More than 14,000 people came through the gates at the Stratford A&P Showgrounds over the weekend to enjoy all the fun of the fair at the annual A&P show.
With 140 stalls there was plenty for people to see and do, and Stratford A&P Association president, Ian McCaul says the crowds for this 108th show, were certainly among the largest.
"It is great to see so many people coming here and having a great time."
Many families around Taranaki make coming to the Stratford show an annual event, including the Wilson family from New Plymouth.
Nana Margaret says this is the 50th show she has been to, having first come to one when she had just married her husband Peter and moved to the area from Wellington.
"We have come every year, first as a young couple, then with our children and now we bring our grandchildren with us. A lot has changed through the years but never the quality. This is the only show we come to because we believe it is the best one."
A&P SHOW RESULTS:
Dog Trials:
Open: Ian Smith 1, Lloyd Duffy 2, Lloyd Bishop 3, Lloyd Duffy 4
Intermediate and Maiden Man and Dog: Ian Smith 1, Paul Martin 2, Murray Austin 3, Bruce Meek 4
Maiden Dog: Ian Smith 1, Paul Martin 2, Murray Austin 3
Calf Section:
Best Lead Calf Pedigree or Grade (Junior): Fletcher Lawrence 1, Bernnie Vanner 2, Aidan Sturgeon 3, Sophie Ogle 4, Ruby Horgan 5
Best Lead Calf Pedigree or Grade (Senior): Katelyn Symes 1, Paige Taylor 2, Hilary Vanner 3, Larnie Horgan 4, Lydia Young 5
Champion Best Lead Calf: Katelyn Symes Reserve Champion Best Lead Calf: Fletcher Lawrence
Best Reared, Pedigree or Grade, Light Breed (Junior): Sophie Ogle 1, Sacha Turnball 2, Ben Savage 3, Jayda Sharp 4, Jayden Poole 5
Fletcher Lawrence 1, Rachel Giddy 2, Corey Symes 3, Sienna Bourke 4, Mikayla Symes 5
Best Reared, Pedigree or Grade, Light Breed (Senior): Lydia Young 1, Isabelle Radford 2, Freddie Turnball 3, Aroha Turnball 4, Renee Elliott 5,
Best Reared, Pedigree or Grade, Heavy Breed (Senior): Larni Horgan 1, Matthew O'Rorke, Katelyn Symes 3, Ashton Sharp 4, Sophie Hancock 5
Champion Best Reared: Lydia Young Reserve Champion Best Reared: Isabelle Radford
Dairy Type, Light Breeds, Pedigree, Junior and Senior: Aroha Turnball 1, Isabelle Radford 2, Renee Elliott 3, Sacha Turnball 4, Freddie Turnball 5
Dairy Type, Heavy Breeds Pedigree, Junior and Senior: Fletcher Lawrence 1, Paige Taylor 2, Nicki Baker 3, Max Simons 4, Sienna Bourke 5
Champion Pedigree Dairy Type: Fletcher Lawrence, Reserve Champion Pedigree Dairy Type: Paige Taylor,
Dairy Type, Light Breeds, (Junior): Ben Savage 1, Tessa Savage 2, Amy O'Rorke 3, Jade Poole 4, Jayden Poole 5
Dairy Type, Light Breeds, (Senior): Lydia Young 1, Amber Cox 2
Dairy Type, Heavy Breeds, (Junior): Mason Robinson 1, Mikala Symes 2, Kade Sturgeon 3, Bernie Vanner 4, Jayden Horgan 5
Dairy Type, Heavy breeds, (Senior): Nicole Honeyfield 1, Bethany Cook 2, Hilary Vanner 3, Katelyn Symes 4, Matthew O'Rorke 5
Champion Grade Dairy Type: Nicole Honeyfield, Reserve Champion Grade Dairy Type: Bethanie Cook
Best Grade Calf Residing In Stratford District Council Boundaries: Nicole Honeyfield 1, Sophie Hancock 2, Amber Cox 3
Best Pedigree Calf Residing In Stratford District Council Boundaries: Isabelle Radford 1, Max Symons 2
Group of 3 Calves, Must Be From One School: Ngaere School 1, Auroa School 2, Auroa School 3, Matapu School 4, St Josephs Hawera 5
Secondary Champion Calf: Nina Devlin Grand Champion Calf: Fletcher Lawrence.
Lamb Section Results:
Junior Leading: Melissa Jensen 1, Ruby Ogle 2, Amy O'Rorke 3
Junior Calling: Ruby Ogle 1, Amy O'Rorke 2, Melissa Jensen 3
Junior Rearing: Melissa Jensen 1, Atticus Carr 2, Amy O'Rorke 3
Senior Leading: Sophie Ogle 1, Amelia Ogle 2, Renee Elliott 3
Senior Calling: Amelia Ogle 1, Zoe Pitcher 2, Sophie Ogle 3
Senior Rearing: Zoe Pitcher 1, Sophie Ogle 2, Amelia Ogle 3
Dress up Lamb (Senior): Renee Elliott
Dress up Lamb (Junior): Atticus Carr 1, Toby Ogle 2
Champion Lamb: Melissa Jensen