Whether you prefer Che Fu to Chopin, or comedy to Chekhov, you can keep track of what's on in Auckland right here. This listing is updated weekly so check each Friday for a fresh entertainment guide.





Daily music and comedy




















--------------------------------------------------------





Marcel Marceau

- Civic, Fri Dec 7, 7.30 pm; Sat Dec 8, 2 pm, 7.30 pm



Romeo and Juliet the short version

- Botanic Gardens, Manurewa, Sat Dec 8-9, 3 pm; Cornwall Park, Sat Dec 15-16

Advertisement


A Christmas Carol w the Royal New Zealand Ballet

- Aotea Centre, to Sun Dec 9



Nobody's Perfect

- Howick Little Theatre, Wed to Sat, to Fri Dec 14



Hair, Auckland Theatre Company

- Sky City Theatre, to Sat Dec 22



Man of La Mancha

- Centrestage Theatre, Orewa, to Sat Dec 15



--------------------------------------------------------





ROCK/POP



Grade - Cafe 223.



W.B.C., Smoothy, DJ Skinny - Kings Arms.



Hush -Horse & Trap.



Jester - downstairs, Masonic.



Dozer - upstairs, Masonic.



Deborah Wai Kapohe, Graham Brazier - Templ.



Split Second - Rack 'n' Roll, Pukekohe.



Roger Skinner - Lincoln Green.



X-static - Stables Bar.



Harvey and the Night Owls - Finnegans, Poenamo.



Private Eye - De Brett.



Contagious - Poenamo.



TNT Music Factory - New City, Sky City.



Alto Band - Alto Bar, Sky City.



Hunter - Roadhouse.



Kick - Rose & Crown.



Chet and Johnny O'Connell - Whangarei RSA.



DANCE/DJ



Dancing in the Streets with House of Downtown, DJs Roger Perry, Angel - Beresford Square (free).



Roger Sanchez, Roger Perry, Tim Phinn, Soane - St James.



DJ Mariano - Havana, Ibiza.



DJ Chilli - Thirsty Whale.



JAZZ/BLUES/ROOTS



The Relaxomatic Project - Odeon Lounge.



Jim Jazz - Rakinos.



Barry Clewett Jazz Trio - Stamford Plaza Polo Lounge.



Druid - Blarney Stone.



The Leigh Buoys - Java Jive.



John McGough - Springs Garden Restaurant.



Rufus Rehu, Robbie Maxwell - Alhambra.



Banshee Reel - Dog's Bollix.



Candy and Jazztrack - Gables.



Peter and Kirby Wood Quartet - London Bar.



CLASSICAL



Auckland Symphony Orchestra Family Christmas Concert - Auckland Town Hall, 7.30 pm.



COMEDY



The Improv Bandits - Covert Theatre.



Laugh Out Loud This Christmas w Jeremy Corbett, Andrew Clay, Benjamin Crellin, Pfunk Chainsaw; Late Show w Brendhan Lovegrove - Classic, 8 pm; 10.30 pm.



--------------------------------------------------------





ROCK/POP



Live, Stabbing Westward, Slim - North Shore Events Centre.



Dimmer, Carriage H, Phelps & Munro - Kings Arms.



The D4, Savant, Blindspott, Wash, Augustino, Steriogram, Indicator Dogs, Sommerset, DJ Danimal - Poenamo, noon.



York Street Studios Acid Test Grand Final w Soda, DW Browne, Sarah Brown, Everyoneday, Easy Tiger, Jane Siene - Temple.



Che-Fu and the Krates - Wanganui Opera House.



Don't Die Wishing, Shudder, Blurt, Change, Ruptus Jack - Masonic.



Split Second - Rose & Crown.



Acoustic Earfood - Paradigm, 3 pm.



The Boogiemen - Java Jive.



Being the Boss - Finnegans, Poenamo.



T-Shani - Brewhouse, Poenamo.



Private Eye - De Brett.



Contagious - Weymouth Cosmopolitan Club.



TNT Music Factory - New City, Sky City.



Alto Band - Alto Casino, Sky City.



Kick - Rose & Crown.



DANCE/DJ



I Can't Believe It's Not Phat w Dooblong Tongdra, SJD, Stinky Jim, Switch Doctors, Mr Con , DJ Sensei, Warmjet, DJ Musical, Reeky Mutton - Galatos.



DJ Ned Roy - Iguacu.



DJ Mariano - Havana, Ibiza.



DJ Chilli - Thirsty Whale.



Wome - Aotea Square Market, noon.



DJ CJ - Stables Bar.



DJ Solo - Roadhouse.



JAZZ/BLUES/ROOTS



The Relaxomatic Project - Odeon.



Blue Bottom Stompers - Rakinos.



John McGough - Springs Garden Restaurant.



Denis Hepi, Max Purdie - Alhambra.



Sally Sadler, PC and the Boys - Jazz Bar.



Banshee Reel - Dog's Bollix.



Equinox - London Bar.



Soul Sax Plus - Waikawau Bay, 2 pm.



Time-Out - Brickhouse.



Druid - Muddy Farmer.



COMEDY



Micetro - Covert Theatre



Laugh Out Loud This Christmas w Jeremy Corbett, Andrew Clay, Benjamin Crellin, Pfunk Chainsaw; Late & Loose - Classic, 8 pm; 10.30 pm.



CLASSICAL



Wine, Women and Song w Olivia Fraser, Anita Macdonald, Renee van Rhyn - Gallagher Concert Chamber, University of Waikato, 3 pm.



Handel's Messiah: An Introduction and Musical Celebration - School of Music Theatre, University of Auckland, 1.30 pm.



--------------------------------------------------------





ROCK/POP



Che-Fu and the Krates - Mayfair, New Plymouth.



Undressed w Paul Williams, Josh Hetherington, Plasticene - Kings Arms, 3 pm.



Acoustic Junciton - Paradigm, 3 pm.



DANCE/DJ



DJ Mariano - Ibiza.



DJ Grunty - De Brett.



JAZZ/BLUES/ROOTS



The Relaxomatic Project - Odeon.



Lounge Associates; Caitlin Smith and the Fondue Set - Iguacu, 12.30 pm; 7.30 pm.



Kantuta - New City, Sky City.



Bollix Cousins, Phenomenal Kat - Dog's Bollix.



Druid - Muddy Farmer.



Chris Mason-Battley - London Bar.



Cats 'N' Jammers Jazz - Phoenix Alitalia, noon.



Murray Tanner Trio - Horse & Trap, noon.



Brendon Ham, Back II Basix - Lincoln Green, 3 pm; Java Jive, 9 pm.



John McGough - Roundabout Bar.



Music in Parks w Blue Train - Band Rotunda, Auckland Domain, 2 pm.



Greenpark Collective - Thirsty Whale, 1 pm.



Soul Sax Plus - Titirangi Memorial Hall, noon.



Side Effects - Alhambra.



1932 Jazz Orchestra - New Lynn RSA.



Jim Joll, Jessie Bradshaw, Pete McGregor - Waipuna Lodge.



Suzanne Lynch, Steve Larkins - Alto Casino, Sky City.



Vox Nova - De-Central.



CLASSICAL/CAROLS



The Manukau City Concert Band, Papakura Music School Concert Band - Papatoetoe Town Hall, 2 pm.



La Clemenza Di Tito w the Auckland Chamber Orchestra - Auckland Town Hall, 7 pm.



Music in Parks w The Academy Chamber Orchestra - Winter Gardens, Auckland Domain, 5 pm.



Cantatas for Christmastide w Bach Musica NZ - St Matthew-in-the-City, 5 pm.



Carols at the Farm w Auckland City Brass, Bruce Murray Singer, Louise Malloy - Madills Farm, St Heliers, 7 pm.



City Organist Concert Series - Auckland Town Hall, 2.30 pm.



COMEDY/CABARET



Soap - Covert Theatre.



A Touch of Broadway w Academy D - Boots & Jeans Hall, Glen Eden, 3 pm.



--------------------------------------------------------





JAZZ/BLUES/ROOTS



Open Mic w Chelle - Temple.




--------------------------------------------------------





ROCK/POP



Bob Log, Hasselhoff Experiment - Kings Arms.



JAZZ/BLUES/ROOTS



Open Mic Night w Gaille Tinihau - Temple.



--------------------------------------------------------





ROCK/POP



Bastards of Fin, Spazmatrom - Kings Arms.



Mahinarangi Tocker, Andrea Olsen, Jodie, Deborah Wai Kapohe, Ramon, Elli Lim - Temple.



Tall Poppies - New City, Sky City.



David Parker - Toolroom.



DJ/DANCE



DJ Nick - Roadhouse.




JAZZ/BLUES/ROOTS



Shayn Wills - Java Jive.



Brendon Ham, Back II Basix - Lincoln Green.



Jim Joll - Barossa Restaurant.



3/4 Jazz - Cuba.



Vox Nova - D-Post.



Time-Out - Brickhouse.



COMEDY



More or Less - Covert Theatre.



--------------------------------------------------------





ROCK/POP



Pan Am, Day Job - Kings Arms.



Girlinky - Cafe 223.



Che-Fu and the Krates - Pukekohe War Memorial Hall.



Kara Gordon - Masonic.



Stan Malcolm, the Day Job, Huxley, Whiz Kidsz, Upside, Tomorata Valley - Temple.



Jam Night - Java Jive.



Overdrive - Roadhouse.



Tadpole, Goodshirt - Roadhouse.



Tall Poppies - New City, Sky City.



JAZZ/BLUES/ROOTS



Mojave - Jazz Bar.



Wood, Winch, Brown - London Bar.



COMEDY



The Eliminator - Covert Theatre.



Laugh Out Loud This Christmas w Paul Ego, Brendhan Lovegrove - Classic.