridge 10-0-46-1 (4w), S. Andrews 10-0-39-1 (1w), M. Orchard 10-0-42-1 (1w).

Result: Otago won by 5 wickets.

CANTERBURY v WELLINGTON

(Christchurch)

WELLINGTON

C. Nevin c van Wyk b Burtt 11M. Parlane c van Wyk b Burson 27N. Parlane c van Wyk b Ellis 13J. Ryder lbw b Burtt 17G. Elliott not out 81L. Woodcock c Papps b Burtt 1D. Bowden c Robertson b Burson 0S. Allen c van Wyk b Burtt 4J. Patel c van Wyk b Burtt 8M. Burns c Anderson b Harris 6C. Shreck run out 1Extras (3lb, 3w, 1nb) 7-Total (49.2 overs) 176Fall: 1/26, 2/38, 3/55, 4/80, 5/83, 6/84, 7/89, 8/99, 9/147.

Bowling: L. Burtt 10-2-40-5 (1w, 1nb), R. Burson 10-2-34-2 (1w), A. Ellis 10-1-36-1, B. Hiini 10-0-38-0, C. Harris 9.2-0-25-1 (1w).

CANTERBURY

I. Robertson b Bowden 3M. Papps c Allen b Shreck 67J. Myburgh c Patel b Shreck 51C. van Wyk not out 21C. Harris lbw b Burns 0S. Stewart run out 10C. Anderson not out 0Extras (4b, 6lb, 15w) 25-Total (for 5 wkts, 36.1 overs) 177Fall: 1/3, 2/123, 3/150, 4/151, 5/175.

Bowling: C. Shreck 10-0-33-2 (2w), D. Bowden 8-0-40-1 (2w), M. Burns 7.1-1-35-1 (5w), J. Patel 5-0-28-0, L. Woodcock 2-0-9-0, G. Elliott 2-0-17-0 (2w), J. Ryder 2-0-5-0.

Result: Canterbury won by 5 wickets.

Standings.-

AUCKLAND CLUB TWO-DAY CHAMPIONSHIP

Fifth round, first day, Howarth Trophy, white section.-

Cornwall 242 (T. Nathula 41, M. Morrison 71). Parnell 40-0.

Howick Pakuranga 328-8 dec (R. Fuard 50, R. Shearer 96, A. de Boorder 72; G. Johnson 4-107). Takapuna 20-0.

East Coast Bays 200 (S. Langridge 66). North Shore 115-4 (B. Schoeman 42).

Blue section.-

Papatoetoe 272 (M. Horne 98, S. Singe 58; D. Robinson 4-67, G. Thorpe 4-65). Grafton 20-2.

Waitakere City 465-4 dec (K. Todd 49, D. Hakaraia 166, A. Kitchen 195). University/Ellerslie 23-2.

Eden Roskill 107 and 8-0. Suburbs New Lynn 113 (J. Nolan 73; A. Abbas 6-41).

COUNTIES MANUKAU PREMIER

First day of two.-

Waiuku 260. Papakura 194-5 (G. Wood 85).

Weymouth 270-4 (V. Blanchard 105). Karaka 138-6.

Puke Metro 309 (M. Sweetman 58, M. Zydenbos 54). Manukau 134-5.

HAMILTON

First day two.-

Star-Varsity 198 (R. Bracefield 53, K. Murphy 45 ). Eastern Suburbs 188-8 (T. McGrath 80; C. Vette 4-43).

Te Rapa 168. Old Boys 249-5 (B. Wilcock 75, R. Shutte 59).

Melville 253 (K. Bettley 83; Z. Hartley 4-50). Fraser-Tech 190-7 (A. Flegg 41, G. Robinson 41).

THAMES VALLEY

Championship.-

Otorohanga 291-8 (A. Bailey 97; K. Swanson 4-60) bt Pirongia 132 by 159 runs.

Cambridge 189 (K. Vincent 57no; J. Bayley 4-41) bt Te Awamutu Sports 163 (H. Forsman 50) by 26 runs.

Morrinsville 200 (G. MacInnes 57, R. Hobbs 44) bt Hinuera 174 (M. Earl 47, T. Hawes 45) by 26 runs.

Paeroa United 100 (K. McCarthy 5-25) lost to Te Aroha Cobras 101-2 by eight wickets.

Waikare 234 (C. Cullen 119) bt Thames 123 by 111 runs.

Division one.-

Waikato Punjabi 177 (R. Chadha 129; M. Blake 5-24) bt Pio Pio 116 (R. Singh 4-37) by 61 runs.

Kaihere 200 (J. ONeil 67) bt Whangamata 163 (I. McKillop 54) by 37 runs.

Mercury Bay 265 (L. Finlay 60, P. Wildbore 53) bt Hamilton Marist 188 (Wildbore 5-60) by 77 runs.

Cambridge B 221 (K. Adlam 63) bt Te Awamutu B 96 by 125 runs.

Putaruru bt Huntly.

BAY of PLENTY BAYWIDE

Williams Cup.-

Tauranga Boys' College 182-8 (M. McCann 58) lost to Mt Maunganui 183-8 (M. Divehall 63).

Trident HS 145 lost to Cadets 148-3 (J. Boult 57no).

Greerton 135 (A. Gibbs 4-27) lost to Central 136-2 (S. Kearns 67no, H. Langford 53).

Te Puke 204 (T. Clark 56, A. Holland 50; S. Barret 4-36) bt Rotorua BHS 159 (J. Porter 42; A. Stewart 4-46).

Eastern Pirates 195 bt East Bay United 188 (T. Yates 69, J. Mitchell 43; B. Hogan 5-30).

FERGUS HICKEY ROSEBOWL

Bay of Plenty 411 (J. Mitchell 141, K. Williamson 65) bt Waikato Valley 221-7 (A. Slater 49, B. Revell 46) by 190 runs.

Poverty Bay 235 (B. Jowsey 4-31) lost to Hamilton 236-3 (G. Robinson 99no, A. Devcich 54, B. Hatwell 49no) by seven wickets.

ND U-15 TOURNAMENT

(Taupo)

Final: Counties Manukau 315 (Matt Cole 95, Ash Vodnala 45, Neil McIntosh 40) bt BoP Coastland 278 (Sam Tyman 82, Sean Davey 77, T Crawford 57).

Third: Hamilton bt Northland. Fifth: Waikato Valley Plains bt Poverty Bay. Seventh: BoP Lakeland bt Waikato Valley South.

ND U-15 team: Sam Tyman, Sean Davey (BoP Coastland), Chance Perham (BoP Lakeland), Ash Vodnala, Mathew Gurrey, Mathew Cole, Neil McIntosh (Counties Manukau), Nathan Williamson, Josef Walker (Hamilton), Henry Cooper, Ben Hyde (Northland), Jared McDonald (Poverty Bay).

TOUR MATCH

(Canberra)

India 325-9 dec and 281-4 dec (V. Sehwag 113, D. Karthik 97) drew with ACT 292-8 dec and 60-3.

* * *

CYCLING

NATIONAL ROAD CHAMPIONSHIPS

(Napier)

Men, 182km: Julian Dean (Rotorua) 4hr 51m 49s 1, Heath Blackgrove (Waimate) at 7s 2, Scott Lyttle (Wgtn) at 10s 3, Jeremy Yates (Napier) at 50s 4, Logan Hutchings (Papamoa) at 1m 6s 5, Jeremy Vennell (Napier) at 1m 19s 6, Justin Kerr (Waikato) at 2m 33s 7, Tim Gudsell (Waikato) at 2m 49s 8, Glen Chadwick (Hawkes Bay) at 2m 49s 9, Paul Odlin (Nelson-Marl) at 5m 56s 10.

Women, 104km: Melissa Holt (Cambridge) 3h 10m 32s 1, Rosara Joseph (Chch) 3h 10m 34.39s 2, Kaytee Boyd (Auck) 3h 10m 34.31s 3, Serena Sheridan (Nelson-Marl) 3h 10m 37.19s 4, Karen Fulton (Nelson-Marl) 3h 10m 37.34s 5, Emma Crum (Wgtn) 3h 10m 37.40s 6, Toni Bradshaw (Auck) 3h 10m 37.50s 7, Brei Gudsell (WCNI) 3h 10m 38.12s 8, Jeannie Kuhajek (Nelson-Marl) 3h 10m 41.81s 9, Clarissa Wilkes (Waikato-BoP) 3h 10m 49.21s 10.

* * *

EQUESTRIAN

NZ WORLD CUP SERIES

(Auckland)

Sixth round: Anna Trent (Auck) Cortaflex Muskateer NZPH 1, Kate McVean (Mystery Creek) Forest 11 2, Bernard Denton (Gisborne) Suzuki 3, Jasmine Sketchley (Whangarei) Mr McGreggor 4, Catherine Cameron (Cambridge) Kahurangi Valentino 5, Russell Green (Maramarua) Dream On 6.

Points: Oliver Edgecombe (Waipukurau) 44, Robert Steele (Hawera) 42, Claire Wilson (Waipukurau) 42, Trent 41, Maurice Beatson (Dannevirke) 38.

Young rider: Caroline Parkes (Gisborne) Bush Magic 1, Jamie Campbell (Auckland) Century 2, Rachel McGregor (Auckland) Premium Kabo Benny Boy 3, Tessa Williams (Gisborne) Walnut Brown 4, Jenika Cowan (Auckland) Get Over It 5, Melissa McBreen (Gisborne) Gorgeous George 6.

* * *

GOLF

SONY OPEN

(Waialae Country Club, Hawaii)

Leading scores after third round, US unless stated, par 72.-

195: K.J. Choi (S Korea) 64 65 66.

199: Tim Wilkinson (NZ) 68 69 62.

200: Steve Marino 65 67 68, Kevin Na 67 64 69.

201: Troy Matteson 69 67 65, Chad Campbell 66 69 66, Jay Williamson 67 68 66, Rory Sabbatini (S Africa).

202: J.B. Holmes 68 70 64, Doug LaBelle 67 69 66, Steve Stricker 71 65 66, Pat Perez 69 66 67, Fred Funk 69 64 69.

203: Stephen Ames (Canada) 70 68 65, Tom Pernice 70 67 66, Mark Wilson 72 65 66, Dustin Johnson 68 68 67, Jerry Kelly 67 67 69, Chez Reavie 68 66 69, Heath Slocum 65 69 69.

204: Parker McLachlin 73 66 65, Shigeki Maruyama (Japan) 68 68 68, Carl Pettersson 67 68 69, Brian Gay 67 67 70, Brad Adamonis 66 68 70.

205: Jesper Parnevik (Sweden) 69 70 66, Matt Jones (Australia) 68 69 68, Daniel Chopra (Sweden) 66 71 68, Alejandro Canizares (Spain) 67 67 71.

JOHANNESBURG OPEN

Leading scores after third round, par 71, South African unless stated.-

202: Mark Murless 65 68 69.

204: Sven Struver (Germany) 67 71 66, Tyrone Ferreira 65 70 69, Pablo Larrazabal (Spain) 66 68 70.

205: Ross McGowan (England) 66 75 64, Garth Mulroy 67 72 66, Darren Clarke (Nthn Ireland) 73 65 67, Chris Williams 73 65 67, Paul Waring (England) 69 67 69, Magnus Carlsson (Sweden) 70 66 69.

206: Richard Sterne 71 68 67, Louis Moolman 68 69 69, Warren Abery 70 65 71.

207: Robert Rock (England) 74 65 68, Dawie van der Walt 74 65 68, Brandon Pieters 70 68 69, Gary Boyd (England) 68 69 70, Charl Coetzee 68 67 72.

208: Andrew McLardy 68 73 67, Kyron Sullivan (Wales) 74 67 67, Lee James (England) 72 68 68, Ian Garbutt (England) 71 69 68, Gary Lockerbie (England) 67 71 70, Joachim Backstrom (Sweden) 68 68 72.

NZ U-23 CHAMPIONSHIP

(Hastings)

Leading final scores, par 72.-

286: Ben Campbell (Masterton) 72 70 72 73.

297: Danny Lee (Springfield) 71 72 73 71.

288: Douglas Millington (Hamilton) 71 72 79 66.

291: Michael Schofield (Masterton) 71 76 74 70.

292: Sean Riordan (Masterton) 73 72 70 77, Dale Clarke (Sherwood Park) 76 75 72 69.

293: Todd Baek (Peninsula) 76 74 70 73.

295: Daniel Pearce (Coringa) 79 69 74 73, Pieter Swart (Waipukurau) 76 70 72 77, Sy Hong (Gulf Harbour) 75 74 72 74, Aaron Leech (Lochiel) 73 74 74 74.

296: Peter Spearman-Burn (Miramar) 72 72 74 78, Travis OConnell (The Grange) 72 72 75 77, Cameron Beel (Otago) 73 76 73 74.

* * *

HOCKEY

INTERNATIONALS

(I" Stadium, Whangarei)

Second test: NZ 3 (Phil Burrows, Bevan Hari, Steve Edwards) Chile 0. HT: 1-0.

Third test: NZ 5 (Simon Child 3, David Kosoof, Ben Collier) Chile 3. HT: 1-0.

* * *

ICE HOCKEY

NHL

Columbus 6 St Louis 4, Minnesota 5 Chicago 2, NY Islanders 5 Calgary 4, Phoenix 4 Vancouver 3.

* * *

MOTORSPORT

NZ GRAND PRIX

(Manfeild)

Top 10: Andy Knight (Chch) 1, Matt Halliday (Auck) 2, Ben Harford (Lower Hutt) 3, Dominic Storey (Auck) 4, Earl Bamber (Wanganui) 5, Daynom Templeman (Auck) 6, Christina Orr (Whakatane) 7, Michael Burdett (Auck) 8, Hamish Cross (Chch) 9, Ben Crighton (Auck) 10.

Points (after three rounds of Toyota Racing Series): Knight 564 1, Harford 458 2, Bamber 423 3, Nic Jordan (Cambridge) 378 4, Halliday 232 5.

NZ SUPERBIKE CHAMPIONSHIPS

(Ruapuna)

Superbikes, race one: Robbie Bugden (Australia) Suzuki 1, Andrew Stroud (Hamilton) Suzuki 2, Gareth Jones (Australia) Yamaha 3, Craig Shirriffs (Fielding) 4. Race two, Superbike Grand Prix: Budgen 1, Stroud 2, Jones 3, Shirriffs 4, Ray Clee (Auckland) Suzuki 5.

Formula Three, race one: Terry Fitzgerald (New Plym) Suzuki 1, Steve Wood (Blenhiem) Suzuki 2, Glen Williams (Palm Nth) Suzuki 3. Race two: Williams 1, Wood 2, Eric deBoer (Hokitika) Suzuki 3. Race three, Formula Three Grand Prix: Williams 1, deBoer 2, Richard Newbery (Winchester) Kawasaki 3.

* * *

RUGBY

NATIONAL SEVENS TOURNAMENT

(Queenstown)

Pool A: Auckland 40 Horowhenua Kapiti 5, Otago 26 Waikato 0, Otago 33 Howohwenua-Kapiti 7, Auckland 34 Waikato 12, Waikato 45 Horowhenua-Kapiti 5, Auckland 14 Otago 10.

Auckland 1, Otago 2.

Pool B: Canterbury 42 West Coast 0, North Harbour 38 Wellington 22, North Harbour 29 West Coast 5, Canterbury 20 Wellington 10, Canterbury 27 North Harbour 5, Wellington 42 West Coast 7.

Canterbury 1, North Harbour 2.

Pool C: Taranaki 28 Tasman 17, Taranaki 14 Hawkes Bay 5, BoP 29 Tasman 19, BoP 31 Hawkes Bay 19, Hawkes Bay 26 Tasman 7, BoP 31 Taranaki 19.

BoP 1, Taranaki 2.

Pool D: Counties Manukau 26 Northland 7, Counties Manukau 33 Southland 0, Manawatu 14 Northland 7, Manawatu 31 Southland 22, Northland 24 Southland 19, Manawatu 19 Counties-Manukau 17.

Final: Auckland 24 (Mana Ashford, Patrick Flavell, Samu Etuati, Mikaele Pesamino tries; Ashford 2 con) Counties Manukau 15 (Kaino Kaino 2, Sherwin Stowers tries). HT: 12-5.

HEINEKEN CUP

Pool one: London Irish 41 Newport Gwent Dragons 24, Perpignan 55 Treviso 13.

Pool two: Ulster 25 Bourgoin 24, Ospreys 32 Gloucester 15.

Pool three: Cardiff 23 Harlequins 12, Stade Francais 19 Bristol 11.

Pool four: Viadana 15 Glasgow 18, Saracens 45 Biarritz 16.

Pool six: Leinster 20 Toulouse 13, Edinburgh 17 Leicester 12.

EUROPEAN CHALLENGE CUP

Pool 1: Overmach Parma 13 Bath 31, Auch 15 Albi 13.

Pool 4: Bayonne 24 Montpellier 26, Sale 45 Petrarca 6.

Pool 5: Calvisano 9 Castres 27, Leeds 25 Dax 18.

* * *

SOCCER

ENGLISH PREMIER LEAGUE

Arsenal 1 Birmingham City 1, Aston Villa 3 Reading 1, Chelsea 2 Tottenham Hotspur 0, Derby County 0 Wigan Athletic 1, Everton 1 Manchester City 0, Manchester United 6 Newcastle United 0, Middlesbrough 1 Liverpool 1, West Ham United 2 Fulham 1.

Playing overnight: Bolton Wanderers v Blackburn Rovers, Sunderland v Portsmouth.

ENGLISH LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP

Barnsley 1 Norwich 3, Bristol City 1 Colchester 1, Burnley 1 Plymouth 0, Cardiff 1 Sheffield Wednesday 0, Charlton 4 Blackpool 1, Ipswich 1 Stoke 1, Leicester 2 Coventry 0, Preston 1 Watford 0, Sheffield United 2 QPR 1, Southampton 1 Scunthorpe 0, Wolverhampton 0 Crystal Palace 3, Hull 1 West Bromwich 3.

ENGLISH LEAGUE ONE

Cheltenham 1 Bournemouth 0, Doncaster 1 Carlisle 0, Huddersfield 1 Gillingham 3, Luton 1 Swansea 3, Northampton 1 Hartlepool 1, Nottingham Forest 4 Leyton Orient 0, Oldham 1 Brighton 1, Port Vale 3 Millwall 1, Southend 1 Yeovil 1, Walsall 2 Swindon 2, Tranmere 0 Bristol Rovers 2.

Points: Swansea 47, Nottingham Forest 44, Carlisle 42, Doncaster 41, Walsall 41, Leeds 40, Leyton O 40, Yeovil 36, Brighton 34, Tranmere 34, Southend 34, Swindon 32, Oldham 32, Hartlepool 30, Gillingham 30, Huddersfield 30, Bristol Rovers 29, Northampton 29, Crewe 28, Millwall 26, Cheltenham 24, Luton 23, Port Vale 20, Bournemouth 20.

ENGLISH LEAGUE TWO

Bradford 3 Notts County 0, Brentford 2 Chesterfield 1, Chester 0 Mansfield 1, Darlington 3 Bury 0, Grimsby 1 Wrexham 0, Lincoln 1 Rotherham 3, Milton Keynes Dons 0 Barnet 1, Morecambe 1 Dagenham and Redbridge 0, Peterborough 0 Macclesfield 1, Stockport 2 Accrington 0, Wycombe 0 Rochdale 1.

SCOTTISH CUP

Fourth round: Celtic 3 Stirling Albion 0, Falkirk 2 Aberdeen 2, Greenock Morton 2 Gretna 2, Hamilton Academical 0 Brechin City 0, Hearts 2 Motherwell 2, Hibernian 3 Inverness Caledonian Thistle 0, Queen of the South 4 Linlithgow Rose 0, St Mirren 3 Dumbarton 0.

Postponed: Clyde v Dundee United, Partick Thistle v Dunfermline Athletic, Airdrie United v Kilmarnock, St. Johnstone v Raith Rovers, Cove Rangers v Ross County, Huntly v Dundee, Livingston v Cowdenbeath

SCOTTISH SECOND DIVISION

Alloa 2 Berwick 1.

Points: Ross County 40, Raith 38, Airdrie Utd 37, Alloa 33, Peterhead 28, Queens Park 25, Brechin 24, Cowdenbeath 23, Ayr 20, Berwick 12.

SCOTTISH THIRD DIVISION

Montrose 0 East Fife 1, Elgin City v Albion Rovers, Forfar v Arbroath postponed.

Points: East Fife 52, Montrose 36, Stranraer 31, Stenhousemuir 28, Arbroath 25, Elgin 24, Albion 23, East Stirling 22, Dumbarton 19, Forfar 15.

NZ FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

Team Wellington 0 Waitakere United 1 (Benjamin Totori). HT: 0-0.

Canterbury United 0 Auckland City 3 (Bryan Little, Grant Young 2). HT: 0-1.

* * *

SOFTBALL

NATIONAL FASTPITCH CHAMPIONSHIP

(Norana Park, Auckland)

Men: Wellington 3 NZ U-19 0, Hutt Valley 6 North Harbour 5.

Points after round robin: Wellington 14, Hutt and North Harbour 10, NZ U-19 4, Auckland 2.

For third: Auckland 12 North Harbour 0.

Final: Hutt Valley 8 Wellington 7.

Top pitcher: Derek Mayson (NH) 1.31 average. Top batter: Ben Enoka .440. MVP: Brad Rona (NH) with four home runs, seven RBIs, three stolen bases and .331 average.

Tournament team: Rona, Karl Roff, Adam Cheswick, Mayson (NH), Shaun Jamieson, Stephen Ratu, Chris Stefferson, Dave Bishop (Wellington), Richard Clarke, Kevin Stockford, David Butler, Blair Thompson, Charlie Reid-Putaka, Jerol Lajpold (HV), Jerome Haretuku (Auckland), Ben Enoka (NZ U-19).

Softball.

AUCKLAND FASTPITCH CHAMPIONSHIPS

Men: Ramblers 13 Auckland United 1, Metro 10 Otahuhu 1 (5 innings), Marist 13 Glenora 2 (5 innings), Northcote 3 Howick 2, Waitakere Bears 8 Eden-Roskill 2.

Points: Ramblers 22 (11 games), Metro 14 (11), Northcote 14 (10), Marist 12 (10), Bears and United 12 (11), Otahuhu 8 (11), Howick 6 (11), Eden-Roskill 4 (10), and Glenora 2 (11).

Women: Howick 13 Metro 4.

Points: Northcote 22 (13), Marist 16 (10), Ramblers 12 (9), Metro 12 (12), Bears 10 (11), Howick 4 (13) and Otahuhu 2 (10).

* * *

SURF LIFESAVING

NORTHERN REGION INTERCLUB CARNIVAL

(Piha)

Abbreviations: BB=Bethells Beach, MB=Mairangi Bay, Mur=Muriwai, Om=Omaha, Or=Orewa, P=Piha, Rag=Raglan, RB=Red Beach, Rua=Ruakaka, U=United Nth Piha.

Men.-

Surf race: M. Buck (MB) 1, C. Moors (RB) 2, W. Creasy (Mur) 3.

Board race: Moors 1, Buck 2, J-P. da Silva (Mur) 3.

Board relay: RB 1, MB 2. Board rescue: Buck/M. Lee (MB) 1, N. Malcolm/B. Campbell (MB) 2, C. Edwards/J. George (RB) 3.

Ski race: Z. Franich (Or) 1, A. Towns (Or) 2, Buck 3.

Double ski: Towns/Franich 1, Buck/Lee 2, S. Parsons/T. Jacka (P) 3.

Beach sprint: V. Roberts (MB) 1, R. Church (Mur) 2, D. Stroud (P) 3.

Beach relay: MB A 1, P A 2, MB B 3. Beach flags: R. Taylor (Rua) 1, Roberts 2, Church 3.

Ironman: Moors 1, Buck 2, N. Adams (P) 3. Taplin relay: MB A 1, RB A 2, Or A 3. Boat race: BB 1, Or 2, Mur 3. Canoe race: RB 1.

Women.-

Surf race: J. Moors (RB) 1, C. O'Donnell (P) 2, K. Lee (MB) 3.

Board race: J. Hudson (Mur) 1, D. Shepherd (Mur) 2, D. Knight (Mur) 3.

Board relay: RB A 1, MB 2, Mur 3. Board rescue: R. Hudson/J. Hudson (Mur) 1, J. Tully/R. Lee (MB) 2, Knight/E. Wilson (Mur) 3.

Double ski: T. Hatton/R. Clarke (Or) 1. Beach sprint: E. Young (RB) 1, Hatton (Or) 2, Shepherd 3.

Beach relay: RB A 1, Mur A 2, RB B 3. Beach flags: N. Young (RB) 1, Shepherd 2, A. Craigie (U) 3.

Ironwoman: Hatton 1, K. George (RB) 2.

Taplin relay: MB 1. Boat race: Or White 1, Or Blue 2, BB 3.

* * *

TENNIS

HEINEKEN OPEN

(ASB Tennis Centre)

Singles final: 7-Philipp Kohlschreiber (Germany) bt 4-Juan Carlos Ferrero (Spain) 7-6 (7-4) 7-5.

Doubles final: Luis Horna (Peru)/Juan Monaco (Argentina) bt Xavier Malisse (Belgium)/Jurgen Melzer (Austria) 6-4 3-6 10-7.

KOOYONG CLASSIC

(Melbourne)

Marcos Baghdatis (Cyprus) bt Fernando Gonzalez (China) 6-2 7-5, Andy Murray (Scotland) bt Brydan Klein (Australia) 6-4 7-6 (9-7), Nikolay Davydenko (Russia) bt Ivan Ljubiic (Croatia) 6-0 7-6 (7-1).

Final: Andy Roddick (US) bt Marcos Baghdatis 7-5 6-3.

SYDNEY INTERNATIONAL

Men's singles semifinals: Dmitry Tursunov (Russia) bt Fabrice Santoro (France) 6-3 7-6, Chris Guccione (Australia) bat Radek Stepanek (Czech Republic) 7-6 3-6 6-4.

Final: Tursunov bt Guccione 7-6 7-6.

Women's semifinals: Justine Henin (Belgium) bt Ana Ivanovic (Serbia) 6-2 2-6 6-4, Svetlana Kuznetsova (Russia) bt Nicole Vaidisova (Czech Rep) 7-5 7-6.

Final: Henin bt Kuznetsova 4-6 6-2 6-4.

WELLINGTON OPEN

Men's singles, round of 16: Oliver Cuthill (Southland) bt Nick White (Wellington) 7-6 (7-5) 3-6 6-3, Michael Pigou (Wellington) bt Sam Barr (Wellington) 4-6 6-3 6-4, Jackson Bodle (Northland) bt Marco Comuzzo (North Harbour) 3-6 6-4 6-1, Martin Poboril (Czech Rep) bt Thomas Anderson (Wellington) 6-4 6-1.

Quarter-finals: Marcus Daniell (Wairarapa) bt Cuthill 6-1 6-2, Pigou bt Daniel Moser (North Harbour) 6-2 1-6 6-4, Bodle bt Marc Paulik (Wellington) 7-5 6-3, Poboril bt Steven Downs (North Harbour) 6-7 (4-7) 7-6 (7-3) 6-3.

Semifinals: Daniell bt Pigou 6-1 6