INTERNATIONAL

(Melbourne)

Australian Barbarians 33 (Damian Smith, Scott

Staniforth, Matt Burke tries; Burke 4 pen, 3 con) NZ A

Advertisement

24 (Isitolo Maka, Troy Flavell tries; Carlos Spencer 3

pen, con, drop goal) . Halftime: 13-9.

GALLAHER SHIELD QUALIFYING

Teachers Eastern 23 (S. Gibbons, P. Bolea, I. Tanivula

tries; T. Vili con, 2 pen) Ponsonby 7 (F. Toala try; D.

Kellett con). Halftime: 17-7.

Suburbs 19 (P. Start 2 tries; T. Rahui 3 pen) Marist 14

(D. Allen try, 3 pen). Halftime: 8-6.

Tamaki 14 (S. Tonga try; G. Nukunuku 3 pen) Grammar

Carlton 11 (S. Moi try; D. Edwards 2 pen). Halftime: 5-

5.

University 17 (M. Brown, D. Wright, P. Surridge tries;

Surridge con) Otahuhu 11 (S. Poching try; Tupe Fanolua

2 pen). Halftime: 5-8.

Waitemata 26 (J. Gaina, A. Raoma, S. Segi, D. Nofoa

tries; T. Samania 3 con) Papatoetoe 10 (R. Samiu, M.

Latu tries). Halftime: 9-5.

Points: Ponsonby 30, Waitemata 29, Teachers 26,

University 25, Suburbs 25, Otahuhu 20, Marist 19,

Grammar 8, Papatoetoe 8, Tamaki 5,

PREMIER TWO

Manukau 10 (F. Laau try; J. Dean con, pen) East Tamaki

8 (P. Sio try; P. Pulusi drop goal). Halftime: 10-8.

Te Papapa Onehunga 43 (S. Tuvae 2, R. Turner, G. Uili,

R. Leuga, M. Maitland tries; S. Matthews 5 con pen)

Eden 12 (P. Unoi 2 tries; D. Tou con). Halftime: 24-5.

College Rifles 29 (K. Hepplestone, A. Payne, P.

Godinet, M. Tuipulotu, D. Taumoepeau tries; J. Ross 2

con) Mt Wellington 24 (S. Salepa 2, T. Nui, A. Vaili

tries; T. Shelford 2 con). Halftime: 5-12.

Pakuranga 34 (S. Ellison 2, H. Grant, J. Arlidge, G.

Truman, P. Setefano tries; Arlidge 2 con) Roskill

Districts 3 (S. Piacun pen). Halftime: 15-3.

Points: Manukau 31, Pakuranga 28, Waitakere City 26,

Eat Tamaki 24, College Rifles 17, Te Papapa 16, Roskill

Districts 10, Eden 2, Mt Wellington 2.

ASB NORTH HARBOUR

Silverdale 31 (T. Cowley 3, C. Watson tries; C. Howarth

4 con, pen) Glenfield 5 (D. Stead try). Halftime: 17-5.

North Shore 49 (R. Wakarua 2, J. Lynch, R. Thompson,

Sewabu, A. Tahana, I. Vuetabau, B. Sweeney tries;

Wakarua 3 con, pen) East Coast Bays 15 (A. Giles, S.

Denton, S. Webby tries). Halftime: 37-0.

Takapuna 53 (G. Osborne, M. Camburn 2, M. Roberts 3, J.

Etheredge tries; Etheredge 4 con, 2 pen; S. Ross 2 con)

Massey 12 (M. Tipi, R. Faamoe tries; R. Mitchell con).

Halftime: 20-7.

Kumeu 43 (D. Vaipaeu, V. Faaofo, S. Alatini 2, T.

Alatini, M. Tonga tries; N. Jack 5 con, pen)

Helensville 16 (T. Manase try; D. Robson con, 3 pen).

Halftime: 8-3.

Northcote 10 (R. Ford try; T.Heath con, pen) Marist 10

(H. Lewis try, S. Prendegast con, pen). Halftime: 3-0.

Points: Takapuna 61, Silverdale 47, N Shore 47, Kumeu

45, Marist 40, Glenfield 37, Northcote 31, EC Bays 24,

Massey 23, Helensville 19, Mahurangi 16,

COUNTIES MANUKAU PREMIER

Papakura 20 (J. Lett, B. Keown, F. Walker tries; P.

Lewis con, pen) Bombay 10 (D. McRobbie try, con, pen).

Pukekohe 48 (W. Clark 2, B. Crawford, A. Jakeman, G.

Stowers, R. Cullinane, E. Hira, S. Fleming tries; B.

Feeney 4 con) Waiuku 12 (O. Lafotasi, J. Clarke tries;

A. Thomson con).

Ardmore Marist 27 (W. September2, L. Simone, A. Derwin

tries; C. Wetini 2 con, pen) Onewhero 6 (C. Ansell 2

pen).

Manurewa 68 (G. Leger 2, J. Levi 2, P. Epati 2, O.

John, L. Foai, L. Crichton, D. Kerr tries; Crichton 6,

S. Penney 3 con).

Points: Papakura 61, Pukekohe 50, Ardmore 43, Manurewa

42, Waiuku 37, Bombay 17, Patumahoe 15, Onewhero 5.

COUNTIES MANUKAU DIV ONE

Pukekohe 11 Waiuku 8, Karaka 16 Ardmore Marist 7, Te

Kauwhata 20 Papakura 10, Manurewa 25 Weymouth 19.

Points: Karaka 52, Manurewa 49, Ardmore Marist 45, Te

Kauwhata 40, Papakura 33, Waiuku 24, Weymouth, Pukekohe

16.

WAIKATO HASWELL CATLEY TROPHY

Fraser-Tech 30 (J. Nordstrom, D. Wilson, A. Davies

tries; E. Martin 3 con, 3 pen) Te Rapa 10 (R. Evaga

try; J. Swindells con, pen). Halftime: 10-3.

Hamilton Marist 18 (W. Barr, P. Sturgeon, D. Rawnsley

tries; M. van Gisbergen pen) University 5 (K. Moran

try). Halftime: 13-0.

Hautapu 17 (R. Stowe 2, B. Miller tries; K. Williams

con) Hamilton Old boys 11 (G. Remnant try; R. Berran 2

pen). Halftime: 17-6.

Promotion-relegation: Otorohanga 14 Pirates 14,

Morrinsville Sports 26 Putaruru 3, Leamtingon 24

Hinuera 23, Te Awamutu Sports 31 Tokoroa 20.

Division two: Eastern Suburbs 16 Raglan 5, Melville 9

Pirongia 0, Te Awamutu Marist 50 Jaradites 15, Frankton

40 Ohaupo 11.

THAMES VALLEY SENIOR A

Paeroa West 22 (A. Steel, D. Taylor, K. O'Brien tries;

Steel con; B. Robinson con, pen) Hauraki North 10 (S.

Laurie try; D. Bennett con, pen). Halftime: 10-0.

Whangamata 20 (K. Te Huia, J. Webb, R. Bridson tries;

M. Arness con, pen) Thames 19 (T. Judd, P. Maxwell,D.

Baker tries; M. Griffin 2 con). Halftime: 5-7.

Te Aroha College Old Boys 68 (C. Turnbull 2, J. Massey

2, M. Matefeo, J. Hurinui, W. Coombe, W. Burge, A.

Johns, N. Eurata tries; R. Coombe 9 con) Coromandel 0.

Halftime: 33-0.

Waihou 56 (D. Florence 2, C. Williams, R. Wilton, B.

Wilton, F. Teague, A. Algar, B. Waite tries; D. Foote 5

con, 2 pen) Mercury Bay 6 (S. McKay 2 pen). Halftime:

25-6.

Points (finishing order, round 2): Hauraki North 28,

Whangamata 20, Te Aroha College Old Boys 18, Thames 17,

Waihou 15, Paeroa West 13, Mercury Bay 9, Coromandel 8.

Semifinals, July 17, championship: Hauraki North v

Thames; Whangamata v Te Aroha College Old Boys. Plate:

Waihou v Coromandel at Te Aroha; Paeroa West v Mercury

Bay at Paeroa.

KING COUNTRY DIVISION ONE

Tihoi 66 (B. Huata 2, H. Martine 2, C. Tuhoro, M. Kiel,

J. Tautala, C. Leaf, R. Graham, J. Hepi tries; D.

Perham 8 con) Taupo Sports 22 (J. O'Callaghan, B.

Purdon tries; S. McGreevy 4 pen). Halftime: 26-16.

Waitete 45 (C. Goodall 2. D. Benson 2. C. Bell. J. Sim.

B. Brown tries; B. Wilkinson 5 con) College OB Marist 7

(C. Wairau try; R. Foley con). Halftime: 21-7.

Taumarunui Sports 28 (T. Paora 2, A. Leatuafi tries; P.

Booker 3 pen, 2 con) Kiokio United 24 (B. Larkins, A.

Martin, O. Ryan tries; L. Peina 3 con. pen). Halftime:

13-17.

Piopio 26 (C. Baker, D. Watene, A. McCarthy, P. Ratima

tries; Ratima 3 con) Taupo United 6 (T. Bedgood 2 pen).

Halftime: 7-6.

BAYWIDE

Ngongotaha 59 (A. Rogers 2, C. Goldie 2, M. Tuhakaraina

2, J. Wharekura, J. Rapana, D. Beddows tries; N. Te

Whata 6, Rogers con) Mt Maunganui Sports 12 (S. Weir,

T. Blythe tries; K. Kunohi con). Halftime: 21-0.

Waikite 22 (N. Ingram, R. McCarthy, J. Wilson tries; J.

Temara 2 con, pen) Te Teko 13 (K. Pryor try; J. Stowell

pen, con, drop goal). Halftime: 10-10.

Te Puke Sports 23 (R. Gibb, T. Dowling tries; Gibbs 2

con, 2 pen, drop goal) Whakarewarewa 14 (T. Thomas try;

M. Turei 3 pen).

Whakatane Marist 25 (D. Haddock, C. Young, A. Takarangi

tries; K. Thomas 2 pen, 2 con) Kawerau Sports 15 (J.

Dowie, A. Chisholm tries; Dowie pen, con). Halftime: 5-

7.

Tauranga Sports 48 (D. Gorrie 2, D. Gates, K. Sowman,

C. Rikihana, J. Scholes, D. Yuill tries; D. Jennings 5

con, pen) Rotoiti 10 (N. King 2 tries).

Taneatua 31 (C. Groyden, J. Mexted, S. Moon, R. Moon,

J. Bell tries; G. Bateson 3, G. Kepa con) Rangitaua 28

(A. Ririnui, M. Milroy, T. Chandler tries; Q. Daniels 3

con, pen; D. Josephs drop goal). Halftime: 17-3.

NORTHLAND

South zone, championship semifinals.-

Mid-Northern 27 (J. Mackie, J. Evans, J. Going, C.

Hammond tries; Going pen, 2 con) Hikuranga 7 (T. Raitt

try; N. Edmonds con).

Horahora 25 (L. Molloy, J. Shoemark, D. Te Puni tries;

M. Niha, N. Smith pen, con) Kamo 14 (H. Taylor, R.

James tries; Taylor, J. Collins con).

Division two final: Marist 28 Whangaruru 10.

Whangarei: City 16 Old Boys 10.

Mangonui: Awanui 48 Rarawa 3.

Bay of Islands: Kaikohe 10 Moerewa 7, United-Kawakawa

10 Otiria 6, Kaeo 25 Kerikeri 20.

Hokianga: Rawene 14 Whirinaki 13, Taheke United 85

Waima 11.

North zone, division two: Western 27 Motukohu 12,

Waipapakauri 10 Te Hapu 5, Takahue 27 Eastern 3.