It came down to the 19th and 20th sheep before champion Roland Smith overcame the speed of Gavin Mutch in the Open Shear Final at the Dannevirke A&P Show Shearing Competitions.

"It doesn't get much tougher than that," he said, receiving the winner's sash.

Intermediate Shear placegetters: 1 Daniel Seed, 2 William Davis, 3 Mark Fergusson, 4 Dane Frederickson.
Intermediate Shear placegetters: 1 Daniel Seed, 2 William Davis, 3 Mark Fergusson, 4 Dane Frederickson.

The open shear was a tough competition with world champion John Kirkpatrick not making the final. There was a strong Welsh contingent and Scotsman, Gavin Mutch, — now living in Whangamomona — put up a stiff fight.

In the New Zealand-Welsh Testlocals Michael Fobish and Ethan Pankhurst managed a win against their Welsh opposition in the closest of contests over 15 sheep.

Advertisement
Winner of the Jason Chase memorial Trophy for the cleanest shearing over all grades, Tegwyn Bradley with President of the NZ Royal Agricultural Society Geoff Smith and Brian Beale, Dannevirke A&P President.
Winner of the Jason Chase memorial Trophy for the cleanest shearing over all grades, Tegwyn Bradley with President of the NZ Royal Agricultural Society Geoff Smith and Brian Beale, Dannevirke A&P President.

In the Senior Shear Tegwyn Bradley of Woodville proved himself the fastest shearer and also the best for clean shearing across all grades, winning the Jason Chase Memorial Trophy.

Senior Woolhandler placegetters: 1 Sheree Alabaster, 2 Keryn Herbert, 3 Rani Williams with sponsor Dean Shuker CP Wool.
Senior Woolhandler placegetters: 1 Sheree Alabaster, 2 Keryn Herbert, 3 Rani Williams with sponsor Dean Shuker CP Wool.

The shearing competition was well supported with the finish not happening until 6pm, just in time for the Speed Shear to start.

Geoff Smith, President of the NZ Royal Agricultural Society was present.

He has been touring the A&P Shows around New Zealand.

He said he was impressed with the organisation and atmosphere at the Dannevirke venue, which was helped hugely by the banter and commentary from the entire Mullins family — Koro, Tuma, Punga and Mavis.

Open Shear placegetters: 1 Roland Smith, 2 Gavin Mutch, 3 Floyd Neil, 4 Murray Henderson with sponsor Kelvin Gyde (right - Farmers Transport), and left Geoff Smith (President Royal Agricultural Society of NZ) with Brian Beale (A&P President).
Open Shear placegetters: 1 Roland Smith, 2 Gavin Mutch, 3 Floyd Neil, 4 Murray Henderson with sponsor Kelvin Gyde (right - Farmers Transport), and left Geoff Smith (President Royal Agricultural Society of NZ) with Brian Beale (A&P President).

Organiser Jane Leogreen said the competition ran really well. She thanked sponsors and volunteers, the ADB Williams Trust cadets and supplier of the sheep, Simon Hales.

The NZ and Welsh test competitors: Ross Mitchison (NZ Manager) Michael Fobish, Ethan Pankhurst, Mathew Evans, Alun Jones Delwyn Evans (Welsh Manager), James Curtis (Stitchme Sponsor).
The NZ and Welsh test competitors: Ross Mitchison (NZ Manager) Michael Fobish, Ethan Pankhurst, Mathew Evans, Alun Jones Delwyn Evans (Welsh Manager), James Curtis (Stitchme Sponsor).