With 251 Kiwi athletes competing over 11 hectic days, the Commonwealth Games is a busy beast.

From start to finish New Zealand will be at the forefront, in action every day, with medals flowing in bunches.

Opening day, Thursday, April 5, sees New Zealanders feature in 10 sports, ranging from triathletes Andrea Hewitt, Ryan Sissons and company through to three potential medals from the track cycling crew at the velodrome; Misha Koudinov in artistic gymnastics, and finishing with Ianne Guinares in the men's 62kg weightlifting.

Fast-forward to the last day, Sunday, April 15, and New Zealand could claim up to eight medals with everyone from Zane Robertson in the marathon to the men's and women's sevens teams, the Silver Ferns, Tall Blacks, along with badminton and squash contenders taking to the courts.

Advertisement

In between times Monday, April 9, could be another to savour with bowls, squash, weightlifting and swimming joining shot put king Tom Walsh on centre stage.

Even with free-to-air coverage watching everything is difficult. Many will cherry pick their favourite athletes or events but part of the appeal with the Commonwealth Games is branching out from traditional preferences.

If there is one day not to miss, mark down Saturday, April 14.

As far as predictions go, this could be New Zealand's most successful with 14 medal prospects.

First up Georgia Williams, Kate McIlroy and Sharlotte Lucas are a medal chance in the women's road cycling race. Later in the day Jack Bauer, attending his third Games after claiming silver last time out, headlines the men's team which also includes Shane Archbold, Alex Frame and James Oram.

Next we head to the shooting where Owen Robinson and Myles Brown-Cole could medal in the men's trap. Likewise, John Snowden and Brian Carter in the open Queen's Prize individual.

Despite their 4-1 series loss to Argentina in February, the women's Black Sticks should be in the medal mix. The men may also sneak in for bronze in the evening.

Hamilton's David Nyika, champion in the 81kg class in Glasgow, steps up to the heavyweights and leads a strong boxing contingent that also features Alexis Pritchard, Patrick Mailata and Ryan Scaife, all of whom could medal.

Advertisement

Following the retirement of three-time Olympian Stuart Farquhar, Palmerston North's Ben Langton-Burnell assumes the javelin mantle while, on the track, Camille Buscomb lines up in the 5km.

Glasgow wrestling bronze medalist Tayla Ford (women's 62kg) will be keen to go one better and Toby Fitzpatrick (men's 86kg) is another prospect.

In the racquet club, badminton siblings Oliver and Susannah Leydon-Davis should be in the mix for bronze, and the mixed doubles squash duo of Joelle King, ranked second in the Commonwealth, and Paul Coll could contest gold.

The Tall Ferns could be in medal contention in the finals of the women's basketball, and the day is rounded out by diving prospect Lizzie Cui in the 3m springboard.

For a mix of variety and success from these Games, look no further than this super Saturday.

Saturday schedule: Medal events in bold

Saturday, April 14

7:45-11:15am – Cycling – women's road race (Georgia Williams, Kate McIlroy & Sharlotte Lucas) – Currumbin Beachfront

9am-5pm – Shooting – qualifying – men's trap (Owen Robinson & Myles Browne-Cole) & men's 50m rifle 3 positions - finals – men's trap (Owen Robinson & Myles Browne-Cole) & open Queen's Prize individual (John Snowden & Brian Carter)– Belmont Shooting Centre, Brisbane

9:30am-2:30pm – Sevens – first two men's group matches (NZ v Zambia & Kenya) and women's third group match (NZ v Canada) – Robina Stadium

10am-1pm – Diving – qualifying – women's 3m springboard (Lizzie Cui) – Optus Aquatic Centre

10am-2:30pm – Basketball – men's semi-finals – Gold Coast Convention & Exhibition Centre

10:30am-1:30pm – Wrestling – preliminary rounds – men's 86kg (Toby Fitzpatrick) & women's 62kg (Tayla Ford) – Carrara Sports & Leisure Centre

10:30am-2:50pm – Hockey – women's gold & bronze medal matches – Gold Coast Hockey Centre

11am-2:30pm – Squash – semi-finals – men's (Coll/Grayson & Williams/Beddoes) & women's (Joelle King/Amanda Landers-Murphy) doubles – Oxenford Studios

11am-3pm – Badminton – semi-finals – mixed doubles (Oliver & Susannah Leydon-Davis) – Carrara Sports & Leisure Centre

12-4pm – Boxing – finals –men's 64kg (Richie Hadlow), men's 91kg (David Nyika), women's 45-48kg (Tasmyn Benny) & women's 60kg (Troy Garton) – Oxenford Studios

12:30-4:45pm – Cycling – men's road race (Jack Bauer, Shane Archbold, Alex Frame & James Oram) – Currumbin Beachfront

2:30-6pm – Athletics – finals –men's javelin (Ben Langton-Burnell) & women's 5000m (Camille Buscomb) – Carrara Stadium

3-7pm – Netball – semi-finals – Coomera Indoor Sports Centre

5-8pm – Wrestling – finals – men's 86kg (Toby Fitzpatrick) & women's 62kg (Tayla Ford) – Carrara Sports & Leisure Centre

5:30-10:30pm – Badminton – bronze medal match - mixed doubles (Oliver & Susannah Leydon-Davis) – Carrara Sports & Leisure Centre

5:30-10:30pm – Sevens – third men's group match (NZ v Canada) – Robina Stadium

6-9:30pm – Squash – gold & bronze medal matches – mixed (Coll/King & Landers-Murphy/Millar) doubles – Oxenford Studios

6-11:05pm – Basketball – women's gold & bronze medal games – Gold Coast Convention & Exhibition Centre

6:30-10:30pm – Boxing – finals – men's 69kg (Leroy Hindley), men's 75kg (Ryan Scaife), men's 91kg+ (Patrick Mailata) & women's 57kg (Alexis Pritchard)- Oxenford Studios

7-10pm – Diving – finals – women's 3m springboard (Lizzie Cui) – Optus Aquatic Centre

7-11:20pm – Hockey – men's gold & bronze medal matches – Gold Coast Hockey Centre