Kiwi director Jane Campion has taken home the award for Best Director for her film The Power of the Dog at the Critics Choice Awards today.
Fittingly presented the award by fellow Kiwi filmmaker, Taika Waititi, Campion's Western-style psychological drama also won Best Picture as well as awards for its cinematography and Campion's screenplay adaptation.
Earlier today, the director took out the coveted BAFTA Awards for Best Film and Best Director.
Another Kiwi to take home an award was Melanie Lynsky. She won Best Actress in a Drama Series for her role in Yellowjackets, a survival epic about a high school female soccer team who survive a plane crash. Lynsky thanked her nanny in her acceptance speech.
The 27th annual Critics Choice Awards ceremony kicked off in Los Angeles on Sunday night local time (12 noon NZT).
This awards show honours both film and television, meaning the list of nominees was a lengthy one.
The awards show is being hosted by Empire actor and Broadway star Taye Diggs and Nicole Byer, a judge on the Netflix series Nailed It.
Carey Mulligan, Lin-Manuel Miranda and even Serena Williams are among those who will be presenting the awards to the winners.
Australian actor Murray Bartlett has been awarded the Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series for his turn in The White Lotus. His co-star Jennifer Coolidge has been named Best Supporting Actress in the same category.
Belfast's Jude Hill won hearts on the red carpet with his impeccable suit and adorable smile - and the 11-year-old actor has taken out the award for Best Young Actor/Actress.
Hill thanked his mum, dad and the rest of the Belfast cast, telling the film's director Kenneth Branagh, "I love you so much".
Jessica Chastain has been awarded Best Actress for her role in The Eyes of Tammy Faye, beating the likes of Lady Gaga and Nicole Kidman. And Will Smith has taken out Best Actor for his role as Serena and Venus Williams' tennis coach dad Richard Williams in King Richard, after accepting a BAFTA for the role earlier today.
"Thank you for entrusting me with your story," he told the athletes in his acceptance speech.
More to come.
FILM
Best Picture
Belfast
CODA
Don't Look Up
Dune
King Richard
Licorice Pizza
Nightmare Alley
WINNER: The Power of the Dog
Tick, Tick … Boom!
West Side Story
Best Actor
Nicolas Cage, Pig
Benedict Cumberbatch, The Power of the Dog
Peter Dinklage, Cyrano
Andrew Garfield, Tick, Tick … Boom!
WINNER: Will Smith, King Richard
Denzel Washington, The Tragedy of Macbeth
Best Actress
WINNER: Jessica Chastain, The Eyes of Tammy Faye
Olivia Colman, The Lost Daughter
Lady Gaga, House of Gucci
Alana Haim, Licorice Pizza
Nicole Kidman, Being the Ricardos
Kristen Stewart, Spencer
Supporting Actor
Jamie Dornan, Belfast
Ciaran Hinds, Belfast
WINNER: Troy Kotsur, CODA
Jared Leto, House of Gucci
J.K. Simmons, Being the Ricardos
Kodi Smit-McPhee, The Power of the Dog
Supporting Actress
Caitriona Balfe, Belfast
WINNER: Ariana DeBose, West Side Story
Ann Dowd, Mass
Kirsten Dunst, The Power of the Dog
Aunjanue Ellis, King Richard
Rita Moreno, West Side Story
Young Actor/Actress
WINNER: Jude Hill, Belfast
Cooper Hoffman, Licorice Pizza
Emilia Jones, CODA
Woody Norman, C'mon C'mon
Saniyya Sidney, King Richard
Rachel Zegler, West Side Story
Acting Ensemble
WINNER: Belfast
Don't Look Up
The Harder They Fall
Licorice Pizza
The Power of the Dog
West Side Story
Director
Paul Thomas Anderson, Licorice Pizza
Kenneth Branagh, Belfast
WINNER: Jane Campion, The Power of the Dog
Guillermo del Toro, Nightmare Alley
Steven Spielberg, West Side Story
Denis Villeneuve, Dune
Original Screenplay
Paul Thomas Anderson, Licorice Pizza
Zach Baylin, King Richard
WINNER: Kenneth Branagh, Belfast
Adam McKay, David Sirota, Don't Look Up
Aaron Sorkin, Being the Ricardos
Adapted Screenplay
WINNER: Jane Campion, The Power of the Dog
Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Lost Daughter
Sian Heder, CODA
Tony Kushner, West Side Story
Jon Spaihts, Denis Villeneuve, Eric Roth, Dune
Cinematography
Bruno Delbonnel, The Tragedy of Macbeth
Greig Fraser, Dune
Janusz Kaminski, West Side Story
Dan Laustsen, Nightmare Alley
WINNER: Ari Wegner, The Power of the Dog
Haris Zambarloukos, Belfast
Production Design
Jim Clay and Claire Nia Richards, Belfast
Tamara Deverell and Shane Vieau, Nightmare Alley
Adam Stockhausen and Rena DeAngelo, The French Dispatch
Adam Stockhausen and Rena DeAngelo, West Side Story
WINNER: Patrice Vermette and Zsuzsanna Sipos, Dune
Editing
WINNER: Sarah Broshar and Michael Kahn, West Side Story
Una Ni Dhonghaile, Belfast
Andy Jurgensen, Licorice Pizza
Peter Sciberras, The Power of the Dog
Joe Walker, Dune
Costume Design
WINNER: Jenny Beavan, Cruella
Luis Sequeira, Nightmare Alley
Paul Tazewell, West Side Story
Jacqueline West, Robert Morgan, Dune
Janty Yates, House of Gucci
Hair and Makeup
Cruella
Dune
WINNER: The Eyes of Tammy Faye
House of Gucci
Nightmare Alley
Visual Effects
WINNER: Dune
The Matrix Resurrections
Nightmare Alley
No Time to Die
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings
Comedy
Barb & Star Go to Vista Del Mar
Don't Look Up
Free Guy
The French Dispatch
WINNER: Licorice Pizza
Animated Feature
Encanto
Flee
Luca
WINNER: The Mitchells vs the Machines
Raya and the Last Dragon
Foreign Language Film
A Hero
WINNER: Drive My Car
Flee
The Hand of God
The Worst Person in the World
Song
Be Alive, King Richard
Dos Oruguitas, Encanto
Guns Go Bang, The Harder They Fall
Just Look Up, Don't Look Up
WINNER: No Time to Die, No Time to Die
Score
Nicholas Britell, Don't Look Up
Jonny Greenwood, The Power of the Dog
Jonny Greenwood, Spencer
Nathan Johnson, Nightmare Alley
WINNER: Hans Zimmer, Dune
TELEVISION
Best Drama Series
Evil
For All Mankind
The Good Fight
Pose
Squid Game
WINNER: Succession
This Is Us
Yellowjackets
Best Actor in a Drama Series
Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us
Mike Colter, Evil
Brian Cox, Succession
WINNER: Lee Jung-jae, Squid Game
Billy Porter, Pose
Jeremy Strong, Succession
Best Actress in a Drama Series
Uzo Aduba, In Treatment
Chiara Aurelia, Cruel Summer
Christine Baranski, The Good Fight
Katja Herbers, Evil
WINNER: Melanie Lynskey, Yellowjackets
MJ Rodriguez, Pose
Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Nicholas Braun, Succession
Billy Crudup, The Morning Show
WINNER: Kieran Culkin, Succession
Justin Hartley, This Is Us
Matthew Macfadyen, Succession
Mandy Patinkin, The Good Fight
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Andrea Martin, Evil
Audra McDonald, The Good Fight
Christine Lahti, Evil
J. Smith-Cameron, Succession
WINNER: Sarah Snook, Succession
Susan Kelechi Watson, This Is Us
Comedy Series
The Great
Hacks
Insecure
Only Murders in the Building
The Other Two
Reservation Dogs
WINNER: Ted Lasso
What We Do in the Shadows
Actor in a Comedy Series
Iain Armitage, Young Sheldon
Nicholas Hoult, The Great
Steve Martin, Only Murders in the Building
Kayvan Novak, What We Do in the Shadows
Martin Short, Only Murders in the Building
WINNER: Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso
Actress in a Comedy Series
Elle Fanning, The Great
Renée Elise Goldsberry, Girls5eva
Selena Gomez, Only Murders in the Building
Sandra Oh, The Chair
Issa Rae, Insecure
WINNER: Jean Smart, Hacks
Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Ncuti Gatwa, Sex Education
WINNER: Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso
Harvey Guillén, What We Do in the Shadows
Brandon Scott Jones, Ghosts
Romano, Made for Love
Bowen Yang, Saturday Night Live
Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Hannah Einbinder, Hacks
Kristin Chenoweth, Schmigadoon!
Molly Shannon, The Other Two
Cecily Strong, Saturday Night Live
Josie Totah, Saved by the Bell
WINNER: Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso
Limited Series
Dopesick
Dr. Death
It's a Sin
Maid
WINNER: Mare of Easttown
Midnight Mass
The Underground Railroad
WandaVision
Movie Made for Television
Come From Away
List of a Lifetime
The Map of Tiny Perfect Things
Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia
WINNER: Oslo
Zoey's Extraordinary Christmas
Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television
Olly Alexander, It's a Sin
Paul Bettany, WandaVision
William Jackson Harper, Love Life
Joshua Jackson, Dr. Death
WINNER: Michael Keaton, Dopesick
Hamish Linklater, Midnight Mass
Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television
Danielle Brooks, Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia
Cynthia Erivo, Genius: Aretha
Thuso Mbedu, The Underground Railroad
Elizabeth Olsen, WandaVision
Margaret Qualley, Maid
WINNER: Kate Winslet, Mare of Easttown
Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television
WINNER: Murray Bartlett, The White Lotus
Zach Gilford, Midnight Mass
William Jackson Harper, The Underground Railroad
Evan Peters, Mare of Easttown
Christian Slater, Dr. Death
Courtney B. Vance, Genius: Aretha
Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television
WINNER: Jennifer Coolidge, The White Lotus
Kaitlyn Dever, Dopesick
Kathryn Hahn, WandaVision
Melissa McCarthy, Nine Perfect Strangers
Julianne Nicholson, Mare of Easttown
Jean Smart, Mare of Easttown
Foreign Language Series
Acapulco
Call My Agent!
Lupin
Money Heist
Narcos: Mexico
WINNER: Squid Game
Animated Series
Big Mouth
Bluey
Bob's Burgers
The Great North
Q-Force
WINNER: What If…?
Talk Show
The Amber Ruffin Show
Desus & Mero
The Kelly Clarkson Show
WINNER: Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
Late Night With Seth Meyers
Watch What Happens Live With Andy Cohen
Comedy Special
WINNER: Bo Burnham: Inside
Good Timing With Jo Firestone
James Acaster: Cold Lasagne Hate Myself 1999
Joyelle Nicole Johnson: Love Joy
Nate Bargatze: The Greatest Average American
Trixie Mattel: One Night Only