Queen's Birthday Honours list 2016

New Zealand today has five new knights and two new dames in a Queen's Birthday Honours list.
New Zealand today has five new knights and two new dames in a Queen's Birthday Honours list.

The New Zealand Order of Merit

Dames companion

The Honourable Ellen Dolour France, Wellington,
for services to the judiciary

Ms Karen Margaret Sewell, QSO, Wellington,
for services to education

Knights Companion

Mr Robert George Mappin Fenwick, CNZM, KStJ, Auckland,
for service to conservation and business

Mr Michael Friedlander, CNZM, Auckland,
for services to philanthropy

Mr Christopher Robert Mace, CNZM, Auckland
for services to science and education

Mr Matiu Nohorua Te Rei, Wellington
for services to Maori

The Honourable Ronald Leslie Young, Greytown,
For services to the judiciary

Companions

Professor John Renata Broughton, ED, Dunedin,
For services to Maori health, theatre and the community

Ms Janice Amelia Dawson, Auckland
For services to governance

Mr George Gerald Farrant, Auckland
For services to heritage preservation

Ms Myrlene dawn Jones OBE, JP, Auckland,
For services to netball and education

Dr Dianne Christine McCarthy, ONZM, Blenheim
For services to science, business and women

Dr Thomas Ernest Miller, Auckland
For service to medical research

Ms Jennifer Mary Prince, Wellington,
For services to children and children's health

Officers

Ms Franceska Banga, Auckland,
For services to business and the community

Mr Stewart Arthur Barnett, Christchurch,
For services to agriculture and business

Mrs Heather Irene Bell, Auckland,
For services to education

Mr David Winston Aitken Bennett, Whanganui,
For services to business and the community

Mr Maurice Cruikshank Clark, Wellington,
For services to heritage preservation and the construction industry

Ms Elizabeth Mary Coutts, Auckland,
For service to governance

Mr Charles Stuart Temane Moeroa Crofts, Christchurch,
For services to Maori

Ms Finola Dwyer, United Kingdom,
For services to the film industry

Ms Prudence Shirley Etcheverry, Auckland,
For services to people with leukaemia and blood cancer

Dr Trevor Paul FitzJohn, Wellington,
For services to radiology

Professor Wei Gao, Auckland,
For services to science and engineering

Mr Mark Joseph Greenwood, Te Puke
For services to biosecurity

Inspector Patrick James Handcock,
For services to the New Zealand Police and the community

Ms Danielle Pikihuia Harris, Palmerston North,
For services to Maori and health

Mr Peter Frank Haythornwaite, Kaikohe
For services to design

Mr Neil Ieremia, Auckland,
For services to dance

Mr Christopher Morton Kelly, Wellington
For services to agriculture

Dr Niall Patrick Kelly, Auckland
For services to children's health

Dr Peter David Martin, Wellington
For services to tobacco control

Ms Alexandra Mary Raine Matheson, Auckland
For services to performing arts, education and LGBTIQ rights

Mrs Lesley Jean Murdoch, MBE, Christchurch
For services to sport

Mr Philip John O'Reilly, Wellington,
For services to business and governance

Emeritus Professor Bryan Ronald Parry, Auckland
For service to colorectal surgery

Mr William John Perham, Carterton,
For services to philanthropy and the community

Ms Annette Presley,
For services to business and women

Mr Samuel Kevin, Prime, MBE, Kawakawa
For services to conservation and Maori

Mrs Annette Michelle Purvis, Christchurch,
For services to athletics

Ms Catherine Agnes Quinn, Auckland
For services to the law and women

Dr Charlotte Marewa Severne, Wellington,
For services to Maori and science

Mr Nicholas George Stanley Smith, Dunedin
For services to the media and sport

Ms Victoria Ursula Spackman, Wellington
For services to theatre, film and television

Sergeant Ross David Stewart, Hastings
For services to the New Zealand Police and youth

Mr Steven Paul Sumner, Christchurch,
For service to football

Mr Gary Bertram Troup, Manukau,
For serive to sport and the community

Mr Gavin Ronald Walker, Auckland,
For services to the State and business

Dr Pushpa Wood, Wellington,
For services to financial literacy and interfaith relations

Air Vice-Marshall Michael Edward Yardley, DSD, RNZAF (Rtd.), Wellington
For service to the New Zealand Defence Force

Members

Mr Viduranga Aruna Abeygoonesekera, Wellington,
For service to New Zealand- Sri Lanka relations and the Sri Lankan community

Dr Maurice Rewi Alley, Palmerston North,
For services to conservation and education

Dr Patrick Geoffrey Alley, Auckland,
For services to health

Ms Sandra Alofivae, Auckland,
For services to the Pacific community and youth

Ms Maureen Ax, Palmerston North,
For services to dance and youth

Miss Elisabeth Judy Bellingham, Dunedin,
For services to classical singing

Mr Robert Latham Berry, Queenstown,
For services to the cheese industry

Mr Gerald Brackenbury, Lower Hutt,
For services to conservation

Mr Tristan David Brebner, Ohope,
For services to education

Mrs Christine Brunt, Blenheim,
For services to Girls Brigade

Mrs Margaret Patricia Bruss, Alexandra,
For services to netball

Ms Shelley Campbell, Waiheke Island,
For services to health and people with disabilities

Mrs Beverley Alice Clark, Wanaka,
For services to health

Dr Andrew Ian Dennis, Nelson,
For services to conservation

Mr Norman Jack Mei Dewes, Christchurch,
For services to Maori and the community

Mr Bruce Henry Dickson, Whanganui,
For services to architecture

Mrs Jacqueline Duncan, Christchurch,
For services to education

Mr Murray Wayne Ellis, Christchurch,
For services to rugby

Dr Monique Faleafa, Auckland,
For service to the Pacific community and health

Mr Michael david Ferraru, JP, Dunedin,
For services to business and the community

Mrs Marlene Flavell, Auckland,
For services to netball

Mr Kieran Francis Fouhy, Auckland,
For services to education

Mrs Julie Maree Hawke, Christchurch,
For services to Highland dance

Mr Stuart Barry Heal, Cromwell,
For services to cricket and the community

Mr Barry Wayne Holland, Auckland,
For services to broadcasting

Mr Thomas Hullena, Masterton,
For services to education

Mrs Deborah Mary Jackson, Lower Hutt
For services to the State

Mr John Kent Escott Jarman, Tauranga,
For services to the surf life saving

Ms Billie Kowhai Jordan, Waiheke Island,
For services to seniors and dance

Mrs Dianne Janet Kidd, Auckland,
For services to health administration

Mrs Susana Lemisio, Lower Hutt,
For services to the Tokelau community and early childhood education

Mr Andrew Graeme Lowe, Havelock North,
For services to conservation

Dr Nadarajah Manoharan, Palmerston North,
For services to health

Mr Ralph Marrett, Auckland,
For services to the New Zealand Defence Force

Mr Hugh Donald McCutcheon, United States of America,
For services to volleyball

Ms Genevieve Therese McLachlan, Upper Hutt,
For services to people with disabilities

Mr John Kenneth Moreland, Cambridge,
For services to rugby

Mrs Mele Fakatali Nemaia, Auckland,
For services to the Niuean community

Ms Maru Eva Nihoniho, Auckland,
For services to the gaming industry and mental health

Dr Garry Harold Nixon, Alexandra,
For services to rural health

Mrs Hariata Hariet Paikea, Rotorua,
For services to health and Maori

Ms Sarah Paykel, Auckland,
For services to business

Mr Barry Douglas Petherick, Levin,
For services to education

Mr Anthony James Pope, Rotorua,
For services to education

Ms Tina Tangi Whaiora Porou, Turangi,
For services to Maori and the environment

Ms Cecilia Jane Rock, Auckland
For services to the gay, lesbian, bisexual, transgender and intersex communities

Mr Gary Stewart Schofield, United States of America,
For services as an artist and to New Zealand-United States relations

Mrs Rahera Shortland, Kerikeri,
For services to Maori, education and television

Mr Barry Whitley Sinclair, Auckland,
For services to cricket

Mr Kenneth Raymond Sowden, Christchurch,
For services to Paralympic sport

Mr Andrew Francis Barr Stevenson, Gisborne,
For services to aviation

Mr Graham John Sycamore, Invercargill,
For services to cycling

Ms Teresa Tepania-Ashton, Wellington,
For services to Maori and business

Mr Garnet Donald Tregonning, Auckland,
For services to orthopaedics

Mrs Amalia Tuffield, Whanganui,
For services to special education

Mr John David Ure, Helenswille,
For services to music

Mr Mervyn Douglas Thomas Utting, Gisborne,
For services to sheep dog trials

Dr Peetikuia Bessie Wainui, Gisborne,
For services to Maori, health and education

Mr Peter David Wilson, Otaki,
For services to business

Mrs Margaret Woolf, Auckland,
For services to gymnastics

Mr Graham Stewart Young, JP, Tauranga,
For services to education

Honorary members

Dr Haruhisa Handa, Japan,
For services to golf and philanthropy

Professor Emeritus Ryuji Komastu, Japan,
For services to education and New Zealand-Japan relations

Ms Tara Maire Ashe Lorigan,
For services to business and women

Mrs Alice Jeanette Lynch, United States of America,
For services to education

Mr Maurice butler Lynch, United States of America,
For services to education

Queen's Service Order

Companion

Mr Neil douglas Boniface, JP, Invercargill
For services to local government and the community

Judge Sharon Elizabeth Couper McAuslan, Papakura
For services to the judiciary

Ms Stephanie McIntyre, Wellington,
For services to the community

Mrs Lynda Mooij, Invercargill,
For services to foster care

Mr David Jonathan Noble, Wellington,
For services to the State

Ms Phillippa Catherine Smith, Wellington
For services to the state

Ms Adreienne Fay von Tunzelmann, Tauranga,
For service to governance and the community

Honorary Companion

Mr Johannes Mooij, Invercargill,
For services to foster care

Queen's Service Medal

Mrs Lesley Joan Anderson, Auckland,
For services to scouting

Mr Karnail Singh Badhan, JP, Auckland
For services to the Indian community

Mr Andrew Stuart Barber, JP, Nelson
For services to karate and the community

Mr Raymond Garth Beatson, JP, Auckland,
For services to the community and veterans

Mr Shane William Beech, Te Puke,
For services to the New Zealand Fire Service

Mr Mark Edwin Bentham, Tauranga,
For services to the New Zealand Fire Service

Mr Douglas James Blair, Tokoroa,
For services to the community and theatre

Mr Robin Brockie, New Plymouth,
For services to the community

Mr Richard George Carruthers, Nelson,
For services to theatre and osteopathy

Ms Constance Margaret Dando, Dunedin
For services to senior citizens

Mrs Lynley Barbara Dear, Invercargill,
For services as an author and to historical research

Mr Clifford Henry Deery, JP, Auckland,
For services to the New Zealand Fire Service and the community

Reverend John Francis Drylie, Hokitika,
For services to the community

Mrs Kerry Veda Duncan, Napier,
For services to the community

Reverend Tevita Finau, Auckland,
For services to the Tongan community

Mr Ruari Ingram Foley, Waimate,
For services to the community

Mrs Sylvia Raima Forester, Waitotara
For services to the New Zealand Fire Service

Mr Gary William Fowler, JP, Hikuai,
For services to the community and agriculture

Mr Blair Donald Marie Furlong, Napier,
For services to cricket and rugby

Mrs Jennifer Anne Gallagher, JP, Darfield
For services to the community

Mr Trevor Harold Gibson, Whanganui,
For services to maritime safety

Mr Lance Girling-Butcher, New Plymouth,
For services to the blind and seniors

Mr John Allan Harlick, Tuakau,
For services to the New Zealand Fire Service and the community

Mrs Andrea Hawkless, Auckland,
For services to people with severe epilepsy

Mr Neville Grant Haydon, Auckland,
For services to horticulture

Mr Graeme William Humphries, Te Anau,
For services to the New Zealand Fire Service

Mr Roy Alexander Lithgow, Stratford,
For services to philanthropy, rugby and the community

Mr George Paul London, Marton,
For services to the community

Mrs Lynda Mary Macdonald, JP, Christchurch,
For services to the community

Mr Murray Ian Mansfield, Palmerston North,
For services to pipe bands

Dr Robert Malcolm McIIroy, Wellington,
For services to health and the community

Mrs Pareaute Polly Nathan, Kaitaia,
For services to Maori and education

Mrs Nanette Nathoo, Auckland
For services to the Indian community

Mr Ian grevillea Paterson, Wellington,
For services to philanthropy

Mrs Sheila Claire Patten, New Plymouth,
For services to dance

Mr Nicholas Anthony Puharich, Dargaville,
For services to the community

Mr Graeme Boyd Robertson, JP, Riverton,
For services to sport

Sister Mary Scanlon, Wellington,
For services to hospice care

Mrs Selma Theresa Scott, Christchurch,
For services to the Pacific community

Mr Tony Scott, Kaikohe,
For services to the New Zealand Fire Service and the community

Reverend Raunikau Stainton, Hicks Bay,
For services to Maori

Ms Arihia Amiria Stirling, Auckland,
For services to education and Maori

Mr Melville Arthur Syme, Kaikoura,
For services to the community

Mr Patrick harry Taylor, JP, Tauranga,
For services to the community

Mr Paul Scott Trenwith, Hamilton,
For services to country music

Mr Bruce Manuel Tuanui, Chatham Islands,
For services to conservation

Mrs Elaine Frances Tyrrell, Nelson,
For services to health

Mr Jacob Cornelis van Dorsser, Rotorua,
For services to the environment

NZ Distinguished Service Decoration

For services to the New Zealand Defence Force

Lieutenant Colonel Anthony Clinton Childs,

Serviceman C

Serviceman J

- NZ Herald

Get the news delivered straight to your inbox

Receive the day’s news, sport and entertainment in our daily email newsletter

SIGN UP NOW

© Copyright 2016, NZME. Publishing Limited

Assembled by: (static) on production bpcf04 at 10 Dec 2016 02:03:25 Processing Time: 292ms