ATHLETICS

PAEROA-THAMES 32.5km ROAD RACE

Men: G. Moore (Pak) 2h 3m 39s 1, B. Goodall (Thames) 2h 10m 22s 2, D. Lear (Auck YMCA) 2h 11m 17s 3.

Women: J. Ottosson (Rotorua) 2h 18m 35s 1, A. Beattie (Auck) 2h 37m 12s 2, J. Bentley (Ham) 2h 37m 39s 3.

Advertisement

Teams: Lynndale Masters 2h 8m 2s 1, Manurewa Harriers 2h 11m 20s 2.

* * *

AUSTRALIAN RULES

AFL

Preliminary finals: Sydney 19.13.(127) Fremantle 14.8.(92), West Coast 11.19.(85) Adelaide 11.9.(75).

AUCKLAND AFL

Senior: University Blues 9.13.67 Waitakere Magpies 4.7. 31, Mt Roskill Saints 21.8.134 Eagles 4.3.27, North Shore Tigers 9.12.66 Manurewa Raiders 4.8.32.

Reserve grade: University Blues 8.3.51 Waitakere Magpies 2.4.14, Mt Roskill Saints 2.7.19 Eagles 0.2.2, Manurewa Raiders 2.7.19 North Shore Tigers 1.6.8.

Advertisement

* * *

BADMINTON

WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

(Madrid)

Women's singles quarter-finals: 1-Zhang Ning (China) bt 11-T. Hallam (England) 20-22 21-10 21-10, P. Overzier (Germany) bt 10-Jiang Yanjiao (China) 21-18 14-21 21-14, 3-Xie Xingfang (China) bt 5-Pi Hongyan (France) 21-17 21-10, 2-Xu Huaiwen (Germany) bt 7-P. Nedeltcheva (Bulgaria) 21-14 17-21 21-16.

Semifinals: Zhang Ning bt Overzier 21-19 21-11, Xie Xingfang bt Xu Huaiwen 21-12 21-10.

Men's singles quarter-finals: 8-Bao Chunlai (China) bt 1-Chong Wei Lee (Malaysia) 22-20 12-21 21-18, 5-Lee Hyun iI (S Korea) bt 3-Chen Jin (China) 21-14 19-21 21-12, 7-Chen Hong (China) bt 4-P. Gade Christensen (Denmark) 21-17 15-21 21-12, 2-Lin Dan (China) bt 9-Muhd Hafiz Hashim (Malaysia) 21-10 21-9.

Semifinals: Bao Chunlai bt Lee Hyun-il 21-15 21-19, Lin Dan bt Chen Hong 15-21 21-19 21-14.

Men's doubles quarter-finals: Fu Haifeng/Cai Yun (China) bt L. Hadiyanto/Y. Alven (Indonesia) 21-13 21-10, J. Eriksen/M. Lundgaard Hansen (Denmark) bt Hwang Ji Man/Han Sang Hoon (S Korea) 21-17 24-22, A. Clark/R. Blair (England) bt M. Kidho/H. Setiawan (Indonesia) 15-21 21-16 21-17, L. Paaske/J. Rasmussen (Denmark) bt M. Fairuzizuan Tazari/Woon Fui Lin (Malaysia) 21-17 21-19.

Semifinals: Fu Haifeng/Cai Yun bt Eriksen/Lundgaard Hansen 23-21 21-16, Clark/Blair bt Paaske/Rasmussen 23-21 17-21 21-17.

Mixed doubles quarter-finals: Kien Keat Koo/Pei Tty Wong (Malaysia) bt J. Rasmussen/B. Andersen (Denmark) 21-16 21-16, A. Clark/D. Kellogg (England) bt Jun Zhang/Gao Ling (China) 21-18 21-17, N. Robertson/G. Emms (England) bt T. Laybourn/K. Rytter Juhl (Denmark) 21-14 21-17, S. Prapakamol/S. Thungthongkam (Thailand) bt Xie Zhongbo/Yawen Zhang (China) 12-21 21-16 21-12.

Semifinals: Clark/Kellogg bt Koo Kien Keat/Wong Pei Tty 21-14 21-12, Robertson/Emms bt Prapakamol/Thoughthongkam 21-18 17-21 25-23.

* * *

BASEBALL

MAJOR LEAGUE

Saturday: Baltimore 7 Minnesota 3, Philadelphia 5 Florida 2, Houston 6 St. Louis 5, Toronto 1 Boston 7, Cincinnati 4 Chicago Cubs 2 (5 innings), NY Mets 2 Washington 3, Tampa Bay 1 NY Yankees 4, Milwaukee 13 San Francisco 12, Colorado 6 Atlanta 4, Kansas City 3 Detroit 7, Chicago White Sox 6 Seattle 11, Texas 12 Cleveland 4, Oakland 5 LA Angels 4 (12 innings), San Diego 6 Pittsburgh 2, LA Dodgers 2 Arizona 0.

Yesterday: Philadelphia 28 Florida 6, Chicago White Sox 11 Seattle 7, NY Mets 12 Washington 6, LA Angels 6 Oakland 2, Toronto 5 Boston 3, Minnesota 8 Baltimore 5, Chicago Cubs 11 Cincinnati 4, Milwaukee 10 San Francisco 8, Houston 7 St Louis 4, Detroit 15 Kansas City 4, Tampa Bay 8 NY Yankees 0, Cleveland 6 Texas 3, Colorado 10 Atlanta 9, San Diego 2 Pittsburgh 1, Arizona 9 LA Dodgers 3.

* * *

BASKETBALL

WORLD WOMEN'S CHAMPIONSHIP

(Sao Paolo)

Final: Australia 91 Russia 74.

For 3rd: US 99 Brazil 59 (31-21 18-13 34-11 16-14).

* * *

CRICKET

ENGLISH COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP

Division one.-

At Headingley: Yorkshire 677-7 dec drew with Durham 518 (G. Scott 77, G. Park 77, D. Benkenstein 151, O. Gibson 155) and 181-3 dec (Park 100no). Yorkshire 11pts, Durham 10.

At the Rose Bowl: Lancashire 438 and 339-6 dec (M. Loye 55, N. Astle 86, L. Sutton 111) drew with Hampshire 215. Hampshire 8pts, Lancashire 12.

At Canterbury: Kent 603-6 dec drew with Middlesex 413 (E. Joyce 99; R. Ferley 6-136) and 264-5 dec (N. Compton 100). Kent 12pts, Middlesex 10.

Final points: Sussex 242 (champions), Lancashire 224, Hampshire 207, Warwickshire 189, Kent 175, Yorkshire 154, Durham 153.5, Nottinghamshire 153 (relegated), Middlesex 133 (relegated).

Division 2.-

At Grace Road: Essex 486 and 186-0 dec (A. Cook 66no, M. Pettini 114no) lost to Leicestershire 372-4 dec (D. Robinson 80, J. Sadler 128no, J. Allenby 103no) and 301-5 (T. New 51, Allenby 68) by 5 wkts. Leics 21pts, Essex 6.

At Northampton: Northamptonshire 342 and 143 (U. Afzaal 51; G. Batty 4-43, R. Price 4-38) lost to Worcestershire 281 and 205-5 (S. Moore 59, V. Solanki 50; M. Panesar 5-76) by 5 wkts. Worcs 19pts, Northants 6.

At Sophia Gardens: Gloucestershire 525 and 308-9 dec (H. Marshall 73, A. Gidman 118; D. Harrison 4-88) drew with Glamorgan 597 (D. Cherry 121, B. Wright 72, D. Hemp 132, extras 78). Glamorgan 11pts, Gloucs 10.

At Derby: Derbyshire 385 and 162-8 dec (I. Salisbury 4-53) lost to Surrey 275-8 dec (S. Newman 67, M. Butcher 51; W. White 4-35) and 273-5 (Newman 83) by 5 wkts. Surrey 19pts, Derby 6.

Final points: Surrey 262 (promoted), Worcestershire 229 (promoted), Essex 220, Leicestershire 185, Derbyshire 178, Northamptonshire 163, Gloucestershire 155, Glamorgan 146, Somerset 140.

* * *

CROQUET

AUCKLAND GOLF CROQUET TOURNAMENT

Senior singles: B. Jackson (Manurewa) 1, R. Adamson (Epsom) 2.

Junior singles: B. Leitch (Pakuranga) 1, P. Anderton (Papakura) 2.

* * *

CYCLING

WORLD ROAD CHAMPIONSHIPS

(Salzburg)

Women's road race, 132.9km: M. Vos (Netherlands) 3h 20m 26s 1, T. Worrack (Germany) 2, N. Cook (Britain) 3, N. Cantele (Italy) 4, P. Doppmann (Switzerland) 5, O. Wood (Australia) 6, A. Beutler (Switzerland) 7, N. Braendtli (Switzerland) 8, S. Bubnenkova-Stolbova (Russia) 9, A. Graus (Austria) same time 10.

Also: J. Kiesanowski (NZ) at 2m 7s 35, T. Bradshaw (NZ) 16m 58s 82.

Under-23 men's road race, 176.8km: G. Ciolek (Germany) 4h 00m 50s 1, R. Feillu (France) 2, Alexander Khatuntsev (Russia) 3 (same time).

Also: T. Gudsell (NZ) 35s 70, P. Latham (NZ) 2m 26s 92.

* * *

GOLF

RYDER CUP

(Straffan, Ireland)

Yesterday, Europe led United States 10-6.

Foursomes: S. Garcia/L. Donald (Europe) bt P. Mickelson/D. Toms (US) 2 and 1, C. Campbell/V. Taylor (US) halved with C. Montgomerie/L. Westwood (Europe), P. Casey/D. Howell (Europe) bt S. Cink/Z. Johnson (US) 5 and 4, T. Woods/J. Furyk (US) bt P. Harrington/P. McGinley (Europe) 3 and 2.

Fourball: Casey/R. Karlsson (Europe) halved with Cink/J.J.Henry (US), Garcia/J.M. Olazabal (Europe) bt Mickelson/C. DiMarco (US) 3 and 2, D. Clarke/Westwood (Europe) bt Woods/Furyk (US) 3 and 2, S. Verplank/Johnson (US) bt H. Stenson/Harrington (Europe) 2 and 1.

Saturday.-

Fourball: Woods/Furyk bt Montgomerie/Harrington 1 up, Cink/Henry halved with Casey/Karlsson, Olazabal/Garcia bt Toms/B. Wetterich 3 and 2, Clarke/Westwood bt Mickelson/DiMarco 1 up.

Foursomes: Campbell/Johnson halved with Harrington/McGinley, Cink/Toms halved with Howell/Stenson, Mickelson/DiMarco halved with Westwood/Montgomerie, Donald/Garcia bt Woods/Furyk 2 up.

TEXAS OPEN

(San Antonio)

Leading scores after third round, par 70, US unless stated.-

194: E. Axley 68 63 63.

198: T. Purdy 65 69 64, F. Lickliter 67 66 65, C. Riley 70 64 64.

199: D. Wilson 66 67 66.

200: J. Rose (Brit) 64 71 65, C. Hoffman 66 67 67.

201: C. Jobe 69 67 65 , D. McKenzie (Australia) 65 68 68, P. Goydos 69 63 69.

202: D. Ellis 68 69 65, B. Langer (Germany) 68 65 69.

203: J.P. Hayes 70 67 66, A. Kim 69 68 66, D.A. Points 65 66 72,

204: B. Estes 72 67 65m B. Bryant 69 69 66, A. Cejka (Germany) 64 73 67.

205: W. Short 69 70 66, R. Damron 72 67 66, J. Kaye 68 70 67, K. Jones 69 71 65, R. Johnson (Sweden) 67 69 69, H. Frazar 69 66 70, C. Beckman 66 68 71, B. Tway 67 68 70.

Missed cut.-

143: G. Waite (NZ) 75 68.

154: P. Tataurangi (NZ) 77 77.

157: C. Perks (NZ) 80 77.

HELLENIC INTERNATIONAL

(Porto Carras, Greece)

Leading scores after third round, par 72.-

205: G. Ozcan (Turkey) 70 67 68, T. Kromer (Austria) 69 66 70.

206: J. Perttila (Finland) 70 69 67.

207: J. Gill (NZ) 69 68 70, M. Novy (Turkey) 70 71 66.

208: N. Lombardi (Italy) 74 67 67.

209: H. Bacher (Austria) 70 69 70, P. Fendt (Austria) 68 72 69.

210: M. Hocaoglou (Turkey) 72 70 68, J. Steiner (Austria) 75 66 69, E. Fuernweger (Austria) 70 71 69, L. Nemecz (Austria) 68 71 71.

211: J. Cusdin (NZ) 70 71 70, P. Meldgaard (Denmark) 65 69 77, F. Sander (Austria) 67 73 71.

212: C. Pfau (Austria) 71 71 70.

214: H. Sayin (Turkey) 74 70 70, M. Mayrhauser (Austria) 70 72 72.

215: R. Wright (NZ) 72 72 71, J. Pernaa (Finland) 72 69 74, L. Peissl (Austria) 73 70 72.

Nations Cup: 273: Austria; 275: Denmark; 278: NZ, Italy.

LPGA CHAMPIONSHIP

(Danville, California)

Leading scores after third round, par 72, US unless noted.-

203: K. Webb (Australia) 67 70 66.

208: M. Hjorth (Sweden) 70 68 70, M. Pressel 71 68 69.

209: L. Kane (Canada) 67 71 71, Mi Hyun Kim (Korea) 70 72 67, A. Sorenstam (Sweden) 70 70 69.

210: N. Castrale 72 71 67, Jimin Kang (Korea) 69 73 68, C. Kerr 69 70 71, S. Prammanasudh 70 68 72.

211: Il Mi Chung (Korea) 71 71 69, Jeong Jang (Korea) 64 73 74, K. Kuehne 69 71 71.

212: D. Delasin 77 66 69, L. Ochoa (Mexico) 68 72 72.

OREGON CLASSIC

Leaders after 54 holes.-

203: T. Wilkinson (NZ) 68 68 67, R. Barnes (US) 67 68 68.

204: C. Kresge (US) 70 67 67.

206: J. Ellis (US) 67 71 68, F. Quinn (US) 67 68 71.

Also.-209: S. Alker (NZ) 74 65 70.

218: M. Long (NZ) 67 74 77.

NORTHERN QUADRANGULAR

(Te Awamutu)

Auckland 5 Waikato 5: T. Ellis bt T. Neill 2 up, J. Gardiner lost T. Robson 1 up, T. Tu lost P. Wood 2/1, B. Davies bt B. Seidel 2/1, R. Fox lost S. Baird 7/6, J. Mann lost J. Walters 3/2, F. Wilkin bt M. Perry 2/1, S. Ha bt G. Cortesi 2/1, T. O'Connell lost D. Kang 1up, L. James bt M. Boe 2/1.

Taranaki 6 Northland 4: B. Hayward bt R. Cotterill 6/5, M. Kennard bt B. Sherman 4/3, K. Otene halved R. Pelsky, Z. Lewis bt C. Palmer 6/5, B. Martelletti lost G. Welsh 1 up, M. Sharp lost M. Foster 4/3, P. Smithson halved J. Hay, M. Martin lost I. Power 4/3, J. Kearns lost B. Bonnington 5/4, T. Ropiha bt G-J. Hill 5/4.

Auckland 8 Northland 2: Ellis bt Cotterill 3/2, Gardiner halved Sherman, Tu lost Pelsky 4/3, Davies bt Palmer 6/4, Fox bt Welsh 1 up, Mann bt Foster 3/2, Wilkin bt Hay 2/1, Ha bt Power 3/2, O'Connell bt Bonnington 3/2, James halved Hill.

Waikato 6 Taranaki 4: Neill lost Hayward 5/4, Robson bt Kennard 5/4, Wood bt Otene 6/5, Seidel bt Lewis 4/3, Baird lost Martelletti 4/3, Walters bt Sharp 5/4, Perry bt Smithson 4/3, Cortesi lost Martin 2 up, Kang bt Cairns 1 up, Boe lost Ropiha 5/4.

Auckland 7 Taranaki 2: Ellis bt Hayward 3/2, Gardiner halved Kennard, Tu lost Otene 4/3, Davies bt Lewis 4/3, Fox bt Martelletti 4/3, Mann halved Sharp, Wilkin halved Smithson, Ha bt Martin 2/1, O'Connell bt Kearns 8/6, James bt Ropiha 4/3.

Northland 6 Waikato 3: Cotterill bt Neill 4/3, Sherman bt Robson 3/2, Pelsky halved Wood, Palmer bt Seidel 3/1, Welsh bt Baird 2 up, Foster lost Walters 1 up, Hay lost Perry 4/3, Power lost Cortesi 1 up, Bonnington bt Kang 5/4, Hill bt Boe 1 up.

Final pts: Auckland 2 matches, 20 games 1; Waikato 1 14 2; Northland and Taranaki 1 12 equal 3.

Age-group: Auckland 5 Waikato 3, Taranaki 4 Northland 3, Auckland 8 Northland 0, Waikato 5 Taranaki 3, Auckland 5 Taranaki 2, Waikato 6 Northland 1.

Final pts: Auckland 3 matches 18 games 1; Waikato 2 14 2; Taranaki 1 10 3; Northland 0 5 4.

* * *

INDOOR BOWLS

AUCKLAND MIXED PAIRS

Semifinals: R. Mills/M. Wilson (Manurewa CC) 12 P. Psaia/B. Webber (Olympic) 7, B. Fahey/M. Millward (St Anne's) 9 K. Gash/Y. Worthington (Te Atatu) 8.

Final: Mills/Wilson 8 Fahey/Millward 5.

* * *

HOCKEY

NATIONAL LEAGUE

Men, round 3.-

North Harbour 6 (B. Collins 3, S. Brill 2, P. Bhana) Northland 0. HT: 3-0.

Auckland 6 (J. Brooker, W. McIndoe 2, D. Puna, R. Petherick, C. Fleming) Midlands 4 (A. Arif 2, H. Matai-Ngatai, C. Paterson). HT: 4-4.

Wellington 4 (J. Baker, K. Govers, U. Parag, G. Down) Central 3 (L. Higgie, S. Matthews, S. McAleese). HT: 2-2.

Canterbury 3 (B. Shaw, J. Bradley, J. Peterson) Southern 1 (C. Ashton). HT: 2-1.

Round 4.-

North Harbour 7 (Collins 2, D. Green, D. Kosoof, S. Hill 2, S. Bartholomew) Midlands 2 (J. Forbes, Paterson). HT: 4-1.

Auckland 9 (H. Baron 3, L. Emerson 2, McIndoe, Brooker 2, McIndoe, Petherick) Northland 3 (J. Clarke 2, S. OConnor). HT: 6-1.

Wellington 8 (Parag 3, Govers 2, J. Schaefer 2, A. McIntyre) Southern 0. HT: 4-0.

Canterbury 3 (Peterson, R. Koorey, J. Niles) Central 2 (S. McAleese, N. Tremayne). HT: 0-0.

Women, round 3.-

Central 2 (J. Edwards, C. Finlayson) Wellington 1 (N. Hunter). HT: 2-1.

Canterbury 3 (S. Carr 2, A. Heaps) Southern 1 (T. Townsend). HT: 0-0.

Auckland 3 (L. Ryan 2, K. Forgesson) Midlands 3 (D. Weavers, G. Nation). HT: 1-2.

North Harbour 1 (J. Provan) Northland 0. HT: 0-0.

Round 4.-

Southern 3 (T. Charteris 2, P. Gough) Wellington 1 (G. Blair). HT: 1-1.

Northland 2 (A. Thorpe, L. Douglas) Auckland 2 (Ryan, Forgesson). HT: 1-2.

Midlands 3 (L. Wharerau, K. Gurran, S. Brannigan) North Harbour 1 (H. Riini). HT: 2-0.

Canterbury 0 Central 0.

* * *

IN-LINE HOCKEY

NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

(New Plymouth)

U-12: Mt Wellington Panthers 4 Capital Penguins 2, New Plymouth Ravens 4 Rimutaka Renegades 4, Hamilton Devils 8 Nelson Whalers 5, Kapiti Rangers 10 Auckland Sabres 1, Rimutaka Renegades 1 Mt Wellington Panthers 7.

U-14: Hamilton Devils 5 Auckland Sabres 4, New Plymouth Ravens 4 Levin Canucks 0, Manawatu Dragons 1 Auckland Fury 2, Auckland Sabres 5 Waihi Miners 7, Manawatu Dragons 0 Hamilton Devils 3, Auckland Fury 5 Levin Canucks 0.

U-20: Rimutaka Renegades 3 New Plymouth Ravens 3, Auckland Fury 5 Waihi Miners 5, Levin Jackals 4 North Harbour Blackhawks 1, Christchurch Snipers 4 New Plymouth Ravens 4, Waihi Miners 4 Levin Jackals 8, North Harbour Blackhawks 3 Auckland Fury 3.

* * *

LEAGUE

NRL

Preliminary finals.-

Brisbane 37 (S. Berrigan 2, D. Carlaw, D. Boyd, D. Lockyer, B. Tate, C. Parker tries; Lockyer goal, field goal; Parker 3 goals) Bulldogs 20 (D. Holdsworth, B. Sherwin, M. Utai tries; H. El Masri 4 goals).

Melbourne 24 (G. Inglis, M. King, S. Turner, A. Kaufusi tries; C. Smith 3, M. Geyer goals) St George Illawarra 10 (M. Cooper, B. Morris tries; A. Gorrell goal).

Grand final next Sunday: Brisbane Broncos v Melbourne Storm at Telstra Stadium, Sydney, 9pm NZT.

SUPER LEAGUE

Elimination playoff: Bradford 52 Salford 6.

* * *

MOTORSPORT

RALLY of CYPRUS

Leg 2: S. Loeb (France) Citroen 3h 25m 51.600s 1, M. Groenholm (Finland) Ford +21.800s 2, M. Hirvonen (Finland) Ford 4m 06.100s 3, M. Stohl (Austria) Peugeot 5m 02.900s 4, T. Gardemeister (Finland) Citroen 7m 14.800s 5, X. Pons (Spain) Citroen 8m 06.200s 6, P. Solberg (Norway) Subaru 11m 35.700s 7, H. Solberg (Norway) Peugeot 12m 46.200s 8, C. Atkinson (Australia) Subaru 15m 14.000s 9, D. Sordo (Spain) Citroen 15m 58.600s 10.

JAPANESE MOTORCYCLE GP

(Motegi)

MotoGP: L. Capirossi (Italy) Ducati 43m 13.585s 1, V. Rossi (Italy) Yamaha 43m 18.673s 2, M. Melandri (Italy) Honda 43m 21.963s 3, S. Gibernau (Spain) Ducati 43m 23.297s 4, N. Hayden (US) Honda 43m 25.529s 5, T. Elias (Spain) Honda 43m 31.693s 6, D. Pedrosa (Spain) Honda 43m 33.522s 7, C. Edwards (US) Yamaha 43m 36.077s 8, K. Roberts jnr (US) KR211V 43m 40.409s 9, M. Tamada (Japan) Honda 43m 44.555s 10.

World championship points (14 of 16 races): Hayden 236 1, Rossi 224 2, Melandri 209 3, Capirossi 205 4, Pedrosa 202 5.

250cc: H. Aoyama (Japan) KTM 43m 36.310s 1, A. de Angelis (San Marino) Aprilia 43m 37.651s 2, J. Lorenzo (Spain) Aprilia 43m 40.659s 3, A. Dovizioso (Italy) Honda 43m 40.840s 4, R. Locatelli (Italy) Aprilia 43m 51.174s 5.

Leadings points: Lorenzo 265 1, Dovizioso 238 2, de Angelis 187 3, Aoyama 173 4, Locatelli 158 5.

125cc GP: M. Kallio (Finland) KTM, 41m 40.970s 1, A. Bautista (Spain) Aprilia, 41m 41.155s 2, J. Simon (Spain) KTM, 41m 48.739s 3, M. Pasini (Italy) Aprili,a 41m 48.877s 4, L. Pesek (Czech Repc) Derbi, 41m 48.894s 5.

RALLY of NELSON

Stage 2: D. Sumner/P. Fallon (Mitsubishi) 1h 18m 21.1s 1, B. Martin/R/ Bennett (Mitsubishi) 1h 18m 54.4s 2, S. Murray/R. Ryan (Subaru) 1h 19m 04.4s 3, G. Smith/C. Smith (Subaru) 1h 19m 24.8s 4, H. Paddon/J. Kennard (Mitsubishi) 1h 19m 30.3s 5, S. Taylor/W. Searle (Mitsubishi) 1h 19m 35.4s 6.

Overall: Sumner/Fallon 2h 26m 09.8s 1, Taylor/Searle 2h 27m 10.0s 2, Murray/Ryan,2h 27m 31.2s 3, Martin/Bennett 2h 27m 40.7s 4, Paddon/Kennard 2h 27m 58.1s 5.

Driver's championship: R. Mason (Subaru) 296 1, Martin 245 2, Murray 229 3, Gilmour (Subaru) 202 4, C. West (Subaru) 182 5, Smith 159 6.

* * *

RUGBY

HEARTLAND CHAMPIONSHIP

Lochore Cup.-

(Gisborne)

Poverty Bay 33 (H. Kaa 2, S. Leach, L. Gabriel tries; S. Leighton 3 pen, con) East Coast 15 (T. Delmere, L. Maaka tries; Maaka pen, con). HT: 15-10.

(Westport)

King Country 11 (P. Olsen try; J. Murrell pen; S. Knowles drop goal) Buller 6 (J. Foote 2 pen). HT: 0-3-0.

(Thames)

Thames Valley 51 (B. Rollinson 2, V. Rauluni, G. Waller, B. Clark, T. Butler, H. Cullen tries; D. Harrison 2 pen, 5 con) West Coast 16 (C. Crichton try; C. Simpson 3 pen, con). HT: 16-13.

1. T Valley63031361423152. Poverty Bay63031561552143. King Country612388982104. Buller6204991362105. East Coast610580158266. West Coast61059719726

Meads Cup.-

(Masterton)

Wairarapa-Bush 31 (H. McKenzie, P. Lafaele, F. Seumanutata tries; P. Rimene 4 pen, 2 con) Horowhenua-Kapiti 11 (S. Easton try; J. So'o 2 pen). HT: 23-3.

(Wanganui)

Wanganui 46 (P. Fetuai 3, L. Vaughan, L. Mason, M. Thompson tries; S. Koro 2 pen, 4 con; B. Bartley con) Mid-Canterbury 8 (M. Thomas try; D. Maw pen). HT: 25-3.

(Oamaru)

North Otago 36 (A. James 3, S. Mayhew, E. Sefo tries; A. Davies pen, 4 con) South Canterbury 6 (K. Reid 2 pen). HT: 3-3.

U-19 TRANSTASMAN CHAMPIONSHIP

(Brisbane)

Queensland Academy of Sport 17 (M. Hobbs, C. Fetoia, J. Afu tries; A. Krelle con) Canterbury 12 (M. Coom, K. Hurst tries; L. Monk con).

Trial match: Otago 57 Qld President's XV 7.

REPRESENTATIVE

Auckland Development 39 (R. Havili, C. Tuoro, L. Poching, J. Poching, C. Mackay tries; D. Sanft 4 con, 2 pen) Manawatu Development 16 (L. Maxwell try; J. Dodd 2 con, 2 pen.) HT: 10-16.

Otago U-21 32 (K. Hesketh, C. Stone, B. Smith, S. McKee tries; C. Noakes 3 con, 2 pen.) Auckland U-20 5 (H. Aiono try). HT: 17-0.

Auckland Divisional XV 65 (T. Alfred 3, S. Vaeai 2, D. Nafoa 2, P. Kapi, P. Koloamatangi, B. Tele, T. Toailoa tries; Alfred 2 con; Nafoa 2 con; S. Haiosi con) King Country B 3 (R. Austen pen.)

Auckland U-18 Div XV 13 (S. Latu, T. Talakai tries; S. Baxter pen) Harlequins 0. HT: 8-0.

Auckland U-14 70 (E. Kolio 2, P. Ahki, J. Cocker-Valu, B. Hall, S. Savea, V. La'akulu, S. Tagi, A. Jones, L. Devery, C. Lam, D. Adams tries; S. Paraki 5 con) King Country U-14s 5 (B. Hartell try).

Auckland U-85kg 59 (T. Reid 3, J. Burke 2, S. Thomson, J. Lochwood, K. McAneaney, S. Philips tries; Philips 6 con; E. Howe try) Waikato City U-85kg 5 (R. Kurtis try).

Auckland U-18A 20 (T. Southee, S. Tasi tries; A. Moeke 2 con, 2 pen) North Harbour U-18 13 (W. Whetton try; M. Clarke con; B. Botica 2 pen).

U-16 semifinal: Auckland 57 North Harbour 26.

North Harbour 2nd XV 32 (D. Kane, S. Skinnon, N. Simpkins 2, P. Masila tries; J. Nasmith 2 con, pen) Tasman 2nd XV 15.

North Harbour U-23 21 (T. Samoa, H. Abercrombie tries; con, 3 pen) Waikato Divisional XV 13 (D. Paewai try; A. Taute con, pen). HT: 3-3.

North Harbour Restricted 20 Hamilton Country 3.

Thames Valley Secondary Schools 34 King Country U-18 19.

Northland U-16 31 Thames Valley U-16 11.

ROLLER MILLS TOURNAMENT

(Tauranga)

Northland 22 Waikato Rovers 15, Counties Manukau 53 Thames Valley 5, Auckland West 24 Waikato Rangers 17, North Harbour 17 Auckland East 10,

WORLD CUP QUALIFYING

(Tunis)

Africa zone pool one: Tunisia 31 Kenya 12.

AUSTRALIAN PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONSHIP

NSW Waratahs 41 Western Force 33, Queensland Reds 20 Brumbies 19.

Points: Brumbies 9, Reds 9, Force 6, Waratahs 6.

(Brumbies host final next weekend against Reds).

ENGLISH PREMIERSHIP

Bath 17 Worcester 11, Gloucester 28 Northampton 7, Leicester 21 Harlequins 15.

Points: Gloucester 14, Wasps 13, Sale 12, Bristol 11, Leicester 11, Bath 10, London Irish 9, Northampton 9, Saracens 8, Newcastle 6, Harlequins 2, Worcester 2.

* * *

SHOWJUMPING

PUKAHU SHOW

Young rider: T. Williams (Gisborne) Double O Eight 1, M. Purcell (Whakatane) Rata Mill Vettori 2, C. Akers (Palm Nth) Dolly 3, T. Thorburn (Dannevirke) Chequebook 4, K. McVean (Matangi) Goldilocks 5, L. Cameron (Palm Nth) Meersbrooke Je Suis 6.

1.3m: L. Coupe (Kumeu) Damarusa 1, M. Beatson (Dannevirke) Kiwi Relic 2, S. Wilson (Waipukarau) Vita Power Right Royal 3, L. Akers (Palm Nth) Chickeremba 4, McVean, Dunstan Hairy McClairy 5.

Pony grand prix: M. Duncan (Marton) Chelblinkers 1, K. Winks (New Plymouth) Repias Super Blonde 2, K. Hurley (Marton) The Shepherd 3, K. Winks (New Plymouth) Repias Rosie 4, A. Muollo (Wellington) Tui Gold 5, C. Akers (Palm Nth) Inside Out 6.

Horse grand prix: McVean, Dunstan Hairy McClairy 1, Coupe, Damarusa 2, Beatson, My Golly Wog 3, O. Edgecombe (Waipukarau) JJ Freelance 4, J, Hart (Hastings) Clypso 5, Coupe, Kiwi Cash 6.

Seven-year-old championship series: J. Elmers (Pahiatua) Millies Wish 1, S. Clarke (Dannevirke) Zibibo 2, P. Steiner (Whakatane) Daylight LS 3.

* * *

SNOOKER

NORTH ISLAND CHAMPIONSHIP

(Auckland)

Day 2, section 1: W. Belmont (Ak) 3 F. Powell (Ak) 0, R. Belmont (Ak) 3 A. Davidson (BoP) 2, A. Webber (Ak) 3 Powell 1, R. Belmont 3 W. Belmont 0, Davidson 3 Webber 1. Section 2: T. Ming (Ak) 3 C. Keach (Ak) 2, H. Haenga (CC) 3 E. Hill (Ak) 0, S. Feierabend (Ak) 3 Ming 2, Hill 3 Keach 0, Haenga 3 bt Feierabend 0. Section 3: P. Lynch (Ak) 3 S. Maher (Ak) 0, B. Farnworth (47) (Ak) 3 C. Maltby (TK) 1, Lynch 3 bt J. Efaraimo (CC) 1, Maltby 3 bt Maher 0, Farnworth (42) 3 Efaraimo 0. Section 4: X. Chu (Ak) 3 K. Bell (Ak) 0, P. Bason (Ak )(50) 3 A. King (BoP) 1, Chu 3 bt R. Wijaya (Ak) 2, King 3 Bell 1, Bason 3 Wijaya 2. Section 5: S. Wilson (Wk) 3 M. Fahed (Ak) 0, C. Thomson (Ak) 3 A. Maher (Ak) 1, P. Temple (HB) 3 Fahed 0, Wilson 3 Maher 0, Thomson 3 Temple 0. Section 6: K. Haycock (NH) 3 G. Makapa (Ak) 0, H. Killian (Ak) 3 D. Meier-Bailey (HB) 0, Makapa 3 L. Rudolph (Ak) 2, Killian 3 Haycock 1, Rudolph 3 Meier-Bailey 0. Section 7: S. Farnworth (Ak) 3 G. Backman (NH) 1, Backman 3 D. Faiumu (CC) 1, C. McBreen (Ak) (70) 3 Farnworth 0. Section 8: R. Cribb (HB) 3 G. Crichton (Ak) 2, Crichton 3 M. Ormsby (BoP) 0, Cribb 3 Coutts (Ak) 0.

Last 16: McBreen 3 Maltby 0, Crichton 3 Wilson 1, Webber 3 Thomson 1, Bason 3 Chu 1, B. Farnworth (69, 58) 3 S. Farnworth 0, Cribb 3 Hill 2, Davidson 3 Killian 0, Haenga 3 Rudolph 1.

Quarter-finals: McBreen 3 Crichton 1, Bason 3 Webber 0, Farnworth 3 Cribb 0, Davidson 3 Haenga 1.

Semifinals: McBreen (75, 43) 3 Bason 1, Farnworth 3 Davidson 1.

Final: McBreen (60, 41, 103, 43) 4 Farnworth (71, 45) 3.

* * *

SOCCER

ENGLISH PREMIER LEAGUE

Arsenal 3 Sheffield United 0, Aston Villa 2 Charlton Athletic 0, Fulham 0 Chelsea 2, Liverpool 3 Tottenham Hotspur 0, Manchester City 2 West Ham United 0, Middlesbrough 0 Blackburn Rovers 1, Reading 1 Manchester United 1, Wigan Athletic 1 Watford 1.

Playing overnight: Newcastle United v Everton; playing tomorrow: Portsmouth v Bolton Wanderers.

ENGLISH LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP

Burnley 2 Southampton 3, Crystal Palace 1 Coventry 0, Ipswich 3 Sunderland 1, Leeds 3 Birmingham 2, Leicester 0 Colchester 0, Luton Town 2 West Bromwich 2, Plymouth 3 Norwich 1, QPR 2 Hull City 0, Sheffield Wednesday 1 Derby 2, Wolverhampton 2 Stoke City 0.

ENGLISH LEAGUE ONE

Bournemouth 1 Scunthorpe 1, Carlisle 3 Brighton 1, Cheltenham 1 Bradford 2, Chesterfield 3 Brentford 1, Doncaster 0 Blackpool 0, Leyton Orient 2 Rotherham 3, Millwall 0 Northampton 1, Oldham 4 Gillingham 1, Port Vale 0 Bristol City 2, Swansea 1 Huddersfield 2, Tranmere 0 Nottingham Forest 0, Yeovil 2 Crewe 0.

ENGLISH LEAGUE TWO

Boston 0 Rochdale 3, Bristol Rovers 1 Walsall 2, Bury 2 Barnet 2, Grimsby 0 Stockport 1, Macclesfield 3 Torquay 3, Mansfield 2 Accrington 2, Milton Keynes 1 Chester 2, Notts County 1 Swindon 1, Peterborough 3 Hartlepool 5, Shrewsbury 2 Darlington 2, Wycombe 1 Lincoln 3.

SCOTTISH PREMIER LEAGUE

Celtic 2 Rangers 0, Dundee United 1 Motherwell 1, Dunfermline Athletic 2 St Mirren 1, Hibernian 0 Falkirk 1, Kilmarnock 1 Inverness Caledonian Thistle 1.

SCOTTISH FIRST DIVISION

Airdrie 0 Dundee 1, Livingston 1 St Johnstone 1, Partick 0 Gretna 6, Queen of the South 0 Clyde 2, Ross County 0 Hamilton 1.

SCOTTISH SECOND DIVISION

Brechin City 0 Ayr 2, Forfar 1 Morton 3, Raith 0 Alloa 0, Stirling Albion 2 Peterhead 0, Stranraer 1 Cowdenbeath 0.

SCOTTISH THIRD DIVISION

Dumbarton 3 Albion Rovers 1, Elgin 1 Berwick 2, Montrose 1 East Stirling 0, Queen's Park 3 East Fife 0, Stenhousemuir 1 Arbroath 2.

AUSTRALIAN A-LEAGUE

Perth Glory 1 Melbourne Victory 2.

Central Coast Mariners 1 Newcastle United Jets FC 1, Queensland Roar FC 0 Adelaide United 0.

SECONDARY SCHOOLS

(Belfast)

Warm-up match: Belfast U-18 1 NZ Secondary Schoolboys 1 (S. Greene). HT: 0-0.

NZ play Northern Ireland Schoolboys tomorrow.

* * *

SWIMMING

NZ SHORT COURSE

(Dunedin)

100m backstroke: H. McLean (NS) 1:00.66, 1; M. Ingram (North Shore) 1:01.86, 2; A. Morris (Ice Breaker, Manawatu) 1:03.67, 3.

200m freestyle: M. Burmester (NS) 1:48.94, 1; G. Anderson (Enterprise, Gisborne) 1:49.17, 2; M. Jack (West Auckland) 1:49.67, 3.

200m butterfly: E. Banks (NS) 2:18.63, 1; M. Allan (NS) 2:18.78, 2; A. Shaw (Aquagym) 2:19.25, 3.

100m backstroke: J. Gatfield (Watties Swim City, Wgtn) 56.30, 1; J. Zulch (NS) 56.61, 2; C. Stanley (NS) 57.50, 3.

50m breaststroke: A. Carey (Aquagym) 32.25, 1; K. Bone (Primo Sundevils, Hawkes Bay) 32.83, 2; S. Vettoretti (West Auckland) 33.27, 3.

100m breaststroke: G. Snyders (NS) 1:01.27, 1; R. Adamson (Aquagym) 1:04.13, 2; A. Fonua (Roskill, Auck) 1:04.84, 3.

400m freestyle: H. Norfolk (NS) 4:07.71, 1 (NZ record); Ingram 4:14.16, 2; J. Wiegersma (Southland) 4:18.99, 3.

100m butterfly: C. Swanepoel (NS) 53.63, 1; Burmester 54.08, 2; S. Lim (Wharenui, ChCh) 54.43, 3.

* * *

TENNIS

DAVIS CUP WORLD GROUP SEMIFINALS

(Buenos Aires)

Argentina 3 Australia 0.

Singles: D. Nalbandian (Argentina) bt M. Philippoussis (Australia) 6-4 6-3 6-3, J. Acasuso (Argentina) bt L. Hewitt (Australia) 1-6 6-4 4-6 6-2 6-1.

Doubles: Nalbandian/A. Calleri bt W. Arthurs/P. Hanley 6-4 6-4 7-5.

(Moscow)

Russia led US 2-1.

M. Youzhny (Russia) bt J. Blake (US) 7-5 1-6 6-1 7-5, M. Safin (Russia) bt A. Roddick (US) 6-4 6-3 7-6 (7-5), B. Bryan/M. Bryan (US) bt D. Tursunov/Youzhny (Russia) 6-3 6-4 6-2.

CHINA OPEN

(Beijing)

Quarter-finals: 1-A. Mauresmo (France) bt L. Davenport (US) 6-4 6-3, 6-J. Jankovic (Serbia) bt 3-N. Petrova (Russia) 6-4 4-6 6-2, 2-S. Kuznetsova (Russia) bt 7-Li Na (China) 6-4 4-6 6-4, Shuai Peng (China) bt A. Sugiyama (Japan) 7-6 (7-3) 3-6 6-2.

KOLKATA OPEN

(Kolkata, India)

Semifinals: 1-M. Hingis (Switzerland) bt S. Mirza (India) 6-1 6-0, O. Poutchkova (Russia) bt I. Tulyaganova (Uzbekistan) 6-4 6-4