Key Points:

ATHLETICS

NZ TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS

(Mt Smart Stadium, Auckland)

Advertisement

Men.-

200m: James Dolphin (Auck) 20.91s 1, Jeffrey Thumath (Auck) 21.02 2, Todd Mansfield (Otago) 21.19 3.

m hurdles: Nick Kalivati (Wgtn) 52.78 1, Daniel O'Shea 53.93 2, Kieran Cocks 56.52 3.

m: Nick Willis (Wgtn) 3m 44.46s 1, Aunese Curreen (Samoa) 3:50.24 2, Aniel Smith (Auckland) 3:51.63 3.

x400m relay: Otago A 3:11.36 1, Auckland A 3:13.92 2, Oceania 3:14.48 3.

m steeplechase: Kim Hogarth (Canty) 9:07.68 1, Neville Smith (Hawkes Bay) 9:17.38 2.

km walk: Tony Sargisson (Auck) 1h 31m 40s 1, Glen Burrell (Taranaki) 1:38.16 2, Eric Kemsley (Taranaki) 1:48.34 3.

Triple jump: Nigel Park (Canty) 14.29m 1, Brent Newdick (Auck) 14.20m 2, David Lane (Wgtn) 14.02m 3.

Advertisement

High jump: Duncan Noble (Canty) 2.05m 1, William Crayford (Wgtn) 2.00m 2, Benn Loh (Canty) 2.00m 3.

Pole vault: JG Nel (Auck) 4.80m 1, Tim McKee (Canty) 4.00m 2.

Hammer: Erwan Cassier (France) 61.03m 1, Philip Jensen (Auck) 60.37m 2, Pat Hellier (Auck) 60.28m 3.

110m hurdles: James Mortimer (Auck) 14.30s 1, Brent Newdick (Auck) 14.96 2, Ah Chong Sam Chong (Nth Harbour) 16.94 3.

m: Niko Verekauta (Fiji) 46.74s 1, Cory Innes (Otago) 47.42 2, Alistair Thomas (Britain) 48.01 3.

m: Aunese Curreen (Samoa) 1m 49.86s 1, Tim Hawkes (Wgtn) 1:51.61 2, Arnold Sorina (Vanuatu) 1:52.68 3.

Advertisement

x100m relay: Otago A 41.14s 1, Auckland A 41.73 2, Wellington A 43.12 3.

Long jump: Ferderic Erin (France) 7.80m 1, Jeffrey Thumath (Auck) 7.54m 2, Rodney Blair (Australia) 7.45m 3.

Javelin: Stuart Farquhar (Waikato-BoP) 78.21m 1, Josh Robinson (Australia) 75.94m 2, Johan Smalberger (Auck) 3.

Shot put: Daniel Kilama (France) 16.55m 1, Pat Hellier (Auck) 16.04m 2, Damian Smuts (Auck) 14.34m 3.

Women.-

200m: Monique Williams (Auck) 23.84s 1, April Brough (Auck) 23.91 2, Nicola Hely (Otago) 24.89 3.

Advertisement

m hurdles: Lauren McAdam (Australia) 1:03.79 1, Gemma Radford (Otago) 1:05.78.

m: Rowan Baird (Auck) 4:26.84 1, Alicia Evans (Canty) 4:31.23 2, Chanel Williamson (Auck) 4:32.98 3.

x400m relay: Auckland A 3:46.84 1, Otago A 3:57.77 2, Waikato-BoP A 4:02.39.

m steeplechase: Fiona Crombie (Canty) 10:15.36 1, Alice Mason (Auck) 10:29.58 2, Sarah McSweeney (Waikato-BoP) 10:41.02 3.

km walk: Rachel Gilberd (Taranaki) 2h 01m 17s 1, Catalina Malone (Canty) 2:10.35 2, Shirley Barber (Auck) 2:20.55 3.

Triple jump: Marissa Pritchard (Wgtn) 12.73m 1, Nneka Okpala (Auck) 12.50m 2, Kiri Kendall (Auck) 12.31m 3.

Advertisement

Javelin: Serafina Akeli (Samoa) 51.10m 1, Laura Cornford (Australia) 49.22m 2, Keshia Grant (Waikato-BoP) 48.45m 3.

100m hurdles: Andrea Miller (Otago) 13.85s 1, Fiona Cullen (Australia) 14.10 2, Shannon McCann 15.10 3.

m: Monique Williams (Auck) 54.77s 1, Charlotte Osborne (Waikato-BoP) 56.59 2, Salome Dell (PNG) 56.92 3.

m: Jacinda Swain (Wgtn) 2m 11.64s 1, Dell 2:11.76 2, Margaret Atthow (Australia) 2:12.60 3.

x 100m relay: Otago A 46.77s 1, Auckland A 47.21 2, Waikato-BoP 48.62 3.

Hammer: Debbie McCaw (Otago) 49.70m 1, Jessica Charlesworth (Auck) 49.17 2, Ana Pouhila (Tonga) 47.95 3.

Advertisement

Discus: Beatrice Faumuina (Auck) 61.73m 1, Te Rina Keenan (Auck) 49.51m 2, Vanessa Hurley (Auck) 43.02m 3.

Pole vault: Melina Hamilton (Hawkes Bay) 3.85m 1, Amber Grogan (Auck) 3.55m 2, Julia Hart (Auck) 3.20m 3.

High jump: Catherine Drummond (Australia) 1.79m 1, Sarah Saddleton (Auck) 1.76m 2, Marissa Pritchard (Wgtn) 1.73m 3.

* * *

AUSTRALIAN RULES

AFL

Advertisement

Sydney 22.14.(146) Port Adelaide 11.12.(78), Geelong 21.18.(144) Essendon 6.15.(51), Brisbane 13.18.(96) Collingwood 13.16.(94), Western Bulldogs 24.17.(161) Melbourne 9.12.(66), Adelaide 21.7.(133) West Coast 8.9.(57), St Kilda 19.11.(125) Carlton 12.13.(85), Hawthorn 16.16.(112) Fremantle 14.13.(97).

* * *

BADMINTON

AUSTRALASIAN U-17 CHAMPIONSHIPS

(Ballarat)

NZ unless noted.-

Advertisement

Boys singles: Boris Ma (Australia) bt Luke Charlesworth 24-22 21-13.

Girls singles: Victoria Cheng bt Louisa Ma (Australia) 21-17 21-10.

Boys doubles: Ashwant Gobinathan/Boris Ma (Aust) bt Charlesworth/Dylan Tibbo 21-13 21-19.

Girls doubles: Victoria Cheng/Mary O'Connor bt Michelle Chan/Mikayla Moore 21-10 23-21.

Mixed: Charlesworth/O'Connor bt Riga Oud/Chan 21-17 21-12.

* * *

Advertisement

BASKETBALL

NZ NBL

Wellington 90 (Troy McLean 22, Arthur Trousdell 20) Otago 67.

HT: 51-35

Waikato 89 (Brian Wethers 32, Jason Crowe 26) North Harbour 82 (Daryl Cartwright 19, Oscar Forman 17). HT: 47-31.

Nelson 93 (Michael Harrison 27, Chris Daniel 23) Auckland 91 (Casey Frank 28, Larry Bratcher 23) in overtime. HT: 46-37. FT: 83-83.

Advertisement

Taranaki 100 (Keith Salscheider 27, Link Abrams 21) Canterbury 75 (Jeremy Kench 15). HT: 54-39.

US NBA

Phoenix 110 New Jersey 104, Detroit 85 Cleveland 71, Chicago 114 Milwaukee 111, Denver 119 Golden State 112, Charlotte 93 Portland 85, LA Clippers 110 Memphis 97.

* * *

CYCLING

WORLD TRACK CHAMPIONSHIPS

Advertisement

(Manchester)

Men's madison: Britain 19pts 1, Germany 13 2, Denmark 11 3. Also: NZ (Greg Henderson/Hayden Roulston) 11 9.

Women's points race: Marianne Vos (Netherlands) 33pts 1, Trine Schmidt (Denmark) 25 2, Vera Carrara (Italy) 22 3. Also: Catherine Cheatley (NZ) 0 21.

Men's Kierin final: Chris Hoy (Brit) 1, Teun Mulder (Netherlands) 2, Christos Volikaksis (Greece) 3.

Women's sprint final: Victoria Pendleton (Brit) 11.747 and 11.499 bt Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania).

* * *

Advertisement

CRICKET

FIRST TEST

(Chennai)

Lunch, fifth day.-

SOUTH AFRICA

First innings 540Second innings

Advertisement

N. McKenzie not out 88G. Smith lbw b H Singh 35H. Amla c Dravid b Kumble 81J. Kallis not out 0Extras (4b, 3lb, 1nb) 8--Total (for 2 wkts, 59 overs) 212Fall: 1/53, 2/210.

Bowling: S. Sreesanth 12-0-42-0 (1nb), R. Singh 9-1-43-0, H. Singh 17-1-69-1, S. Ganguly 2-1-1-0, A. Kumble 18-2-44-1, V. Sehwag 1-0-6-0.

INDIA

First innings

W. Jaffer c Kallis b Harris 73V. Sehwag c McKenzie b Ntini 319R. Dravid c Kallis b Ntini 111S. Tendulkar c Kallis b Ntini 0S. Ganguly c Boucher b Harris 24V. Laxman c & b Harris 39M. Dhoni c Boucher b Steyn 16A. Kumble b Steyn 3H. Singh b Steyn 0R. Singh b Steyn 0S. Sreesanth not out 4Extras (20b, 10lb, 4w, 4nb) 38--Total (155.1 overs) 627Fall: 1/213, 2/481, 3/481, 4/526, 5/573, 6/598, 7/610, 8/610, 9/612.

Bowling: Steyn 32-3-103-4, Ntini 28-3-128-3, Morkel 25-4-76-0 (1w, 2nb), Harris 53.1-6-203-3 (2w, 2nb), Kallis 14-0-71-0, Prince 3-0-16-0 (1w).

Advertisement

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

WELLINGTON v AUCKLAND

(Wellington)

First day washed out.

CENTRAL DISTRICTS v NORTHERN DISTRICTS

(Napier)

Advertisement

Stumps, first day.-

CENTRAL DISTRICTS

First innings

J. How c Flynn b Orchard 53P. Ingram c and b Martin 112M. Sinclair c McGlashan b Arnel 90R. Taylor c McGlashan b Southee 69G. Hay not out 6B. Griggs not out 1Extras (9b, 9lb, 6w, 2nb) 26--Total (for 4 wkts, 89.2 overs) 357Fall: 1/115, 2/236, 3/342, 4/354.

Bowling: T. Southee 18.2-1-59-1, B. Arnel 18-3-74-1 (2w), G. Aldridge 11-1-50-0, M. Orchard 18-2-83-1 (4w), B. Martin 24-6-73-1 (2nb).

OTAGO v CANTERBURY

Advertisement

(Dunedin)

CANTERBURY

First innings

T. Astle lbw b Scott 6M. Papps lbw b McSkimming 10J. Myburgh b McSkimming 60P. Fulton c de Boorder b McSkimming 0S. Stewart c Redmond b Scott 1I. Robertson c Cumming b McSkimming 4K. van Wyk c Scott b McMillan 59B. Hiini c Cumming b McSkimming 33M. Davidson c Todd b McCullum 45L. Burtt c de Boorder b McCullum 10H. Bennett not out 2Extras (1b, 9lb, 1w, 6nb) 17--Total (62.3 overs) 247Fall: 1/19, 2/21, 3/47, 4/48, 5/54, 6/136, 7/157, 8/194, 9/223.

Bowling: W. McSkimming 21-5-56-5, J. McMillan 15-4-49-1 (6nb), B. Scott 13-2-58-2 (1w), C. Smith 9-1-47-0, C. Cumming 1-0-1-0, N. McCullum 3.3-0-26-2.

OTAGO

Advertisement

First innings

C. Cumming not out 11A. Redmond c Fulton b Burtt 2G. Todd not out 11Extras (2nb) 2--Total (for 1 wkt, 13 overs) 26Fall: 1/4.

Bowling: L. Burtt 7-2-16-1 (2nb), M. Davidson 6-4-10-0.

AUCKLAND

Howarth Trophy, major Championship, final round,.-

Cornwall 295-5 dec and 101-1 dec (H. McCarthy 54) bt Howick Pakuranga 229 (R. Fuard 44, M. McLenaghan 55) and 116-3 (J. Newth 49) on first innings.

Advertisement

Suburbs New Lynn 82 and 99 (Matt Horne 5-19) lost to Papatoetoe 190 by an innings eight runs.

North Shore 341-8 dec bt Waitakere City 295 (K. Todd 100, N. Collins 42) on first innings.

Final points: Papatoetoe 62.76, Cornwall 61.55, North Shore 41.38, Howick Pakuranga 41.17, Suburbs New Lynn 36.43, Waitakere City 25.56.

Minor championship.-

University/Ellerslie 308 lost to Parnell 315-8 (D. Haupapa 91, M. Turner 124) on first innings.

Takapuna 258 and 73-2 bt Grafton 225 (G. Coleman 65, D. Crook 59; J. Donnelly 4-69) on first innings.

Advertisement

East Coast Bays 259-9 dec bt Eden Roskill 135 (R. Bezenidenaut 4-38, K. Barker 5-32) and 186-6 (M. Nash 58no) on first innings.

Final points: Parnell 46.49, University Ellerslie 44.96, Grafton 41.16, East Coast Bays 38.08, Takapuna 37.36, Eden Roskill 22.62.

HAMILTON

Eastern Suburbs 364-7 dec bt Fraser-Tech 228 (B. Jowsey 4-36) on first innings.

Star-Varsity 268 and 210-9 bt Melville 62 and 438-7 dec (K. Bettley 144, M. Dodunski 113, S. Hill 96) on first innings.

Te Rapa 157 and 87 lost outright to Old Boys 248-6 dec by an innings and 4 runs.

Advertisement

Final points: Old Boys 75, Eastern Suburbs 37, Te Rapa 35, Star-Varsity 28, Fraser-Tech 26, Melville 21.

Old Boys play Eastern Suburbs in three-day Howden Cup final next weekend.

* * *

GOLF

NEW ORLEANS CLASSIC

(New Orleans)

Advertisement

Leading scores when heavy rain suspended play during third round, par 72, US unless stated.-

-8: Woody Austin 47 69 71, Nicholas Thompson 46 69 71, Briny Baird 39 67 69, Peter Lonard (Australia) 40 67 70.

-7: John Senden (Australia) 54 74 69 66, Andres Romero (Argentina) 52 73 69, Tim Petrovic 51 74 68, Steve Elkington (Australia)44 68 71, John Merrick 43 72 67.

-6: Daniel Chopra (Sweden) 54 71 73 66, Jonathan Byrd 54 72 71 67, Dudley Hart (US) 51 73 69, Roland Thatcher 46 70 70, Rocco Mediate 46 70 70, Nathan Green (Australia) 46 71 69, Tim Wilkinson (NZ) 44 71 68, Parker McLachlin 43 72 67, Chez Reavie 43 67 72, Marco Dawson 42 71 68, Shigeki Maruyama (Japan) 41 70 68, Jay Williamson 40 68 69.

-5: Jose Coceres (Argentina) 54 75 68 68, Craig Barlow 54 72 71 68, Kenny Perry 53 71 71, J.J. Henry 51 74 68, Carl Pettersson (Sweden) 49 71 70, Jon Mills (Canada) 47 71 70, Todd Hamilton 45 70 70, Brian Davis (Britain) 41 71 68, Tommy Armour III 40 70 68.

ANDALUCIA OPEN

Advertisement

(Marbella)

Leading scores after third round, par 72.-

204: Lee Westwood (Britain) 65 73 66.

205: Oliver Fisher (Britain) 70 68 67, Thomas Levet (France) 69 68 68, David Lynn (Britain) 70 67 68.

206: Peter Hedblom (Sweden) 69 67 70.

207: Pelle Edberg (Sweden) 70 68 69, Michael Jonzon (Sweden) 69 69 69, Alexander Noren (Sweden) 69 70 68, Patrik Sjoland (Sweden) 70 69 68.

Advertisement

208: Matthew Millar (Australia) 67 69 72.

Also.-

217: Gareth Paddison (NZ) 71 73 73.

SOUTH ISLAND STROKEPLAY CHAMPIONSHIPS

(Invercargill)

Leading scores after final round.-

Advertisement

Men.-

Jared Pender (Tauranga) 67 70 66 67.

273: Nick Gillespie (Hastings) 70 65 68 70.

280: Daniel Pearce (Coringa) 68 67 70 75, Tyrone Nelson (Kaiapoi) 73 70 67 70, Leighton James (Grange) 73 68 73 66.

281: Andrew Green (Shandon) 72 69 67 73, Dale Clarke (Sherwood Park) 73 69 73 66.

282: Sean Riordan (Takaka) 72 69 71 70.

Advertisement

284: Nic Kay (Coringa) 69 72 71 72.

285: Kevin Smith (Tauranga) 70 73 75 67.

286: Peter Spearman-Burn (Miramar) 69 74 73 70.

287: Aaron Leech (Cambridge) 74 69 72 72, Jonny Dittmer (Shandon) 71 74 72 70.

288: Michael Schofield (Masterton) 75 66 75 72.

Women.-

Advertisement

Caroline Bon (Northland) 75 70 77 76.

299: Dana Kim (Christchurch) 76 73 76 74.

303: Samantha Whittle (Australia) 71 75 79 78, Eri Miyake (Coringa) 76 75 76 76.

306: Jenny Sim (Russley) 76 79 75 76.

308: Olivia Crispin (Coringa) 79 79 78 72.

316: Zoe Brake (Whakatane) 70 78 82 86.

Advertisement

AUCKLAND WOMEN

Betty Faesen Challenge Shield: Titirangi 10 Whitford Park 0, Remuera 10 Maungakiekie 0, Auckland 8 The Grange 2, Aviation 7 Akarana 3, Manukau 7 Pakuranga CC 3.

Points: Remuera 31, Grange 29, Titirangi 28, Manukau 24, Auckland 23, Pakuranga CC 21, Aviation 16, Maungakiekie 10, Whitford Park 10, Akarana 8.

* * *

HOCKEY

NORTH HARBOUR PREMIER

Advertisement

Men: Indians 4 ABC 1, Takapuna 6 Hibiscus Dairy Flat 1, East Coast Bays 11 North Shore 0.

Women: Hibiscus Dairy Flat 3 North Shore 0, Takapuna 8 Mahurangi 0, ABC 2 East Coast Bays 1.

* * *

ICE HOCKEY

NHL

Boston 4 Ottawa 0, Dallas 7 Los Angeles 2, Washington 3 Florida 0, Philadelphia 4 NY Islanders 3, Toronto 4 Montreal 2, Tampa Bay 2 Carolina 1, Chicago 4 St Louis 3, Edmonton 2 Calgary 1.

Advertisement

* * *

INDOOR BOWLS

MANUKAU CHAMPIONSHIP TRIPLES

Final: T. Sharrow/K. Wolken/B. Caulton (Holy Cross) 9 G. Taiaroa/I. Morrison/J. Scott (Manurewa) 7.

WESTERN CHAMPIONSHIP TRIPLES

Final: P. Wright/C. Wright/A. McCartain (Te Atatu) 10 K. Childs/P. Cohen/I. Topliss (Olympic) 1.

Advertisement

* * *

LEAGUE

NRL

Bulldogs 32 (L. Patten 2, H. El Masri, S. Williams, H. Nanai, A. Ryan tries; El Masri 4 goals) Wests Tigers 12 (B. Ryan, D. Halatau tries; B. Hodgson 2 goals).

Penrith 26 (B. Tighe 2, M. Blair, A. Woolnough tries; J. Sammut 5 goalsa) South Sydney 22 (F. Talanoa, J. Sutton, M. Greenfield, D. Widders tries; I. Luke 2, L. Ndaira goals).

Gold Coast 18 (J. Atkins, B. Meyers, M. Rogers tries; S. Prince 3 goals) Cronulla 4 (D. Simmons try).

Advertisement

Canberra 21 (J. Monaghan 2, T. Thompson, T. Campese tries; T. Carney 2 goals, field goal) St George Illawarra 14 (J. Nightingale 2 tries; M. Gasnier 3 goals).

Parramatta 24 (J. Hayne 2, E. Grothe, B. Finch tries; L. Burt 3 goals, field goal; N. Cayless field goal) Newcastle 23 (K. Lulia 2, C. Vuna, W. Naiqama tries; K. Gidley 3 goals; J. Mullen field goal).

Brisbane 36 (B. Hannant, PJMarsh, D. Boyd, R. Robinson, S. Michaels, M. Ennis tries; P. Wallace 3, Ennis 3 goals) North Queensland 2 (J. Thurston goal).

Sydney Roosters 10 (S. Kenny-Dowall try; C. Fitzgibbon 3 goals) Melbourne 6 (B. Slater try; C. Smith goal).

AUCKLAND

Fox preliminary series: Richmond 40 Manurewa 28, Northcote 48 Ponsonby 8, Mangere East 36 Bay Roskill 22, Mt Albert 16 Marist 14, Glenora 28 Howick 20, Te Atatu 100 Pakuranga 12, East Coast Bays 28 Papakura 20, Otahuhu 82 Ellerslie 16.

Advertisement

ENGLISH SUPER LEAGUE

Harlequins RL 8 Warrington 6, Catalans Dragons 28 Hull 28, Leeds 14 St Helens 10, Wigan 8 Wakefield 4.

* * *

MOTORSPORT

INDYCARS

(Miami)

Advertisement

Leading finishers in IndyCar season-opening race at Homestead-Miami Speedway: Scott Dixon (NZ) 200 laps completed in 1h 44m 03s (average speed 275.59km/h) 1, Marco Andretti (US) at 0.582s 2, Dan Wheldon (Britain) same lap 3, Helio Castroneves (Brazil) sl 4, Ed Carpenter (US) at 1 lap 5, Danica Patrick (US) 1 lap 6, Ryan Hunter-Reay (US) 1 lap 7, Tony Kanaan (Brazil) 2 laps 8, AJ Foyt (US) 2 laps 9, Vitor Meira (Brazil) 3 laps 10.

RALLY of ARGENTINA

(Cordoba)

Leading placings after second day: Sebastian Loeb (France) Citroen 3h 28m 16.5s 1, Petter Solberg (Norway) Subaru 1m 19.6s behind 2, Chris Atkinson (Australia) Subaru 2:08.5 3, Daniel Sordo (Spain) Citroen 3:32.3 4, Conrad Rautenbach (Zimbabwe) Citroen 18:00.1 5.

* * *

POLO

Advertisement

TRANSTASMAN INTERNATIONAL

(Sydney)

Australia 8 (G. Gilmore 5, R. Archibald, J. Baillieu, D. Johnston NZ 7 (J. Clarkin 4, S. Keyte 3).

* * *

RUGBY

HONG KONG SEVENS

Advertisement

Pool A: US 38 Taiwan 17, NZ 38 Tunisia 0, Tunisia 66 Taiwan 5, NZ 47 US 7.

Pool B: England 47 Sri Lanka 7, Samoa 36 Canada 12, Canada 53 Sri Lanka 0, England 7 Samoa 5.

Pool C: Argentina 19 Japan 5, South Africa 48 Russia 0, Russia 24 Japan 12, South Africa 19 Argentina 14.

Pool D: Wales 34 Korea 5, Fiji 42 Zimbabwe 14, Zimbabwe 21 Korea 5, Fiji 15 Wales 0.

Pool E: China 19 Scotland 12, Kenya 19 Portugal 7, Portugal 40 China 10, Kenya 19 Scotland 7.

Pool F: Tonga 56 Hong Kong 5, Australia 17 France 12, France 21 Hong Kong 21, Australia 17 Tonga 15.

Advertisement

Quarterfinals: NZ 26 Wales 7, Fiji 10 Kenya 0, South Africa 19 Australia 14, Samoa 17 England 12.

AUCKLAND

Waka Nathan Challenge Cup semifinals: Ponsonby 12 Waitakere City 12, Grammar Carlton 53 Waitemata 5.

Pollard Cup semifinals: Suburbs 76 Manukau Rovers 13, Papatoetoe 14 Eden-Roskill 8.

NORTHLAND

Southern Districts premier.-

Advertisement

Marist 18 (P. Hugo, H. Hutchinson tries; Hutchinson drop goal; L. Muggeridge pen, con) Hikurangi 17 (G. Martin, C. Walding 2 tries; Walding con) Horahora 30 (J. Tepuni, L. Voss, J. Wattie, J. Parangi 2 tries; Tepuni pen, con) Western Sharks 18 (S. Palu, T. Takulua tries; Tukulua 2 pen, con).

Mid-Northern 65 (K. Pita 2, K. Going 2, V. Going 2, C. Going, B. Haika 2, J. Whaikawa, T. Ashworth tries; D. Holwell 2 con; D. Carpenter 3 con) Waipu 0.

Kamo 20 (M. Davis, B. Lofenburg, M. Buckley tries; Buckley con, pen) Old Boys 3.

Wellsford 57 (Jamal 2, S. Oldfeild, B. Connelly, A. Dewes, J. Moimoi, M. Wright, L. Taliu, E. Endolo tries; Moimoi 2, Wright 4 con) Mid-Western 14.

WAIKATO PREMIER

Hautapu 41 (Matt Blain 2, Jackson Willison, Aaron Rodgers 2, Dan Stevenson tries; Brad Collins 4 con, pen) Melville 28 (Matt Hogg, Cam Hugill, penalty try; Maurice Stone 2 con, 3 pen)

Advertisement

Te Awamutu 21 (Jono Armstrong, Matatu Atutahi, Jordan Craig tries; Waylon Tangahou 2 pen) University 12.

Hamilton Marist 44 (Steve Tualauleilei, Josh Allen, Trent Renata 2, Watene Waenga, Brad Hills tries; Renata 4 con, 2 pen) Hinuera 23 (Michael Meads, Matthew Dalton 2 tries; Benji Olesen con, 2 pen).

Otorohanga 29 (Solo Korovata 2, Tangiora Nimo, Ruben Williams, Hone Wanden tries; Wanden 2 con) Morrinsville 17 (Paul Sweeney try; David Greene 4 pen).

Fraser Tech 37 (Penisai Iowane, Kiel Manns, Waisale Tavabulabula, Sam Christie, Roimata Hansell-Pune tries; Te Ahu Davis 3 con, 2 pen) Hamilton Old Boys 20 (Dave McLean, Alan Syme, Henry Speight tries; Paul Gibson con, pen).

United Matamata Sports 20 (Jamie McIntyre, Tony Jenkins tries; Todd Allen 2 con, 2 pen) Te Rapa 0.

BAY of PLENTY

Advertisement

Baywide, section one.-

Tauranga Sports 23 (B. Olsen, M. Rogers, M. Hodson tries; T. Arnold 2 pen, con) Whakarewarewa 20 (T. Sweeney, T. Vatselias, C. Aporo tries; K. Haimona con, pen).

Rangataua 22 (A. Taute, J. Hona, B. Parkinson tries; D. Joseph pen, con; G. Strang con) Te Puna 17 (J. Paeranga, J. Bidois tries; Q. Gardiner 2 con, pen). Mt Maunganui 48 (Z. Butler 5, R. Manu, D. Afu tries; 5 con, pen) Kahukura 7 (C. Hubbard try; T. Vaipo con).

Te Puke Sports 32 (J. Roberts 2, B. McLeod, J. Kovwenhoven tries; McLeod 3 con, 2 pen) Whakatane Marist 10 (try; C. Edwards con, pen).

Opotiki 26 (R. Simpson 2 tries; S. Howe 2 con, 3 pen, drop goal) Te Teko 22 (D. Godbold, A. Studer, R. Hahipene tries; Hahipene 2 pen, con).

Rotoiti 24 Waikite 12.

Advertisement

Section two: Rangiuru 25 Ngongotaha 20, Greerton Marist 20 Arataki 14, Judea 13 Papamoa 7, Kawerau 15 Paroa 7, Taneatua 40 Poroporo 12, Reporoa 16 Marist St Michaels 10.

* * *

SOCCER

ENGLISH PREMIER LEAGUE

Birmingham City 3 Manchester City 1, Bolton Wanderers 2 Arsenal 3, Derby County 2 Fulham 2, Manchester United 4 Aston Villa 0, Portsmouth 2 Wigan Athletic 0, Reading 0 Blackburn Rovers 0, Sunderland 2 West Ham United 1.

Playing overnight: Chelsea v Middlesbrough, Tottenham Hotspur v Newcastle United, Liverpool v Everton.

Advertisement

ENGLISH LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP

Bristol City 2 Norwich 1, Burnley 2 Barnsley 1, Cardiff 1 Southampton 0, Charlton 2 Wolverhampton 3, Coventry 3 Plymouth 1, Crystal Palace 0 Blackpool 0, Hull 3 Watford 0, Ipswich 0 QPR 0, Leicester 1 Scunthorpe 0, Preston 3 Sheffield United 1, Sheffield Wednesday 1 Stoke 1, West Bromwich 4 Colchester 3.

ENGLISH LEAGUE ONE

Bournemouth 2 Millwall 0, Cheltenham 1 Northampton 1, Gillingham 0 Carlisle 0, Hartlepool 1 Swansea 3, Leeds 0 Brighton 0, Luton 2 Crewe 1, Oldham 4 Huddersfield 1, Port Vale 2 Leyton Orient 1, Southend 1 Walsall 0, Yeovil 0 Bristol Rovers 0.

ENGLISH LEAGUE TWO

Barnet 3 Wrexham 2, Brentford 0 Rochdale 2, Chester 0 Stockport 0 match abandoned, Dagenham and Redbridge 0 Chesterfield 3, Darlington 1 Bradford 3, Macclesfield 2 Accrington 1, Morecambe 5 Rotherham 1, Notts County 0 Mansfield 0, Peterborough 4 Lincoln 0, Shrewsbury 0 Bury 1.

Advertisement

SCOTTISH FIRST DIVISION

Dundee 2 Clyde 0, Hamilton 0 Partick 0, Livingston 2 Stirling 1, Queen of the South 0 Morton 0, St Johnstone 1 Dunfermline 1.

SCOTTISH SECOND DIVISION

Alloa 1 Ayr 2, Berwick 2 Peterhead 2, Cowdenbeath 0 Brechin 2, Raith Rovers 0 Queen's Park 1.

Points: Ross County 66, Airdrie Utd 56, Raith 53, Alloa 48, Brechin 47, Peterhead 46, Ayr 43, Queens Park 38, Cowdenbeath 30, Berwick 16.

SCOTTISH THIRD DIVISION

Advertisement

Dumbarton 0 Stranraer 1, East Stirling 3 Albion 0, Elgin City 2 Arbroath 1,

Forfar 2 East Fife 3, Montrose 2 Stenhousemuir 1.

Points: East Fife 78, Stranraer 55, Montrose 54, Arbroath 48, Elgin 46, Stenhousemuir 42, Albion 33, Dumbarton 31, Forfar 30, East Stirling 27.

NZ FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

Waitakere United 2 (Commins Menapi 2) Hawkes bay United 0. HT: 0-0.

Waikato FC 4 (Steven Holloway 3, own goal) YoungHeart Manawatu 5 (Gouzalo Nieres 3, Ian Robinson, Daniel Chavez). HT: 2-3.

Advertisement

Team Wellington 3 (Luis Corrales 2, Daniel Ellensohn) Otago United 1 (Colin Falvey). HT: 1-1.

Final round (all 3pm Sunday): Otago v Waitakere, Manawatu v Canterbury, Auckland v Wellington, Hawkes Bay v Waikato.

O-LEAGUE

Group A: AS Manu Ura 0 Auckland City 1 (George Suri). HT: 0-0.

Waitakere Utd32104272. Auckland City32017163. AS Manu Ura40132101

To play: Waitakere v Auckland City, Trusts Stadium, Wednesday 5pm.

Advertisement

Group B: AC Kossa (Solomon Islands) 4 (Reg Davani, Joe Luwi, James Naka, Paul Wale) Ba (Fiji) 2 (Avanish Suwamy, Josaia Bukalidi). HT: 1-1.

UNITED SOCCER 1 PREMIERSHIP

East Coast Bays 2 (D. Peat 2) Waitakere City 1 (K. Linderboom).

Takapuna 1 (C. Sutherland) Albany United 1 (T. Le Mouton).

Birkenhead United 4 (M. Wasi 2, J. Hobson-McVeigh, T. Davies) North Shore United 2 (S. Campbell 2).

Hibiscus Coast 1 (M. Chatterton) Western Oratia United 0.

Advertisement

North Force 2 (S. Crowley, C. Erick) Glenfield Rovers 1 (T. Edwards).

Premier reserves: East Coast Bays 1 Waitakere City 1, Takapuna 2 Albany United 1, Birkenhead United 2 North Shore United 1, Hibiscus Coast 3 Western Oratia United 1, North Force 1 Glenfield Rovers 4.

* * *

SOFTBALL

NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

(Lower Hutt)

Advertisement

Giants 6 Newlands 5, Auckland Metro 11 Cardinals 10, Albion 13 Papanui 4, Kapiti 4 Pumas 1, Auckland Ramblers 7 Auckland United 0, Miramar 8 Northcote 0, Auckland Metro 6 Giants 5, Albion 7 Kapiti 1.

Final: Ramblers 8 Miramar 1.

Top pitcher: Terrence Hibbert (Ramblers). Top batter: Travis Wilson (Papanui). Most valuable player: Nathan Nukunuku.

* * *

SURFING

CORONA SUPER 16

Advertisement

(Piha)

Men's final: Maz Quinn (Gisb) 1, Luke Cederman (Raglan) 2, Bobby Hansen (Gisb) 3.

Round-robin totals: Quinn 30pts 1, Zennor Wernham (Raglan) 24 2, Hansen 24 3.

Women's final: Mischa Davis (Auck) 1, Jessica Santorik (Raglan) 2.

Round-robin totals: Santorik 21pts 1, Davis 18 2, Daisy Thomas (Christchurch) 15 3.

* * *

Advertisement

SURF LIFESAVING

IRB CHAMPIONSHIPS

(Dunedin)

Tube rescue, premier men: Paekakariki (Brent Harvey/Richard Whinham) 1, Muriwai (Andrew Lancaster/Ashley Matuschka) 2, St Kilda (Stefhan Brown/Martin Julseth) 3. Women: Fitzroy A (Emma Crofsky/Katie Watts) 1, St Clair (Maree Kelly/Zoe Moffat) 2, Fitzroy B (Pamela Kane/Leigh Laurence) 3.

Mass rescue, premier men: East End (Andrew Cronin/Rory O'Connor) 1, Fitzroy (Jaron Mumby/Chris Scott) 2, Wainui (Justin Martin/Nathan Teutenberg) 3. Women: St Clair (Carla Laughton/Stephanie Laughton) 1, St Clair (Maree Kelly/Zoe Moffat) 2, Fitzroy (Emma Crofskey/Katie Watts) 3.

Assembly rescue, premier men: Fitzroy 1, Muriwai (Andrew Lancaster/Ashley Matuschka) 2, Wainui (Justin Martin/Nathan Teutenberg) 3.

Advertisement

Women: Fitzroy A 1, St Clair 2, Raglan (Sarah Amoore/Sarah Sharp) 3.

Single rescue, premier: Wainui (Justin Martin/Nathan Teutenberg) 1, Fitzroy 2, Muriwai (Andrew Lancaster /Ashley Matuschka) 3.

Women: St Clair 1, Karioitahi (Lee Laurence/Samantha Haitsma ) 2, North Beach 3.

Open teams race: Fitzroy 1, St Kilda 2, Sumner 3.

Points: Fitzroy 57 1, Wainui 47 2, Muriwai 45 3, St Kilda 44 4, St Clair 43 5.

* * *

Advertisement

SWIMMING

NZ OLYMPIC TRIALS

(West Auckland)

Women.-

50m freestyle A-final: Hayley Palmer (N Shore) 25.70s 1, Te Rina Taite (Jasi) 26.39 2, Samantha Richter (N Shore) 26.72 3. B-final: Ayla Dunlop-Barrett (N Shore) 27.31 1, Tash Hind (Capital) 27.60 2, Emma Hotchin (N Shore) 27.62 3.

m backstroke A-final: Melissa Ingram (N Shore) 2m 10.06s 1, Penelope Marshall (N Shore) 2:16.98 2, Jessie Blundell (N Shore) 2:19.83 3. B-final: Taryn MacKintosh (N Shore) 2:28.50 1, Kelsey Lane (SwimZone) 2:30.78 2, Abbie Humphries (N Shore) 2:31.87 3.

Advertisement

m freestyle A-final: Helen Norfolk (N Shore) 8:42.77 1, Lauren Boyle (West Auck) 8:55.04 2, Samantha Lucie-Smith (Karori Pirates) 9:07.69 3. B-final: Charlotte Webby (Bell Block) 9:23.88 1, Shelby Wilson (Fairfield) 9:33.36 2, Bridget Maher (Kiwi West) 9:34.49 3.

m medley relay: Auckland A 4:15.91 1, Canterbury/West Coast 4:20.77 2, Auckland B 4:24.55 3.

m freestyle A-final: Hayley Palmer (N Shore) 55.30 1, Te Rina Taite (Jasi) 56.67 2, Amaka Gessler (Christchurch) 57.07 3. B-final: Penelope Marshall (N Shore) 57.98 1, Nastasha Simpson 58.68 2, Julia Toomey (West Auck) 59.08 3.

m breaststroke A-final: Katie Bone (N Shore) 2:39.36 1, Ashley Rupapera (Stratford) 2:41.22 2, Anneke Jenkins (Greerton) 2:41.49 3. B-final: Lydia Hale (Aquagym) 2:45.25 1, Beckie Dooley (Jasi) 2:45.41 2, Pippajo Michael (Palm Nth) 2:45.88 3.

Men.-

100m butterfly A-final: Corney Swanepoel (N Shore) 52.21 1, Moss Burmester (N Shore) 52.34 2, Matt Thomas (N Shore) 54.43 3. B-final: Carl O'Donnell (Auckland) 56.63 1, Tim Dawson (N Shore) 56.67 2, Brett Newall (West Auck) 57.58 3.

Advertisement

m medley relay: Auckland A 3:37.53 1, Auckland B 3:46.57 2, Wellington 3:55.87 3.

m freestyle, A-final: Orinoco Faamausili-Banse (Laser Mt Eden) 22.51s (equal NZ record) 1, Mark Herring (West Auck) 22.61 2, Cameron Gibson (N Shore) 22.83 3. B-final: Hamish Wilson (Jasi) 24.07 1, Ben Pickersgill-Brown (QEII) and Benjamin Stark (West Auck) 24.46 2 equal.

m backstroke A-final: John Zulch (N Shore) 2min 03.96sec 1, Cameron Stanley (N Shore) 2:04.24 2, Gareth Kean (Capital) 2:09.93 3. B-final: Daniel Bell (West Auck) 2:02.18 1, Nick Tyrell (Neptune) 2:13.76 2, Jacob Barry (Jasi) 2:14.48 3.

m individual medley A-final: Dean Kent (N Shore) 2:01.87 1, Brett Newall (West Auck) 2:08.39 2, Steven Kent (SwimZone) 2:08.86 3. B-final: Blair Jacobs (Napier Aquahawks) 2:11.67 1, Matt Woodrow (SwimZone) 2:11.96 2, Thomas McEwan (Central City) 2:14.62 3.

* * *

TENNIS

Advertisement

SONY ERICSSON OPEN RESULTS

(Miami)

Men, second round: Paul-Henri Mathieu (France) bt Marin Cilic (Croatia) 4-6 6-1 6-4, Igor Andreev (Russia) bt Michael Berrer (Germany) 6-2 6-1, Radek Stepanek (Czech Republic) bt Sebastien Grosjean (France) 6-3 6-3, Nicolas Kiefer (Germany) bt Jarkko Nieminen (Finland) 6-3 6-2, James Blake (US) bt Andreas Seppi (Italy) 7-5 6-3.

Juan Carlos Ferrero (Spain) bt Albert Montanes (Spain) 6-3 6-2, Feliciano Lopez (Spain) bt Juan Martin Del Potro (Argentina) 6-4 6-2, Kevin Anderson (South Africa) bt 3-Novak Djokovic (Serbia) 7-6 3-6 6-4, Fabrice Santoro (France) bt Ivan Ljubicic (Croatica) 7-6 2-6 6-3.

2-Rafael Nadal (Spain) bt Benjamn Becker (Germany) 7-5 6-2, Dmitry Tursunov (Russia) bt 8-Richard Gasquet (France) 6-3 6-7 7-6, 10-Tomas Berdych (Czech Republic) bt Sam Querrey (US) 6-1 6-2, Guillermo Canas (Argentina) bt Sam Warburg (US) 6-3 4-6 7-5.

Carlos Moya (Spain) bt Nicolas Mahut (France) 7-6 6-4, Xavier Malisse (Belgium) bt 7-David Nalabandian (Argentina) 6-1 6-4, Fernando Gonzalez (Chile) bt Pablo Cuevas (Colombia) 6-3 6-3.

Advertisement

Thomas Johansson (Sweden) bt 5-David Ferrer (Spain) 6-4 7-5, Robin Soederling (Sweden) bt 28-Stanislas Wawrinka (Switzerland) 3-6 6-4 6-3, 1-Roger Federer (Switzerland) bt Gael Monfils (France) 6-3 6-4, Mario Ancic (Croatia) bt 13-Andy Murray (Britain) 6-2 2-6 7-6.

4-Nikolay Davydenko (Russia) bt Ernests Gulbis (Latvia) 3-6 7-6 7-6, 18-Juan Monaco (Argentina) bt Ryan Sweeting (US) 6-3 7-5, 6-Andy Roddick (US) bt Viktor Troicki (Serbia) 5-7 6-2 6-4, Jose Acasuso (Argentina) bt 21-Lleyton Hewitt (Australia) 6-3 7-6, 24-Nicolas Almagro (Spain) bt Arnaud Clement (France) 6-2 6-2.

11-Mikhail Youzhny (Russia) bt Bobby Reynolds (US) 6-2 6-2, Ivo Minar (Czech Republic) bt 30-Juan Ignacio Chela (Argentina) 6-3 5-7 6-3, 12-Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (France) bt Juergen Melzer (Austria) 6-7 7-5 6-1, Janko Tipsarevic (Serbia) bt 29-Fernando Verdasco (Spain) 6-4 7-6.

Dudi Sela (Israel) bt 14-Tommy Robredo (Spain) 7-6 6-1, Julien Benneteau (France) beat 19-Ivo Karlovic (Croatia) 3-6 6-4 7-6, Simone Bolelli (Italy) bt 26-Philipp Kohlschreiber (Germany) 6-4 6-3.

Women, second round: Ashley Harkleroad (US) bt Virginie Razzano (France) 6-4 6-4, 1-Justine Henin (Belgium) bt Angelique Kerber (Germany) 6-4 6-2, Marina Erakovic (NZ) bt Michaella Krajicek (Netherlands) 6-2 3-6 6-2, Shahar Peer (Israel) bt Nathalie Dechy (France) 7-6 6-3.

8-Serena Williams (US) bt Edina Gallovits (Romania) 6-1 6-2, Elena Vesnina (Russia) bt Agnes Szavay (Hungary) 6-2 4-6 6-1, Katarina Srebotnik (Slovenia) bt Rossana de Los Rios (Paraguay) 6-2 6-2, Kaia Kanepi (Estonia) bt Alona Bondarenko (Belarus) 7-6 1-6 6-3, 3-Svetlana Kuznetsova (Russia) bt Chan Yung-Jan (Taiwan) 6-1 3-6 6-0.

Advertisement

Flavia Pennetta (Italy) bt Anastasia Rodionova (Russia) 6-4 6-2, Sara Errani (Italy) bt Maria Kirilenko (Russia) 6-4 4-6 7-6, Caroline Wozniacki (Denmark) bt Marion Bartoli (France) 6-3 6-1, Michelle Larcher de Brito (Portugal) bt Agnieska Radwanska (Poland) 2-6 6-3 7-5.

Patty Schnyder (Switzerland) bt Vania King (US) 7-6 4-6 6-2, Victoria Azarenka (Belarus) bt Tatiana Perebiynis (Ukraine) 6-2 6-4, 6-Venus Williams (US) bt Marta Dmachowska (Poland) 6-4 6-3.

4-Jelena Jankovic (Serbia) bt Sofia Arvidsson (Sweden) 6-7 6-2 7-6, 2-Ana Ivanovic (Serbia) bt Emilie Loit (France) 6-1 6-2, 24-Amelie Mauresmo (France) bt Peng Shuai (China) 4-6 6-2 7-6, Alisa Kleybanova (Russia) bt 12-Nicole Vaidisova (Czech Republic) 6-4 6-0.

Ai Sugiyama (Japan) bt 28-Anabel Medina (Spain) 6-2 6-3, 5-Anna Chakvetadze (Russia) bt Tamira Paszek (Austria) 6-3 6-2, Dominika Cibulkova (Slovakia) bt 20-Francesca Schiavone (Italy) 3-6 6-4 6-4, 32-Lindsay Davenport (US) bt Camille Pin (France) 6-2 6-1.

Jie Zheng (China) bt 14-Nadia Petrova (Russia) 2-1 (Petrova retired), 7-Daniela Hantuchova (Slovakia) bt Milagros Sequera (Venezuela) 6-2 6-1, 13-Dinara Safina (Russia) bt Aleksandra Wozniak (Canada) 6-2 6-2, 18-Sybille Bammer (Austria) bt Tathiana Garbin (Italy) 6-2 6-2.

10-Elena Dementieva (Russia) bt Kateryna Bondarenko (Ukraine) 6-0 6-4, Lucie Safarova (Czech Republic) bt 31-Karin Knapp (Italy) 3-6 7-5 6-0, Sabine Lisicki (Germany) bt Mariya Koryttseva (Ukraine) 6-1 7-5.

Advertisement

CHELSEA CUP

Women's final: Milford 6 Campbells Bay 0. Tracey O'Connor bt Angela Swinkels 6-1 6-1, Luci Barlow bt Sarah Henderson 4-6 7-5 retired, Shelley Bryce bt Christine Foote 6-3 6-3, Libby Batley bt Renata Hryckiewicz 6-1 6-3, O'Connor/Barlow bt Swinkels/Hryckiewicz 6-1 6-1, Bryce/Penny Smith bt Foote/Henderson 6-4 6-1.

Men's final: Northcote 3 (7 sets) Mairangi Bay 3 (6 sets). Alistair Hunt lost to Teo Susnjak 6-0 2-6 2-6, Andrew Batie lost to Martin Colenbrander 4-2 default, Andrew Allan lost to Marco Comuzzo 4-6 4-6, Steve Downs bt Matt Alexander 6-0 6-3, Hunt/Batie bt Colenbrander/Susnjak 6-4 7-6, Downs/Allen bt Alexander/Comuzzo 6-0 6-1.

* * *

TAEKWONDO

NZ OPEN

Advertisement

Sparring black belt,-

Senior men, bantamweight: D. Allen (Sejong) 1, M. Tester (Karori) 2, A. Abdi (Sejong) 3. Featherweight: S. Ragavan (Auck)1, S. McKenzie (Brisbane) 2, K. Yong (Sejong) 3. Lightweight: V. Scott (Sejong) 1, A. Brian (Chch) 2, P. Sitapa (Tonga) 3. Welterweight: D. Cartlidge (Chch) 1, A. Brooks (Wellington) 2, A. Winder (Waiotahe) 3. Heavyweight: D. Sanders (Central Auck) 1, P. Bingham (Kapiti) 2, N. Dorman (Chch) 3.

Senior women, bantamweight: M. Maurice (Sejong) 1, C. Bell (Brisbane) 2. Featherweight: T. Coleman (Upper Hutt) 1, L. Munn (Brisbane) 2. We