Only four of the 12 members of the New Zealand world lifesaving championship team that competed in Egypt in October have survived for the Surf Lifesaving International Surf Challenge at Mt Maunganui in February.

The world championship event is even split between pool competition and open beach events, whereas the three-test series international surf challenge is solely beach events.

Beach specialist Paul Cracroft-Wilson (Fitzroy) and Ironman Daniel Moodie retain their positions with all rounder Nikki Cox (Westshore) and surf swim specialist Ayla Dunlop-Barrett (New Plymouth Old Boys).

The second beach specialist and triple world beach flags champion, Morgan Foster, returns to New Zealand selection.

The 34-year-old won his first world title in 2002.

Alongside Foster is Travis Mitchell (Mairangi Bay), the surf ski specialist who last competed in the International Surf Challenge in November 2007 at Bondi, Australia.

First time selections include Michael Janes (Midway), Andrew Newton (Mt Maunganui), who performed well at the recent national trials, ski specialist Teneale Hatton (Orewa), beach sprinter and flags exponent Chanel Hickman (South Brighton), Madison Boon (Mairangi Bay) and Kirsty Wannan (Piha).

Foster and Cracroft-Wilson will share the beach events responsibilities as one of the team's main strike weapons during the three-test series.

"We have a plan to rotate those two around so we can get some real dominance in the beach relays," said coach Scott Bartlett.

"They'll be very valuable - the beauty of those two is that you could chuck either of them in the flags and they'll both destroy it.

"It's one of the rare areas we have that luxury."

While Newton and Mitchell have been selected for their specialist skills, leading New Zealand ironmen Daniel Moodie and Mike Janes are expected to feature heavily across several events.

Both are outstanding surf swimmers and board paddlers, with Janes competing on the lucrative Australian ironman series.

"He'll be race-hardened by the time we get around to the tests, which will be a huge asset to us," Bartlett said.

"Dan's the current world board race champion as well and that should give us plenty of flexibility in our selections."

New Zealand captain Glenn Anderson is being rested, Andrew McMillan is injured and Chelsea Maples is unavailable.

The selectors have also named a New Zealand development team that will also compete in the test series.

Two athletes, Steven Kent (Titahi Bay) and Rachel Clarke (Orewa) were New Zealand team members in Egypt with the remainder first-time national representatives.

They include Max Beattie (Omanu), Toby Harris (Wainui), Michael Lee, Bailey Elliott and Nick Malcolm (Mairangi Bay), Cory Taylor (Midway), Kendall Elliott, Arna Wright and Katrina Madill (Mt Maunganui), Natalie Peat (Papamoa).

Two surf boat crews - a senior crew and a development crew - will be added after the second round of the national surf boat series in Whangamata on January 2.

THE TEAMS
NZ senior team
Paul Cracroft-Wilson (Fitzroy), Morgan Foster (South Brighton), Michael Janes (Midway), Travis Mitchell (Mairangi Bay), Daniel Moodie (Westshore), Andrew Newton (Mt Maunganui), Madison Boon (Mairangi Bay), Nikki Cox (Westshore), Ayla Dunlop-Barrett (New Plymouth Old Boys), Teneale Hatton (Orewa), Chanel Hickman (South Brighton), Kirsty Wannan (Piha).

NZ development team
Max Beattie (Omanu), Toby Harris (Wainui), Steven Kent (Titahi Bay), Michael Lee (Mairangi Bay), Nick Malcolm (Mairangi Bay), Cory Taylor (Midway), Rachel Clarke (Orewa), Kendall Elliott (Mt Maunganui), Bailey Elliott (Mairangi Bay), Katrina Madill (Mt Maunganui), Natalie Peat (Papamoa), Arna Wright (Mt Maunganui).