Horowhenua's Boys and Girls Agricultural Club held its Finals Day on Friday at the Levin Events Centre.

Pupils from Opiki, Tokomaru, Te Horo, Manakau, Koputaroa, Poroutawhao, Ohau, Waitohu schools, and Otaki College participated with their lambs and goats. There were no calves this year because of M bovis.

William Cole and Nibblet from Opiki School are reserve champions lamb.
William Cole and Nibblet from Opiki School are reserve champions lamb.

Winners in the Lamb section

Senior Best Pet:

Advertisement

1.Luca Cockrell (Poroutawhao School), 2. Violet Hudson (Ohau School), 3. Isla Sweeney (Opiki School).

Senior caring and Rearing: 1. Violet Hudson (Ohau School), 2. Anika Moleta (Opiki School), 3. Jana Vodanovich (Otaki College).

Junior Best Pet: William Cole (Opiki School), 2. Monique Herbert (Koputaroa School), 3. Demi Easton ( Poroutawhao School).

Junior Care and Rearing: 1. Tahlia Parata ( Poroutawhao School), 2. Monique Herbert (Koputaroa School), 2. Tilly Easton (Poroutawhao School).

Champion Lamb and Reserve: Champion: Luca Cockrell (Poroutawhao School), Reserve Champion: William Cole (Opiki School).

The Tararua Cup for Senior Care and Rearing went to Violet Hudson (Ohau School).

The Ringawhati Cup for Junior care and Rearing went to: Tahlia Parata (Poroutawhao School).

Winners in the Kid section were:
Senior Best Pet: 1. Jorgia Bigwood (Waitohu School), 2. Fiona Schleuss (Ohau School), 3. Spencer Gledhill (Opiki School).

Advertisement

Senior Care and Rearing: 1. Kadia Easton (Poroutawhao School), 2. Spencer Gledhill (Opiki School), 3. Wyatt Brandt (Ohau School).

Junior Best Pet: Cohen Parlato (Opiki School), 2. Joanna McCosh ( Waitohu School), 3. Miley Brandt (Ohau School).

Junior Care and Rearing: 1. Annabelle Parlato ( Opiki School), 2. Samuel McCosh ( Waitohu School), 3. Emily Parlato (Opiki School.

The Gebbie Cup for Champion Kid went to: Jorgia Bigwood (Waitohu School), reserve went to: Cohen Parlato (Opiki School)

The Squire Shield for Best care and Rearing went to: Kadia Easton (Poroutawhao School), reserve went to: Annabelle Parlato (Opiki School).