Queen's Birthday Honours list

The full list of Queen's Birthday honours.
File photo / Janna Dixon
File photo / Janna Dixon

THE NEW ZEALAND ORDER OF MERIT

Dame Companion

Temuranga Batley-Jackson QSM, Manukau, for services to Maori.

Knight Companion

Frederick Richard Allen OBE, Whangaparaoa, for services to rugby.

Graeme Bruce Douglas MNZM, Auckland, for services to philanthropy and athletics.

Peter Charles Leitch QSM, Bucklands Beach, for services to business and philanthropy.

David Raymond Levene OBE, North Shore City, for services to business and the community.

Richard Leslie Taylor ONZM, Wellington, for services to film.

Additional Knight Companion

John Hugh Williams, Waitakere, for services as a judge.

Companions

Jan Cameron, Hobart, Tasmania, for services to business and philanthropy.

Thomas Francis Doocey, Christchurch, for services to rugby.

Jeanette Mary Fitzsimons, Thames, for public services.

Michael Friedlander, Auckland, for services to the community.

Henry Michael Horton, Auckland, for services to philanthropy.

Samuel Percival Maitland Hunt QSM, Paparoa, for services to poetry.

Dr Hylton Legrice OBE, Auckland, for services to ophthalmology, music and the community.

Alison Mae Paterson QSO, Auckland, for services to business.

Kevin William George Rimmington, New Plymouth, for services to banking and the community.

Officers

Alan Freeman Abel, Tauranga, for services to business and the community.

Pita Shand Alexander, Christchurch, for services to agriculture.

Richard Collingwood Fenwick, Christchurch, for services to engineering.

Nigel James Gould, Wellington, for services to business and the community.

June Airini Grant, Rotorua, for services to Maori art and Maori.

Alan William Joseph Hampton, Ashburton, for services to equestrian sport.

Thomas George Henderson, Pleasant Point, for services to the community.

Keith Harold Lawrence, Wellington, for services to rugby.

Maurice Edward Mahoney, Christchurch, for services to architecture.

Colin William McColl, Auckland, for services to the theatre, film and television.

Stuart Alan Middleton, Auckland, for services to education.

David Alan Middleton, Wellington, for services to the Earthquake Commission.

Professor Nigel Somerset Roberts, for services to education.

Dr Jonathan Edward Simon, North Shore City, for services to medicine.

Robert Jules Tapper, Queenstown, for services to aviation and tourism.

Anthony Charles Timpson, Auckland, for services to business and the community.

Ian Curtis Wedde, Wellington, for services to art and literature.

Dr Leona Fay Wilson, Wellington, for services to medicine, in particular anaesthesia.

Members

Dr Francis Agnew, North Shore City, for services to the Pacific Islands community.

Andris Apse, Okarito, for services to photography.

Kevin Henry Atkinson, Havelock North, for services to business and the community.

Kevin Percy Berkahn, Auckland, for services to fashion and the community.

Allan Neil Brodie, Nelson, for services to volleyball.

Dr Arnold Max Bryant, Hamilton, for services to the dairy industry.

Cheung Choi Chan, Manukau, for services to the Chinese community.

Peter Charleton, New Plymouth, for services to the community.

John Rodgers Chibnall, Haruru, for services to recreational fishing and marine research.

Vivien Anne Chisholm, Christchurch, for services to music.

Geoffrey John Clatworthy, Auckland, for services to the community.

Mervyn Josiah Craw, Palmerston North, for services to the community.

John Cameron Cullen, Auckland, for services to medicine.

Douglas Napier Eckhoff, Lower Hutt, for services to film.

Taiwhanake Roy Eru Morehu, Rotorua, for services to Maori.

Donald Thomas Ferguson, Otorohanga, for services to cattle-breeding and dairying.

Pamela Ellen Findlay, Wellington, for services to marching.

John Martin Foster, North Shore City, for services to yachting.

David Patrick Gallaher, Palmerston North, for services to music.

John Keith Hargraves, Timaru, for services to organ restoration.

Professor Terry Robin Healy, Hamilton, for services to science.

June Te Raumangi Jackson, Wellington, for services to the community.

Samuel Poutu Jackson, Wellington, for services to the community.

Vivek Kinra, Wellington, for services to traditional Indian dance.

Maarten Jozef Kleintjes, Wellington, for services to the New Zealand Police.

Leonie Elisabeth Lawson, Auckland, for services to music.

Frank Richard Le Fort, Wellington, for services to music.

Patrick Eamonn Leonard, Manukau, for services to sport, in particular boxing.

Robert Arthur Leveloff, North Shore City, for services to softball.

Memea Eleitino Bubsy Ma'Aelopa, Christchurch, for services to the Pacific community.

John Edmond McClean, Queenstown, for services to business.

Alan Laurie Milne, Paraparaumu, for services to the community.

John Marsden Nankervis, Wellington, for services to mountaineering.

Ngawaka Haswell Grant Pirihi, Whangarei, for services to Maori and the community.

Pamela Joan Richardson, Akaroa, for services to conservation and the community.

Michael Edward Rielly, Auckland, for services to baseball.

Derek Leonard Round, Masterton, for services to journalism.

Edward John Selkirk, Auckland, for services to photography.

Anthony Hume Whitaker, Motueka, for services to herpetology.

Henry Anthony Williams, Christchurch, for services to entertainment.

Elizabeth Lyall Wilson, Dunedin, for services to education.

Arnold Murray Wilson QSM, North Shore City, for services to Maori and the arts

Dr Phillip Charles Morris Yock, Auckland, for services to astronomy

New Zealand Defence Force

Member of the Order

Squadron Leader James Robert Jennings, Palmerston North, Royal New Zealand Air Force.

Additional Member

Lieutenant Colonel Nicholas John Gillard, Palmerston North, Royal Regiment of New Zealand Artillery.

Honorary Member

Yves Carcelle, Paris, France, for services to yachting.

QUEEN'S SERVICE ORDER

Companions

Dr Helen Joan Anderson, Wellington, for services to the Ministry of Research, Science and Technology.

Sandra Lorraine Coney, Auckland, for services to women's health.

Paul Albert Dallimore, Christchurch, for services to the arts.

Peter Charles Lewis Gibson, Paraparaumu, for services to the community.

Kura Wahirangi Kaa, Tititiki, for services to the restoration of historic places.

Dr John Richard Delahunt Matthews, Auckland, for services to medicine and the community.

Professor John Cornelius Moorfield, Hamilton, for services to Maori language education.

Darcy John Nicholas, Lower Hutt, for services to museums.

Dr Teuila Mary Percival, Auckland, for services to the Pacific Islands community.

Associate Professor Susan Margaret St John, Auckland, for services to social policy.

Edward William Unwin, Nelson, for services to the judiciary.

QUEEN'S SERVICE MEDAL

William Russell Anstiss, Ashburton, for services to the community.

Marion June Barnes, Te Aroha, for services to the community.

Wing Commander John Stephenson Bates, Taupo, for services to search and rescue.

Ian Alexander Beker, Invercargill, for services to the community.

Senior Sergeant Brian Kingsley Benn, Dunedin, for services to the New Zealand Police.

Inspector Bruce William Bird, Manukau, for services to the New Zealand Police.

Rosalie Helen Blake, Levin, for services to the library profession.

John Carruthers Blundell, Papakura, for services to the community.

Margaret Nita Bowler, Feilding, for services to the community.

Shona Marion Bramley, Hamilton, for services to asthma and respiratory care.

Diane Elizabeth Brodie, Christchurch, for services to theatre.

Cora Ellen Brooking, Waiuku, for services to the community.

Margaret Eleanor Burke, Auckland, for services to veterans' affairs.

Andrew Fraser Campbell, North Shore City, for services to education and the community.

Simon John Chaffey, Picton, for services to the community.

Ratilal Champanerim, Wellington, for services to the Indian community.

Joseph Churchward, Wellington, for services to typography.

Margery Gwen Clucas, Ashburton, for services to the community.

Elizabeth Dalrymple, Walton, for services to the community.

Christine Elizabeth de Jong, Auckland, for services to music.

Mark Anthony de Jong, Auckland, for services to music.

Deborah Rose Dillon, Stewart Island, for services to nursing and the community.

Te Paea Sophie Dodd, Mahia, for services to Maori.

Lorraine Ivy Edwards, Taumarunui, for services to the community.

Sister Valmae Marie Flannigan, Wellington, for services to education.

Arthur William Fletcher, Paeroa, for services to returned services personnel and the community.

Chief Fire Officer Mervyn James Forbes George, Whitianga, for services to the New Zealand Fire Service.

Leigh Rhonda Gibson, Gisborne, for service to the YMCA.

Michael William Gourley, Wellington, for services to people with disabilities.

Karla Jean Hammond, Whakatane, for services to people with disabilities.

Denis Willmott Hansen, Waitakere, for services to Maori and the community.

Haami Tekuru Timu Hilton, Napier, for services to Maori.

Shona Yvonne Hobson, Kaitaia, for services to the New Zealand Police and the community.

Russell Daniel Hodges, Winton, for services to the community.

Leslie Glanville Howard, Timaru, for services to the community.

Foufou Susana Hukui, Manukau, for services to the Pacific Islands community.

John Peter Jensen, Te Puke, for services to agriculture.

John Lisle Kendrick, Waipu, for services to wildlife.

Michelle Dianne Kidd, Auckland, for services to the community.

Maria Parore Larsen, Dargaville, for services to Maori and the community.

Fleur Gillian Latham, Christchurch, for services to education and the community.

John Montgomery Latham, Christchurch, for services to education and the community.

Betty Suet Mui Leung, New Plymouth, for services to the Chinese community.

Siale Afuhia Lilo, Manukau, for services to the Pacific Islands community.

Ping Ching Mabbett, Wellington, for services to the arts and the community.

Barry John Mansell, Otaki, for services to the community.

Beverley May McConnell, Howick, for services to horticulture.

Sandra McKersey, Whangarei, for services to education and the community.

Stewart Clarence Miller, Rolleston, for services to the community.

Paul Chunilal Patel, Palmerston North, for services to the Indian community.

Robert Charles Penington, Blenheim, for services to the community.

Martinius Geraldus Pepers, Stewart Island, for services to nursing and the community.

John Shepherd Perkins, Wellington, for services to radio.

Craig Steven Primrose, Auckland, for services to art, in particular painting.

Dr Gillian Anne Reid, Auckland, for services to the community.

Allan Reid, Christchurch, for services to shearing.

Beverley Anne Revell, Waitakere, for services to the community.

Margaret Ann Robertson, Wellington, for services to amateur theatre and the community.

Frances Sheila Robinson, Gisborne, for services to historic places.

Gael Janet Collyns Roger, Papamoa, for services to the community.

Michael Patrick Ryan, Westport, for services to the deepsea fishing industry.

Soloi Tufuga Sanders, Nelson, for services to the Pacific Islands community.

Chief Fire Officer Wayne Malcolm Sarjeant, Paraparaumu, for services to the New Zealand Fire Service.

Richard Murch Scelly, Whangamata, for services to surf life saving.

Sergeant James Leslie Sole, Ashburton, for services to the New Zealand Police.

Senior Sergeant Donald James Stuart, Manukau, for services to the New Zealand Police.

Sharon Joy Thorburn, Wellington, for services to the community.

Margaret Beryl Townshend, Tauranga, for services to the community.

Diana Mary Valentine, Wanganui, for services to the community.

Chief Fire Officer Alvan Graeme Wakeford, Havelock North, for services to the New Zealand Fire Service.

Chief Fire Officer Lindsay Walker, Levin, for services to the New Zealand Fire Service.

Charlene Puhiwahine Williams, Waikanae, for services to nursing.

DISTINGUISHED SERVICE DECORATION

Group Captain Mary Elizabeth Cox, Wellington, Royal New Zealand Air Force (Retired).

Commander Jason Stewart Haggitt, Auckland, Royal New Zealand Navy.

Lieutenant Blake William Herbert ED, North Shore City, Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment, Territorial Force.

Captain Michael William Koberstein, Lower Hutt, New Zealand Intelligence Corps.

Major Simon Montague Marriott, Paeroa, Royal New Zealand Armoured Corps, Territorial Force.

Commander Andrew Gavin McMillan, North Shore City, Royal New Zealand Navy.

Corporal Matthew William Pearce, Christchurch, Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment.

Wing Commander Brendon Pett, North Shore City, Royal New Zealand Air Force.

Major Brendan Patrick Wood, Christchurch, Royal New Zealand Army Medical Corps.

- NZ Herald

© Copyright 2014, APN New Zealand Limited

Assembled by: (static) on red akl_n1 at 19 Sep 2014 14:29:29 Processing Time: 496ms