Twelve MPs changed their votes between the first and second reading of the End of Life Choice Bill which passed its second reading by 70 votes to 50.
The next debate will be the committee stages, at which many amendments will be proposed, before a final vote is taken on the third reading.

* Denotes MPs who have changed their vote since the first reading

SUPPORT - 70

Amy Adams – National - Selwyn

Advertisement

Ginny Andersen – Labour – List

Jacinda Ardern – Labour – Mt Albert

Darroch Ball – NZ First – List

Paula Bennett - National - Upper Harbour

Chris Bishop - National - Hutt South

Tamati Coffey – Labour – Waiariki

Judith Collins* – National – Papakura

Liz Craig – Labour – List

Advertisement

Clare Curran – Labour – Dunedin South

Marama Davidson – Green – List

Kelvin Davis - Labour – Te Tai Tokerau

Matt Doocey – National – Waimakariri

Ruth Dyson – Labour – Port Hills

Paul Eagle – Labour – Rongotai

Kris Faafoi – Labour – Mana

Andrew Falloon – National – Rangitata

Julie Anne Genter - Green – List

Golriz Ghahraman – Green –List

Peeni Henare – Labour – Tamaki Makaurau

Chris Hipkins – Labour – Rimutaka

Brett Hudson – National – List

Gareth Hughes – Green – List

Raymod Huo – Labour – List

Willie Jackson – Labour – List

Shane Jones – NZ First – List

Nikki Kaye – National – Auckland Central

Matt King – National – Northland

Barbara Kuriger – National - Taranaki-King Country

Iain Lees-Galloway – Labour – Palmerston North

Andrew Little – Labour – List

Jan Logie – Green – List

Marja Lubeck – Labour – List

Jo Luxton – Labour – List

Nanaia Mahuta – Labour – Hauraki-Waikato

Trevor Mallard – Labour – List

Jenny Marcroft – NZ First – List

Ron Mark – NZ First – List

Tracey Martin – NZ First – List

Kieran McAnulty – Labour – List

Clayton Mitchell – NZ First - List

Mark Mitchell – National – Rodney

Stuart Nash – Labour – Napier

Greg O'Connor – Labour – Ohariu

David Parker – Labour – List

Mark Patterson – NZ First – List

Winston Peters - NZ First – List

Willow-Jean Prime – Labour – List

Priyanca Radhakrishnan – Labour – List

Grant Robertson – Labour – Wellington Central

Jami-Lee Ross – Independent – Botany

Eugenie Sage – Green – List

Carmel Sepuloni – Labour – Kelston

David Seymour – Act – Epsom

James Shaw – Green – List

Scott Simpson – National – Coromandel

Stuart Smith – National – Kaikoura

Erica Stanford – National – East Coast Bays

Chloe Swarbrick – Green – List

Fletcher Tabuteau – NZ First – List

Jan Tinetti – Labour – List

Tim van de Molen – National – Waikato

Louisa Wall – Labour – Manurewa

Angie Warren-Clark – Labour – List

Duncan Webb – Labour – Christchurch Central

Poto Williams* – Labour – Christchurch East

Nicola Willis – National – List

Megan Woods – Labour - Wigram

Jian Yang – National – List

Lawrence Yule* - National- Tukituki

OPPOSE 50

Kiritapu Allan*- Labour - List

Kanwaljit Singh Bakshi - National – List

Maggie Barry – National – North Shore

Andrew Bayly – National – Hunua

David Bennett - National – Hamilton East

Dan Bidois – National - Northcote

Simon Bridges – National – Tauranga

Simeon Brown – National – Pakuranga

Gerry Brownlee – National – Ilam

David Carter – National – List

David Clark – Labour – Dunedin North

Jacquie Dean – National – Waitaki

Sarah Dowie – National – Invercargill

Paulo Garcia – National - List

Paul Goldsmith – National – List

Nathan Guy* - National - Otaki

Joanne Hayes – National – List

Harete Hipango* - National - Whanganui

Anahila Kanongata'aSuisuiki – Labour – List

Denise Lee – National – Maungakiekie

Melissa Lee – National – List

Agnes Loheni – National - List

Tim Macindoe – National – Hamilton West

Todd McClay – National – Rotorua

Ian McKelvie – National – Rangitikei

Todd Muller – National – Bay of Plenty

Alfred Ngaro – National – List

Damien O'Connor – Labour – West Coast

Simon O'Connor – National – Tamaki

Parmjeet Parmar – National – List

Chris Penk – National – Helensville

Maureen Pugh – National - List

Shane Reti – National – Whangarei

Adrian Rurawhe* - Labour – Te Tai Hauauru

Deborah Russell* - Labour – New Lynn

Jenny Salesa – Labour – Manukau East

Alastair Scott – National – Wairarapa

Aupito William Sio – Labour – Mangere

Nick Smith – National – Nelson

Jamie Strange – Labour – List

Rino Tirakatene – Labour – Te Tai Tonga

Anne Tolley* - National - East Coast

Phil Twyford – Labour – Te Atatu

Louise Upston – National – Taupo

Nicky Wagner – National – List

Hamish Walker* - National – Clutha-Southland

Meka Whaitiri* - Labour – Ikaroa Rawhiti

Michael Wood* - Labour – Mt Roskill

Michael Woodhouse – National – List

Jonathan Young – National – New Plymouth