Advertisement
  • 1 day ago
  • 4 minutes to read
The best secondary schools in the Bay playoff at finals day in Whakatane on Saturday.
  • 1 day ago
WBOP Magic have confirmed their roster for the 2018 ANZ Premiership.
Advertisement
  • 17 Aug, 2017 6:00am
  • Quick Read
It's all about brotherly love for BOP Steamers front rowers James and Jordan Lay.
  • 17 Aug, 2017 5:57am
  • Quick Read
Basketball fans can watch a top US college basketball team play in Tauranga tonight.
  • 15 Aug, 2017 5:24pm
  • 3 minutes to read
The first Tauranga International Marathon is attracting runners and walkers of all ages.
  • 15 Aug, 2017 4:34pm
  • 3 minutes to read
Tauranga Girls' College launches new sports programme for young athletes.
  • 14 Aug, 2017 4:39pm
  • 3 minutes to read
A Rally of New Zealand event is expected to draw thousands to Tauranga.
  • 13 Aug, 2017 3:25pm
  • 3 minutes to read
Bay of Plenty Steamers show plenty of promise in warm-up game v Waikato in Hamilton.
  • 12 Aug, 2017 2:25pm
  • 4 minutes to read
Rotorua Boys' High School first XV have beaten Tauranga Boys' College 27-7.
  • 12 Aug, 2017 7:40am
  • 3 minutes to read
Rotorua Boys' High School play Tauranga Boys' College for Baywide secondary school crown.
  • 11 Aug, 2017 10:00pm
  • 3 minutes to read
Bay of Plenty Steamers take on Waikato in a Mitre 10 Cup warmup in Hamilton on Saturday.
  • 11 Aug, 2017 11:51am
  • 3 minutes to read
A trio of Tauranga sailors are in medal contention at a major regatta in Aarhus, Denmark.
  • 10 Aug, 2017 8:39pm
  • 2 minutes to read
Kiwi sailor Peter Burling will have plenty to soak in as he continues his sailing career.
  • 10 Aug, 2017 6:00pm
  • 3 minutes to read
Team NZ helmsman Peter Burling has joined Team Brunel for the Volvo Ocean Race
  • 10 Aug, 2017 1:49pm
  • 4 minutes to read
Retirement home resident organises place to stay for Wellington students at AIMS Games.
  • 10 Aug, 2017 6:00am
  • 3 minutes to read
Tauranga Rowing Club member Jordan Parry on top of the world.
  • 9 Aug, 2017 9:25am
  • 3 minutes to read
Competition tough as more than 1000 golfers vie for 30 places next month.
  • 8 Aug, 2017 10:35am
  • 3 minutes to read
The World Athletics Champs have proved a steep learning curve for sprinter Joseph Millar.
  • 8 Aug, 2017 8:26am
  • 3 minutes to read
Tauranga City beaten 0-5 by Melville United on Sunday after a strong first-half showing.
  • 29 Jul, 2017 10:00pm
  • 2 minutes to read
Rangataua Sports women take on Waikite in Baywide final on Sunday in Rotorua.
  • 29 Jul, 2017 5:01pm
  • 4 minutes to read
Mount Maunganui defeated Rotoiti 41-8 to win the Baywide Premier 1 title at Blake Park.
  • 29 Jul, 2017 8:56am
  • 2 minutes to read
Tauranga's Taris Harker is in the K4 500m A final at the junior world champs in Romania.
  • 29 Jul, 2017 8:00am
  • 2 minutes to read
International basketball tips off at ASB Arena on Saturday night.
  • 29 Jul, 2017 7:30am
  • 3 minutes to read
The Chiefs are confident ahead of their Super Rugby semifinal against the Crusaders.
  • 28 Jul, 2017 8:32pm
  • 2 minutes to read
Egypt will face Malaysia in the World Junior Squash Championship team final in Tauranga.
  • 28 Jul, 2017 6:47am
  • 4 minutes to read
Mount Maunganui will host Rotoiti in Saturday's Baywide Premier 1 club rugby final.
  • 27 Jul, 2017 9:16pm
  • 2 minutes to read
Bay of Plenty Under 19s to take on the touring Yorkshire Under 20s
  • 27 Jul, 2017 7:19pm
  • 3 minutes to read
New Zealand are out of the World Junior Squash Championship teams event.
  • 27 Jul, 2017 12:39pm
  • 2 minutes to read
Bay of Plenty Volcanix women's rep team named for Mitre 10 Farah Palmer Cup.
  • 27 Jul, 2017 12:09pm
  • 3 minutes to read
Multi-talented Makayla Daysh is in the NZ Premier team to take on UC Berkeley next month.
  • 26 Jul, 2017 5:19pm
  • 3 minutes to read
New Zealand defeated Australia at the World Junior Squash Championship in Tauranga.
  • 26 Jul, 2017 11:23am
  • 3 minutes to read
Glenn Carson was in the thick of it in the men's final at the world junior squash champs.
  • 26 Jul, 2017 6:00am
  • 4 minutes to read
Egypt are tough competition for the Kiwis in the World Junior Squash Championships.
  • 24 Jul, 2017 10:00am
  • 2 minutes to read
Egypt dominates the junior squash worlds in Tauranga off the court as well as on.
  • 24 Jul, 2017 9:26am
  • Quick Read
The University of Waikato is hosting a sports performance innovation forum.
  • 23 Jul, 2017 7:40pm
  • 3 minutes to read
Egyptian squash youngster has mixed feelings about beating his close friend in semi.
  • 23 Jul, 2017 2:38pm
  • 2 minutes to read
Claudia Paterson finished 19th in the junior K1 at the world junior championships.
  • 22 Jul, 2017 2:03pm
  • 3 minutes to read
Scott Devoy coaches the United States national squash team.
  • 21 Jul, 2017 9:43am
  • 4 minutes to read
Claudia Paterson overcomes serious injury to reach the world junior canoe slalom champs
  • 20 Jul, 2017 9:00am
  • 3 minutes to read
Te Puke's Natalie Peat is in Poland with the New Zealand surf lifesaving team
  • 19 Jul, 2017 10:44am
  • 3 minutes to read
The first Bay player to hit the courts yesterday came away with a definitive win.
  • 19 Jul, 2017 6:33am
  • 2 minutes to read
Tauranga's Callum Gilbert leads a strong New Zealand team at worlds in Slovakia this week.
  • 18 Jul, 2017 2:04pm
  • 3 minutes to read
Tauranga triathlete Hayden Wilde had three top performances in ITU races in Japan.
  • 17 Jul, 2017 4:47pm
  • 2 minutes to read
Tauranga teens have won the U-18 Open Division title at the Gold Coast Rugby Carnival.
  • 17 Jul, 2017 2:49pm
  • 3 minutes to read
World Junior Squash Championships open in Tauranga on Wednesday.
  • 17 Jul, 2017 1:40pm
  • 3 minutes to read
Pro Kieran Muir is chasing his long-held dream of qualifying to play on the European Tour.
  • 17 Jul, 2017 6:00am
  • 3 minutes to read
Tauranga City United move up to sixth in Northern Division 1 after 6-0 win over Metro.
  • 16 Jul, 2017 4:12pm
  • 3 minutes to read
Mount Maunganui and Rotoiti will host next Saturday's Baywide Premier 1 semifinals.
  • 15 Jul, 2017 5:33pm
  • Quick Read
Rangataua and Te Puke beaten in final pool play matches in Baywide Premier 1 rugby.