Rio Olympics 2016: While you were sleeping - day eight

Olivia Podmore spectacularly crashed out of her heat in the women's keirin. Photo / AP
Olivia Podmore spectacularly crashed out of her heat in the women's keirin. Photo / AP

Single sculler Mahe Drysdale has delivered victory in the closest final in Olympic history and given Rowing New Zealand's medal haul a welcome boost on the sport's final day of competition at Rio's Rodrigo de Freitas lagoon.

However, it was heartbreak for Emma Twigg who finished fourth in consecutive Games as she looked to prove her worth after a study sabbatical last year.

The men's and women's eight teams also failed to fire in their finals, both finishing comfortably out of the medals.

In the velodrome, our women's pursuit team has booked a ride for a bronze medal later this morning after recording an easy win over Poland in their first round race.

In what was largely a heart-breaking morning for New Zealand's track cycling team - with two riders knocked out of their events by the smallest of margins - the pursuit team rescued the morning session.

Earlier, Sam Webster missed out on a place in men's sprint quarter-finals after comfortably going down to Russia's Denis Dmitriev in his 1/8 final race before finishing second by just 0.048s in his repechage.

It was also heartbreak in the women's keirin as both Natasha Hansen and Olivia Podmore missed out progressing past the first round.

Hansen was first pipped into third place by a photo finish in her heat before finishing an even more agonising second in her repechage in her second photo finish of the morning.

Podmore spectacularly crashed out of her heat - she was unlucky to be caught up in the melee as three riders ahead of her first fell from their bikes - before finishing fifth in her repechage race, obviously affected by her big fall.

19-year old Dylan Schmidt finished 7th in the men's trampoline final.

The New Zealand women's team pursuit finished fourth.

Canada beat the Kiwi quartet of Rushlee Buchanan, Lauren Ellis, Jaime Nielsen and Racquel Sheath by 3.872s to take bronze in the velodrome.

The Canadians dominated from the start and completed the 4000m in 4:14.627s. New Zealand finished in 4:18.459s.

The silver earned by the team sprint of Ethan Mitchell, Eddie Dawkins and Sam Webster remains New Zealand's only track medal.

In progress/still to come:
Golf: Men's individual stroke play, Danny Lee and Ryan Fox.
Cycling: Track - Women's team pursuit - finished fourth
Women's 49er FX: Alexandra Maloney and Molly Meech, Race 3 - 4th, Race 4 - 4th, Race 5 6.05am, Race 6 - 5th. 3rd overall.
Finn class: Josh Junior, Race 7 - 18th, Race 8 - 2nd. 13th overall.
Laser men's - Sam Meech, Race 9 - 12th, race 10 - 1st. 3rd overall.
Nacra: Gemma Jones and Jason Saunders, Race 7 - 4th, Race 8 - 8th, Race 9 - 12th. 4th overall.
Men's 49er: Peter Burling and Blair Tuke, Race 3 - 5th, Race 4 - 2nd, Race 5 - 8th, Race 6 - 6th. 1st overall.
Gymnastics: Trampoline - Dylan Schmidt finished 7th.
Hockey: Women's pool match, Black Sticks v China, 11.30am
Athletics: Men's 10,000m final - Zane Robertson, 12.25am
Golf: Men's individual stroke play final round, Danny Lee and Ryan Fox, 10pm

- NZ Herald

Get the news delivered straight to your inbox

Receive the day’s news, sport and entertainment in our daily email newsletter

SIGN UP NOW

© Copyright 2017, NZME. Publishing Limited

Assembled by: (static) on production bpcf02 at 23 Jan 2017 12:16:59 Processing Time: 298ms