TVNZ's Sunday Theatre biopic Jean has cleaned up at the Television Craft Awards but the network's news team won't be celebrating come the end of the month when the New Zealand Television Awards are held at SkyCity Theatre.

Jean claimed eight of the 10 craft awards, which recognise technical excellence, including editing, camerawork, score, and soundtrack. The documentary Born This Way: Awa's Story was also recognised, winning two awards.

The event is a precursor to the main awards night, which will be held on November 30, and will see more than 86 finalists compete across 25 categories.

But TVNZ made the decision not to enter its news or current affairs programmes into the awards, saying news does not belong next to entertainment programming and should instead be judged as part of the Canon Awards for journalism.

Advertisement
Kanoa Lloyd and Jesse Mulligan will face off with Mike McRoberts for best presenter.
Kanoa Lloyd and Jesse Mulligan will face off with Mike McRoberts for best presenter.

That sees Mediaworks claim a clean sweep in the Best Presenter: News and Current Affairs category, where The Project's Kanoa Lloyd will face off with her co-host Jesse Mulligan and Newshub's 6pm host, Mike McRoberts.

Newshub also claimed three of the four finalist spots for Best News Coverage, with Maori Television's Te Kaea also in the mix, while stuff.co.nz and newsroom.co.nz will compete with Three's The Hui for Best Current Affairs Programme.

Australian series 800 Words and Cleverman, which are produced in New Zealand for the Australian market, will compete with Westside for Best Drama, Jono & Ben, Funny Girls and 7 Days will face off for the Best Comedy crown.

Esther Stephens (Westside), Kate Elliot (Jean) and Antonia Prebble (Westside) are all up for Best Actress, alongside Andrew Munro (Hillary), Kahn West (Terry Teo) and Dean O'Gorman (Hillary) for Best Actor.

800 Words is an Australian series filmed and produced in New Zealand.
800 Words is an Australian series filmed and produced in New Zealand.
Antonia Prebble is up for best actress for her role as Rita in Westside.
Antonia Prebble is up for best actress for her role as Rita in Westside.

Best Factual Series

Our Big Blue Backyard - TVNZ1

Great War Stories - Three

Te Radar's Chequered Past - TVNZ1

Why Am I? - The Science of Us - TVNZ1

Forensics NZ - Prime TV

Best Documentary
The Women of Pike River - TVNZ1
Born This Way: Awa's Story - TVNZ1
Making Good Men - Prime TV

Best Reality Series
Dare to Dream - TVNZ1
Songs from the Inside - Maori Television
Sidewalk Karaoke - TVNZ1

Best Lifestyle Programme
Rachel Hunter's Tour of Beauty - TVNZ1
Te Araroa: Tales From the Trails - Maori Television
Karena & Kasey's Kitchen Diplomacy - TVNZ1

Best Current Affairs Programme
The Hui - Three
The Politician, The Police and The Payout - newsroom.co.nz
Private Business, Public Failure: Inside Our Prisons - stuff.co.nz

Best Web Series
Amy Street - amystreet.net
Friday Night Bites - TVNZ On Demand
Loading Docs - loadingdocs.net

Best Children's Programme
Terry Teo - TVNZ2
Nia's Extra Ordinary Life - Maori Television
Smokefree Rockquest 2016 - Three

Best Māori Programme
Waka Huia - TVNZ1
Kiingitanga - Maori Television
The Hui - Three

Best Pasifika Programme
Fresh - TVNZ2
#TalesOfTime - thecoconet.tv
Tagata Pasifika - TVNZ1

Best News Coverage
Port Hills Fires, Newshub - Three
NZ Herald, Te Kaea News - Maori Television
US Election Night, Newshub - Three
Kaikoura Earthquake, Newshub - Three

Best Sports Programme
The Crowd Goes Wild - Sky TV
Shaun Johnson: Across The Mekong - Sky TV
John Campbell: All Blacks in Apia - Sky TV

Best Live Event Coverage
International Rugby: All Blacks vs British & Irish Lions - Sky Sports
Dancing With The Stars - Grand Final 2015 - Three
Vodafone New Zealand Music Awards 2016 - Three

Funny Girls is up for best comedy series.
Funny Girls is up for best comedy series.

Best Comedy or Comedy Entertainment Programme

Jono & Ben - Three

Funny Girls - Three

7 Days - Three

Best Director: Documentary or Factual
Amanda Evans, Gloriavale - TVNZ2
Mitchell Hawkes, Born This Way: Awa's Story - TVNZ1
Peter Young, The Art of Recovery - TVNZ1
Yvonne Mackay, Doubt: The Scott Watson Case - TVNZ1

Best Director: Drama
Josh Frizzell, The Brokenwood Mysteries - Prime TV
David Stubbs, Belief: The Possession Of Janet Moses - TVNZ1
Robert Sarkies, Jean - TVNZ1

Kate Elliot as Jean Batten in the Sunday Theatre biopic Jean.
Kate Elliot as Jean Batten in the Sunday Theatre biopic Jean.

Best Director: Multi Camera

Nigel Carpenter, Dancing With The Stars - Grand Final 2015 - Three

Mitchell Hawkes, Vodafone New Zealand Music Awards 2016 - Three

Kingsley Hockley, What Now - TVNZ2

Best Script: Comedy
Roseanne Liang, Friday Night Bites - TVNZ OnDemand
Rose Matafeo, Nic Sampson & Laura Daniel, Funny Girls - Three
Millen Baird & John Argall, Darryl: An Outward Bound Story - TVNZ OnDemand

Best Script: Drama
John Banas, Bombshell - TVNZ1
Tom Scott, Hillary - TVNZ1
Paula Boock & Donna Malane, Jean - TVNZ1

Best Actress
Esther Stephens, Westside - Three
Kate Elliott, Jean - TVNZ1
Antonia Prebble, Westside - Three

Dean O'Gorman and Andrew Munro are both up for Best Actor for their roles in Hillary.
Dean O'Gorman and Andrew Munro are both up for Best Actor for their roles in Hillary.

Best Actor

Andrew Munro, Hillary - TVNZ1

Kahn West, Terry Teo - TVNZ2

Dean O'Gorman, Hillary - TVNZ1

Best Presenter: Entertainment
The Topp Twins (Jools & Lynda Topp) Topp Country - TVNZ1
Rachel Hunter, Rachel Hunter's Tour of Beauty - TVNZ1
Te Radar, Te Radar's Chequered Past - TVNZ1

Television Personality Of The Year
Pua Magasiva
Jack Tame
Miriama Kamo
Rachel Hunter
Hilary Barry
Toni Street
Kanoa Lloyd
Dai Henwood
Anika Moa
Jono Pryor

Best Presenter: News and Current Affairs
Kanoa Lloyd, The Project - Three
Mike McRoberts, Newshub Live at 6pm - Three
Jesse Mulligan, The Project - Three