Key Points:

BOWLS

Auckland Singles and 1-5 Year Singles

Men

Advertisement

Ken Fitness (Rawhiti) bt Peter Walker (St Heliers) 21-17, Wally Marsic (Carlton Cornwall) bt Nick Krajancic (Carlton Cornwall) 21-17. K. Fitness bt W. Marsic 22-14.

Women

Jo Babich (Carlton Cornwall) bt Barbara Lyon (New Lynn) 21-4.

Men

1-5 Year: Hamish Selby (Ellerslie) bt Warwick Frederikson (Blockhouse Bay) 21-20. David Houston (Pakuranga) bt Ian McKenna (Pt Chevalier) 21-16. D. Houston bt H. Selby 21-18.

Women

1-5 Year: Fleur Grenfell (New Lynn) bt Val Marlin (Howick) 21-20.

AUCKLAND PAIRS

Advertisement

Men

Bruce Buchan/Steve Pitcon (Pringle Park) bt Chris Lowe/Martin Dixon (Hillsboro) 17-15. Doug Parlane/Colin OBrien (Onehunga) bt Tony Klarich/Warwick Alexander (Rawhiti) 16-14. D. Parlane bt B. Buchan 16-15

Women

Joy Spence/Catherine Bien (St Heliers) bt Reen Stratford/Hetty Bolscher (New Lynn) 18-16. Karen de Jongh/Bev Crowe (Carlton Cornwall) bt Karen Hema/Tania Wrigley (Pakuranga) 22-9. K. de Jongh bt J. Spence 27-7

AUCKLAND SATURDAY INTERCLUB

Men

After 6 rounds of play

Premier Division A: Capital Press Onehunga 22pts, Henderson One 22pts, Howick Hunters 18pts, Hillsboro Gold 18pts, Avondale Spiders 17pts, Mangere Gold 17pts, Pt Chevalier Pirates 15pts, St Heliers Gold 15pts.

Premier Division B: Carlton Cornwall 23pts, Rawhiti Rhinos 22pts, Glen Eden One 22pts, Pakuranga Gold 20pts, Te Atatu 17pts, East Tamaki Aces 16pts, Ellerslie 12pts, Papatoetoe RSA One 12pts.

Division 1 A: Blockhouse Bay Blue 28pts, Mt Eden Seamount 24pts, Balmoral Alert Taxis Gold 22pts, Howick Hawks 20pts, Pakuranga Blue 20pts, Bridge Park A 13pts, Glendowie One 12pts, Mt Wellington Gold 5pts.

Division 1 B: Pringle Park 23pts, Howick Lions 22pts, Blockhouse Bay Red 21ts, Glen Eden Two 20pts, Oratia 18pts, Pakuranga Red 16pts, Henderson Two 16pts, Pt Chevalier RSA 8pts.

Division 2 A: Hillsboro Red 26pts, Mt Richmond 23pts, Mangere Blue 23pts, Glendowie Two 19pts, Mission Bay 18pts, Edendale 16pts, Howick Tigers 11pts, Sandringham Blue 8pts.

Division 2 B: New Lynn 27pts, Okahu Bay 26pts, Onehunga Blue 24pts, Bucklands Beach 21pts, Ponsonby 15pts, Rawhiti Rams 14pts, Bridge Park 9pts, Rocky Nook 8pts.

Division 3 A: Epsom 27pts, St Heliers Red 23pts, Mt Albert 21pts, Pt Chevalier Pirates 20pts, Carlton Cornwall 18pts, Te Atatu 17pts, Henderson Four 10pts, East Tamaki Jacks 8pts.

Division 3 B: Balmoral Alert Taxis Red 28pts, Otahuhu Railway 28pts, Grey Lynn 19pts, Ellerslie 17pts, Henderson Three 17pts, Glen Eden Three 15pts, Blockhouse Bay White 12pts, Papatoetoe RSA Two 8pts.

Division 4 A: Blockhouse Bay Gold 29pts, Onehunga RSA 24pts, New Lynn 20pts, St Heliers Blue 19pts, Avondale Lions 17pts, Mt Albert 11pts, Hillsboro Black 7pts, Pakuranga Green 5pts.

Division 4 B: Pringle Park 20pts, Glendowie Three 17pts, Balmoral Alert Taxis White 16pts, St Heliers Green 12pts, Otahuhu Railway 8pts, Blockhouse Bay Maroon 5pts.

Women

After 6 rounds

Premier Division A: New Lynn 26pts, Blockhouse Bay Ruby 22pts, Pakuranga Gold 21pts, Onehunga 20pts, Howick Maroon 18pts, Mangere 17pts, Glendowie Blue 13pts, Mt Eden Seamount 7pts.

Premier Division B: Sandringham Blue 29pts, Glen Eden Roadshow One 26pts, Henderson Kowhai 23pts, Howick Blue 18pts, Mission Bay 16pts, Rawhiti Black 13pts, Pakuranga Blue 12pts, Otahuhu Railway Green & Gold 7pts.

Division 1 A: Glendowie Red 27pts, Glen Eden Roadshow Two 25pts, Te Atatu B 22pts, Papatoetoe RSA 22pts, Okahu Bay 17pts, Blockhouse Bay Sapphire 15pts, Pt Chevalier RSA 8pts, Bucklands Beach 8pts.

Division 1 B: New Lynn 31pts, Grey Lynn 24pts, Hillsboro Gold 19pts, Howick Green 18pts, Balmoral Women 17pts, Sandringham Red 14pts, Bridge Park 12pts, Te Atatu A 9pts

Division 2: Henderson Clematis 30pts, Pt Chevalier Pirates 20pts, Carlton Cornwall 20pts, St Heliers 15pts, Te Atatu C 14pts, Rawhiti Purple 10pts, Howick Red 10pts, Blockhouse Bay Pearl 10pts, Hillsboro Red 6pts.

NORTH HARBOUR CHAMP OF CHAMP TRIPLES

(Birkenhead)

Men

Quarter-finals: Manly bt Orewa, Glenfield bt Mahurangi East, Silverdale bt Mairangi Bay, Browns Bay bt Birkenhead.

Semifinals: Manly 26, Glenfield 19; Browns Bay 16, Silverdale 11.

Final: Manly (T. Clayton, J. Edwards, G. Steegstra) 15, Browns Bay (E. Simmonds, N. McMaster, N. Ainsworth) 9.

Women

Quarter-finals: Mairangi Bay bt Helensville, Silverdale bt Hobsonville, Glenfield bt Browns Bay, Wellsford bt Northcote-Birkenhead.

Semifinals: Silverdale 19, Mairangi Bay 13; Glenfield bt Wellsford (match halted through illness).

Final: Glenfield (R. Lynch, C. Fredrick, L, Helmling) 19, Silverdale (K. Guy, M. Jones, T. Robertson) 9.

ROSS McMURDO MEMORIAL SILVER CUP

(Helensville)

Final standings: Kensington (B. Horscroft, T. Holdsworth, G. Parker, S. Smith) 1; Helensvile (K. Downer, T. Cullen, R. Cowper, P. Robertson) 2; Warkworth (T. Drinnan, H. Wintle, A. Booth, D, Dunning) 3; Arapohue (M. Bradley, T. Webb, G. Lawrence, G. Trappit) 4.

* * *

CRICKET

ODI TRI-SERIES

(Adelaide)

AUSTRALIA

A. Gilchrist b I Sharma 15M. Hayden c Dhoni b Pathan 13R. Ponting c R Sharma b Patel 10M. Clarke c I Sharma b Pathan 79A. Symonds c Uthappa b I Sharma 3M. Hussey c Dhoni b Pathan 5J. Hopes st Dhoni b Harbhajan Singh 19B. Hogg run out 32M. Johnson not out 9N. Bracken c Dhoni b Pathan 0S. Clark not out 8Extras (2lb, 6w, 2nb) 10-Total (for 9 wkts, 50 overs) 203Fall: 1/25, 2/41, 3/43, 4/50, 5/73, 6/112, 7/184, 8/187, 9/187.

Bowling: Sreesanth 8-0-35-0, I Sharma 9-1-32-2 (3w, 2nb), Patel 9-1-31-1, Pathan 10-1-41-4 (2w), Harbhajan Singh 10-0-40-1 (1w), Yuvraj Singh 4-0-22-0.

INDIA

G. Gambhir c Ponting b Johnson 34S. Tendulkar lbw b Bracken 5I. Pathan c Hayden b Hopes 14R. Sharma c Gilchrist b Hopes 1Y. Singh c Clark b Hogg 26M. Dhoni run out 37R. Uthappa c Gilchrist b Johnson 18H. Singh c Gilchrist b Johnson 4S. Sreesanth st Gilchrist b Hogg 1I. Sharma not out 2M. Patel c Gilchrist b Bracken 0Extras (2lb, 8w, 1nb) 11-Total (all out, 41.2 overs) 153Fall: 1/20, 2/55, 3/59, 4/59, 5/115, 6/134, 7/141, 8/150, 9/152, 10/153.

Bowling: N Bracken 7.2-1-21-2, S Clark 8-1-33-0 (6w), M Johnson 10-1-42-3 (2w, 1nb), J Hopes 6-3-16-2, B Hogg 8-1-30-2, A Symonds 2-0-9-0.

Result: Australia won by 50 runs

STATE SHIELD

Canterbury Wizards to play Wellington Firebirds at the Basin Reserve, Wellington, tomorrow:

Kruger Van Wyk (captain, Burnside West University), Hamish Bennett (Old Boys Collegians), Shane Bond (Old Boys Collegians), Darren Broom (East Christchurch-Shirley), Leighton Burtt (Old Boys Collegians), Andrew Ellis (Lancaster Park Woolston), Chris Harris (St Albans), Brandon Hiini (East Shirley), Johann Myburgh (Marist), Michael Papps (East Shirley), Iain Robertson (Riccarton), Shanan Stewart (Riccarton).

Northern Knights to play Otago Volts at Queens Park in Invercargill tomorrow:

James Marshall (captain, Northland), Graeme Aldridge (Bay of Plenty), Simon Andrews (Counties Manukau), Brent Arnel (Hamilton), Ian Butler (Counties Manukau), Peter McGlashan (Counties Manukau), Bruce Martin (Hamilton), Cameron Merchant (Waikato-Valley), Mark Orchard (Hamilton), B J Watling (Hamilton), Brad Wilson (Northland), Joseph Yovich (Northland).

* * *

CROQUET

Howick Handicap singles

R Jackson (Manurewa) 1, J Allen (Howick) 2, P Anderton (Papakura) 3.,

Howick handicap doubles

S Mullaaliu/H McIntosh (Mt Albert) 1, P Anderton/N Posselt (Papakura) 2, R Jackson(Manurewa)/G Posselt (Papakura) 3.

MANUREWA CC

Charlie Edwards Assn. H'Cap Doubles Rose Bowl T/ment

Winners: T & P Reynolds (Pukekohe CC).

Runners-Up: K. Grant (Pukekohe CC).

F. Robinson (Pt Chev CC).

* * *

CYCLING

TOUR DE LANGKAWI

Final stage: Mauro Richeze (Argentina/CSF Group-Navigare) 1hr 31min 22sec 1, Jeremy Hunt (Great Britain/Credit Agricole) st 2, Enrico Rossi (Italy/NGC Medical) st 3, Park Seon Ho (Korea/Seoul Cycling) st 4, Alexandre Usov (Belorus/La Mondiale) st 5.

Final standings: Ruslan Ivanov(Moldova/Serramenti PVC) 31h 20m 28s 1, Matthieu Sprick (France/Bouygues Telecom) 31:20.57 2, Gustavo Cesar (Spain/Karpin Galicia) 31: 21.00 3, Jeremy Yates (New Zealand, New Zealand NT) 31:21.04 4, Yauhen Sobal (Beloruss/Tinkoff Credit Systems) 31:21.16 5.

* * *

GOLF

NEW ZEALAND SENIORS

(Akarana)

Final round. - -

211: David Burton (Nelson) 66 70 75.

215: Chris Coats (Australia) 68 72 75, Tony Treen (Muriwai) 72 71 72.

217: Stefan Albinski (Australia) 75 73 69, Barry Shannon (Wanganui) 71 74 72.

218: Phil Wood (Australia) 73 74 71.

219: - Martin Webber (Royal Wellington) 71 75 73.

220: Lindsay Brown (Australia) 73 70 77, David Headland (Whitford Park) 73 73 74.

INDONESIAN OPEN

Final round. -

262: Felipe Aguilar (Chile) 65 62 67 68.

263: Jeev Milkha Singh (India) 65 66 65 67.

264: James Kamte (South Africa) 62 67 68 67, Prom Meesawat (Thailand) 66 63 68 67.

265: Mark Brown (New Zealand) 67 66 66 66, Joost Luiten (Netherlands) 64 69 66 66.

266: Jyoti Randhawa (India) 68 70 66 62, Wang Ter-chang (Taiwan) 69 64 66 67, Liang Wenchong (China) 65 67 64 70.

267: Arjun Atwal (India) 67 67 66 67, Chris Rodgers (Britain) 68 68 67 64, Bae Sang-moon (South Korea) 71 68 63 65.

268: Philip Golding (Britain) 65 70 65 68, Mikael Lundberg (Sweden) 71 68 65 64.

269: Adam Blyth (Australia) 66 67 67 69, Jason Knutzon (US) 68 68 67 66, Paul McGinley (Ireland) 68 69 66 66, Simon Yates (Britain) 70 68 68 63.

NORTHERN TRUST OPEN

(Los Angeles)

Final round, US unless noted. -

272: Phil Mickelson 68 64 70 70.

274: Jeff Quinney 69 67 67 71.

277: Padraig Harrington (Ireland) 69 69 71 68, Luke Donald (GB) 68 71 70 68.

278: Ryuji Imada (Japan) 71 69 70 68, Scott Verplank 68 69 71 70.

279: Robert Allenby (Australia) 70 66 75 68, K J Choi (Korea) 65 73 71 70, J B Holmes 74 66 69 70, Stuart Appleby (Australia) 69 70 69 71.

280: Steve Stricker 71 69 71 69, Chad Campbell 67 70 73 70, Mark Wilson 70 70 69 71.

* * *

ICE HOCKEY

US NHL

Chicago 2 Colorado 1, NY Rangers 3 San Jose 1, Dallas 1 Detroit 0, St Louis 5 Columbus 1, Pittsburgh 4 Buffalo 1, Montreal 5 Philadelphia 3, Minnesota 5 Nashville 4, Anaheim 4 Calgary 2.

* * *

SOCCER

A-LEAGUE

Preliminary final

Newcastle Jets 3 (M Thompson 40m J Griffiths 103m pen T Elrich 109m) Queensland Roar 2 (Reinaldo 90m pen 117m pen) after extratime at EnergyAustralia Stadium.

(Newcastle advances to grand final against Central Coast next Sunday and earns berth in 2009 Asian Champions League, Queensland eliminated)

* * *

SOFTBALL

WHITE SOX DEVELOPMENT TEAM

Megan Farrell, Rebecca Bromhead, Kalala Gabriel, Sina Hunkin, Lydia Isaacs (Auckland), Ngahuia Kapene, Katrina Stockford, Ashley Johnston, Lara Andrews (Hutt Valley), Alison Boys, Sanita To'o, Hope Weber, Brooke Cutting (Wellington), Ngamoko Hiku (North Harbour), Carmelle Sorensen, Emma Frost (Canterbury), Poihaere Clarke (Sydney).

* * *

TENNIS

DELRAY BEACH INTERNATIONAL

(Miami)

Singles final: Kei Nishikori (Japan) bt 1-James Blake (US) 3-6 6-1 6-4.

ANTWERP DIAMOND GAMES

Women's singles final: 1-Justine Henin (Belgium) bt Karin Knapp (Italy) 6-3 6-3.

* * *

YACHTING

SAIL AUCKLAND

Provisional results after day three:

Laser Radial, women, Sari Multala (Fin), 15 points 1, Lijia Xu (Chi), 36 2, Anna Tunnicliffe (US), 58 3, Jo Aleh (NZ), 61 4, Charlotte Dobson (GB), 65 5.

Tornado: Darren Bundock and Glen Ashby (Aus), 35 points 1, Roland Gaebler and Gunnar Struckmann (Ger), 46 2, Fernando Echavarri and Anton Paz (Esp), 61 3, Mitch Booth and Pim Nieuwenhuis (Ned), 63 4, Leigh McMillan and Will Howden (GB), 71 5.

RS:X men: Nikos Kaklamanakis (GRE), 28 points 1, Joao Rodrigues (Por), 30 2, Jon Paul Tobin (NZ), 32 3, Zachary Plavsic (Can), 49 4, Maksim Oberemko (Ukr), 64 5.

RS:X Women: Marina Alabau (Esp), 19 points 1, Romy Kinzl (Ger), 24 2, Barbara Kendall (NZ), 29 3, Olga Maslivets (Ukr), 38 4, Bryony Shaw (GB), 42 5.

470: Carl Evans and Peter Burling (NZ), 10 points 1, Geoffrey Woolley and Mark Overington (NZ), 22 2, Dan Wilcox and Chris Dawson (NZ), 27 3.

Laser Radial Men: Blair McLay (NZ), 21 points 1, James Sandall (NZ), 31 2, Max Andrews (NZ), 34 3.

Laser Standard: Josh Junior (NZ), 11 points 1, Mathew Steven (NZ), 23 2, In-sup Kim (NZ), 28 3.

420: Marcus Hansen and Finn Drummond (NZ), 28 points 1, Wade Tresadern and Ben Goodwin (NZ), 37 2, Sarah Berry and Emma Berry (NZ), 38 3.

2.4 mR

Final: Andrew May (NZ), 8 points 1, Josh McKenzie-Brown (NZ), 16 2, Louise Brown (NZ), 32 3.