Key Points:

The five New Zealand squads for the 2008 Super 14 have been announced.

The announcement of the 28-strong squads follows a selection meeting attended by the coaching staff of the five New Zealand Franchises at the New Zealand Rugby Union offices in Wellington yesterday.

* denotes draft player

BLUES
Ben Atiga (Auckland), George Pisi (North Harbour), David Smith (Auckland), Rudi Wulf (North Harbour), Joe Rokocoko (Auckland), Benson Stanley (Auckland), Anthony Tuitavake (North Harbour), Jamie Helleur (Auckland), Isaia Toeava (Auckland), Isa Nacewa (Auckland), Nick Evans (Auckland), Danny Lee (Hawke's Bay*), Taniela Moa (Auckland), Nick Williams (North Harbour), Jerome Kaino (Auckland), Onosa'i Tololima Auva'a (Auckland), Daniel Braid (Auckland), Justin Collins (Northland), Bryn Evans (Hawke's Bay*), Kurtis Haiu (Auckland), Anthony Boric (North Harbour), Troy Flavell (Auckland), Tom McCartney (Auckland), Keven Mealamu (Auckland), Bronson Murray (Northland), John Afoa (Auckland), Nick White (Auckland), Tony Woodcock (North Harbour).

In: Benson Stanley, Jamie Helleur, Nick Evans, Danny Lee, Taniela Moa, Bryn Evans, Tom McCartney, Bronson Murray

Out: Doug Howlett, James Somerset, Sam Tuitupou, Luke McAlister, David Holwell, Steve Devine, David Gibson, Angus Macdonald, Ali Williams, Greg Rawlinson, Chris Heard, Saimone Taumoepeau, Derren Witcombe, Sam Biddles

CHIEFS
Mils Muliana (Waikato), Vili Waqaseduadua (North Harbour*), Sosene Anesi (Waikato), Leila Masaga (Counties-Manukau), Sitiveni Sivivatu (Waikato), Dwayne Sweeney (Waikato), Richard Kahui (Waikato), Callum Bruce (Otago*), Tasesa Lavea (Counties-Manukau), Stephen Donald (Waikato), Jamie Nutbrown (Bay of Plenty), Brendon Leonard (Waikato), Fafili Levave (Wellington*), Sione Lauaki (Waikato), Tom Harding (Wellington*), Tanerau Latimer (Bay of Plenty), Hayden Hopgood (Canterbury*), Liam Messam (Waikato), Toby Lynn (Waikato), Kristian Ormsby (Counties-Manukau), Kevin O'Neill (Waikato), Jono Gibbes (Waikato), Aled de Malmanche (Waikato), Tom Willis (Waikato), Ben May (Tasman*), Ben Castle (Bay of Plenty), Craig West (Waikato), Simms Davison (Bay of Plenty).

In: Vili Waqaseduadua, Callum Bruce, Fafili Levave, Tom Harding, Hayden Hopgood, Kevin O'Neill, Ben May

Out: Roy Kinikinilau, Anthony Tahana, Niva Ta'auso, Tane Tu'ipulotu, Murray Williams, Byron Kelleher, Steven Bates, Marty Holah, Keith Robinson, Nathan White

CRUSADERS
Leon Macdonald (Canterbury), Scott Hamilton (Canterbury), Kade Poki (Tasman), Sean Maitland (Canterbury), Caleb Ralph (Tasman), Casey Laulala (Canterbury), Tim Bateman (Canterbury), Hamish Gard (Canterbury), Stephen Brett (Canterbury), Dan Carter (Canterbury), Andy Ellis (Canterbury) Kahn Fotuali'i (Tasman), Nasi Manu (Canterbury), Mose Tuiali'i (Canterbury), George Whitelock (Canterbury), Richie McCaw (Canterbury), Kieran Read (Canterbury), Reuben Thorne (Canterbury), Brad Thorn (Tasman), Michael Paterson (Canterbury), Ross Filipo (Wellington), Ali Williams (Tasman), Ti'i Paulo (Canterbury), Corey Flynn (Canterbury), Ben Franks (Canterbury), Campbell Johnstone (Canterbury), Greg Somerville (Canterbury), Wyatt Crockett (Canterbury)

In: Kade Poki, Sean Maitland, Hamish Gard, Kahn Fotuali'i, Nasi Manu, George Whitelock, Brad Thorn, Ali Williams

Out: Brent Ward, Paul Williams, Rico Gear, Aaron Mauger, Rua Tipoki, Tusi Pisi, Kevin Senio, Jake Paringatai, Johnny Leo'o, Jonathan Poff, Peter Nixon, Issac Ross, Chris Jack, Kevin O'Neill, Ben May

HIGHLANDERS
James Wilson (Southland), Paul Williams (Canterbury*), Lucky Mulipola (Otago), Fetu'u Vainikolo (Northland*), Brett Mather (Otago), Johnny Leota (Manawatu*), Niva Ta'auso (Counties-Manukau*), Aaron Bancroft (Otago), Mike Delany (Bay of Plenty*), Daniel Bowden (Otago), Toby Morland (Otago), Jimmy Cowan (Southland), Ezra Taylor (Otago), Stephen Setephano (Otago), Tim Boys (Southland), Alando Soaki (Otago), Adam Thompson (Otago), Craig Newby (Otago), Hoani MacDonald (Southland), Isaac Ross (Canterbury*), Hayden Triggs (Manawatu*), Tom Donnelly (Otago), David Hall (Southland), Jason Macdonald (Southland), Clint Newland (Hawke's Bay*), Chris King (Southland), Keith Cameron (Otago), Jamie Mackintosh (Southland)

In: James Wilson, Paul Williams, Fetu'u Vainikolo, Brett Mather, Johnny Leota, Niva Ta'auso, Mike Delany, Daniel Bowden, Stephen Setephano, Adam Thompson, Isaac Ross, Hayden Triggs, Clint Newland

Out: Matt Saunders, Glen Horton, Craig Clare, Greg Zampach, Vili Waqaseduadua, Jason Kawau, Charlie Hore, Nick Evans, Callum Bruce, Josh Blackie, Hale T-Pole, Filipo Levi, Kane Thompson, James Ryan, Anton Oliver, Clarke Dermody, Carl Hayman

HURRICANES
Cory Jane (Wellington), Shannon Paku (Wellington), Zac Guildford (Hawke's Bay), Hosea Gear (Wellington), Ma'a Nonu (Wellington), Conrad Smith (Wellington), Tane Tu'ipulotu (Wellington), Tamati Ellison (Wellington), Willie Ripia (Taranaki), Jimmy Gopperth (Wellington), Alby Matthewson (Wellington), Piri Weepu (Wellington), Rodney So'oialo (Wellington), Chris Masoe (Wellington), Jerry Collins (Wellington), Thomas Waldrom (Wellington), Scott Waldrom (Taranaki), Michael Johnson (Hawke's Bay), Bernie Upton (Wellington), Jeremy Thrush (Wellington), Craig Clarke (Taranaki), Jason Eaton (Taranaki), Hika Elliott (Hawke's Bay), Andrew Hore (Taranaki), Tim Fairbrother (Wellington), Neemia Tialata (Wellington), John Schwalger (Wellington), Jacob Ellison (Wellington)

In: Zac Guildford, Tane Tu'ipulotu, Willie Ripia, Scott Waldrom, Michael Johnson, Jeremy Thrush, Craig Clarke, Hika Elliott, Jacob Ellison

Out: David Smith, Lome Fa'atau, Tana Umaga, Blair Stewart, Chris Smylie, Brad Mika, Serge Lilo, Nili Latu, Luke Andrews, Paul Tito, Hayden Triggs, Tone Kopelani, Mahonri Schwalger, Tony Penn

- NZPA