AMERICAN FOOTBALL

NFL PLAYOFFS

Denver Broncos 27 New England Patriots 13.

* * *

ATHLETICS

SYLVIA POTTS CLASSIC

(Hastings)

Men.-

100m: C. Donaldson (Otago) 10.61s 1, J. Dolphin (BC) 10.71s 2, M. Brown (BC) 10.79s 3. 200m: Dolphin 21.32s 1, Donaldson 21.47s 2, Brown 21.48s 3.

800m: G. Hyett (Wgtn) 1m 49.89s 1, T. Osborne (BC) 1m 51.28s 2, A. Bell (ACA) 1m 53.65s 3.

Mile: L. Hurring (Otago) 4m 23.84s 1, M. Ingram (Canty) 4m 24.20s 2, J. Robertson (Ham) 4m 26.72s 3.

3000m walk NZ championship: C. Barrett (Ham) 12m 17.67s 1, G. Jones (Hastings) 12m 32.45s 2, G. Burrell (Taranaki) 12m 37.62s 3.

110m hurdles: J. Mortimer (BC) 1, 14.07s 1, B. Newdick (CM) 15.10s 2, B. Smith (BC) 15.21s 3.

Shot put: Newdick 13.84m 1, S. McLaren (CM) 13.00m 2, J. Adams (Otago) 10.22m 3. Discus: Newdick 42.64m 1, McLaren 42.26m 2, C. McConachy (Palm Nth) 30.69m 3. Javelin: D. McCauley (Ham) 47.91m 1.

Long jump: F. Coetzee (CM) 7.31m 1, Newdick 7.02m 2, D. Natusch (Wang) 6.85m 3. Triple jump: S. Clements (Wgtn) 14.65m 1.

Pole vault: McLaren 4.00m 1, J. Thompson (Hastings) 4.00m 2, McConachy 3.00m 3.

4x100m relay: NZ A (M. Brown/D. Falealili/J. Dolphin/A. Moore) 40.17s 1, NZ B (N. Madgwick/J. Mortimer/C. Donaldson/D. MacDonald) 40.23s 2, Hastings 44.27s 3.

Women.-

100m: C. Brunner (CM) 12.07s 1, J. Dryburgh (BC) 12.41s 2, M. Williams (Tok) 12.54s 3. 200m: Williams 25.92s 1, A. Spragg (Ham) 26.54s 2, C. Osborne (Ham) 26.64s 3.

400m: A. Smythe (Otago) 55.04s 1, M. Coulton (Egmont) 55.62s 2, Osborne 56.25s 3.

800m: K. Palmer (Otago) 2m 12.28s 1, C. Fromont (Wang) 2m 13.52s 2, A. Aitken (Hastings) 2m 13.93s 3.

Mile: D. Murrihy (ACA) 5m 11.85s 1, S. Paterson (Palm Nth) 6m 7.80s 2.

3000m walk NZ championship: C. Malone (BC) 15m 51.24s 1, S. Hoskin (Palm Nth) 17m 25.35s 2.

100m hurdles: S. Cowley (BC) 14.09s 1, V. Torr (BC) 14.31s 2, J. Fabish (Egmont) 14.59s 3.

3000m steeplechase: F. Crombie (Canty) 10m 19.72s 1, S. McSweeney (Te Aroha) 11m 8.02s 2, M. Murrihy (Taum) 11m 54.21s 3.

Discus: E. Gray (Ham) 36.44m 1. Javelin: E. Baker (Ham) 37.12m 1, M. McAulay (Ham) 33.45m 2, D. Andersen (Hastings) 31.30m 3.

Long jump: Brunner 6.37m 1, Dryburgh 6.09m 2, J. Penney (Wgtn) 6.00m 3. Triple jump: M. Pritchard (VU) 11.52m 1, L. Smidt (Napier) 9.95m 2.

Pole vault: A. Grogan (BC) 3.20m 1, C. Woodham (Otago) 2.60m 2, J. Hart (BC) 2.60m 3.

* * *

BASKETBALL

AUSTRALIAN NBL

Brisbane Bullets 115 (B. Brannen 34) NZ Breakers 103 (R. Melzer 28, B. Green 27).

Cairns Taipans 110 Melbourne Tigers 104.

Adelaide 36ers 116 Perth Wildcats 100.

* * *

CRICKET

FIRST TEST

(Lahore)

Lunch, third day.-

PAKISTAN

First innings

S. Malik c Harbhajan b Pathan 59
S. Butt run out 6
Younis Khan run out 199
M. Yousuf st Dhoni b Kumble 173
Inzamam-ul Haq lbw b Kumble 1
S. Afridi c Harbhajan b Agarkar 103
K. Akmal not out 102
R. Naved c Ganguly b Agarkar 9
M. Sami not out 1
Extras: (4b, 12lb, 8nb, 2w) 26

--Total (for 7 wkts dec) 679
Fall: 1/12, 2/136, 3/455, 4/456, 5/477, 6/647, 7/668.

Bowling: Pathan 32-4-133-1, Agarkar 24-3-122-2, Ganguly 6-1-14-0, Harbhajan 34-5-176-0, Kumble 39.3-2-178-2, Sehwag 6-0-24-0, Tendulkar 2-0-16-0.

INDIA

First innings

V. Sehwag not out 84
R. Dravid not out 37
Extras (5lb, 2w, 4nb) 1

1--Total (25 overs) 132

Bowling: S. Akhtar 9-3-34-0 (1w, 2nb), R. Naved 9-0-54-0 (1w), S. Afridi 2-0-12-0 (1nb), M. Sami 3-0-20-0, D. Kaneria 2-0-7-0 (1nb).

ODI SERIES

(Melbourne)

AUSTRALIA

A. Gilchrist lbw b Perera 13
S. Katich run out 60
R. Ponting b Perera 13
D. Martyn b Fernando 70
A. Symonds c Dilshan b Mubarak 66
M. Clarke not out 45
M. Hussey not out 34
Extras (8lb, 6w, 3nb) 17

--Total (for 5 wickets, 50 overs) 318
Fall: 1/25, 2/58, 3/132, 4/238, 5/238.

Bowling: C. Vaas 10-0-73-0 (1nb), R. Perera 10-0-45-2 (1w 2nb), D. Fernando 10-0-60-1 (2w), M. Muralitharan 10-0-67-0 (3w), T. Dilshan 8-0-55-0, J. Mubarak 2-0-10-1.

SRI LANKA

U. Tharanga b Lee 2
J. Mubarak c Ponting b Lee 12
M. Vandort run out 48
K. Sangakkara c Martyn b Bracken 16
T. Dilshan b Bracken 29M. Jayawardene c & b Hopes 50
M. Atapattu c Katich b Hogg 9
R. Arnold not out 28
C. Vaas not out 7
Extras (1b, 3lb, 8w) 12

--Total (for 7 wickets, 50 overs) 202
Fall: 1/2, 2/11, 3/32, 4/92, 5/118, 6/137, 7/176.

Bowling: B. Lee 7-0-29-2 (4w), G. McGrath 9-1-30-0 (1w), N. Bracken 8-2-11-2, J. Hopes 9-1-35-1 (1w), B. Hogg 10-0-57-1 (2w), A. Symonds 4-0-20-0, M. Clarke 2-0-16-0.

Result: Australia won by 116 runs.

STATE SHIELD

WELLINGTON v NORTHERN DISTRICTS

(Wellington)

WELLINGTON

C. Nevin c Devcich b Aldridge 133
J. Ryder c and b Yovich 10
S. Fleming c McGlashan b Aldridge 13
M. Parlane c Horsley b Martin 14
N. Parlane c McGlashan b Devcich 12
M. Bell c J Marshall b Martin 6
J. Franklin c Martin b Yovich 58
L. Woodcock b Aldridge 17
M. Gillespie not out 20
G. Elliott not out 0
Extras (3lb, 7w, 3nb) 13

--Total (for 8 wkts, 50 overs) 296Fall: 1/13, 2/49, 3/95, 4/125, 5/147, 6/256, 7/260, 8/296.

Bowling: J. Yovich 10-0-64-2 (2w, 3nb), G. Aldridge 10-1-56-3, B. Arnel 9-0-59-0 (3w), J. Marshall 4-0-28-0, B. Martin 10-0-44-2 (1w), A. Devcich 7-0-42-1 (1w).

NORTHERN DISTRICTS

N. Horsley c Ryder b Franklin 21
A. Evans c Nevin b Gillespie 17
H. Marshall run out 13
J. Marshall c Nevin b Gillespie 27
D. Flynn c Fleming b Ryder 82
J. Yovich c and b Ryder 5
P. McGlashan c M Parlane b Gillespie 19
A. Devcich b Ryder 9
B. Martin c N Parlane b Ryder 1
G. Aldridge b Franklin 2
B. Arnel not out 2
Extras (6lb, 10w, 1nb) 17

--Total (44.4overs) 215Fall: 1/50, 2/50, 3/93, 4/104, 5/114, 6/155, 7/183, 8/191, 9/195.

Bowling: S. Rasmussen 8-1-41-0 (7w), J. Franklin 10-2-37-2 (2w, 1nb), M. Gillespie 7-0-30-3, G. Elliott 3-0-22-0 (1w), J. Ryder 7.4-0-39-4, L. Woodcock 9-0-40-0.

Result: Wellington won by 81 runs.

CANTERBURY v OTAGO

(Christchurch)

CANTERBURY

M. Papps lbw b McCullum 73
B. McCullum c McSkimming b Trott 33
N. Astle b Redmond 25
P. Fulton c Cumming b Scott 85
C. McMillan c McSkimming b Redmond 5
C. Cairns c Cumming b Redmond 20
C. Harris not out 18
P. Wiseman not out 2
Extras (1b, 2lb, 3w) 6

--Total (for 6 wkts, 50 overs) 267Fall: 1/64, 2/130, 3/134, 4/139, 5/187, 6/265.

Bowling: W. McSkimming 10-0-67-0, J. McMillan 4-0-26-0, J. Trott 8-0-46-1, B. Scott 8-0-37-1, N. McCullum 10-0-48-1 (2w), A. Redmond 10-1-40-3 (1w).

OTAGO

C. Gaffaney lbw b Cunis 13
C. Cumming b Cairns 3
A. Redmond c McCullum b Cairns 2
J. Trott not out 83
N. Broom lbw b Cunis 0
G. Hopkins b Cairns 4
G. Todd c McMillan b Cairns 9
N. McCullum c Papps b Wiseman 21
W. McSkimming lbw b Harris 0
B. Scott c McCullum b Wiseman 2
J. McMillan c Astle b Wiseman 8
Extras (2b, 2nb) 4

--Total (38.4 overs) 149
Fall: 1/13, 2/20, 3/20, 4/20, 5/25, 6/39, 7/116, 8/120, 9/127.

Bowling: S. Cunis 7-1-26-2, C. Cairns 7-0-23-4 (2nb), N. Astle 3-0-14-0, L. Burtt 2-0-9-0, C. Anderson 4-0-27-0, P. Wiseman 9.4-0-32-3, C. Harris 6-0-16-1.

Result: Canterbury won by 118 runs.

STATE WOMEN'S LEAGUE

In Auckland yesterday: Auckland 128-9 lost to Canterbury 131-2 (M. Fahey 51, M. Godliman 46no) by eight wickets.

In Auckland, Sat: Canterbury 189-7 (M. Godliman 62, H. Tiffen 58) bt Auckland 69 (R. Steele 6-8) by 120 runs.

In Hamilton: Northern Districts 261-5 (E. Drumm 116, A. Wilkins 46) bt Otago 185 (C. Taylor 64no) by 76 runs.

AUCKLAND

Premier.-

Parnell 264-9 dec and 142-3 dec (D. Winger 52no) lost to Takapuna 173-7 dec (R. Morgan 76; B. Winger 6-84) and 236-8 (A. Niblick 66, K. Murphy 59, M. Payne 53no) outright.

East Coast Bays 144 and 183-6 dec (M. Badland 64no, P. Strang 46; H. Baker 4-74) lost to North Shore 114 (M. Hendry 8-46) and 216-6 (B. Stewart 77no, H. Smith 44) outright.

Howick Pakuranga 149 and 194-7 dec (T. Madondo 50, M. Rowlay 40) lost to Cornwall 152-3 dec (P. Vallabh 74no) and 169-7 (A. Barnes 59, H. McCarthy 54, G. Hayne 4-40) on first innings.

Papatoetoe 368-5 dec bt Grafton 360 (S. Gilmour 84, G. Coleman 103) on first innings.

Points: Cornwall 42.97, EC Bays 36.48, Parnell 26.51, Papatoetoe 22.67, N Shore 20.61, Howick Pak 18.64, Grafton 17.65, Takapuna 15.20.

First grade.-

Waitakere City 275 and 90-3 bt Birkenhead City 158 (P. Treanor 81, M. Ewart 44; R. Hira 5-26) and 245-8 dec (D. Biddle 90, Treanor 45, Ewart 54) on first innings.

Parnell 239 and 64-1 bt Auckland University 214 (I. Billcliff 82, C. Dineen 51; M. Woods 5-44) on first innings.

Eden Roskill 135 and 60 lost to Cornwall 175 and 22-0 outright.

Ellerslie 211 and 151-6 dec (B. Wakefield 45; M. Bates 6-34) lost to Suburbs New Lynn 214-4 dec (R. Hewage 60, J. Raval 55, J. Mehta 56) and 128-7 (D. Bartlett 4-66).

Points: Waitakere 35.53, Suburbs NL 34.65, Cornwall 24.91, Birkenhead 23.80, Eden R 21.17, Parnell 19.48, Ellerslie 16.97, University 15.51.

COUNTIES MANUKAU

Waiuku 155 (T. Yorke 50) lost to Karaka 157-3 (K. Reid 50, R. Hinton 71no).

Papakura A 117 lost to Puke-Metro 118-4 (K. Farrell 43, M. Downie 47no).

Weymouth 200 lost to Manukau 203-8 (A Herswell 86no).

HAMILTON

Round 5, first day.-

Star-Varsity 174 (D. Morrow 41; J. Perrett 4-42). Old Boys 228-9 (S. Puna 69; D. Morrow 5-45).

Eastern Suburbs 187 (B. Jowsey 58; M. Dodunski 4-47). Melville 169 (S. Shirley 42; P. Goodwin 4-24).

Te Rapa 289 (R. Orchard 81no, C. Toombs 72, P. Gosai 61). Fraser-Tech 79-2 (P. Stewart 42no).

FERGUS HICKEY TROPHY

At Whangarei: Hamilton 331-9 dec (R. Shutte 109, G. Robinson 84; A. Thompson 5-58) bt Northland 199 (B. Wilson 58) on first innings. Match curtailed early by agreement.

WAIKATO VALLEY

Northern zone._

Te Aroha Cobras 243-6 (B. Revell 78, R. Singh 72; L. Shaw 4-46 bt Paeroa United 90.

Cambridge 287 bt Thames A 255.

Thames B 165-7 (N. Mathews 57no) bt Waihi 164 (R. La 44).

Whangamata 121-5 (M. Batters 45) bt Kaihere 120 (J. Van de Venn 57; J. McKillop 4-5).

Waikare 184 (M. Cullen 84) bt Whitianga 151.

Chairmans Trophy, Pool B.-

Pio Pio 75 (S. Singh 4-15) lost to Waikato Punjabis 76-2 (S. Singh 50no) by 8 wickets.

Te Awamutu 232-9 (G. Stewart 79, M. Wolfe 48) bt Cambridge B 182 (B. Kay 70, S. Butcher 43; G. Stewart 4-46) by 50 runs.

Otorohonga beat Huntly B by default.

BAY of PLENTY

Williams Cup Baywide.-

Cadets 276-9 (R. King 72, J. Boult 67 bt Mt Maungnaui 246-9 (T. Goodin 53).

Rotorua BHS 70 (R. McAlley 6-33) lost to Greerton 72-1 (G. Osmond 47no).

Central 137 (A. Singh 4-24, B. Christensen 4-30) lost to Tauranga Boys' College 139-5 (L. Popli 60no, K. Williamson 44).

Kope 266-9 (B. Jones 74, S. Simpson 41; D. Clark 4-44) bt Trident HS 120 (J. Mitchell 61; C. Uden 4-16).

Eastern Pirates 168 (B. Gallon 57, M. Holden 44) lost to Te Puke 169-5 (B. Williams 55, J. Hoare 51).

* * *

CROQUET

NZ OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS

(Christchurch)

Doubles, section A, round one: R. Jackson (Auck)/J. Williams (Canty) 26 bt A. Ritchie (Otago)/L. McLay (Wgtn) 9, R. Fulford/C. Clarke (England) 26 (tp Clarke) bt I. and Y. Yeates (BoPy) 0, S. and J. Evans (Aust) 26 bt J. Guest (England)/K. Fellows (Wgtn) 9, L. Fleming (Aust)/P. Drew (Wgtn) bye. Round two: Fulford/Clarke 26 (tp Clarke) bt S. and J. Evans 0, I. and Y. Yeates 23 bt Ritchie/McLay 21, Fleming/Drew 26 bt Guest/Fellows 6, Jackson/Williams bye.

Round three: Jackson/Williams 23 bt Fleming/Drew 22, I. and Y. Yeates 23 bt Guest/Fellows 16, S. and J. Evans 26 bt Ritchie/McLay 14, Fulford/Clarke bye. Round four: Fulford/Clarke 26 (tp Clarke) bt Jackson/Williams 3, S. and J. Evans 23 bt Y. and I. Yeates 11, Fleming/Drew 26 bt Ritchie/McLay 8, Guest/Fellows bye. Round five: Jackson/Williams 22 bt I. and Y. Yeates 20, Fulford/Clarke 26 bt Fleming/Drew 14, Ritchie/McLay 26 bt Guest/Fellows 10, S. and J. Evans bye.

Four wins: Fulford/Clarke. Three wins: Jackson/ Williams, S. and J. Evans. Two wins: I. and Y. Yeates, Fleming/Drew. One win: Ritchie/McLay. No wins: Guest/Fellows.

Section B, round one: A. Westerby (Waikato-King Country)/T. Stephens (Manawatu) 26 bt P. Skinley/N. Mayard-Husson (Wgtn) 9, S. Jones/M. Melville (Aust) 17 bt E. and A. Miller (Aust) 12, R. Lowe (Auck)/G. Roberts (Wgtn) 17 bt M. Harrison (Canty)/I. Menzies (T Valley) 9. Round two: Westerby/Stephens 26 bt Harrison/Menzies 6, Skinley/ Mayard-Husson 26 bt E. and A. Miller 8, Jones/Melville 22 bt Lowe/ Roberts 19. Round three: Westerby/Stephens 26 bt E. and A. Miller 0, Lowe/Roberts 26 bt Skinley/Mayard-Husson 15, Jones/Melville 17 bt Harrison/Menzies 16. Round four: Westerby/Stephens 26 bt Jones/Melville 9, Skinley/ Mayard-Husson 26 bt Harrison/Menzies 11, Lowe/Roberts 26 bt E. and A. Miller 10.

Four wins: Westerby/Stephens. Three wins: Lowe/Roberts, Jones/Melville. Two wins: Skinley/Mayard-Husson. No wins: E. and A. Miller, Harrison/Menzies.

Section C, round one: J. Prince/P. Chapman (Canty) 26 bt T. Walker (Manawatu)/H. Tahurangi (Wgtn) 9, P. Couch (Canty)/M. Wright (Wanganui) 26 bt B. Gleeson (Otago)/M. Thompson (Canty) 15, I. Lines (England)/J. McIntyre (Cant) 26 bt G. McDonald (Aust)/P. Stuart (Hawkes Bay) 9. Round two: Prince/Chapman 26 bt Gleeson/Thompson 19, Couch/Wright 21 bt Lines/McIntyre 17, McDonald/Stuart 26 bt Walker/Tahurangi 21. Round three: Prince/Chapman 26 bt McDonald/Stuart 5, Couch/Wright 26 (tp Wright) bt Walker/Tahurangi 5, Lines/McIntyre 26 bt Gleeson/ Thompson 5. Round four: Prince/Chapman 26 bt Lines/McIntyre 14, Walker/Tahurangi 26 bt Gleeson/Thompson 15, Couch/Wright 26 bt McDonald/Stuart 20.

Four wins: Prince/Chapman, Couch/Wright. Two wins: Lines /McIntyre. One win: Walker/Tahurangi, McDonald/Stuart. No wins: Gleeson/Thompson.

Section D, round one: B. Wislang/G. Bryant (Nelson) 26 bt S. Hoddy (Nelson)/P. Fisher (Auck) 11, J. Versey (Hawkes Bay)/P. Parkinson (Canty) 26 (tp Parkinson) bt A. Wall/G. Smith (Manawatu) 5, D. Bullock (T Valley)/A.J. Reid (Canty) 26 bt C. Dawson/M. Fenwick (Franklin-Manukau) 21. Round two: Wislang/Bryant 26 bt Wall/Smith 14, Hoddy/Fisher 26 bt Dawson/Fenwick 14, Bulloch/Reid 26 bt Versey/Parkinson 12. Round three: Wislang/Bryant 26 bt Dawson/Fenwick 18, Versey/Parkinson 23 bt Hoddy/Fisher 17, Bulloch/Reid 26 bt Wall/Smith 10. Round four: Wislang/Bryant 26 bt Bulloch/Reid 17, Hoddy/Fisher 26 bt Wall/Smith 4, Versey/Parkinson 26 (tp Parkinson) bt Dawson/Fenwick 2.

Four wins: Wislang/Bryant. Three wins: Versey/Parkinson, Bulloch/Reid. Two wins: Hoddy/Fisher. No wins: Dawson/ Fenwick, Wall/Smith.

* * *

CYCLING

NATIONAL TRACK CHAMPIONSHIPS

(Wanganui)

Open women's kierin, semifinals, heat one: K. Laike (Otago) 1, M. Blatchford-Peck (West Coast NI) 2, R. McCall (Auck) 3, 12.654s. Heat two: E. Williams (Auck) 1, F. Bennetts (Canty) 2, A. King (Auck) 3, 13.489s. Final: Williams 1, Lake 2, King 3, 12.833s.

Open men's kierin, semifinals, heat one: N. Seddon (Otago) 1, D. Cresswell (Canty) 2, N. Campbell (Auck) 3, 11.842s. Heat two: P. Murray (Waikato) 1, D. Beatson (Otago) 2, A. Peden (Wgtn) 3, (no time). Final: Seddon 1, Peden 2, Campbell 3, Cresswell 4, 11.241s.

Elite men's madison: T. Gudsell (Waikato)/M. Ryan (Mid-Sth Canty) 1, A. Chapman (Otago)/J. Allen (Nelson-Marlborough) 2, H. Blackgrove/J. Fairweather (Mid-South Canterbury) 3.

Under-17 boys' 10km points race: M. Simpson (Auck) 1, S. Steele (Canty) 2, J. Richards (WCNI) 3, 13m 9.8s.

Under-19 teams sprint final: Auckland (S. Eadie/J. Hailstone/S. O'Neil) 53.109s 1, Nelson-Marlborough (A. Cull/D. Ludlam/E. May) 53.193s 2.

* * *

EQUESTRIAN

YOUNG RIDER DRESSAGE CHAMPIONSHIPS

(Taupo)

Preliminary musical freestyle: A. Bank (Jaybee Cascade) Albany 1, C. Kennedy (Finn McLeod) Auck 2, J. Steel (Showfields Papanui JB) Auck 3.

Preliminary 1.5: Bank 1, Steel 2, A. Hope (Prima Bella) Tauranga 3.

Novice 2.3: A. Williams (Parkridge Aje) Hastings1, S. Tovey (Amador) Huapai 2, S. Davis (Abelard) Albany 3.

Novice 2.5: H. Pickmere (Jovial Judge) Auck 1, Williams 2, Davis 3.

Elementary 3.4: E. Malcolm (Donnerheim) Nelson 1, A. Goldsbury (Avante Garde) Waipukurau 2, G. Rogers (Glenvar Klondyke) Auck 3.

Medium 4.5: B. Learmonth (Grunelius Legacy) Kumeu 1, A. Leslie (Just in Jest) Drury 2, N. Winter (Verde) Te Aroha 3.

Medium musical freestyle: B. Learmonth (Grunelius Legacy) Kumeu 1, Leslie 2, A. Donald (Secret Impression) Napier 3.

Open medium musical freestyle: H. Appleton (Zactac Graceful) Nelson 1, C. Pearson-White (Abendstern) Auck 2, S. Wilkinson (Greendowns Laredo) Auck 3.

Open medium 5.5:Appleton 1, Malcolm (Maple Thorpe) Nelson 2, Wilkinson 3.

FEI young rider musical freestyle: A. Goldsbury (Julius) Waipukurau 1, J. York (Kiteroa Kingston) Taupaki 2, A. Bank (Mystic Magic) Albany 3.

FEI prix St George 2000: Goldsbury 1, York 2, S. Cunningham (My Grand Affair) Clevedon 3.

Transtasman derby teams: V. Midwinter/V. Welsh (Australia) 1, A. Goldsbury/S. Cunningham (NZ) 2.

Transtasman derby individual: Midwinter 1, Goldsbury 2, Cunningham 3.

* * *

GOLF

SONY OPEN

(Honolulu)

Leading scores after third round, par 70, US unless stated.-

196: C. Campbell 67 67 62, D. Toms 66 69 61.

203: S. Bertsch 70 70 63, B. Watson 67 70 66.

204: C. Warren 66 74 64, R. Sabbatini (S Africa) 65 72 67, J. Furyk 67 67 70.

205: N. Green (Australia) 70 70 65, V. Singh (Fiji) 71 69 65, R. Gamez 70 69 66, P. Lonard (Australia) 67 70 68, S. Jones 69 68 68, KJ Choi (S Korea) 66 71 68, J. Smith 69 67 69, S. Appleby (Australia) 70 66 69, J. Holmes 70 66 69.

206: T. Armour 68 74 64, B. Geiberger 68 73 65, S. Cink 71 69 66, D. Hart 69 68 69, J. Kelly 68 69 69.

207: J. Bohn 70 72 65, R. Whittaker 73 68 66, C. Pettersson (Sweden) 71 68 68, W. MacKenzie 69 70 68, T. Byrum 68 71 68, V. Taylor 67 72 68, M. Calcavecchia 70 69 68, J. Gove 66 71 70.

208: P. McLachlin 72 71 65, T. Lehman 71 71 66, O. Browne 71 70 67, C. Franco (Paraguay) 70 71 67, A. Atwal (India) 70 69 69, L. Roberts 69 68 71.

209: J. Overton 72 71 66, J. Ogilvie 71 72 66, R. Tambellini 69 73 67, A. Oberholser 70 71 68, J. Maggert 69 72 68, T. Fischer 73 67 69, C. Villegas (Colombia) 72 64 73.

Missed cut.-

146: C. Perks (NZ) 76 70.

147: Michelle Wie 79 68.

NZ UNDER-23 CHAMPIONSHIP

(Hastings Golf Club)

Leading final scores, par 72:-

D. Lee (Springfield) 65 71 68 70.

280: M. Purser (Hamilton) 71 69 71 69.

281: R. Kauika (Wanganui) 71 71 68 71, J. Geary (Mt Maunganui) 71 70 71 69.

283: A. Pike (Queensland) 72 71 68 72.

285: L. Fuller (Flagstaff Hill) 72 69 70 74, N. Uebergang (Queensland) 72 71 73 69.

286: J. Dittmer (Shandon) 72 72 69 73.

287: A. Green (Shandon) 75 70 70 72, P. Watkins (Victoria) 71 74 73 69.

288: J. Gill (Hamilton) 72 72 71 73, L. James (Grange) 73 74 67 74, J. Han (Peninsula) 75 71 71 71.

289: T. Sinclair (Hedgehope) 77 71 72 69, A. Dodt (Queensland) 75 70 75 69.

290: S. Han (Nth Shore) 72 75 70 73, S. Wightman (Mangawhai) 73 73 76 68.

291: A. Henare (Taihape) 74 72 73 72, W. Moore (Windsor) 75 70 75 71, R. Bath (Russley) 73 74 73 71.

292: J. Bae (Waitikiri) 72 77 70 73, S. Shin (Gulf Harbour) 71 73 72 76, S. Ha (Akarana) 73 72 77 70.

* * *

MOTORSPORT

NZ GRAND PRIX MEETING

(Teretonga Park)

Toyota Racing series, race 1, 10 laps: A. Knight (Chch) 1, D. Gaunt (Auck) 2, B. Harford (Lower Hutt) 3, M. Hamilton (Auck) 4, B. Hartley (Palm Nth) 5. Race two, 10 laps: J. Howard (SA) 1, Harford 2, Gaunt 3, Hartley 4, Knight 5. Race three, 34 laps, NZ Grand Prix: H. Al Farden (Bahrain) Toyota Tatuus 1, Gaunt 2, Hartley 3, D. Templeman (Auck) Toyota Tatuus 4, M. Doran (Australia) Toyota Tatuus 5.

NZ V8s, race 1: A. Fogg (Ford) 14m 13.819s 1, J. McIntyre (Ford) +0.803s 2, P. Pedersen (Ford) +1.345s 3, P. Manuell (Holden) +1.932s 4, K. Scott (Holden) +3.903s 5.

Race two, 18 laps (race declared wet so competitors must race on wet tyres): Scott 1, P. Manuell (Holden) 2, C. McLean (Ford Dalcon) 3, M. Pedersen (Ford) 4, McIntyre 5.

Race three, 18 laps but shortened to 10: M. Pedersen 1, Fogg) 2, Youlden 3, McLean 4, A. Anderson (Holden) 5.

Standings after round 3 of 7: Scott 501 points 1, McIntyre 457 2, Manuell 452 3, A. Booth (Holden) 439 4, M. Pedersen 419 5, Fogg 397 6, McLean 324 7, Youlden 321 8, Anderson 308 9, P. Pedersen 292 10.

Porsche GT3 Cup Challenge, race 1: M. Halliday 15m 46.632s 1, C. Baird +0.874s 2, F. Coulthard +2.284s 3. Race 2: Baird 1, B. Washington (Aust) 2, D. Fulford (Auck) 3.

NZ Formula Ford championship, race two, 10 laps: N. Hartley (Palm Nth) Van Diemen 1, S. Van Gisbergen (Auck) Stealth 2, S. MacNeill (Palm Nth) Van Diemen 3.

NZ MOTORCYCLE ROAD SERIES

(Timaru)

Superbikes, race one: S. Giles (Aust) Suzuki 1, A. Stroud (Hamilton) Suzuki 2, R. Clee (Kumeu) 3. Race two: s. Charlton (Aust) Suzuki 1, Giles 2, Clee 3. Race three: Giles 1, Stroud 2, Charlton 3. Series points: Stroud 217, Giles 207, Charlton 173.

sports production, race one: C. Shirriffs (Palm Nth) Suzuki 1, Charlton 2, Stroud 3. Race two: Shirriffs 1, Charlton 2, S. Smith (Waiuku) Yamaha 3. Race three: Shirriffs 1, Smith 2, Stroud 3. Points: Shirriffs 260, Stroud 180, McAdam 167.

DAKAR RALLY

(Dakar)

th and penultimate stag, Tambacounda to Dakar, 254km timed section.-

Cars: G. Chicherit (France) BMW 2h 36m 33s 1, A. Cox (S Africa) BMW at 3m 13s 2, M. Miller (US) Volkswagen 5m 07s 3, J-L Schlesser (France) Schlesser-Ford 9m 45s 4, G. De Villiers (S Africa) Volkswagen 10m 32s 5.

Overall: Alphand 53h 47m 32s 1, De Villiers at 17m 53s 2, N. Roma (Spain) Mitsubishi 1h 50m 38s 3, S. Peterhansel (France) Mitsubishi 3h 20m 24s 4, Miller 3h 23m 25s 5, Schlesser 4h 09m 23s 6, C. Sousa (Portugal) Nissan 5h 40m 11s 7, B. Saby (France) Volkswagen 8h 14m 45s 8, G. Chicherit (France) BMW 8h 25m 13s 9, T. Magnaldi (France) Schlesser-Ford 8h 25m 57s 10, C. Sainz (Spain) Volkswagen 10h 03m 46s 11.

* * *

MOUNTAINBIKING

NATIONAL DOWNHILL SERIES

(Round 2, Queenstown)

Elite men: N. Rankin (Levin) 1, J. Leov (Blenheim) 2, G. Haden (Wellington) 3.

Elite women: V. Quin (Tauranga) 1, J. Makgill (Auck) 2, H. Fruhwirth (Austria) 3.

Under-19 men: A. Potts (Hamilton) 1, J. Daniels (Wanganui) 2, M. Davis (Auck) 3.

Under-19 women: H. Kernohan-Smith (Chch) 1.

NATIONAL CROSS-COUNTRY SERIES

(Second round, Coronet Peak)

Men.-

Elite: C. Avery (Rotorua) 1, K. Leuchs (Dunedin) 2, M. Roy (Te Anau) 3.

Senior: D. McLauchlan (Chch) 1, B. Cobham (Palm Nth) 2, T. Mackay (Dunedin) 3.

Under-23: O. Whalley (Richmond) 1, M. Fan (Queenstown) 2.

Under-19: C. Jones (Whakatane) 1, N. Ferigo (Chch) 2, J. Coates (Rotorua) 3.

Under-17: J. Prouse (Levin) 1, D. Peters (Rotorua) 2, G. Trethewey (Christchurch) 3.

Women.-

Elite: A. Smail (Auck) 1, R. Wong (Wgtn) 2, S. Foote (Rotorua) 3.

Senior: A. McDonald (Dunedin) 1, C. Wills (Waitakere) 2.

Under-23: F. Lindsay (Central Otago) 1, K. Cambell (Upper Hutt) 2, Wills 3.

Under-19: M. Avery (Rotorua) 1, K. O'Neill (Auck) 2, H. Robertson (Upper Hutt) 3.

* * *

POLO

WALKER MEMORIAL TOURNAMENT

(Taupiri)

Ron Walker Memorial Trophy 14-16 goal: Cambridge 1 Kihikihi 10, Waimai 7 Auckland 6. Final: Waimai 7 Kihikihi 6.

John Walker Memorial Trophy 4 goal: Morrinsville 5 Taupiri 3, Waimai 0 Cambridge 4, Waimai 1 Kumeu 3, Cambridge 0 Kumeu 2. Final: Cambridge 3 Morrinsville 2.

Walker 0 Goal Trophy: Taupiri 1 Waimai 6, Kihikihi 4 Cambridge 3. Final: Kihikihi 4 Waimai 3.

Player of the tournament: Bud Sorby, Waimai. Champion pony: Sheba played by Tommy Wilson, Waima.

* * *

RUGBY

NATIONAL SEVENS

(Queenstown)

Section play: Taranaki 35 West Coast 10, Manawatu 35 South Canterbury 14, Southland 31 Buller 19, Northland 21 Cantabrians 17, Auckland 24 Waikato 5, Counties Manukau 26 Hawkes Bay 5, Wellington 22 North Harbour 21, Otago 31 Bay of Plenty 7.

Shield semifinals: West Coast 29 South Canterbury 10, Cantabrians 40 Buller 10. Final: Cantabrians 33 West Coast 31.

Bowl semifinals: Manawatu 24 Taranaki 7, Southland 21 Northland 7. Final: Southland 26 Manawatu 14.

Plate semifinals: Hawkes Bay 28 Waikato 26, BoP 26 North Harbour 10. Final: Bay of Plenty 31 Hawkes Bay 12.

Cup semifinals: Auckland 17 Counties Manukau 14, Wellington 26 Otago 14. Final: Auckland 43 Wellington 12.

HEINEKEN CUP

Preliminary round: Toulouse 19 Wasps 13, Cardiff 3 Perpignan 21, Castres 9 Munster 46, Edinburgh Rugby 33 Llanelli Scarlets 32, Ospreys 26 ASM Clermont Auvergne 12, Leinster 46 Glasgow Warriors 22, Ulster 8 Biarritz Olympique 24, Bourgoin 9 Bath Rugby 22, Castres Olympique 9 Munster 46.


* * *

SOCCER

ENGLISH PREMIER LEAGUE

Arsenal 7 Middlesbrough 0, Aston Villa 1 West Ham United 2, Blackburn Rovers 0 Bolton Wanderers 0, Charlton Athletic 2 Birmingham City 0, Fulham 1 Newcastle United 0, Liverpool 1 Tottenham Hotspur 0, Manchester City 3 Manchester United 1, Portsmouth 0 Everton 1.

Playing overnight: Wigan Athletic v West Bromwich Albion, Sunderland v Chelsea.

ENGLISH LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP

Brighton 2 Leeds 1, Cardiff 3 Burnley 0, Derby 5 Crewe 1, Hull 1 Crystal Palace 2, Ipswich 1 Sheffield United 1, Plymouth 1 Norwich 1, Preston 2 Millwall 0, Queens Park Rangers 1 Southampton 0, Reading 2 Coventry 0, Sheffield Wednesday 2 Leicester 1, Watford 1 Stoke 0.

Points: Reading 72, Sheff United 63, Leeds 51, Watford 49, C Palace 47, Preston 44, Wolverhampton 42, Cardiff 41, Burnley 39, Norwich 39, QPR 39, Luton 38, Stoke 38, Southampton 34, Ipswich 34, Derby 32, Coventry 32, Hull 30, Sheff Wed 30, Plymouth 29, Brighton 28, Leicester 26, Millwall 25, Crewe 22.

ENGLISH LEAGUE ONE

Bournemouth 2 Rotherham 0, Bradford 1 Swansea 1, Bristol City 1 Scunthorpe 1, Doncaster 1 Chesterfield 1, Gillingham 3 Swindon 0, Hartlepool 0 Tranmere 0, Huddersfield 2 Blackpool 0, MK Dons 1 Yeovil 1, Nottingham Forest 3 Oldham 0, Port Vale 3 Barnsley 2, Southend 4 Brentford 1, Walsall 0 Colchester 2.

Points: Southend 50, Swansea 48, Huddersfield 47, Colchester 46, Brentford 44, Chesterfield 43, Barnsley 42, Oldham 40, Bournemouth 39, Nott Forest 38, Yeovil 37, Port Vale 36, Bradford 35, Tranmere 34, Doncaster 34, Walsall 34, Gillingham 34, Scunthorpe 33, Hartlepool 32, Bristol City 31, Blackpool 28, Rotherham 27, Swindon 25, MK Dons 24.

ENGLISH LEAGUE TWO

Bury 3 Torquay 2, Cheltenham 2 Bristol Rovers 3, Chester 0 Boston 1, Darlington 2 Peterborough 1, Grimsby 2 Mansfield 1, Leyton Orient 1 Northampton 2, Lincoln 4 Barnet 1, Macclesfield 1 Oxford 1, Rochdale 0 Stockport 1, Rushden & Diamonds 0 Wrexham 2, Shrewsbury 2 Carlisle 1, Wycombe 2 Notts County 0.

Points: Wycombe 51, Grimsby 49, Carlisle 47, Leyton O 46, Northampton 42, Cheltenham 42, Peterborough 39, Wrexham 38, Bristol R 38, Darlington 37, Boston 36, Notts Cty 36, Lincoln 35, Shrewsbury 35, Rochdale 34, Oxford 34, Chester 33, Macclesfield 32, Barnet 31, Bury 30, Mansfield 28, Torquay 23, Rushden 22, Stockport 21.

SCOTTISH PREMIER LEAGUE

Celtic 4 Kilmarnock 2, Dunfermline 1 Hearts 4, Hibernian 1 Aberdeen 2, Inverness Caledonian Thistle 3 Livingston 0.

SCOTTISH DIVISON ONE

Airdrie 1 St Mirren 4, Brechin 0 Stranraer 0, Clyde 2 St Johnstone 3, Dundee 0 Ross County 0, Queen of South 1 Hamilton 1.

St Mirren 50, Hamilton 39, St Johnstone 38, Ross Cty 37, Clyde 36, Airdrie 30, Dundee 30, Stranraer 22, Queen o' South 10, Brechin 9.

SCOTTISH DIVISION TWO

Alloa 0 Forfar 1, Ayr 1 Patrick 2, Morton 2 Gretna 2, Peterhead 3 Dumbarton 1, Raith 2 Stirling 3.

Points: Gretna 49, Morton 44, Partick 39, Peterhead 33, Stirling 28, Ayr 25, Raith 23, Forfar 22, Dumbarton 18, Alloa 10.

SCOTTISH DIVISION THREE

Albion 3 East Fife 1, Arbroath 3 Stenhousemuir 2, Cowdenbeath 1 Berwick 1, East Stirling 1 Montrose 0, Elgin 1 Queen's Park 2.

Points: Stenhousemuir 44, Berwick 38, Cowdenbeath 37, Queens Pk 31, East Fife 29, Arbroath 25, Albion Rovers 21, Elgin 21, Montrose 20, E Stirling 12.

AUSTRALIAN A-LEAGUE

Sydney FC 1 (D. Carney) Central Coast Mariners 1 (T. Pondeljak). HT: 0-0.

Newcastle Jets 3 (A. Milicic, L. Haliti 2) NZ Knights 0. HT: 1-0.

Perth Glory 1 (N. Ward) Adelaide United 2 (Qu Shengqing, R. Aloisi). HT: 0-1.

Playing overnight: Queensland v Melbourne.

Next round: NZ Knights v Perth Glory, North Harbour Stadium, Thursday 8pm; Adelaide v Central Coast, Queensland v Sydney, Newcastle v Melbourne.

NZ FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

Team Wellington 2 (B. Little, G. Little) YoungHeart Manawatu 2 (C. Banks, C. Menapi). HT: 2-0.

Waikato FC 2 (N. Robertson, M. Williams) Waitakere United 2 (R. Cardozo, S. Cole pen). HT: 0-1.

Auckland City 4 (G. Young 16, K. Jordan 3) Otago United 1 (B. Scott). HT: 2-1.

Hawkes Bay United 0 Canterbury United 2 (A. Barron, M.l White). HT: 0-0.

* * *

SOFTBALL

DEAN SCHICK MEMORIAL SERIES

(North Harbour)

Section 1: Northcote 7 Metro 2, Northcote 10 Christchurch 2, Christchurch 5 Poneke 4, Christchurch 5 Metro 3, Northcote 13 Poneke 8, Metro 7 Poneke 1. Section B: Miramar 11 Ramblers 2. Miramar 9 Marist 2, Hutt City United 2 Marist 0, Hutt City 8 Ramblers 0, Miramar 6 Hutt City 3, Ramblers 5 Marist 2.

Plate: Metro 8 Marist 0, Ramblers 6 Poneke 0. Plate final: Metro 8 Ramblers 6.

Semifinals: Hutt City 3 Northcote1, Miramar 4 Christchurch 1. Final: Hutt City 4 Miramar 0.

* * *

SURFING

NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Men's open final: M. Quinn (Gisb) 1, D. Gunness (Gisb) 2, D. Kereopa (Raglan) 3, D. Simpson (Gisb) 4.

Women's open finals: L. Hurunui (Gisb) 1, K. Clarkeson (Raglan), 2, J. Welch (Gisb) 3, P. Hareb (Taranaki) 4.

Open longboard final: M. Fitzharris (Gisb) 1, Kereopa 2, T. Kibblewhite (Auck) 3, T. Baker (Wellsford) 4.

Junior men's finals: K. Van Der Helder (Raglan) 1, D. Amess (Whangamata) 2, B. Whitaker (Gisb) 3.

U-16 boys final: P. Divers (Sandy Bay) 1, R. Hawker (Piha) 2, K. Campbell (Taranaki) 3, O. Bone (Sandy Bay) 4.

U-18 women's final: D. Thomas (Can) 1, Hareb 2, W. Paul (Sandy Bay) 3, G. Spiers (Whangamata) 4.

Open men's bodyboard final: H. Middleton (H Bay) 1, R. McKenna (Wanganui) 2, F. Smith (Piha) 3, G. Reid (Raglan) 4.

Women's bodyboard final: M. Wells (Auck) 1, A. Willetts (Tara) 2, P. Hippolite (Otorohanga) 3.

Junior bodyboard final: F. Smith (Piha) 1, S. Abraham (Auck) 2, W. Sayer (Tara) 3, B. Sean (Auck) 4.

* * *

SURF LIFESAVING

NORTHERN REGION DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIPS

(Ruakaka)

Abbreviations. BB=Bethells Beach, KK=Karekare, Kario=Kariotahi, MB=Mairangi Bay, Mur=Muriwai, Or=Orewa, P=Piha, Rag=Raglan, RB=Red Beach, Rua-Ruakaka, SS=Sunset Beach, TB=Titahi Bay, U=United North Piha, WC=Waipu Cove, WH=Whangarei Heads.

Open men.-

Ski race: T. Mitchell (MB) 1, C. Pocock (MB) 2, D. Morrison (MB) 3. Double ski: Mitchell/Pocock 1, Morrison/M. Buck (MB) 2, C. Moors/V. Skiffington (RB) 3. Surf race: Buck 1, Moors 2, J. George (RB) 3. Surf teams: RB 1, MB A 2, P 3. Board race: J. Clarke (RB)