After her incredible night at the Critics' Choice Awards, where she won Best Actress and Best Song, Lady Gaga's night has ended on a much sadder note.

The A Star Is Born actor has revealed on Twitter that her horse, Arabella, is on her death bed, and that she had to rush home from the awards to say goodbye.

"I am so honoured and blessed to have won both Best Song and Best Actress. My heart is exploding with pride. But it saddens me to say that just after the show I learned that my dear angel of a horse, Arabella, is dying," Gaga wrote.

"She is and was a beautiful horse.

Advertisement

"When she was in pain, so was I. I will never forget the moments we shared.

"She will forever be a part of me."

It comes after the 32-year-old put on an emotional display after winning Best Actress at the Critics' Choice Awards.

In a rare twist, the A Star Is Born actor tied with Glenn Close from The Wife, who beat Gaga for the same award at the Golden Globes last week.

Referring to the piano music that plays when a winner speaks too long in their victory address, Gaga quipped: "It's OK I can still do this with a piano background".

Glenn Close, left, and Lady Gaga react after winning the awards for best actress in a tie at the 24th annual Critics' Choice Awards. Photo / AP
Glenn Close, left, and Lady Gaga react after winning the awards for best actress in a tie at the 24th annual Critics' Choice Awards. Photo / AP

After being announced as the second winner following Close's speech, the singer-turned-actor broke down in tears, before tripping on her way up to the stage and admitting she spilt water everywhere.

"My mother and Glenn are good friends, I'm so very happy you won this evening," Gaga said.

"I am so honored by this. I went to places in my mind and my heart that I did not know existed."

It follows another tie earlier in the evening, with both Amy Adams and Patricia Arquette winning Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television.

The awards, held in California and available to view express from the US on Fox8, are considered one of the best barometers for predicting the Academy Awards.

A Star Is Born picked up another win thanks to Shallow, written and sung by Gaga, which won Best Song, while Roma won Best Picture and Christian Bale won Best Actor for Vice.

Period drama The Favourite lead this years nominations with a total of 14, followed closely by Black Panther which notched 12 nods.

It's a blow for Bradley Cooper, whose Oscars campaign is starting to lose steam after he failed to claim Best Actor and Best Director at both the Critics' Choice and Golden Globes.

Earlier in the night, Chrissy Teigen managed to steal the attention after getting kicked out from behind the bar at the event, as her husband John Legend watched on.

In a video posted to the Critics' Choice official Twitter, Teigen is seen being told off by staff before hanging her head and walking away.

Here is the full list of winners:

FILM

BEST PICTURE

Black Panther

BlacKkKlansman

The Favourite

First Man

Green Book

If Beale Street Could Talk

Mary Poppins Returns

Roma (WINNER)

A Star Is Born

Vice

BEST ACTRESS

Yalitza Aparicio, Roma

Emily Blunt, Mary Poppins Returns

Glenn Close, The Wife (WINNER)

Toni Collette, Hereditary

Olivia Colman, The Favourite

Lady Gaga, A Star Is Born (WINNER)

Melissa McCarthy, Can You Ever Forgive Me?

BEST ACTOR
Christian Bale, Vice (WINNER)

Bradley Cooper, A Star Is Born

Willem Dafoe, At Eternity's Gate

Ryan Gosling, First Man

Ethan Hawke, First Reformed

Rami Malek, Bohemian Rhapsody

Viggo Mortensen, Green Book

BEST DIRECTOR

Damien Chazelle, First Man

Bradley Cooper, A Star Is Born

Alfonso Cuarón, Roma (WINNER)

Peter Farrelly, Green Book

Yorgos Lanthimos, The Favourite

Spike Lee, BlacKkKlansman

Adam McKay, Vice

#SEEHER AWARD

Claire Foy

BEST COMEDY
Crazy Rich Asians (WINNER)

Deadpool 2

The Death of Stalin

The Favourite

Game Night

Sorry to Bother You

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Christian Bale, Vice (WINNER)

Jason Bateman, Game Night

Viggo Mortensen, Green Book

John C. Reilly, Stan & Ollie

Ryan Reynolds, Deadpool 2

Lakeith Stanfield, Sorry to Bother You

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

Emily Blunt, Mary Poppins Returns

Olivia Colman, The Favourite (WINNER)

Elsie Fisher, Eighth Grade

Rachel McAdams, Game Night

Charlize Theron, Tully

Constance Wu, Crazy Rich Asians

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

Black Panther

Crazy Rich Asians

The Favourite (WINNER)

Vice

Widows

BEST SCI-FI/HORROR MOVIE

Annihilation

Halloween

Hereditary

A Quiet Place (WINNER)

Suspiria

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Amy Adams, Vice

Claire Foy, First Man

Nicole Kidman, Boy Erased

Regina King, If Beale Street Could Talk (WINNER)

Emma Stone, The Favourite

Rachel Weisz, The Favourite

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Mahershala Ali, Green Book (WINNER)

Timothée Chalamet, Beautiful Boy

Adam Driver, BlacKkKlansman

Sam Elliott, A Star Is Born

Richard E. Grant, Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Michael B. Jordan, Black Panther

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Elsie Fisher, Eighth Grade (WINNER)

Thomasin McKenzie, Leave No Trace

Ed Oxenbould, Wildlife

Millicent Simmonds, A Quiet Place

Amandla Stenberg, The Hate U Give

Sunny Suljic, Mid90s

BEST SONG

All the Stars, Black Panther

Girl in the Movies, Dumplin'

I'll Fight, RBG

The Place Where Lost Things Go, Mary Poppins Returns

Shallow, A Star Is Born (WINNER)

Trip a Little Light Fantastic, Mary Poppins Returns

BEST ACTION MOVIE

Avengers: Infinity War

Black Panther

Deadpool 2

Mission: Impossible — Fallout (WINNER)

Ready Player One

Widows

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

The Grinch

Incredibles 2

Isle of Dogs

Mirai

Ralph Breaks the Internet

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (WINNER)
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Bo Burnham: Eighth Grade

Alfonso Cuarón: Roma

Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara: The Favourite

Adam McKay: Vice

Paul Schrader: First Reformed (WINNER)

Nick Vallelonga, Brian Hayes Currie and Peter Farrelly: Green Book

Bryan Woods, Scott Beck and John Krasinski: A Quiet Place

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Ryan Coogler and Joe Robert Cole: Black Panther

Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty: Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Barry Jenkins: If Beale Street Could Talk (WINNER)

Eric Roth, Bradley Cooper and Will Fetters: A Star Is Born

Josh Singer: First Man

Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott and Spike Lee: BlacKkKlansman

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Alfonso Cuarón, Roma (WINNER)

James Laxton, If Beale Street Could Talk

Matthew Libatique, A Star Is Born

Rachel Morrison, Black Panther

Robbie Ryan, The Favourite

Linus Sandgren, First Man

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Hannah Beachler and Jay Hart, Black Panther (WINNER)

Eugenio Caballero and Barbara Enriquez, Roma

Nelson Coates and Andrew Baseman, Crazy Rich Asians

Fiona Crombie and Alice Felton, The Favourite

Nathan Crowley and Kathy Lucas, First Man

John Myhre and Gordon Sim, Mary Poppins Returns

BEST EDITING

Jay Cassidy, A Star Is Born

Hank Corwin, Vice

Tom Cross, First Man (WINNER)

Alfonso Cuarón and Adam Gough, Roma

Yorgos Mavropsaridis, The Favourite

Joe Walker, Widows

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Alexandra Byrne, Mary Queen of Scots

Ruth Carter, Black Panther (WINNER)

Julian Day, Bohemian Rhapsody

Sandy Powell, The Favourite

Sandy Powell, Mary Poppins Returns

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP

Black Panther

Bohemian Rhapsody

The Favourite

Mary Queen of Scots

Suspiria

Vice (WINNER)
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Avengers: Infinity War

Black Panther (WINNER)

First Man

Mary Poppins Returns

Mission: Impossible — Fallout

Ready Player One

BEST SCORE

Kris Bowers, Green Book

Nicholas Britell, If Beale Street Could Talk

Alexandre Desplat, Isle of Dogs

Ludwig Göransson, Black Panther

Justin Hurwitz, First Man (WINNER)

Marc Shaiman, Mary Poppins Returns

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Burning

Capernaum

Cold War

Roma (WINNER)

Shoplifters

TELEVISION
BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Freddie Highmore, The Good Doctor

Diego Luna, Narcos: Mexico

Richard Madden, Bodyguard

Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul

Billy Porter, Pose

Matthew Rhys, The Americans (WINNER)

Milo Ventimiglia, This Is Us

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Jodie Comer, Killing Eve

Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Deuce

Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid's Tale

Sandra Oh, Killing Eve (WINNER)

Elizabeth Olsen, Sorry For Your Loss

Julia Roberts, Homecoming

Keri Russell, The Americans

BEST LIMITED SERIES

A Very English Scandal

American Vandal

The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (WINNER)

Escape at Dannemora

Genius: Picasso

Sharp Objects

BEST DRAMA SERIES

The Americans (WINNER)

Better Call Saul

The Good Fight

Homecoming

Killing Eve

My Brilliant Friend

Pose

Succession

BEST COMEDY SERIES

Atlanta

Barry

The Good Place

The Kominsky Method

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (WINNER)

The Middle

One Day at a Time

Schitt's Creek

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Hank Azaria, Brockmire

Ted Danson, The Good Place

Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method

Donald Glover, Atlanta

Bill Hader, Barry (WINNER)

Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory

Andy Samberg, Brooklyn Nine-Nine

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Rachel Bloom, Crazy Ex-Girlfriend

Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (WINNER)

Allison Janney, Mom

Justina Machado, One Day at a Time

Debra Messing, Will & Grace

Issa Rae, Insecure

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Antonio Banderas, Genius: Picasso

Darren Criss, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (WINNER)

Paul Dano, Escape at Dannemora

Benicio Del Toro, Escape at Dannemora

Hugh Grant, A Very English Scandal

John Legend, Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Amy Adams, Sharp Objects (WINNER)
Patricia Arquette, Escape at Dannemora (WINNER)

Connie Britton, Dirty John

Carrie Coon, The Sinner

Laura Dern, The Tale

Anna Deavere Smith, Notes From the Field

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Brandon Victor Dixon, Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert

Eric Lange, Escape at Dannemora

Alex Rich, Genius: Picasso

Peter Sarsgaard, The Looming Tower

Finn Wittrock, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story

Ben Whishaw, A Very English Scandal (WINNER)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Ellen Burstyn, The Tale

Patricia Clarkson, Sharp Objects (WINNER)

Penelope Cruz, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story

Julia Garner, Dirty John

Judith Light, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story

Elizabeth Perkins, Sharp Objects

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Richard Cabral, Mayans M.C

Asia Kate Dillon, Billions

Noah Emmerich, The Americans (WINNER)

Justin Hartley, This Is Us

Matthew Macfadyen, Succession

Richard Schiff, The Good Doctor

Shea Whigham, Homecoming

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Dina Shihabi, Jack Ryan

Julia Garner, Ozark

Thandie Newton, Westworld (WINNER)

Rhea Seehorn, Better Call Saul

Yvonne Strahovski, The Handmaid's Tale

Holly Taylor, The Americans

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

William Jackson Harper, The Good Place

Sean Hayes, Will & Grace

Brian Tyree Henry, Atlanta

Nico Santos, Superstore

Tony Shalhoub, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Henry Winkler, Barry (WINNER)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (WINNER)

Betty Gilpin, GLOW

Laurie Metcalf, The Conners

Rita Moreno, One Day at a Time

Zoe Perry, Young Sheldon

Annie Potts, Young Sheldon

Miriam Shor, Younger

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Icebox

Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert (WINNER)

King Lear

My Dinner with Hervé

Notes from the Field

The Tale

BEST ANIMATED SERIES

Adventure Time

Archer

Bob's Burgers

BoJack Horseman (WINNER)

The Simpsons

South Park