The FIFA World Cup kicks off on June 15 with hosts Russia taking on Saudi Arabia.

Will Germany become the first nation to go back-to-back since Brazil in 1962? Or could Lionel Messi or Cristiano Ronaldo claim the one piece of silverware that eludes them?

For every World Cup a fan needs a wallchart.

The Herald's includes group details, kick off times, venues and World Cup stats.

Advertisement

CLICK FOR FIFA WORLD CUP WALL CHART

Here's also a list of the matches in chronological order (get your highligher ready)

Friday 15th
3am - Russia v Saudi Arabia - Group A

Saturday 16th
Midnight -Egypt v Uruguay - Group A
3am - Morocco v Iran - Group B
6am - Portugal v Spain - Group B
10pm - France v Australia – Group C

Sunday 17th
1am Argentina v Iceland – Group D
7am Croatia v Nigeria – Group D
4am - Peru v Denmark – Group C

Monday 18th
Midnight - Costa Rica v Serbia – Group E
3am Germany v Mexico – Group F
6am - Brazil v Switzerland – Group E

Tuesday 19th
Midnight - Sweden v Korea Republic – Group F
3am - Belgium v Panama - Group G
6am - Tunisia v England Group G

Wednesday 20th
Midnight – Colombia v Japan – Group H
3am – Poland v Senegal - Group H
6am – Russia v Egypt – Group A

Thursday 21st
Midnight – Portugal v Morocco – Group B
3am - Uruguay v Saudi Arabia – Group A
6am - Iran v Spain – Group B

Friday 22nd
Midnight –Denmark v Australia – Group C
3am – France v Peru - Group C
6am – Argentina v Croatia – Group D

Saturday 23rd
Midnight – Brazil v Costa Rica – Group E
3am – Nigeria v Iceland – Group D
6am – Serbia v Switzerland – Group E

Sunday 24th
Midnight – Belgium v Tunisia – Group G
3am – Korea v Mexico – Group F
6am - Germany v Sweden – Group F

Monday 25th
Midnight – England v Panama – Group G
3am – Japan v Senegal – Group H
6am – Poland v Colombia – Group H

Tuesday 26th
2am - Saudi Arabia v Egypt - Group A
2am - Uruguay v Russia - Group A
6am - Iran v Portugal – Group B
6am - Spain v Morocco – Group B

Wednesday 27th
2am - Denmark v France – Group C
2am - Australia v Peru – Group C
6am - Nigeria v Argentina – Group D
6am - Iceland v Croatia – Group D

Thursday 28th
2am - Mexico v Sweden – Group F
2am - Korea Republic v Germany – Group F
6am - Serbia v Brazil – Group E
6am - Switzerland v Costa Rica – Group E

Friday 29th
2am - Senegal v Colombia - Group H
2am - Japan v Poland - Group H
6am - Panama v Tunisia – Group G
6am - England v Belgium – Group G

ROUND OF 16
Game 1 Sunday 1st July – 2am
Game 2 Sunday 1st July – 6am
Game 3 Monday 2nd July – 2am
Game 4 Monday 2nd July – 6am
Game 5 Tuesday 3rd July – 2am
Game 6 Tuesday 3rd July – 6am
Game 7 Wednesday 4th July – 2am
Game 8 Wednesday 4th July – 6am

QUARTER-FINALS
Quarter-final 1 Saturday 7th July – 2am
Quarter-final 2 Saturday 7th July – 6am
Quarter-final 3 Sunday 8th July – 2am
Quarter-final 4 Sunday 8th July – 6am

SEMI-FINALS
Semi-Final 1 Wednesday 11th July – 6am
Semi-Final 2 Thursday 12th July – 6am

THIRD PLACE PLAYOFF
Third Place Playoff Sunday 15th July – 2am

FINAL
Final Monday 16th July – 3am