AMERICAN FOOTBALL

NFL DIVISIONAL PLAYOFFS

AFC: Pittsburgh 20 NY Jets 17 (ot).

NFC: Atlanta 47 St Louis 17.

Advertisement

* * *



ATHLETICS

AUCKLAND CENTRE MEETING

(Ericsson Athletic Stadium)

Men, senior.-

100m: J. McColl (BC) 11.11s 1, S. Potter (CM) 11.46s 2, R. Hyslop (Wait) 11.59s 3.

m: J. Martin (Univ) 4m 5.52s 1, N. Pannett (Pak) 4m 11.70s 2, P. Angland (Univ) 4m 20.41s 3.

m: K. Rodger (Lyn) 8m 39.59s 1, S.Meredith (Pak) 8m 42.62s 2, M. Sweetingham (Pak) 9m 1.96s 3.

Hammer: M. Cumming (GE) 47.27m 1. Triple jump: D. Lane (ACA) 13.07m 1, B. Booker (CM) 12.76m 2.

M19.-

100m: A. Lothian (ACA) 10.94s 1.

Triple jump: C. Nicolson (Whang) 13.55m 1, D. Myburgh (BC) 12.23m 2.

M16.-

100m: O. Fotu (Whang) 11.81s 1, D. Latoa (Wait) 11.96s 2, R. Edwards (How) 12.40s 3. 400m: A. Hodgson (BC) 52.06s 1, A. Doyle (BC) 54.35s 2, Latoa 54.54s 3. 1500m: B. Henley (Pak) 4m 27.38s 1, M. Jeans (Pak) 4m 49.45s 2, G. Hand (Wait) 5m 4.99s 3. 300m hurdles: S. Taylor (BC) 44.70s 1.

Shot put: S. Heeney (ACA) 16.48m 1, Edwards 14.56m 2, Latoa 12.28m 3. Triple jump: B. Herangi (Puk) 11.67m 1.

Women, senior.-

100m: J. Dryburgh (BC) 12.25s 1. 1500m: C. Bacon (CM) 4m 54.02s 1, K. Newman (ACA) 4m 55.19s 2. 3000m: N. Cope (Univ) 9m 34.24s 1, M. Dravitzki (CM) 10m 10.76s 2.

W19.-

100m: L. Jones (CM) 12.44s 1, C. Osborne (Te Aroha) 12.81s 2. 400m: Osborne 58.60s 1. 1500m: R. Holtom (Pak) 5m 8.90s 1.

Shot put: V. Holley (How) 11.18m 1. Triple jump: K. Kendall (ACA) 11.32m 1. Pole vault: A. Grogan (BC) 3.40m 1.

W16.-

100m: S. Healey (BC) 13.14s 1, E. Jones (ACA) 13.29s 2, M. Goffin (ACA) 13.75s 3. Div 2: J. Marks (BC) 12.76s 1. 400m: Marks 1m 1.64s 1, Healey 1m 3.31s 2, K. McGall (CM) 1m 4.95s 3. 1500m: A. Keown (Rosk) 5m 2.89s 1, E. Keown (Rosk) 5m 13.57s 2, M. Wood (BC) 5m 23.45s 3. 400m hurdles: A. Aldridge (Tok) 1m 8.35s 1.

Shot put: T. Keenan (Rosk) 11.57m 1, J. Nicholas-Wright (Wait) 9.45m 2, Jones 7.78m 3. Pole vault: J. Hart (BC) 2.60m 1.

Parafed.-

100m: D. O'Dwyer 16.55s 1, L. Warne 17.70s 2, M. Lack 18.29s 3. Shot put: T. Faleuaii (ACA) 9.28m 1.

* * *



BASKETBALL

AUSTRALIAN NBL

Wollongong 101 (C. Rigby 20, G. Saville 19) Cairns 73 (C. Burgess 15).

Melbourne 112 (A. Gaze 24) Adelaide 95 (D. Rychart 28).

Melbourne Tigers 111 (A. Gaze 27, D. Thomas 25, M. Bradkte 22) NZ Breakers 105 (M. Chappell 25, B. Pepper 19, A. Olson 15).

Hunter 105 (B. Wethers 20) West Sydney 96 (S. Mackinnon 19).

Adelaide 116 (D. Rychart 40, W. Farley 27) Sydney 105 (M. Sanford 26).

Sydney 100 (M. Sanford 23) West Sydney 86 (N. Horvath 22).

Brisbane 112 (B. Brannen 25) Hunter 95 (K. Franklin 19).

Townsville 100 (C. Calvary 22) Cairns 98 (A. Grabau 28).

US NBA

Chicago 86 NY Knicks 84, Atlanta 103 Charlotte 95, Washington 108 Phoenix 103, Detroit 99 Philadelphia 95, Minnesota 92 Portland 84, Memphis 101 Milwaukee 82, Indiana 84 Orlando 85, Dallas 98 New Jersey 93, Houston 73 San Antonio 67, Utah 71 Cleveland 84, Sacramento 99 LA Clippers 95, Golden State 102 LA Lakers 104.

* * *



BEACH VOLLEYBALL

PRO-TOUR

(Mt Maunganui)

Women's semifinals: M. Salgado/C. Salgado (Brazil) bt L. Todd/S. Blundell (NZ) 21-15 20-22 17-15, T. Lindqvist/C. Robertson (US) bt J. Deister/C. Lehmann (Germany) 21-15 24-26 15-6. Final: Salgado/Salgado bt Lindqvist/Robertson 21-12 21-13.

Men's semifinals: C. Seuseu/K. Pitman (NZ) bt R. Watson/J. Lochhead (NZ) 21-15 21-7, M. Peters/B. Heath (NZ) bt C. Pocock/C. Augoustides (S Africa) 23-25 21-14 15-11. Final: Seuseu/Pitman bt Peters/Heath 21-15 21-18.

* * *



BOWLS

NORTHERN REGIONAL LEAGUE

(Sunnybrae).

Men's open: North Harbour 2 wins (86 shots), Auckland 2 wins (82shots). Academy: North Harbour 2 wins (84 shots), Auckland 2 wins (84 shots).

Women's open: North Harbour 2 wins (78 shots), Auckland 2 wins (67 shots). Academy: North Harbour 4, Auckland 0.

* * *



CRICKET

FOURTH TEST

SOUTH AFRICA v ENGLAND

(Johannesburg)

Stumps, third day.-

ENGLAND

First innings

M. Trescothick c Boucher b Steyn 16

A. Strauss c Kallis b Pollock 147

R. Key c Smith b Ntini 83

M. Vaughan not out 82

G. Thorpe c Dippenaar b Ntini 0

M. Hoggard c De Villiers b Ntini 5

A. Flintoff c Smith b Ntini 2

G. Jones c Smith b Pollock 2

A. Giles c Gibbs b Steyn 26

S. Harmison not out 30

Extras (13lb, 5nb) 18

Total (for 8 wkts dec, 124 overs) 411

Fall: 1/45, 2/227, 3/262, 4/263, 5/273, 6/275, 7/278, 8/329.

Bowling: Pollock 33-12-81-2, Ntini 34-8-111-4, Steyn 21-7-75-2 (2nb), Kallis 22-2-79-0 (2nb), Boje 14-2-52-0 (1nb).

SOUTH AFRICA

First innings

G. Smith lbw b Hoggard 29

H. Gibbs not out 136

J. Rudolph c Giles b Hoggard 4

J. Kallis b Hoggard 33

B. Dippenaar c Trescothick b Flintoff 0

A. de Villiers c Giles b Hoggard 19

M. Boucher c Strauss b Anderson 64

S. Pollock not out 0

Extras (1b, 7lb, 8nb, 5w) 21

Total (for 6 wkts, 91 overs) 306

Fall: 1/64, 2/75, 3/138, 4/149, 5/184, 6/304.

Bowling: M. Hoggard 25-2-101-4 (4nb), S. Harmison 12.5-4-25-0 (2nb), J. Anderson 21-3-84-1 (5w), A. Flintoff 23.1-6-62-1 (2nb), A. Giles 7-0-22-0, M. Trescothick 2-0-4-0.

SECOND TEST

BANGLADESH v ZIMBABWE

(Dhaka)

Lunch, third day.-

ZIMBABWE

First innings

S. Matsikenyeri b E. Haque 51

B. Rogers b Haque 29

D. Ebrahim lbw b Haque 12

H. Masakadza c Ahmed b Baisya 43

B. Taylor lbw b Haque 2

T. Taibu not out 85

E. Chigumbura c Ashraful b Baisya 34

T. Panyangara c Mashud b Mortaza 21

G. Cremer b Haque 1

D. Hondo b Haque 9

C. Mpofu c Ashraful b Haque 0

Extras (6lb, 4b, 1nb) 11

Total (118 overs) 298

Fall: 1/65, 2/96, 3/107, 4/111, 5/171, 6/221, 7/257, 8/262, 9/298.

Bowling: T. Baisya 22-7-67-2, M. Mortaza 23-5-69-1, M. Rafique 38-14-57-0, E. Haque 35-9-95-7 (1nb).

Second innings

S. Matsikenyeri lbw b Murtaza 14

B. Rogers not out 20

D. Ebrahim not out 1

Extras (1lb) 1

Total (for 1 wkt, 8 overs) 36

Fall: 1/30.

Bowling: M. Bin Murtaza 4-0-22-1, T. Baisya 3-1-7-0, M. Rafique 1-0-6-0.

BANGLADESH

First innings

J. Omar c Taibu b Hondo 34

N. Iqbal c Taibu b Hondo 28

H. Bashar b Hondo 10

M. Ashraful lbw b Hondo 5

R. Saleh c Masakadza b Cremer 24

A. Ahmed c Matsikenyeri b Hondo 0

K. Mashud b Hondo 0

M. Rafique c Ebrahim b Masakadza 56

M. Bin Murtaza c Chigumbura b Panyangara 26

T. Baishya c Chigumbura b Cremer 13

E. Haque not out 3

Extras (7lb, 5nb) 12

Total (78.4 overs) 211

Fall: 1/58, 2/71, 3/84, 4/85, 5/103, 6/107, 7/132, 8/168, 9/203.

Bowling: T. Panyangara 17-5-37-1 (5nb), C. Mpofu 11-3-28-0, D. Hondo 22-7-59-6, E. Chigumbura 9-1-32-0, G. Cremer 12.4-1-32-2, H. Masakadza 7-1-16-1.

INTERNATIONAL TRI-SERIES

AUSTRALIA v WEST INDIES

(Melbourne)

AUSTRALIA

A. Gilchrist c Bravo b Bradshaw 0

M. Clarke b Samuels 66

R. Ponting run out 78

D. Martyn not out 95

A. Symonds c Gayle b Bradshaw 20

D. Lehmann not out 20

Extras (2b, 5lb, 11w, 4nb) 22

Total (for 4 wickets, 50 overs) 301

Fall: 1/4, 2/119, 3/207, 4/254.

Bowling: I. Bradshaw 10-1-46-2 (1w), M. Dillon 8-0-69-0 (4nb), M. Samuels 10-0-45-1 (2w), W. Hinds 3-0-20-0, C. Gayle 3-0-21-0, R. Sarwan 8-0-49-0 (6w), D. Bravo 8-0-44-0 (2w).

WEST INDIES

C. Gayle lbw b Lee 0

W. Hinds run out 5

R. Sarwan c Gilchrist b Lee 4

B. Lara c Symonds b Hogg 58

X. Marshall c Gilchrist b Lee 5

S. Chanderpaul c and b Hogg 46

M. Samuels c and b Hogg 9

D. Bravo c Gilchrist b Hogg 3

C. Browne not out 20

I. Bradshaw c Clarke b Hogg 12

M. Dillon c Ponting b Kasprowicz 6

Extras (1b, 13lb, 3w) 17

Total (46.2 overs) 185

Fall: 1/0, 2/17, 3/21, 4/33, 5/131, 6/136, 7/143, 8/144, 9/167.

Bowling: B. Lee 10-1-36-3, J. Gillespie 8-0-29-0 (2w), M. Kasprowicz 6.2-0-26-1 (1w), S. Watson 7-0-37-0, B. Hogg 10-0-32-5, A. Symonds 5-0-11-0.

Result: Australia won by 116 runs.

AUSTRALIA v PAKISTAN

(Hobart)

PAKISTAN

S. Butt c Lehmann b Hogg 61

K. Akmal c Clarke b McGrath 5

M. Hafeez c Hogg b Lee 0

S. Malik lbw b Symonds 31

Inzaman-ul-Haq lbw b Kasprowicz 68

Y. Youhana c Martyn b Kasprowicz 30

A. Razzaq c Clarke b McGrath 12

S. Afridi not out 56

A. Mahmood not out 3

Extras (1lb, 4w, 1nb) 6

Total (for 7 wkts, 50 overs) 272

Fall: 1/15, 2/30, 3/83, 4/117, 5/191, 6/204, 7/251.

Bowling: G. McGrath 10-2-54-2, B. Lee 10-0-66-1 (1nb, 2w), M. Kasprowicz 9-0-38-2, A. Symonds 9-0-55-1 (2w), B. Hogg 7-0-28-1, D. Lehmann 5-0-30-0.

AUSTRALIA

M. Clarke c Naved-ul-Hasan b Hafeez 97

S. Katich b Mahmood 38

R. Ponting c Akmal b Afridi 6

D. Martyn b Razzaq 11

D. Lehmann not out 49

A.Symonds b Razzaq 0

B. Haddin c Hafeez b Naved-ul-Hasan 30

G. Hogg not out 3

Extras (5lb, 6w, 8nb) 19

Total (for 6 wickets, 43 overs) 253

Fall: 1/107, 2/118, 3-/41, 4/184, 5/186, 6/243.

Bowling: S. Akhtar 8-0-54-0 (2nb, 4w), Naved-ul-Hasan 8-0-60-1 (1nb), A. Mahmood 6-0-33-1 (1w), S. Afridi 9-0-43-1, A. Razzaq 8-0-41-2 (5nb), M. Hafeez 4-0-17-1.

Result: Australia won by 4 wickets (target revised to 253 in 45 overs because of rain).

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

AUCKLAND v CENTRAL DISTRICTS

(Auckland)

Stumps, second day.-

CENTRAL DISTRICTS

First innings

J. How c Nicol b Walmsley 4

P. Ingram c Vincent b Mills 7

M. Sinclair c Young b Canning 17

G. Sulzberger lbw b Adams 16

J. Englefield lbw b Canning 95

R. Taylor c Horne b Mills 42

B. Griggs c Nicol b Mills 22

E. Thompson run out 102

R. West lbw b Canning 0

A. Schwass not out 25

L. Hamilton b Walmsley 11

Extras (4b, 2lb, 3nb) 9

Total (85.2 overs) 350

Fall: 1/15, 2/15, 3/49, 4/49, 5/93, 6/146, 7/305, 8/305, 9/320.

Bowling: K. Mills 20-2-74-3, K. Walmsley 20.2-4-81-2 (3nb), T. Canning 19-6-84-3, A. Adams 18-5-58-1, B. Walker 5-0-33-0, A. Barnes 3-0-14-0.

AUCKLAND

First innings

R. Jones lbw b Hamilton 1

M. Horne c Ingram b Sulzberger 76

R. Nicol lbw b Schwass 35

L. Vincent not out 146

A. Barnes c Hamilton b Sulzberger 16

T. Canning c Griggs b Hamilton 12

K. Mills lbw b Hamilton 0

B. Walker c Griggs b Hamilton 0

R. Young b Hamilton 35 A. Adams not out 0

Extras (11 lb, 1w, 12nb) 24

Total for 8 wkts 345

Fall: 1/2 (Jones), 2/115 (Horne), 3/163 (Schwass), 4/190 (Barnes), 5/221 (Canning), 6/221 (Mills), 7/234 (Walker), 8/345 (Young).

Bowling: L. Hamilton 26-11-64-5 (9nb), E. Thompson 24-7-62-0 (1w, 2nb), A. Schwass 22-2-107-1 (1nb), G. Sulzberger 26-9-47-2, R. West 12-3-46-0, J. How 4-3-8-0.

OTAGO v CANTERBURY

(Dunedin)

Stumps, second day.-

OTAGO

First innings

C. Cumming c McCullum b McMillan 43

C. Gaffaney c Fulton b Martin 5

J. Sheed lbw b Cunis 2

A. Redmond lbw b Cunis 55

M. Wasim lbw b McMillan 0

G. Hopkins b Astle 20

G. Todd not out 123

J. Wilson c Papps b Cunis 4

B. Scott lbw b Cunis 0

W. McSkimming c McIntosh b Cunis 30

J. McMillan c McCullum b McMillan 0

Extras (9b, 5lb, 12nb) 26

Total (96.3 overs) 308

Fall: 1/30, 2/37, 3/62, 4/64, 5/136, 6/143, 7/163, 8/171, 9/281.

Bowling: C. Martin 25-5-61-1 (3nb), S. Cunis 26-9-78-5 (5nb), A. Ellis 14-2-53-0 (4nb), C. McMillan 15.3-3-37-3, N. Astle 9-1-31-1, P. Wiseman 7-0-34-0.

Second innings

C. Gaffaney lbw b Astle 32

C. Cumming lbw b Cunis 1

J. Sheed not out 77

A. Redmond lbw b Astle 12

M. Wasim run out 2

G. Hopkins c McCullum b Martin 15

G. Todd not out 4

Extras (2nb) 2

Total (for 5 wkts, 41 overs) 145

Fall: 1/4, 2/58, 3/71, 4/79, 5/140.

Bowling: C. Martin 9-1-22-1, S. Cunis 5-0-26-1 (2nb), N. Astle 9-1-29-2, A. Ellis 8-2-30-0, C. McMillan 4-1-22-0, P. Wiseman 6-2-16-0.

CANTERBURY

First innings

M. Papps lbw b McSkimming 3

T. McIntosh lbw b Scott 21

A. Ellis c Wasim b Wilson 7

P. Fulton c Hopkins b McMillan 18

N. Astle c Sheed b Wilson 53

C. McMillan c Gaffaney b Cumming 51

G. Stead c Hopkins b Scott 5

B. McCullum lbw b Cumming 0

P. Wiseman c Hopkins b Scott 21

S. Cunis c Hopkins b Scott 4

C. Martin not out 0

Extras (5b, 8lb, 1nb, 1w) 15

Total (62 overs) 198

Fall: 1/3, 2/11, 3/42, 4/72, 5/159, 6/171, 7/171, 8/179, 9/187.

Bowling: J. McMillan 17-3-63-1, W. McSkimming 1-1-0-1, C. Cumming 6-2-20-2, J. Wilson 16-7-41-2, B. Scott 19-9-47-4, G. Todd 3-0-14-0.

WELLINGTON v NORTHERN DISTRICTS

Third day.-

NORTHERN DISTRICTS

First innings 184

Second innings

L. Howell lbw b Franklin 17

B. Watling c Mills b Franklin 0

M. Orchard c Mills b Franklin 13

S. Styris c Franklin b Gillespie 15

M. Hart c Ryder b Gillespie 4

H. Marshall b O'Brien 13

J. Yovich not out 57

D. Vettori c Ryder b Franklin 7

P. McGlashan lbw b Franklin 25

D. Tuffey lbw b O'Brien 0

G. Aldridge c Ryder b Patel 22

Extras (8b, 14lb) 22

Total (66.4 overs) 195

Fall: 1/12, 2/31, 3/40, 4/56, 5/65, 6/75, 7/90, 8/146, 9/147.

Bowling M. Gillespie 15-4-36-2, J. Franklin 16-2-48-5, I. O'Brien 18-2-53-2, J. Patel 17.4-5-36-1.

WELLINGTON

First innings 220

Second innings

M. Bell lbw b Vettori 18

L. Woodcock c Hart b Yovich 27

S. Fleming not out 80

N. Parlane not out 20

Extras (11lb, 3nb) 14

Total (for 2 wkts, 36.3 overs) 159

Fall: 1/46, 2/83.

Bowling: D. Tuffey 11-2-23-0 (2nb), G. Aldridge 7-2-20-0, D. Vettori 11-3-38-1, J. Yovich 5-0-43-1 (1nb), S. Styris 2.3-0-24-0.

Result: Wellington won by 8 wickets.

STATE WOMEN'S LEAGUE

(Queenstown)

OTAGO v AUCKLAND

AUCKLAND

R. Kember c Martin b Morrison 18

V. Lind c Martin b Pullar 0

E. Drumm st Martin b Morrison 21

R. Rolls c Pullar b Taylor 118

I. Cronin-Knight run out 38

H. Watson not out 37

E. Komp not out 2

Extras (1lb, 3nb, 10w) 14

Total (for 5 wkts, 50 overs) 248

Fall: 1/1, 2/34, 3/47, 4/169, 5/237.

Bowling: R. Pullar 10-0-46-1 (1w), S. Bates 10-0-57-0 (3nb, 6w), T. Morrison 10-3-33-2 (1w), S. Tsukigawa 10-0-54-0, C. Taylor 10-0-57-1 (2w).

OTAGO

E. Scurr lbw b Drumm 71

P. Flannery c Komp b Bullen 110

S. Bates st Rolls b Watson 11

R. Pullar not out 18

S. Tsukigawa not out 14

Extras (2b, 9lb, 17w) 28

Total (for 3 wkts, 49.2 overs) 252

Fall: 1/199, 2/207, 3/236.

Bowling: N. Scripps 10-1-45-0 (2w), D. Ramsay 10-0-39-0 (2w), F. Mann 4-0-15-0 (7w), H. Watson 8.2-0-50-1 (2w), S. Coetzee 6-0-20-0 (1w), E. Drumm 5-0-30-1 (3w), S. Bullen 6-0-42-1.

Result: Otago won by seven wickets).

PROVINCIAL A TOURNAMENT

(Christchurch)

Canterbury 260 lost to Wellington 272-5 (R. Chatfield 101no, K. Lennon 52, S. Murdoch 45) on first innings.

Final points: Northern Districts 68.60, Otago 59.465, Wellington 45.93, Central Districts 37.53, Auckland 35.045, Canterbury 26.64.

AUCKLAND

Premier.-

Papatoetoe 236-9 (A. Clarke 63) lost to Parnell 283-6 (W. Barton 143, M. Cairns 49) on first innings.

North Shore 138 (M. Hart 71; M. Hendry 4-27, C. Brown 4-32) lost to East Coast Bays 146-9 (D. Irvine 53, P. Walsh 47; E Atkinson 4-35) on first innings.

Waitakere City 120 lost to Grafton United 163-6 (G. Critchley 52) on first innings.

Howick Pakuranga 234-7 (K. Mills 43, M Ellison 43) lost to Cornwall 274-7 (P. Vallabh 72, M. Morrison 55) on first innings.

Points: Parnell 35.44, Grafton 30.88, East Coast Bays 27.23, Cornwall 24.26, Papatoetoe 23.28, Waitakere 18.70, North Shore 17.48, Howick Pakuranga 13.80.

First grade.-

Ellerslie 112 (S. Davies 51no; M. Pierson 4-28) and 186-5 (K. Baker 47, B. Wakefield 45) bt Cornwall 63 (S. Davies 4-25) and 124 (J. Dowd 6-31) outright.

Grafton United 166 (D. Eckford 4-34) and 87-5 dec lost to Suburbs New Lynn 167-4 (M. Bates 60no, J. Nolan 51) and 89-3 outright.

Eden Roskill 142 lost to Auckland University 144-3 (N. Smeeton 83no) on first innings.

Birkenhead 83 (M. Kilpatrick 4-30) and 162 (G. Lynskey 52) lost to Takapuna 196-5 (K. Murphy 97, L. Webb 47) and 54-0 outright.

Points: Takapuna 54.15, Suburbs New Lynn 47.27, Ellerslie 32.62, Birkenhead 30.63, University 25.51, Grafton 24.97, Cornwall 16.65, Eden Roskill 14.72.

HAMILTON

Round 5.-

Fraser-Tech 242-7 (A. Goodin 62, D. Holt 49no) bt Te Rapa 239 (T. Davis 62, M. Delaney 48, C. Toombs 41; J. Hatwell 5-15) by 3 runs.

Old Boys 184 (R. Shutte 74) bt Melville 161 by 23 runs.

Eastern Suburbs 176-8 lost to Star-Varsity 177-6 (N. Fitzgerald 50no) by 4 wickets.

Points: Old Boys 43, Star-Varsity 24, Te Rapa 20, Melville 17, Fraser-Tech 12, Eastern Suburbs 2.

WAIKATO VALLEY

Paeroa United 118-7 (S. Kelly 40) bt Te Awamutu 116.

Thames A 190 (T. Hall 68, R. Abraham 44) bt Matamata Hinuera 153.

Thames B 208 bt Otorohanga 108.

* * *



CROQUET

NZ OPEN

(Wanganui)

Champion singles, final: R. Fulford (England) bt R. McInerney (Ireland) 26tp-0 26-0. For third: C. Clarke (England) bt G. Roberts (Wgtn) 26tp-0 26tpo-15.

Consolation Y, final: B. Jackson (Franklin-Manukau) bt P. Batchelor (Taranaki) 26-21 26-8.

Consolation Z, final: T. Bassett (Aust) bt A. Westerby (Waikato-K Country) 26tpo-0 26tp-9.

Heenan plate, round 1: C. Dawson (Franklin-Man) bt P. Skinley (Wgtn) 26-13, K. Fellows (Wgtn) bt J. McIntryre (Canty) 26-12, J. Versey (Hawkes Bay) bt L. Hotter (Sth Taranaki) 26-12, K. Beard (Aust) bt D. Bulloch (T Valley) 26-25, M. Donati (Aust) bt L. Fleming (Aust) 22-21, A.J. Reid (Canty) bt K. Bald (Aust) 26-9, L. Lea (Wgtn) bt C. Prater (Aust) 26-17, M. Wright (Wanganui) bt L. Watson (Aust) 26-3.

Quarter-finals: Fellows bt Dawson 26-10, Versey bt Beard 26-9, Reid bt Donati 26-25, Wright bt Lea 26-10.

Semifinals: Versey bt Fellows 26-14, Wright bt Reid 26-16.

Final: Versey bt Wright 26-13.

NZ team for world championships in England, August 7-15: P. Chapman (Canty), D. Bulloch (T Valley), A. Westerby (Waikato-K Country), G. Roberts (Wgtn), P. Batchelor (Taranaki), R. Lowe (Auck), P. Parkinson (Canty).

As runner-up in last world championships in Wellington in 2002, T. Garrison, of Wellington, has automatic entry as does 2002 semifinalist Brian Wislang, of Nelson.

* * *



GOLF

ASIAN TOUR QUALIFYING

(Kuala Lumpur)

Leading final scores, par 72.-

273: C. Harris (US) 64 68 69 72.

276: D. Bransdon (Aust) 66 70 68 72.

277: P. Marantz (Aust) 68 70 71 68, S. Jones (Aust) 70 67 70 70, R. Bain (Scot) 69 64 72 72.

278: A. Blyth (Aust) 71 72 67 68.

279: Sung Mao-Chang (Taipei) 70 70 71 68, A. Quiroz (Mexico) 71 71 69 68, J. Lupprian (Germany) 68 67 74 70.

280: S. Kapur (India) 69 71 72 68, Jo Hyo-Jun (Korea) 70 71 70 69, S. Strange (Aust) 70 69 71 70.

281: D. Alaban (Aust) 70 69 75 67, C. Travers (Aust) 70 69 71 71.

Also.- M. Pearce (NZ) 72 69 71 72, R. Lee (NZ) 69 68 73 74.

290: B. Shilton (NZ) 72 68 72 78.

SONY OPEN

(Honolulu)

Leading scores after third round, par 70, US unless stated.-

200: S. Maruyama (Japan) 67 65 68.

201: B. Quigley 66 67 68.

202: P. Azinger 67 68 67.

203: L. Mize 70 69 64, R. Gamez 69 66 68.

204: C. Howell III 70 70 64, V. Singh (Fiji) 69 68 67.

205: B. Bryant 70 69 66, A. Scott (Aust) 71 65 69, T. Lehman 67 68 70, J. Rose (Brit) 67 66 72.

206: L. Donald 74 67 65, S. Micheel 70 68 68, J. Maggert 70 68 68, A. Magee 67 68 71.

207: P. Perez 71 70 66, T. Armour III 69 71 67, C. Stadler 71 69 67, D. Toms 71 68 68, D. Mast 74 64 69, J. Allred 69 68 70, S. Cink 66 69 72.

208: R. Sabbatini (S Africa) 72 70 66, E. Els (S Africa) 71 67 70, J. Sluman 67 68 73.

Missed cut.-

143: C. Perks (NZ) 70 73, M. Long (NZ) 70 73.

149: M. Wie (US) 75 74.

NZ UNDER-23 CHAMPIONSHIP

(Hastings)

Par-72.-

J. Geary (Mt Maunganui) 64 68 63 69.

276: D. Holloway (Maraenui) 69 71 66 70.

277: M. Holten (Te Aroha) 73 69 68 67.

278: J. Maker (Australia) 68 69 71 70.

279: J. Gill (Cambridge) 75 67 67 70.

280: M. Brown (Australia) 70 68 71 71, A. Henare (Taihape) 71 69 72 68, A. Park (North Shore) 69 71 74 66.

281: R. Wright (Matamata) 72 70 71 68.

282: M. Purser (Hamilton) 70 76 68 68, J. Arnold (Australia) 75 65 72 70.

284: K. Carlson (Australia) 72 71 72 69.

285: A. Dodt (Australia) 73 70 70 72, A. Kim (Whitford) 70 73 69 73.

287: S. Hunt (Rotorua) 75 72 71 69, Won Joon Lee (Australia) 74 71 70 72, T. Ropiha (Ngamotu) 73 71 73 70.

289: Yun Seok Gang (Pakuranga) 74 67 77 71.

290: B. Stuart (Royal Wellington) 72 74 71 73, A. Downton (Australia) 74 76 71 69.

291: N. Gillespie (Wanganui) 75 70 75 71, A. Green (Shandon) 74 71 74 72.

292: W. Moore (Cromwell) 71 76 75 70, J. Burt (Redwood Park) 74 71 74 73, B. Stuart (Windsor) 73 71 72 76, T. O'Connell (Grange) 72 71 75 74, A. Simpson (Australia) 70 72 74 76.

293: R. Yee (Russley) 75 75 71 72.

294: B. Iles (Manor Park) 74 73 73 74, S. Ha (Akarana) 72 74 77 71, Dongwoo Kang (Hamilton) 73 71 76 74, J. Dittmer (Shandon) 77 72 74 71.

295: Jae An (Springfield) 68 79 73 75, D. Lee (Springfield) 78 68 75 74, A. Mathieson (Te Ngutu) 75 76 67 77, T. Campbell (St Clair) 76 70 75 74, R. Kauika (Manor Park) 76 69 71 79, J. Nortje (Pupuke) 71 74 77 73.

296: D. Johnson (Rotorua) 76 74 72 74.

297: S. Jones (Russley) 74 74 76 73.

298: B. Bonnington (Wellsford) 77 74 75 72, K. Smith (Tauranga) 72 71 78 77.

299: K. Chun (Titirangi) 73 72 77 77.

* * *



MOTOCROSS

SUPERCROSS CHAMPIONSHIP

(Tokoroa)

Final points, snr 125: L. Burkhart (Suzuki) Masterton) 184, S. Columb (Suzuki) Queenstown) 176, J. Burkhart (Honda) Masterton 160.

Snr 250: D. Hurley (Suzuki) Hawera) 150, P. Broxholme (Honda) Tauranga) 189, D. King (Yamaha) Cambridge) 162.

Jnr 125: A. Lawrence (Yamaha) Hawkes Bay 208, W. Saywell (Whitianga) 194, L. Donaldson (Nelson) 167.

Jnr 85: M. Wilkie (Suzuki) Masterton 203, B. Hamilton (Oamaru) 182, B. McConochie (Nelson) 168.

-14 yrs 125: M. Hunt (Yamaha) Gisborne) 222, J. Voight (Motueka) 195, M. Sutherland (Ashburton) 116.

-12 yrs 85cc: H. Dobbyn (Yamaha) Warkworth 222, N. Clare (Nelson) 186, J. Goldsworthy (Motueka) 184.

* * *



MOTORSPORT

NATIONAL SERIES

(Teretonga)

Saturday.-

Toyota racing series, race one (12 laps, grid start): W. Cunningham (Auck) 1, B. Hartley (Palm Nth) 2, D. Gaunt (Auck) 5, C. Pither (Palm Nth) 4, B. Harford (Lower Hutt) 5.

Porsche championship, race one (8 laps, grid start): S. O'Donnell (Invercargill) Porsche GT3 1, D. Mackrell (Auck) Porsche GT3 2, M. Eady (Auck) Porsche GT3 3, N. Gordon (Auck) Porsche 911 RS 4, J. Warring, Porsche 911 Carrera 5.

Yesterday.-

NZ V8 touring car championship, race one (10 laps): K. Scott (Hamilton) Holden Commodore 1, W. Henshaw (Chch) Holden Commodore 2, P. Manuell (Auck) Holden Commodore 3, P. Pedersen (Taupo) Ford Falcon 4, S. Drake (Auck) Ford Falcon 5, A. Booth (Auck) Holden Commodore 6, W. Huxford (Wgtn) Ford Falcon 7, M. Pedersen (Auck) Ford Falcon 8, M. Wallace (Dunedin) Holden Commodore 9, C. Proctor (Auck) Ford Falcon 10.

Race two (10 laps): Scott 1, Henshaw 2, P. Pedersen 3, Booth 4, Manuell 5, Drake 6, M. Pedersen 7, Proctor 8, D. Lambert (Auck) Ford Falcon 9, Wallace 10. Race three (16 laps): M. Pedersen 1, Huxford 2, Drake 3, Manuell 4, P. Pedersen 5, Henshaw 6, Booth 7, Scott 8, Proctor 9, N. Ross (Cambridge) Holden Commodore 10.

Championship points: Henshaw 792 1, Booth 642 2, Scott 590 3, Manuell 567 4, McIntyre 523 5, Drake 517 6, P. Pedersen 482 7, M. Pedersen 471 8, Andrew Anderson (Auckland) Holden Commodore 341 9, Michael Thom (Auckland) Holden Commodore 321 10.

Toyota racing series, race one (12 laps): B. Collins (Timaru) 1, A. Knight (Chch) 2, C. Pither (Palm Nth) 3, M. Hamilton (Chch) 4, K. Crocker (Tauranga) 5. Race two (16 laps): Collins 1, Pither 2, D. Gaunt (Auck) 3, B. Harford (L Hutt) 4, Cunningham 5.

Porsche GT3 Cup, race one (50-minute enduro): M. Halliday (Auck) 1, C. Baird (Qld) 2, B. Washington (Sth Aust) 3, J. Webb (Aust) 4, R. Rutherford (Auck) 5. Race two (10 laps): Baird 1, Halliday 2, Washington 3, Rutherford 4, D. Fulford (Auck) 5. Race three (16 laps): Baird 1, Halliday 2, Rutherford 3, D.O. Young (Hong Kong) 4, R. Armstrong (Chch) 5.

Bridgestone Porsche Championship, race one (eight laps): S. Rasmussen (Te Awamutu) Porsche 944 S2 1, M. Baker (Picton) Porsche 2, S. Neville (Auck) Porsche 911 RS 3, J. Hogg (Whangaparaoa) Porsche Carrera Cup 4, R. Potter (Palm Nth) Porsche 964 5. Race two (10 laps): M. Eady (Auck) Porsche GT3 1, S. O'Donnell (Invercargill) Porsche GT3 2, N. Gordon (Auck) Porsche 911 3, D. Mackrell (Auck) Porsche GT3 4, J. Warring (Chch) Porsche 911 Carrera 5.

NZ Formula Ford Championship,

Top-Ten shootout for Grand Prix grid (Saturday): J. Liefting (Auck) Swift 1m 02.799s 1, A. Knight (Chch) Van Diemen Stealth 1:02.914 2, S. O'Brien (Queensland) Van Diemen RF03 3, C. Orr (Whakatane) Van Diemen Stealth 1:03.172 4, M. Doran (Chch) Van Diemen Stealth 1:03.249 5. Race one (12 laps): Liefting 1, Knight 2, Doran 3, O'Brien 4, H. Cross (Chch) Van Diemen 5. Race two (NZ Grand Prix, 40 laps): S. Gamble (Auck) Spectrum 1, Liefting 2, Cross 3, K. Pudney (Atiamuri) Van Diemen Stealth 4, M. Radisich (Auck) Van Diemen 5.

* * *



MOUNTAIN BIKING

NATIONAL DOWNHILL SERIES

(Christchurch)

Second round, elite men: N. Rankin (Levin) 3m 10.20s 1, S. Sheldon (Chch) 3m 11.71s 2, J. Leov (Blenheim) 3m 13.65s 3.

Junior men: K. Bennett (Nelson) 3m 25.74s 1.

Junior U-17 boys: M. Scoles (Alexandra) 3m 36.90s 1.

Elite women: S. Hagen (Queenstown) 3m 45.13s 1, V. Quin (Tauranga) 3m 54.08s 2, G. Molloy (Rotorua) 4m 5.11s 3.

Senior women: A. Laird (Chch) 4m 26.84s 1.

Hardtail, men: J. Pollard (Otago) 3min 51.85s 1. Women: A. McDonald (Dunedin) 6min 26.91s 1.

Third round: Dunedin, Saturday.

* * *



ORIENTEERING

OCEANIA CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES FINAL

NZ unless specified.-

Elite men: A. Oxenborg (Sweden) 77m 34s 1, C. Jorgensen 78m 46s 2, C. Forne 80m 19s 3. 21A: P. Frith 73m 05s 1, G. Bartell (New Caledonia) 77m 01s 2, A. Scammell (Aust) 77m 58s 3. 21S: D. Gosse 85m 56s 1, M. Ramsden 89m 52s 2. 35A: P. Kunz 62m 45s 1, N. Simson (Aust) 2, P. Marsh (Aust) 81m 14s 3. 40A: J. Greenwood 58m 11s 1, R. Hlawatsh 58m 16s 2, P. Swanson 58m 38s 3. 40S: I. Sydenham 55m 47s 1, T. Murray 57m 02s 2, O. Means 58m 22s 3. 45A: D. Smith (Aust) 61m 07s 1, A. McComb (Aust) 63m 01s 2, G. Mead 67m 07s 3.

50A: M. Ingham 54m 27s 1, T. van Geldermalsen (Aust) 57m 55s 2,P. Shepherd (Aust) 68m 24s 3. 20A: M. Peat 51m 58s 1, R. Morrison 55m 38s 2, R. Smyth (Aust) 60m 54s 3. 18A: S. Uppil (Aust) 49m 20s 1, D. Stott 59m 34s 2, A. Long 63m 27s 3.

Elite women: Rachel Smith 59m 35s 1, T. Robinson 59m 40s 2, T. Bluett (Aust) 60m 41s 3. 21A: L. Moen 65m 20s 1, S. Underwood 106m 08s 2, F. Austin 108m 52s 3. 21S: E. Haag 74m 42s 1, M. Wise 82m 05s 2, L. Hall (Aust) 82m 46s 3. 35A: J. Browne 55m 54s 1, M. Kunz 60m 17s 2, S. Edwards 67m 59s 3. 40A: D. Michels 64m 41s 1, I. Perols 71m 09s 2, N. Kinzett 75m 24s 3.

40S: M. McLauchlan 45m 50s 1, B. Holder 58m 09s 2, P. McKenna 61m 03s 3. 45A: C. Nazzer 46m 47s 1, J. Cory-Wright 47m 53s 2, P. Poole 55m 20s 3. 50A: G. Ingham 45m 21s 1, S. Neve (Aust) 48m 23s 2, U. Engelby (Denmark) 53m 54s 3. 50S: J. Sheldon (Aust) 48m 17s 1, C. Roberts 84m 28s 2, P. Larsen 94m 01s 3. 20A: J. Neve (Aust) 53m 30s 1, K. Whitfield (Aust) 72m 19s 2, S. Gray 73m 33s 3. 18A: R. Hembrow (Aust) 53m 20s 1, K. Rea 62m 21s 2, L. Ingham 64m 46s 3. 16A: G. Whitla 42m 22s 1, R. Goodwin 47m 07s 2, I. Booth (Aust) 47m 16s 3. M50S: D. Pugh-Williams 44m 25s 1, P. Ramsden 45m 14s 2, B. Chapman 56m 20s 3.

Australia-NZ relay and Oceania relay championships: Nz 15 1, Australia 8 2.

Pinestar series: NZ 178, A. Bushrangers 98.

* * *



RALLYING

DAKAR RALLY

Leading results after 225km special stage during 15th stage between Tambacounda and Dakar.-

Cars: G. De Villiers (S Africa) Nissan 2h 21m 51s 1, B. Saby (France) Volkswagen 57s behind 2, C. Sousa (Portugal) Nissan 1m 00s 3, T. Magnaldi (France) Honda 1m 27s 4, S. Peterhansel (France) Mitsubishi 1m 52s 5, L. Alphand (France) Mitsubishi 2m 24s 6, K. Holowczyc (Poland) Mitsubishi 6m 29s 7, P. Gache (France) Buggy 6m 45s 8, J. Kleinschmidt (Germany) Volkswagen 8m 52s 9, A. Vatenen (Finland) Nissan 9m 10s 10.

Overall: Peterhansel 52h 9m 30s 1, Alphand 27m 13s behind 2, Kleinschmidt 3h 23m 17s 3, De Villiers 4h 04m 30s 4, Saby 8h 47m 23s 5, N. Roma (Spain) Mitsubishi 9h 20m 34s 6, Sousa 10h 03m 35s 7, Magnaldi 11h 06m 33s 8, J.L. Monterde (Spain) BMW 13h 27m 20s 9, R. Dalmau (Spain) Tot Curses 19h 13m 36s 10.

* * *



RUGBY

NATIONAL SEVENS TOURNAMENT

(Queenstown)

Pool play, pool A: Bay of Plenty 26 Canterbury 12, North Harbour 36 Sassenachs 12, BoP 36 Sassenachs 12, North Harbour 33 Canterbury 12, Canterbury 27 Sassenachs 10, North Harbour 17 BoP 5.

Pool B: Taranaki 28 Horowhenua-Kapiti 10, Northland 26 Otago 19, Northland 22 Taranaki 0, Otago 24 Horo-Kapiti 0, Northland 27 Horo-Kapiti 7, Taranaki 24 Otago 5.

Pool C: Wellington 12 Counties Manukau 12, Southland 19 Waikato 14, Counties Manukau 14 Waikato 7, Wellington 26 Southland 26, Wellington 40 Waikato 0, Counties Manukau 24 Southland 12.

Pool D: Hawkes Bay 34 Manawatu 5, Auckland 28 North Otago 12, Hawkes Bay 40 North Otago 0, Auckland 38 Manawatu 0, Manawatu 26 North Otago 17, Auckland 28 Hawkes Bay 17.

HEINEKEN CUP

Final pool matches.-

Pool 1: Biarritz 18 Wasps 15, Calvisano 10 Leicester 62.

Points: Biarritz 22, Leicester 18, Wasps 16, Calvisano 0. * Biarritz qualify for quarter-finals.

Pool 2: Leinster 57 Treviso 17, Bourgoin 17 Bath 23.

Points: Leinster 26, Bath 15, Treviso 14, Bourgoin 2. * Leinster qualify for quarter-finals.

Pool 3: Northampton 33 Glasgow 23, Toulouse 53 Llanelli 36.

Points: Toulouse 24, Northampton 21, Llanelli 13, Glasgow 2. * Toulouse and Northampton qualify for quarter-finals.

Pool 4: Harlequins 10 Munster 18, Neath-Swansea Ospreys 20 Castres 11.

Points: Munster 22, Castres 16, Neath/Swansea 14, Harlequins 3. * Munster qualify for quarter-finals.

* * *



SHOOTING

BALLINGER BELT

(Trentham)

J. Whiteman (Upper Hutt) 565.54 1, K. Valpy (Malvern) 563.43 2, J. Snowden (Ashburton) 562.60 3, M. Dodson (Blenheim) 562.54 4, R. Fincham (Upper Hutt) 560.51 5, M. Collings (Te Puke) 559.53 6, K. Williams (Cheltenham) 558.48 7 (on countback), D. Collings (Te Puke) 558.48 8.

* * *



SOCCER

ENGLISH PREMIER LEAGUE

Aston Villa 3 Norwich City 0, Bolton Wanderers 1 Arsenal 0, Charlton Athletic 3 Birmingham City 1, Liverpool 0 Manchester United 1, Manchester City 3 Crystal Palace 1, Newcastle United 2 Southampton 1, Portsmouth 0 Blackburn Rovers 1, Tottenham Hotspur 0 Chelsea 2.

Playing overnight: Fulham v West Bromwich Albion, Middlesbrough v Everton.

ENGLISH LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP

Burnley 0 Reading 0, Gillingham 1 Plymouth Argyle 0, Ipswich Town 3 Coventry City 2, Leeds United 1 Cardiff City 1, Nottingham Forest 1 Millwall 2, Preston North End 1 Leicester City 1, Rotherham United 0 Wigan Athletic 2, Sheffield United 1 Brighton 2, Watford 3 Crewe Alexandra 1, Wolverhampton Wanderers 4 West