CHRISTCHURCH

The Big Shot and Fast K, Retro Sports Facility, Corner Durham and Kilmore Streets - 19 February 2017

A New Zealand allcomers record to Rio Olympic Games gold medallist Ryan Crouser and a New Zealand resident record to Rio Olympic Games bronze medallist Tom Walsh highlighted the annual Big Shot. Walsh briefly held the lead after his best performance in round two of 21.46m. However Crouser responded in the same round with his top throw of 22.05m. This bettered the allcomers record of 21.27m set by fellow American Ryan Whiting at Waitakere two years ago. Walsh improved on his own resident record of 21.11m set in winning the national title in Dunedin last March.

Crouser said that he was feeling pretty good going into the event.

"Tom opened up well early and he kind of pushed me to step up and make a big throw."

Although beaten Walsh said it was still a good day.

"Any day you throw over 21 metres is a good day and Ryan Crouser had a cracker of a day throwing over 22 metres and hell be really happy with his opener."

Jacko Gill, last years winner with 20.83m was third throwing 20.69m, fourth was Australian Damien Birkinhead 20.21m and Whiting was fifth with 19.58m.

Ryan Ballantyne had a 14cm improvement on his performance at the event last year with a PB of 16.18m with the 7.26kg shot.

Australian runners triumphed in the 1000m street races down Kilmore Street. Rio Olympian Luke Mathews won the mens race in 2:19.24 beating compatriot Jordy Williamsz who clocked 2:19.92. Five times New Zealand 1500m champion and Rio Olympian Hamish Carson was third in 2:21.40 with Sam Petty fourth in 2:22.47.

Heidi See who represented Australia at the 2015 Beijing world champions in the 1500m outkicked five times New Zealand 800m champion and Rio Olympian Angie Petty to win the womens race in 2:39.11. Petty finished in 2:39.85 with Katherine Camp third in 2:40.29. Georgia Wassall of Australia, 800m bronze medallist at the 2014 world junior championships in Eugene Oregon, was fourth in 2:44.66 and Esther Keown fifth in 2:46.68.

DUNEDIN

Athletics New Zealand Combined Events Championships, Caledonian Ground - 18/19 February 2017

Max Attwell the sole competitor in the senior decathlon set a personal best total of 6662 points in winning the national title. He started with a slick 11.25 for the 100m and finished the first day with 3627 with the following events of LJ 6.51m, SP 10.37m, HJ 1.98m and 400m 49.70. His second day events were 110m hurdles 16.88, DT 33.05m, PV 4.00m, JT 44.79m and 1500m 4:30.15.

Ariana Blackwood after taking bronze in the last two years in the senior womens heptathlon struck gold scoring a PB score of 4431 to win her first national title. Her performances were 100m H 16.89, HJ 1.41m, SP 10.57m, 200m 26.71, LJ 4.97m, JT 37.92m PB, 800m 2:20.42 PB. Natalie Booth was second with 4050 and Stacey Gunn third 3961.

Felix McDonald won the U20 title with 6062 and Cameron Miller the U18 with 5691. Going into the final event in the U18 Miller was in third 55 points behind leader Jared Neighbours and 46 behind Matthew Aucamp. But a 4:30.59 1500m saw Miller safely through for the title. McDonald had a PB of 1.89m in the HJ.

Alexandra Hyland won the womens U20 title with 4535 and Kayla Goodwin the U18 with 4752. Sarah Langsbury won the non-championship U/16 heptathlon with 3560 and Shaun Wood the non-championship U116 octathlon with 3546.

The masters men 50-54 decathlon went to Paul Davies 4602 and the 60-64 to Warren Green 4280. Claire Giles won the master womens 50-65 heptathlon with 3915.

Athletics Otago Meeting, Caledonian Ground - 18 February 2017

Jarvis Hansen 60m 7.07 (NWI), 80m 9.32 (-3.4), 150m 17.44 (-3.9). Sam Gouverneur 300m 38.43. Jared Monk mile 4:28.62. Hugh McLeod-Jones 6kg SP 14.16m, 1.75kg DT 41.52m. Anna Grimaldi T47 LJ 5.35m (+4.4). Tim Baker LJ 6.02m (+1.8). James Tudor 800g JT 40.24m. Ethan Walker 700g JT 43.61m. Bryn McLeod-Jones 2kg DT 40.71m, 7.26kg SP 12.16m.

AUCKLAND

Athletics Auckland Meeting, Mt Smart Stadium - 18 February 2017

Rochelle Coster had two attempts at the New Zealand resident 100m hurdles record of 13.21. First up Coster recorded 13.69 (+0.5) and on her second run clocked 13.79 (-1.4). Kamal Patwalia was second in the 60m in 7.35 (-1.0), won the 100m in 11.62 (-2.8) and the long jump 6.71m (0.0). Joshua Tautari won the 60m in 7.32 and had a PB of 6.34m (0.0) PB in the long jump. Connor Bell was out to 17cm PB of 15.90m with the 5kg shot and 58.83m with the 1.5kg discus. David Van Den Bogaard cleared 13.50m (-1.3) in the triple jump.

Mariam Cisse collected the 60m/100m double in 7.82 (-0.5) and 12.65 (-1.4). Katrina Anderson went close to her 400m PB of 56.14 set at the Australian junior championships in Sydney in 2010, with a solid run of 56.34. Olivia Burne competing in a mixed 1500m race recorded 4:22.62.

Kaia Tupu-South (14) won the U/16 SP 12.82m, DT 38.68m and JT 26.38m. Jamie Speer was out to 5.25m (-3.8) in the LJ and Sarah Christiansen cleared 10.38m (-2.7) mx in the TJ.

Auckland City Athletics Club Night, Mt Smart Stadium - 15 February 2017

Athletics Auckland 3000m championships: SM; Peter Wheeler 8:18.68 PB, Jono Jackson 8:19.74, Aaron Pulford 8:23.13, Mike Banks 8:44.61. U/20; Isaiah Priddey 8:23.44, Theo Quax 8:33.60 PB, James Uhlenberg 8:43.81, Lachlan Haitana 8:53.67 PB. U/18; George Cory-Wright 8:49.92, Murdoch McIntyre 8:51.63, Max Rawbone 9:27.53. U/16 Zane Powell 9:55.09. SW; Olivia Burne 9:31.6 HT, Grace Wood 10:31.0, Charlotte Gordon 10:35.5. U/20; Georgia Clode 10:46.8. U/18; Krystal Clark 10:43.4. Ben Potter 100m 11.41 (+0.2). Anita McLaren 400m 56.99.

HAMILTON

Athletics Waikato Bay of Plenty Meeting, Porritt Stadium - 18 February 2017

Cameron French 200m 21.63 (-0.6). Morgan Foster 100m 11.77 (-1.1). Mariah Ririnui 100m 12.63 (-2.4). Stacey Dennison 200m 26.49 (-1.4). Krystie Solomon 400m 59.12. Leanna Ryan 100m H 15.27 (-1.9). Ashleigh Sando LJ 5.30m (-0.8). Tom Smith 400m 50.40. Isaiah Priddey 800m 1:56.15 PB. Isaac Milne 300m H 40.95.

WELLINGTON

Athletics Wellington Championships, Newtown Park - 18 February 2017

Joshua Ledger won the 400m in 48.90 and the 800m in 1:53.66 beating Tim Cornish 1:53.94. Jonty Morison 200m winner in 22.77 (-0.4) and second in the 400m in 50.57. Saravee Sos 100m in 11.62 (-0.7). Lucy Hegan 800m 2:19.62. Petra Clarkson 300m H 49.90. Nathaniel Sulupo 6kg SP 16.37m, 1.75kg DT 51.65m. Zion Trigger-Feitele 5kg SP 15.40m. Harry Cook 1.5kg DT 41.36m. Cam Robinson 700g JT 56.23m. Thomas Quinn 7.26kg HT 43.82m. Montaya Wharehinga 4kg HT 51.57m. Anna Thomson LJ 5.21m (0.0) and TJ 12.34m (0.0). Scott Thomson TJ 14.49m (-0.2). Harry Burnard 3000m steeplechase 9:38.16.

CHRISTCHURCH

Athletics Canterbury Meeting, Rawhiti Domain - 18 February 2017

Lauren Bruce DT 41.52m, HT 51.47m. Jaidyn Busch 3kg SP 14.25m. Haidee Middlewood 3kg HT 41.02m. Caitlin Bonne 500g JT 40.22m. Finn Surman TJ 11.25m (+1.6). Cameron Gamble 1.5kg DT 40.05m. Sophie Glover 800m 2:25.70 mx. Liliana Braun 3000m 10:13.21 mx.

INVERCARGILL

Winton Graded Scratch Meeting, 17 February: Adam Norman HJ 1.89m PB. Jack Welsh 2kg DT 41.57m. Dyani Shepherd-Oates 1kg DT 33.55m.

AUSTRALIA

Australian Capital Territory Championships, Canberra, 17 February: Brad Mathas 800m 1:46.97 (1) PB, previous best 1:47.15 in Germany in July last year. 18 February: Joshua Hawkins 110m hurdles 13.81 (+2.0) (2).

Oceania and Australian Race Walking Championships, War Memorial Drive Adelaide, 19 February: Quentin Rew 20km road walk 1:21:12 (3) New Zealand national record bettering his own record of 1:21:54 in Rome set in May last year. Alana Barber 20km road walk 1:32:23 (4) New Zealand national record bettering her own record of 1:32:50 in Melbourne in December 2015.

International Walk Canberra, 29 January, 10,000m: Quentin Rew 42:58.76 (11). Alana Barber 46:54.50.

Sydney Allcomers, SOPAC, 11 February: Warren Button HT 54.10m (2).

USA INDOORS

Dunamia College Classic, Frisco TX, 9 February: Craig Lautenslager mile 4:19.63 (3R1).

Stanford Friday Invitational, Birmingham AL, 10 February: Luke Fielding 800m 1:56.89 (3R5) PB.

Fastrack National Invitation, Staten Island NY, 10 February: Holly Manning 800m 2:12.67 (7R6). Cameron Avery 3000m 8:29.04 (10R4) 5 second PB.

Spire, Geneva OH, 10 February: Amy Shaw mile 5:19.27 (10).

Don Kirby Invitational, Albuquerque NM, 10 February: Kerry White 800m 2:14.19 (4R1), Tori Owers SP 15.82m (5).

MSSU Lion Invitational, Joplin MO, 10/11 February: Cody Thomas Heptathlon 5285 points (1) (60m 7.08, LJ 6.65m, SP 12.60m, HJ 1.88m, 60m hurdles 8.20 (NZ indoor record), PV 4.40m, 1000m 2:56.70).

David Hemery Valentine, Boston MA, 11 February: Josh Billington 60m 7.15 (8R3), 200m 22.44 (3R6). Rory Buckman mile 4:35.63 (12R1). Marcus Karamanolis 3000m 8:26.65 (3R4) PB. Jessica Martin 1000m 3:00.67 (6R3) PB.

Iowa State Classic, Ames IA, 11 February: Bailey Stewart 400m 47.99 (11). George Beamish 3000m 8:10.06 (10R2). Alison Andrews-Paul 800m 2:07.60 (5R2). Rebekah Greene mile 4:50.24 (10R1).

Husky Classic, Seattle WA, 11 February: Jeff Lautenslager mile 4:12.57 (7R1). Jacob Priddey 3000m 8:17.91 (5R3). Grace McConnochie 3000m 9:48.17 (5R1).

Stanford Two Day Open, Birmingham AL, 11 February: Imogen Hull mile 5:17.25 (3R3).

Taylor Invitational, Upland IN, 11 February: Joseph Beamish mile 4:24.01 (1R3) PB.

SOUTH AFRICA

Lejweleputswa HS, Potchefstroon, 15 February: Mine De Klerk 3kg SP 13.65m, DT 39.92m PB, 500g JT 39.57m PB.

SPAIN

Mitja Marato Half Marathon, Granollers, 5 February: Paul Martelletti 1:05:54 (11).

ROAD AND TRAIL RACES AROUND THE COUNTRY

Wellington

Cigna Round the Bays 21km, 19 February: Half marathon; Chris Sanson 1:10:26, Scott Russell 1:10:59, Stephen Day 1:11:05. Lindsay Barwick 1:26:53, Betty Bohane 1:27:16, Ayla Ronald 1:27:40. 10km; Lucas Duross 33:06, Nick Horspool 33:38, Matthew Moloney 33:59. Katie Kemp 36:04, Sarah Gardner 37:27, Nicole Mitchell 37:53. 6.5km; Tim Hodge 20:39, Joshua McAlary 20:46, Ryan McAlister 20:47. Jo Crawford 24:01, Alice Wilson 24:11, Sarah Backhouse 25:39. A record 14,500 took part, 2000 in the half, 3500 in the 10km and 9000 in the 6.5km.

- This story has been automatically published using a media release from Athletics New Zealand