USA

IAAF Diamond League, Prefontaine Classic, Hayward Field, Eugene Oregon - 26 May 2018

Eliza McCartney added three centimetres to the New Zealand national and Oceania pole vault in finishing second with a clearance of 4.85m.

McCartney took three attempts to clear her opening height of 4.50m but came back to go over the bar at 4.60m on her first attempt, 4.70m on her second and it took three attempts to reach over at 4.80m. However with the bar raised to 4.85m McCartney was over at her first attempt, followed by competition rival Jennifer Suhr of USA who was also successful at her first attempt at 4.85m.

Both athletes had three unsuccessful attempts at 4.90m, Suhr winning, with a fresh meet record, by having fewer failures throughout the competition. World Indoor champion Sandi Morris (USA) finished third on 4.70m while Commonwealth champion Alysha Newman (CAN) failed to clear a height.

McCartney described the competition as a real positive booster at the start of the season.

"I did a lot of new things coming to this meeting like getting off a 12 hour flight and competing, something I havent done before. It was the first completion of the season and it was worth a PB, there is so much to learn from this and I feel it was such a good opportunity to really test these things out," said McCartney.

"Im just so excited for the rest of the season and there is a lot of season ahead, Im going to be in Europe for the whole season so its such a good confidence booster and to know Im in good form already and Ive got the whole season to keep working on it," she added.

McCartney, who missed the first Diamond League pole vault meeting in Doha, now sits in fifth place overall, and heads to Stockholm for the next Diamond League pole vault on 7 June.

A high quality mens shot put field put on a big show, with New Zealand World Champion Tom Walsh only able to finish in fourth place despite a solid throw of 21.84m on his second of six attempts.

Rio Olympic gold medallist Ryan Crouser threw a meeting record 22.53m, improving on his own record set last year by 10cm, to win and while Walsh fouled on his last three attempts, Polands Michal Haratyk (21.97m) and Brazilian Darlan Romani (21.95m) pushed past the Kiwi to take the other two podium placings. Walsh who was second at the same competition last year with 21.71m had a series of 21.65, 21.84, 21.33, x, x, x.

Walsh and the other shot putters now head to Stockholm for the second round of the Diamond League shot put.

NCAA Div 1 West Prelim, Sacremento, 24 May: Daniel Hintz 1500m 3:52.96 (5H1). Matthew Baxter 10,000m 29:15.22 (5). Grace McConnochie 10,000m 33:17.86 PB (16). Hannah Miller 10,000m 34:00.81 (31). 25 May: Harry Ewing 3000m steeplechase 8:46.81 PB (5H3). 26 May: Olivia Burdon 5000m 15:34.44 PB (9). Hannah Miller 5000m 16:51.45 (42). Emily Roughan 16:59.64 (45). Greer Alsop TJ 12.81m (+1.0) PB (3). Atipa Mabonga TJ 12.40m (+2.0) (14).

NCAA Div 1 East Prelim, Tampa, 24 May: Cameron Avery 10,000m 30:19.54 (24). Holly Manning 800m 2:07.27 (7H1).

AUCKLAND

Auckland Grand Prix Cross Country, race two, Lloyd Elsmore Park Pakuranga - 26 May 2018

The dark horse is back, Cameron Graves made light work of the muddy conditions to head in Taylor Reid in the second race in the Auckland Grand Prix series.

"A hard day in the office but I got the job done," was how Cameron Graves described his victory at the annual Pakuranga 10km cross country.

"This is my first (cross country) season back in three years and Im planning to go ahead and race every Grand Prix race I can, do the Auckland champs and then move on to the nationals," he said.

Graves made a break on Reid after 6km and went on to win by six seconds in 33:34. Jono Jackson was third in 33:41 followed by Max Thomson and last years winner Peter Wheeler.

Nicole van der Kaay who will be heading away soon for her European triathlon campaign, won the womens 10km in 39:24.

"This today was great prep for that and sharpening me up for the big races coming up," said van der Kaay.

Katie Wright, winner last year was second in 39:56 with Maddie Dillon third.

Nick Moore was the best of the masters over 8km in 27:09 and Michelle Hopkins led in the masters women in 27:00 for the 6km.

Murdoch McIntyre U/20 8km 27:09, Reuben Thompson U/18 6km 21:39, Hannah Knighton U/20 6km 24:19, Isabella Richardson U/18 4km 16:25, Christian De Vaal U/15 4km 15:09, Siobhan Balle U/15 2km 8:43.

TAURANGA

Tauranga Open Cross Country, Waipuna Park, Welcome Bay - 26 May 2018

Sally Gibbs won the senior womens 4.06km in 15:26. Sarah Gardner was second in 15:43 and Aliana Brent third in 17:44. Placings in the under 18 4.06km Aimee Ferguson 15:30, Gemma Baldey 15:52, Samantha Corbett 16:11. Tanjia Miller won the master women in 17:16, from Katrina Shores 18:24 and Karyn McCready 19:25.

The senior 8.06km went to Regan Bones in 29:08 from Logan Rodger 29:58 and Todd Rowan 32:31. Michael Pugh led in the masters in 30:08 followed by Dean Chiplin 31:29 and John Bowe 31:31. Harrison Fountain U/20 6.06km 22:14, Ben Bidois U/18 over the same distance in 21:48.

HASTINGS

Hastings Harrier Club Steeplechase, Hawkes Bay Showgrounds - 26 May 2018

Matt Taylor, in his first race since his surprise third placing in the national championships 1500m, won the annual 6km event in 21:08, 45 seconds ahead of Theo Purdy, with Liam Woolford third. Monica Burnard won the senior womens 4.5km in 20:00 and Andrea Harris won the masters in 21:06. Phil McKay won the masters 6km in 23:31. Kane Elms was 35 seconds ahead of Liam Lamb in the M19 4.5km in 15:36. Ollie Marshall B16 3km in 10:18, Alia Wentz G16 3km 12:05.

NEW PLYMOUTH

Taranaki Trail Running Championships, Lake Mangamahoe - 26 May 2018

Rudi Smith won the tough three lap 12km in 55:07. The masters 8km went to Rodney Baldock in 41:04. The master womens 8km Kirstin Foley 49:44. Luke Weston U/18 4km 17:58. Lilah Gilgenberg womens 4km 24:12. Albie Jane won the MM 65 4km in 24:31 and later the 4km walk in 30:08. Joy Baker won the womens walk in 29:10.

INDIA

11th TCS World 10km, 27 May: Camille Buscomb 35:54 (15).

GERMANY

Lange Laufnacht, Karlsruhe, 19 May: Jenny Hauke 800m 1:11.95 (1RC).

Hammerwurfmeeting, Frankisch-Crumbach, 20 May: Lauren Bruce HT 58.89m (4).

Werfertage, Halle, 26 May: Lauren Bruce HT 57.98m (12CB).

ENGLAND

BMC, Eltham, 23 May: Georgie Grgec 1500m 4:29.46 PB (1).

- This story has been automatically published using a media release from Athletics New Zealand