BASKETBALL

NBA

Boston 119 Orlando 101, Philadelphia 100 Portland 109, Minnesota 96 LA Lakers 105, Chicago 94 Golden State 85, Utah 97 San Antonio 96.

* * *

Advertisement



BOWLS

NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

(Auckland)

Men's fours (skips name only), quarter-finals: G. Lawson (Hornby Domain) bt K. Scott (Belfast) 20-19, P. Thorne (Onehunga) bt R. Nisbet (Pakuranga) 17-16, G. Skellern (Tauranga South) bt P. Clark (Tauranga Sth) 25-15, R. Girvan (Taren Point) bt D. McMurchy (Glen Eden) 26-14.

Semifinals: Lawson bt Thorne 23-14, Girvan bt Skellern 27-22.

Final to be played at 9am today. Lawson (Hornby Domain)/G. McDonald (Riccarton Racecourse)/D. Wilson (Elmwood)/A. Newman (Victoria) v Girvan (Taren Point)/D. O'Connor (Okahu Bay)/W. Turley (Taren Point)/S. Beel (North East Valley).

Women's fours (skips name only), semifinals: D. Harris (Papakura) bt M. Preston (Winton and Citizens RSA) 20-18, J. Carson (Kensington) bt W. Jensen (Pukekohe) 19-18.

Final: Carson bt Harris 27-15.

Champions: Carson/A. Muir/C. Downes/N. Jujnovich (Kensington).

* * *



CRICKET

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

Northern Districts (from): BJ Watling, L. Howell, M. Hart, S. Styris, H. Marshall, M. Orchard, J. Yovich, D. Vettori (captn), P. McGlashan, D. Tuffey, G. Aldridge, D. Flynn.

Wellington (from): M. Bell (capt), M. Parlane, S. Fleming, L. Woodcock, N. Parlane, J. Ryder, S. Mills, J. Franklin, C. Nevin, I. O'Brien, A. Turner, M. Gillespie, J. Patel.

CHARITY MATCH

(Melbourne)

WORLD XI

C. Gayle c Sangakkara b Khan 1

A. Gilchrist c Sangakkara b Khan 24

R. Ponting stpd Sangakkara b Kumble 115

B. Lara c Vaas b Kumble 52

C. Cairns stpd Sangakkara b Muralitharan 69

G. McGrath c Youhana b Muralitharan 0

S. Fleming b Vaas 30

M. Hayden stpd Sangakkara b Muralitharan 2

D. Vettori not out 27

S. Warne not out 2

Extras (3lb, 12nb, 7w) 22

Total (for 8 wkts, 50 overs) 344

Fall: 1/1, 2/50, 3/172, 4/263, 5/264, 6/286, 7/292, 8/337.

Bowling: C. Vaas 9-1-59-1, Z. Khan 8-0-46-2 (3w), A. Razzaq 5-0-50-0 (12nb, 1w), M. Muralitharan 10-0-59-0 (2w), A. Kumble 10-0-73-2 (1w), V. Sehwag 7-0-46-0, S. Jayasuriya 1-0-8-0.

ASIA XI

S. Jayasuriya c Fleming b Cairns 28

V. Sehwag c Gayle b Warne 45

S. Ganguly c Gough b Vettori 22

R. Dravid not out 75

Y. Youhana c Ponting b Warne 4

K. Sangakkara c Gilchrist b Gough 24

A. Razzaq st Gilchrist b Vettori 11

C. Vaas c McGrath b Vettori 7

Z. Khan run out 0

A. Kumble b McGrath 11

M. Muralitharan run out 0

Extras (2lb, 2w, 1nb) 5

Total (39.5 overs) 232

Fall: 1/59, 2/76, 3/107, 4/114, 5/156, 6/173, 7/197, 8/199, 9/226.

Bowling: McGrath 7-0-37-1, Gough 8-0-55-1, Cairns 6-0-37-1 (1nb), Warne 7-0-27-2 (2w), Vettori 10-0-58-3, Gayle 1.5-0-16-0.

Result: World X1 won by 112 runs.

Man of the match: R. Ponting.

* * *

GOLF

UNDER-23 TEAMS CHAMPIONSHIP

(Taupo)

Final scores (72 holes, par 72, * denotes non-counting score).-

1139: Waikato (J. Gill 70 75 70 77*, M. Purser 70 70 70 73, R. Wright 71 72 71 71, M. Holten 72 74 72 66, J. Cusdin 76* 80* 77* 72).

1161: New South Wales (J. Arnold 70 75 71 74*, A. Downton 76* 73 71 70, Won Joon Lee 70 76 71 74, A. Simpson 74 78* 75 72, M. Brown 73 76 76* 70).

1165: Bay of Plenty (Jae An 80* 73 70 74, D. Lee 72 73 72 75, J. Geary 75 69 73 76, T. Hong 71 71 74 73, D. Johnson 74 76* 76* 77*).

1167: Manawatu-Wanganui (A. Henare 75 75 69 74, N. Gillespie 76* 73 72 78*, E. Westergaard 74 72 73 73, K. Smith 75 75* 74 73, R. Kauika 74 71 75* 70).

1173: Queensland (K. Carlson 78 82* 70 65, A. Dodt 69 74 71 75, J. Maker 74 77 72 71, B. Pisani 75 79 73 79*, T. Egan 79* 76 78* 74).

1181: North Harbour (S. Shin 74 72 70 83*, S. Han 76* 67 72 81, J. Nortje 70 73 72 77, Joon Sang Chung 76 75* 75 74, B. Jujnovich 72 74 81* 82).

1188: Auckland (L. James 76* 81* 72 69, T. O'Connell 72 79 72 71, K. Chun 74 76 74 71, R. Valentine 77 81 75 78*, S. Ha 75 77 80* 74).

1194: Taranaki (T. Ropiha 73 75 69 77, Joon Ho Choi 71 74 72 77, M. Blackbourn 76 76 74 81*, A. Mathieson 76 73 74 79, H. Ring 76* 77* 77* 78).

1202: Canterbury (R. Bath 82* 73 69 76, K. Sohn 77 79 72 78, B. Stuart 74 76 75 74, R. Yee 73 81* 75 79*, J. Bae 80 78 77* 73).

1206: Wellington (J. Dittmer 76 75 75 74, B. Stuart 79 76 75 68, D. Amos 77 72 76 72, A. Green 76 77* 82 81*, A. Leech 80* 75 82* 78).

1228: Otago (T. Campbell 77 72 73 77, C. Beel 79 74 75 79, W. Moore 83 78 77 78, M. Collie 71 80* 79 77, T. Struthers 84* 79 79* 79*).

1229: Northland (S. Wightman 85* 73 71 79, G-J Hill 79 81 73 81*, B. Bonnington 77 78 75 76, D. Clarke 77 76 82 74, S. Cross 89* 80 87* 74).

1237: Hawkes Bay (D. Holloway 79 72 71 72, B. Shaw 72 75 76 86, N. Koefoed 80* 82* 82 76, N. Powis 76 81 82 86*, R. Manaena 78 78 88* 81).

1238: Southland (T. Sinclair 80 80* 71 77, N. Roughan 78 70 75 71, C. Harper 82 74 80 83*, L. Balneaves 83* 79 81 79, G. Gibson-Smith 81 78 82* 82).

1259: Poverty Bay-East Coast (S. Donnelly 82 73 75 75, A. Higham 87* 74 77 75, M. Mackey 79 84* 81 85*, R. Macnamara 77 78 85 81, H. White 81 83 87* 83).

1270: Aorangi (M. Scott 74 73 76 75, D. Pearce 82* 83 81 82, M. Davis 82 75 82 78, C. O'Connor 81 84* 85 83, G. Simpson 80 80 86* 86*).

1272: Tasman (S. Riordan 86 86* 74 83, J. Drummond 77 74 81 73, J. Giblin 83 80 82 88*, S. McCaa 90* 79 82 78, L. Ryder 82 80 82* 78).

Leading individuals: M. Purser (Waikato) 283, M. Holten (Waikato) 284, R. Wright (Waikato) 285, A. Dodt (Queensland), T. Hong (Bay of Plenty) 289, A. Downton (NSW), R. Kauika (Manawatu-Wanganui), J. Arnold (NSW) 290.

MEN'S WORLD RANKINGS

American unless stated: V. Singh (Fiji) 12.69 points, 1, T. Woods 11.21, 2, E. Els (South Africa) 10.65, 3, R. Goosen (South Africa) 7.26, 4, P. Mickelson 6.58, 5, P. Harrington (Ireland) 5.42, 6, S. Garcia (Spain) 5.39, 7, D. Love III 5.26, 8, M. Weir (Canada) 5.05, 9, S. Cink 4.69, 10.

S. Appleby (Australia) 4.65, 11, A. Scott (Australia) 4.39, 12, M. A. Jimenez (Spain) 4.22, 13, D. Clarke (Britain) 3.96, 14, C. DiMarco 3.85, 15, T. Hamilton 3.66, 16, C. Campbell 3.48, 17, S. Ames (Canada) 3.46, 18, K. Perry 3.43, 19, D. Toms 3.42, 20.

* * *



MULTISPORT

STROKE AND STRIDE SERIES

(St Heliers)

Swim 1000m, run 3km.-

Men: B. Foster 22m 35s, 1, C. Ellice 23m 24s, 2, S. Walker 23m 33s, 3.

Women: D. Tanner 25m 41s, 1, N. Samuels 25m 44s, 2, N. Cope, 26m 30s, 3.

* * *



ORIENTEERING

OCEANIA CHAMPIONSHIPS

(Woodhill Forrest)

M21E: D. Shepherd (Australia) 59m 12s, 1, D. Ashmore (NZ) 59m 46s, 2, R. Preston (Aus) 60m 50s, 3, K. Dravitzki (NZ) 63m 30s, 4, B. Edwards (NZ) 66m 38s, 5, G. Flynn (NZ) 67m 29s, 6.

W21E: S. Rollins (GB) 68m 08s, 1, P. Kane (NZ) 68m 16s, 2, R. Smith (NZ) 71m 35s, 3, R. Smith (NZ) 72m 07s, 4, A. Sheldon (Aus) 73m 41s, 5, T. Bluett (Aus) 73m 50s, 6.

Secondary schools test, senior boys: Australia 1, NZ (R. Glover, D. Stott, A. Long) 2.

Junior: NZ (J. Vincent, T. Reynolds, A. Peat) 1, Australia, 2.

Senior girls: NZ (L. Ingham, R. Homes, T. Ramsden, K. Rea) 1, Australia 2.

Junior: NZ (N. Peat, G. Whitla, C. Dinsdale) 1, Australia 2.

* * *



RALLYING

DAKAR RALLY

Leading provisional placings after the 10th stage.-

Cars: S. Peterhansel (France) 5h 22m 58s, 1, L. Alphand (France) Mitsubishi, 1m 27s behind, 2, J. Kleinschmidt (Germany) Volkswagen, 30m 19s, 3, R. Gordon (US) Volkswagen, 37m 54s, 4, A. Vatanen (Finland) Nissan, 43m 37s, 5, G. De Villiers (South Africa) Nissan, 49m 54s, 6, J-F Guinot (France) Volkswagen, 1h 18m 38s, 7, N. Roma (Spain) Mitsubishi, 1h 18m 54s, 8, J. M. Servia (Spain) Schles-Ford, 1h 21m 40s, 9, B. Saby (France) Volkswagen, 1h 28m 16s, 10.

Overall: Peterhansel 28h 8m 55s, 1, Alphand 21m 28s behind, 2, Kleinschmidt 1h 10m 45s, 3, De Villiers 3h 52m 56s, 4, H. Masuoka (Japan) Mitsubishi, 6h 47m 12s, 5, Roma 7h 38m 54s, 6, Saby 8h 21m 38s, 7, T. Magnaldi (France) Honda, 9h 34m 15s, 8, J. Mitsuhashi (Japan) Nissan, 10h 34m 47s, 9, J. L. Monterde (Spain) BMW, 10h 56m 24s, 10.

Motorcycles: C. Despres (France) KTM, 5h 28m 26s, 1, F. Meoni (Italy) KTM, 10m 8s behind, 2, I. E. Pujol (Spain) KTM, 12m 24s, 3, D. Fretigne (France) Yamaha, 12m 51s, 4, M. Coma (Spain) KTM, 14m 06s, 5, A. Cox (South Africa) KTM, 16m 26s, 6, A. Caldecott (Australia) KTM, 18m 51s, 7, G. Sala (Italy) KTM, 27m 38s, 8, J. De Avezado (Brazil) KTM, 36m 08s, 9, K. Walch (US) KTM, 44m 44s, 10.

Overall: Despres 29h 12m 53s, 1, Meoni 9m 13s behind, 2, Coma 16m 02s, 3, Pujol 19m 38s, 4, Cox 19m 55s, 5, F. 26m 26s, 6, Caldecott 37m 45s, 7, Sala 1h 12m 31s, 8, De Avezado 1h 39m 42s, 9, C. Blais (US) KTM, 1h 52m 59s, 10.

* * *



RUGBY

NATIONAL SEVENS

Pools for the tournament in Queenstown on Saturday and Sunday.-

Pool A: North Harbour, Bay of Plenty, Canterbury, Sassenachs.

Pool B: Otago, Taranaki, Horowhenua-Kapiti, Northland.

Pool C: Wellington, Waikato, Southland, Counties-Manukau

Pool D: Hawke's Bay, Auckland, North Otago, Manawatu.

Draw, Saturday: 10.20am Wellington v Counties Manukau, 10.40am Waikato v Southland, 11am Hawke's Bay v Manawatu, 11.20am Auckland v North Otago, 11.40am Bay of Plenty v Canterbury, 12pm North Harbour v Sassenachs, 12.20pm Taranaki v Horowhenua-Kapiti, 12.40 Otago v Northland, 1pm Waikato v Counties-Manukau, 1.20pm Wellington v Southland, 1.40pm Hawkes Bay v North Otago, 2pm Auckland v Manawatu, 3pm Bay of Plenty v Sassenachs.

3.20pm North Harbour v Canterbury, 3.40pm Taranaki v Northland, 4pm Otago v Horowhenua-Kapiti, 4.20pm Wellington v Waikato, 4.40pm Southland v Counties-Manukau, 5pm North Otago v Manawatu, 5.20pm Hawke's Bay v Auckland, 5.40pm Canterbury v Sassenachs, 6pm North Harbour v Bay of Plenty, 6.20pm Horowhenua-Kapiti v Northland, 6.40pm Otago v Taranaki.

Sunday: Quarter-finals begin at 11.35am, cup semifinals begin at 3.10pm, and cup final at 6.20pm.

AUSTRALIAN SQUAD

Forwards: A. Baxter (NSW), A. Campbell (ACT), B. Cannon (NSW), M. Chisholm (ACT), D. Croft (Qld), L. Doherty (Qld), M. Dunning (NSW), S. Fava (ACT), D. Fitter (ACT), A. Freier (NSW), J. Harrison (NSW), D. Heenan (Qld), N. Henderson (ACT), S. Hoiles (NSW), D. Lyons (NSW), A. Mathison (Qld), S. Moore (Qld), J. Paul (ACT), J. Roe (Qld), R. Samo (ACT), N. Sharpe (Qld), G. Smith (ACT), D. Vickerman (NSW) P. Waugh (NSW), B. Young (ACT).

Backs: E. Flatley (Qld), M. Gerrard (ACT), M. Giteau (ACT), G. Gregan (ACT), M. Henjak (ACT), S. Larkham (ACT), C. Latham (Qld) D. Mitchell (Qld), S. Mortlock (ACT) C. Rathbone (ACT), M. Rogers (NSW), W. Sailor (Qld), C. Shepherd (NSW), L. Tuqiri (NSW), M. Turinui (NSW), J. Valentine (Qld), C. Whitaker (NSW).

* * *



SOCCER

ENGLISH FA CUP

Draw: Derby v Watford or Fulham, Manchester United or Exeter v Middlesbrough, Cardiff or Blackburn v Colchester, Chelsea v Birmingham, West Ham v Sheffield United, Oldham v Bolton, Arsenal v Wolverhampton, Everton v Sunderland, Nottingham Forest v Peterborough, Brentford v Hartlepool or Boston, Reading or Swansea v Leicester or Blackpool, Burnley or Liverpool v Bournemouth, Southampton v Portsmouth, West Bromwich v Tottenham, Newcastle v Coventry, Charlton v Yeovil.

Matches to be played on January 30-31.

British bookmaker William Hill's leading odds:

3-1 Chelsea.

9-2 Arsenal.

11-2 Manchester United.

7-1 Liverpool.

12-1 Newcastle.

14-1 Everton, Tottenham.

25-1 Charlton.

28-1 Bolton.

33-1 Blackburn, Middlesbrough.

50-1 Fulham, Portsmouth, Southampton, West Ham.

66-1 Sheffield United, West Bromwich.

100-1 Birmingham City, Nottingham Forest, Reading, Sunderland.

SCOTTISH FA CUP

Draw for fourth round: Aberdeen v Inverness Caledonian Thistle, Ross County or Airdrie v Clyde, Queen of the South v Gretna or Dundee United, Ayr or Stranraer v St Mirren, Partick Thistle or Hearts v Kilmarnock, Alloa v Livingston or Morton, East Fife or Dunfermline Athletic v Celtic, Hibernian v Brechin.

* * *



SOFTBALL

WOMEN'S TRI-SERIES

Friday: 1pm Japan v All Stars, 3.30pm New Zealand v All Stars, 6pm New Zealand v Japan.

Saturday: 11am Japan v All Stars, 1.30pm New Zealand v Japan, 4pm New Zealand v All Stars.

Sunday: Final

New Zealand: J. Hau (pitcher) Hutt Valley, A. Preston (pitcher) Auckland, L. Such (pitcher) Wellington, S. Cartwright (pitcher) Southland, M. Tangaroa (pitcher) Hawkes Bay, K. Shaw (catcher) Hutt Valley, C. Potae (catcher) Hutt Valley, N. Pouaka-Grego (catcher) Canterbury, F. Timu ( infield) Auckland, C. Pouaka (infield) Canterbury, T. Tonu'u (infield) Wellington, J. Smith (infield) North Harbour, U. Lote (infield) Wellington, A. Stone-o'Kane (outfield) Wellington, K. Faalogo (outfield) Auckland, T. Lote (outfield) Wellington, Z. Aranga (outfield) Hutt Valley, M. Williams (utility) Hutt Valley.

All Stars: Z. Mee (pitcher) Australia, M. Farrell (pitcher) Australia, K. Newman (pitcher) United States, D. White (catcher) Australia, J. Wohlbach (catcher) United States, B. Novelli (catcher) South Africa, K. Quigley (infield) Australia, D. Hanna (infield) Australia, M. Gomez (infield) United States, L. Kersten (infield) New Zealand, A. Stubbs (infield) New Zealand, A. Tanaka (outfield) Japan, M. Hulme (outfield) New Zealand, B. Lockhart (outfield) New Zealand, K. Hetherington (outfield) New Zealand.

Japan under-23: K. Haruka ( pitcher), I. Miyuki (pitcher), S. Mika (pitcher), A. Risa ( pitcher), Y. Ayako ( pitcher), Y. Mayumi (catcher), M. Aki ( catcher), U. Aki ( infield), T. Ayumi ( infield), F. Maki (infield), H. Miki ( infield), Y. Terumi (infield), M. Sonomi (outfield), K. Mina (outfield), F. Haruka (outfield), S.i Saori (outfield), K. Mayu (outfield).

* * *



TENNIS

HEINEKEN OPEN

(Auckland)

Singles, first round (prefix number denotes seeding): 1-G. Coria (Argentina) bt S. Schalken (Netherlands) 6-0 6-3, Q-F. Luzzi (Italy) bt J. Monaco (Argentina) 6-4 6-4, O. Rochus (Belgium) bt 8-L. Horna (Peru) 6-3 6-1, 3-D. Hrbaty (Slovakia) bt R. Nadal (Spain) 6-3 retired, A. Martin (Spain) bt Q-P. Kohlschreiber (Germany) 6-4 7-5, Q-J. Hernych (Czech Republic) bt 7-J. C. Ferrero (Spain) 6-7 (1-7) 6-1 6-3, R. Ginepri (US) bt A. Calleri (Argentina) 4-6 6-4 6-3, 6-J. I. Chela (Argentina) bt G. Garcia-Lopez (Spain) 6-2 6-2, R. Mello (Brazil) bt J. Bjorkman (Sweden) 6-4 6-1.

Doubles, first round: G. Oliver (US)/P. Pala (Czech Republic) bt 3-P. Hanley/J. Kerr (Australia) 6-3 7-6 (7-4), Y. Allegro (Switzerland)/M. Kohlmann (Germany) bt J. Benneteau/C. Saulnier (France) 6-3 6-3.

CANBERRA CLASSIC

New Zealand's Leanne Baker and Italian doubles partner Francesca Lubiani have won their way into the quarter-finals of the US$110,000 ($160,373) event.

The pair, who reached the final at the ASB Classic in Auckland last week, beat Spain's Nuria Llagostera Vives and Czech Olga Blahotova 6-3, 6-2 and now face fourth-seeded Czechs Gabriela Navratilova and Michaela Pastikova.

MOORILLA INTERNATIONAL

(Hobart)

First round: Na Li (China) bt 1-A. Frazier (US) 7-5 7-5, B. Strycova (Cze) bt J. Hopkins (US) 6-4 6-2, 6-M. E. Camerin (Italy) bt M. Muller (Ger) 6-1 6-4, 7-D. Safina (Rus) bt L. Granville (US) 6-4 6-2, 8-K. Koukalova (Cze) bt C. Black (Zim) 6-3 3-6 7-5, 2-G. Dulko (Arg) bt Nan-nan Liu (China) 6-4 6-3, N. Vaidisova (Cze) bt T. Perebiynis (Ukraine) 3-6 7-5 6-4, 4-S. Asagoe (Japan) bt M. Santangelo (Ita) 6-4 6-3, Jie Zheng (China) bt M. D. Oliva (Arg) 7-5 4-6 6-3, C. Dell'Acqua (Aus) bt A. Jidkova (Russia) 7-5 6-4.

SYDNEY INTERNATIONAL

Men, first round: 1-L. Hewitt (Australia) bt K. Beck (Slovakia) 6-1 6-2, 4-A. Pavel (Romania) bt L. Bourgeois (Australia) 7-6 (7-3) 7-5, 8-T. Dent (US) bt S. Ventura (Spain) 7-5 7-6 (9-7), I. Andreev (Russia) bt A. Costa (Spain) 6-1 6-4, M. Llodra (France) bt X. Malisse (Belgium) 4-6 6-0 6-3, A. Clement (France) bt T. Zib (Czech Republic) 6-1 6-3, R. Stepanek (Czech Republic) bt 2-C. Moya (Spain) 2-6 6-4 6-2, 3-J. Johansson (Sweden) bt G. Rusedski (Britain) 6-4 6-3.

Women, first round: 5-N. Petrova (Russia) bt L. Cervanova (Slovakia) 4-6 6-1 6-2, 6-A. Molik (Australia) bt F. Schiavone (Italy) 7-6 (7-4) 6-1, T. Golovin (France) bt 8-A. Sugiyama (Japan) 6-1 2-6 6-3, D. Hantuchova (Slovakia) bt S. Talaja (Croatia) 7-6 (7-2) 6-2.

Second round: S. Peng (China) bt 2-A. Myskina (Russia) 6-1 6-3.