Two New Zealanders survived the first day of the Australian Open junior tennis championship in Melbourne today, including ninth seed Marina Erakovic.

She and newcomer Ellen Barry both won their opening girls singles matches but Shona Lee was knocked out, along with boys Martin Colenbrander and Rubin Statham.

Erakovic beat American Elizabeth Plotkin 6-4 6-3 while Barry, 15 upset the 16th seed Pichittra Thongdach of Thailand 6-1 6-4.

Lee was beaten in straight sets, 3-6 1-6 by Hsuan Hwang of Taiwan.

Auckland 16-year-old Colenbrander lost in three tight sets to Namibian Jurgens Strydom while Statham, 17, also lost in three sets to Australian Nick Lindahl.

Colenbrander, in his first grand slam tournament, led by a set and had two match points in the third set but lacked the experience to close the match out.

Statham had his chances in his match but his opponent proved to be too steady while the New Zealand teenager was too tight and tentative when he had opportunities to hit winners.

Erakovic plays her second round match tomorrow at noon (NZ time) against Australian Michelle Brycki.

Barry was to face Swede Michaela Johansson, who is ranked 43rd on the ITF junior rankings.

Barry is ranked at 108th and is in her first Grand Slam.

"I thought I played very well considering it was my first Grand Slam and that I struck a seed too," said Barry, who turns 16 next month and was the last direct entrant into the singles main draw.

In first round doubles tomorrow, Erakovic has teamed up with singles top seed Victoria Azarenka of Belarus to play Lee and Thongdach.

Barry will play with Russian Anastasia Poltoratskaya against Johansson and another Swede Nadja Roma.

New Zealand first round results:


Girls singles:

Ellen Barry (Canterbury) bt 16 Pichittra Thongdach (Thailand)6-1 6-4, Hsuan Hwang (Taipei) bt Shona Lee (Auckland) 6-3 6-1, 9-Marina Erakovic (Auckland) bt Elizabeth Plotkin (United States) 6-4 6-3

Boys singles:

WC-Nick Lindahl (Australia) bt Rubin Statahm (Auckland) 4-6 6-4 6-3, q-Jurgens Strydom (Namibia) bt q-Martin Colenbrander (Auckland) 6-7 7-6 6-4

- NZPA