Newcomer Marlon Williams has topped the list for the New Zealand Music Awards with five nominations for his debut self-titled solo album.

The finalists for the 2015 Vodafone New Zealand Music Awards have been announced at a ceremony at Auckland's Pullman Hotel, with the 24-year-old Lyttelton alt-country crooner in the running for Best Album, Best Single, Breakthrough Artist, Best Male Solo, and Best Alternative Album.

Close behind are previous Tui winners Unknown Mortal Orchestra (who recently won the Apra Silver Scroll Award) and Six60 with four nominations each, while Shihad are up for Best Album, Best Group, and Best Rock Album.

Broods have a similar list with nominations for Best Album, Best Group, and Best Pop Album.

Advertisement

Lorde is nominated for Best Single for her Hunger Games soundtrack song Yellow Flicker Beat, while Anika Moa, Brooke Fraser, and Gin Wigmore are up for Best Female Solo artist, but are conspicuously absent from all other categories.

The Exponents were announced as this year's NZ Herald Legacy Award winners, and the three Technical Award winners were also announced with Sean Donnelly taking the Best Producer award for his self-produced album Saint John Divine; Lee Prebble and Oliver Harmer awarded Best Engineers for their work on Mel Parsons' Drylands; and Kelvin Soh winning the Best Album Cover category for his work on Broods' Evergreen.

It was also an opportunity to see new host Taika Waititi in action, with the film and television star bringing his irreverent dry humour to proceedings.

The awards will be given out on November 19 at a ceremony at Vector Arena, and the event will also mark the 50th anniversary of the awards, making it a big night of celebration for the local music industry.

There will be live performances from Marlon Williams, Broods, Gin Wigmore, Savage, Janine and The Mixtape, and Devilskin, plus a special tribute to The Exponents from Dave Dobbyn and Tami Neilson, and $25 tickets for the general public are now available through Ticketmaster.

The full NZ Music Award nominees list:

Album of the Year

Broods

Evergreen

Marlon Williams

Marlon Williams

Shihad

FVEY

Six60

Six60

Unknown Mortal Orchestra

Multi Love

Single of the Year

Avalanche City

Inside Out

Lorde

Yellow Flicker Beat

Marlon Williams

Dark Child

Six60

White Lines

Unknown Mortal Orchestra

Multi Love

Best Group

Broods

Evergreen

Shihad

FVEY

Six60

Six60

Best Male Solo Artist

Marlon Williams

Marlon Williams

Stan Walker

Truth & Soul

Unknown Mortal Orchestra

Multi Love

Best Female Solo Artist

Anika Moa

Queen At The Table

Brooke Fraser

Brutal Romantic

Gin Wigmore

Blood to Bone

Breakthrough Artist of the Year

Devilskin

We Rise

Ginny Blackmore

Love Me Anyway

Marlon Williams

Marlon Williams

Best Rock Album

Cairo Knife Fight

The Colossus

Devilskin

We Rise

Shihad

FVEY

Best Pop Album

Benny Tipene

Bricks

Broods

Evergreen

Six60

Six60

Best Alternative Album

Marlon Williams

Marlon Williams

She's So Rad

Tango

Unknown Mortal Orchestra

Multi Love

Best Urban/ Hip Hop album

Diaz Grimm

Osiris

Janine and the Mixtape

XX

The Doqument

Blank Canvas - Wall & Piece

Best Roots Album

Latinaotearoa

Latinaotearoa in Latinoamerica

Moana and the Tribe

Rima

Trinity Roots

Citizen

Best Electronica Album

Electric Wire Hussle

Love Can Prevail

Shapeshifter vs The Upbeats

SSXUB

Sola Rosa

Magnetics

Best Music Video

Reuben Bonner

Her Heart Breaks Like A Wave

(Dictaphone Blues)

Shae Sterling

Aotearoa

(Stan Walker ft. Ria Hall, Troy Kingi & Maisey Rika)

Shahir Daud

Cymatics

(Nigel Stanford)

Best Maori Album
Moana and the Tribe Rima
Ranea Tihei Mauri Ora
Whaia and The Mahician WHAIA
Best Worship Album
Edge Kingsland Edge Kingsland: Seven Days
Life Worship Through The Fire
We, The Revival We, The Revival
Best Classical Album
Jack Body Through The Fire
Jack Body Songs Of Death and Desire
Michael Houstoun Beethoven Complete Piano Sonatas
Best Album Cover
Alt Group FVEY (Shihad)
Barny Bewick The Colossus (Cairo Knife Fight)
Kelvin Soh Evergreen (Broods)

Best Producer
Clint Murphy We Rise (Devilskin)
Joel Little Evergreen (Broods)
Sean Donnelly Saint John Divine (SJD)

Best Engineer
Clint Murphy We Rise (Devilskin)
Evan Short FVEY (Shihad)
Lee Prebble Drylands (Mel Parsons)

NZ Herald Legacy Award
The Exponents

- nzherald.co.nz