NRL

St George-Illawarra 32 (B. Hornby 2, L. Hookey 2, L. Thompson tries; M. Riddell 2 goals; A. Gorrell 4 goals) NZ Warriors 22 (J. Carlaw, H. Fa'afili, B. Webb, C. Toopi, A. Lauiti'iti tries; S. Jones goal). Halftime: 16-4.

Wests Tigers 28 (S Crouch, D Fitzhenry, B Jeffries, A Laffranchi, R Mears tries; J Caine 4 goals) Newcastle 12 (J Morris 2 tries; B Peden 2 goals) at Campbelltown.

Wests Tigers 28 (S. Crouch, D. Fitzhenry, B. Jeffries, A. Laffranchi, R. Mears tries; J. Caine 4 goals) Newcastle 12 (.J Morris 2 tries; B. Peden 2 goals).

Advertisement

Sydney Roosters 12 (C. Wing, L. Phillips tries; C. Fitzgibbon 2 goals) Parramatta Eels 12 (A. Ryan, S. Donald tries; L. Burt 2 goals).

Sharks 46 (P. Mellor 2, P. Bailey, P. Franza, P. Gibson, M. Johns, R. McGoldrick, D. Nutley tries; B. Kimmorley 7 goals) North Queensland Cowboys 16 (M. Sing, M. Bowen, C. Muckert tries; J. Hannay 2 goals).

Northern Eagles 28 (R. Miles 2, B. MacDougall, L. Dorn, M. Kaufusi tries; L. Williamson 4 goals) Penrith 24 (C. Hicks 2, S. Sattler, G. Bell, L. Lewis tries; Hicks goal, C. Gower goal).

Bulldogs 46 (B. Anasta 2, G. Hall 2, H. El Masri, W. Mason, C. Hughes, N. Vagana tries; El Masri 7 goals) Canberra Raiders 6 (J. Lolesi try; C. Schifcofske goal).

Melbourne Storm 44 (A. Moule 2, R. Ross, J. Langi, R. Kearns, M. Russo, H. Perenara tries; M. Orford 8 goals) South Sydney 6 (L. Stuart try; O. Craigie goal).

BARTERCARD CUP

Central 40 (W. Live 4, T. Clune, J. Bell, T. Malu, D. Lomax tries; Clune 3 goals, D. Wilson goal) Manurewa 24 (S. Tupou, J. Ioapu, W. Bennett, J. Brown tries; C. Motu 4 goals). Halftime: 14-12.

Hibiscus Coast 30 (S. Ata 2, D. Jones, A. Aspin, R. Wigg, R. White tries; D. Floyd 3 goals).Canterbury 8 (R. Hanson, S. Beyers tries). Halftime: 20-4.

Advertisement

Wellington 28 (J. Haera, C. Faifua, J. Limmer, F. Rameka C. Mitchell tries; D. Kapene 4 goals) Northcote 20 (T. Taitoko, L. Copestake, S. Ieremia, Q. Ikifana tries; J. Trott 2 goals) Halftime: 16-6.

Eastern 48 Taranaki 18.

FOX MEMORIAL

Otahuhu 42 Richmond 16, Marist 30 Manukau 10, Mt Albert 30 Papakura 28, Mangere East 44 Hibiscus Coast 18.

Points: Mangere East, Papakura 10, Otahuhu 9, Mt Albert 7, Hibiscus Coast 6, Marist 5, Richmond 1, Manukau 0.

SHARMAN CUP

Northcote 28 Papatoetoe 8, Ponsonby 26 Pt Chevalier 10, Glenora/Bay Roskill 40 Manurewa 20, Ellerslie 34 Te Atatu 28.

Points: Glenora 11, Manurewa 10, Northcote, Ellerslie 8, Te Atatu, Ponsonby 4, Pt Chevalier 3, Papatoetoe 0.

PHELAN SHIELD

Mt Wellington 28 Otara 20, Waitemata 40 Pakurangta 20, Howick 76 City Newton 4.

Points: Otara 22, Waitemata 19, Mt Wgtn 18, Howick 17, Pakuranga 12, Bay Roskill 8, City Newton 4, North Shore 0.