BASEBALL

WORLD SERIES

(Houston)

Chicago White Sox 1 Houston Astros 0.

Advertisement

(Chicago win series 4-0.)

* * *

BASKETBALL

ANBL

(Sydney)

West Sydney Razorbacks 77 (S. McGregor 17, J. Cornette 13, J. Blackburn 13) Melbourne Tigers 106 (D. Thomas 20, R. Tucker 18, D. Corletto 18).

* * *

CRICKET

AUSTRALIAN SQUAD

Team named for first test against the West Indies at the 'Gabba starting next Thursday:-

R. Ponting (captain), A. Gilchrist, N. Bracken, M. Clarke, M. Hayden, S. Katich, J. Langer, B. Lee, S. MacGill, G. McGrath, S. Warne, S. Watson.

* * *

ICE HOCKEY

NHL

Buffalo 2 Washington 3, Carolina 4 Boston 3 (OT), Columbus 3 Nashville 2 (OT), New Jersey 3 Tampa Bay 6, Dallas 4 San Jose 5 (OT), Anaheim 4 Calgary 1.

* * *

NETBALL

NATIONAL BANK CUP

Sting's protected squad members: S. Barnes, H. Crofts, T. Dalton, A. Galvan, J. Ferguson, M. Hutton, L. Rumball, Te Huinga Reo Selby-Rickett, W. Telfer, J. Topia, A. Wilson.

* * *

SOCCER

ENGLISH LEAGUE CUP

Round three (Roman numerals denote division of non-Premier League clubs):- Birmingham City 2 Norwich City (II) 1. Halftime: 1-1, Bolton Wanderers 1 West Ham 0. Halftime: 0-0, Leicester City 1 Cardiff City (II) 0. Halftime: 1-0, Chelsea 1 Charlton Athletic 1. Halftime: 1-1. Charlton win penalty shootout 5-4, Middlesbrough 1 Everton 0. Halftime: 1-0, Newcastle 1 Grimsby Town (IV) 0. Halftime: 0-0, Manchester United 4 Barnet (IV) 1. Halftime: 2-0.

SCOTTISH PREMIER LEAGUE

Celtic 5 Motherwell 0, Dunfermline Athletic 1 Hibernian 2, Hearts 1 Kilmarnock 0, Inverness Caledonian Thistle 0 Falkirk 3, Livingston 2 Rangers 2, Aberdeen 2 Dundee United 0.

* * *

TENNIS

SWISS INDOOR OPEN

(Basel)

First round (prefix denotes seeding):- 1-G. Coria (Argentina) bt A. Martin (Spain) 6-2 6-4, 2-D. Nalbandian (Argentina) bt I. Karlovic (Croatia) 6-3 7-6, 5-D. Hrbaty (Slovakia) bt J. Chela (Argentina) 7-6 6-2, A. Murray (Great Britain) bt 6-T. Henman (Great Britain) 6-2 5-7 7-6, 7-J. Novak (Czech Republic) bt M. Lammer (Switzerland) 7-6 7-6, J. Acasuso (Argentina) bt N. Massu (Chile) 4-6 7-6 6-4, A. Calleri (Argentina) bt R. Sabau (Romania) 6-0 6-3, T. Berdych (Czech Republic) bt G. Bastl (Switzerland) 5-7 6-4 6-2.

LINZ OPEN

(Linz, Austria)

Second round:- K. Peschke (Czech Republic) bt 2-E. Dementieva (Russia) 6-3 7-5.

First round:- T. Paszek (Austria) bt E. Vesnina (Russia) 7-6(6) 1-6 7-5, A. Sugiyama (Japan) bt 5-E. Likhovtseva (Russia) 6-1 4-6 7-5, S. Arvidsson (Sweden) bt B. Strycova (Czech Republic) 6-1 6-2.

LYON GRAND PRIX

(Lyon, France)

Second round:- 7-M. Ancic (Croatia) bt T. Enqvist (Sweden) 6-7 7-6 6-4, O. Rochus (Belgium) bt N. Djokovic (Serbia and Montenegro) 7-6 7-5.

First round:- P.-H. Mathieu (France) bt 8-R. Ginepri (United States) 5-2, (Ginepri retired), N. Mahut (France) bt J. Benneteau (France) 6-4 7-5, F. Santoro (France) bt T. Dent (United States) 6-3 7-5, V. Spadea (United States) bt 4-I. Ljubicic (Croatia) 7-6 7-5.

HASSELT OPEN

(Hasselt, Belgium)

Second round:- J. Schruff (Germany) bt E. Callens (Belgium) 6-3 6-1.

First round:- 1-K. Clijsters (Belgium) bt E. Bychkova (Russia) 6-1 6-3, K. Sprem (Croatia) bt O. Savchuk (Ukraine) 6-1 6-1, R. Vinci (Italy) bt M. Minella (Luxembourg) 6-4 6-2, M. Tu (United States) bt E. Loit (France) 6-3 6-7(2) 6-1, 8-K. Srebotnik (Slovenia) bt M. Santangelo (Italy) 6-3 6-0.

ST PETERSBURG OPEN

(St Petersburg, Russia)

First round:- 1-N. Davydenko (Russia) bt L. Dlouhy (Czech Republic) 6-2 6-1, 7-G. Rusedski (Great Britain) bt D. Tursunov (Russia) 6-4 6-4, P. Goldstein (US) bt L. Burgsmuller (Germany) 7-6 (8-6) 2-6 6-3.

Second round:- 5-N. Kiefer (Germany) bt J. Melzer (Austria) 3-6 6-3 7-5, R. Vik (Czech Republic) bt F. Serra (France) 7-6 (7-3) 2-6 6-3, K. Carlsen (Denmark) bt S. Stakhovski (Ukraine) 6-7 (5-7) 7-6 (7-2) 7-6 (8-6).

* * *

YACHTING

OK DINGHY SUMMER SERIES

(Takapuna)

G. Wilcox (Worser Bay) 1, S. McDowell (Worser Bay) 2, B. Morrison (Wakatere) 3, M. Perrow (Wakatere) 4, D. Slater 5, A. Deaves (Wakatere) 6.