North Island: Local election results as they come (from South Taranaki District)

Photo / Getty Images
Photo / Getty Images

Head back to part one North Island results from AUCKLAND COUNCIL - RUAPEHU DISTRICT COUNCIL
South Island results

SOUTH TARANAKI DISTRICT COUNCIL

Egmont Plains Ward (3)

COXHEAD, Clem 557
BIGHAM, Bonita 800
ROACH, Bryan 940
KNADLE, Kelly 340
INFORMAL 0
BLANK 26

Eltham Ward (2)

TURAHUI, James 290
LAWSON, Gordon 561
MACKAY, Steffy 603
INFORMAL 0
BLANK 34

Hawera-Normanby Ward (4)

RANGIWAHIA, Jack 1579
WEIR, Garth 1019
HOHAIA, Te Aroha 791
TUTAUHA, Harvey 242
BOURKE, Kirsty 1561
VICKERY, Bryan 780
BROWN, Gary 1673
BECCARD, Andy 1785
INFORMAL 3
BLANK 15

Patea Ward (2)

VAN DEVENTER, Hennie 249
NORTHCOTT, Robert 772
WARDS, Ian 531
INFORMAL 2
BLANK 36

Eltham Community Board (4)

MOORE, John 240
MCGREGOR, Marie 264
HAWKES, Alan 395
TURAHUI, James 281
LIDDINGTON, Maree 389
EYNON, Wendy Miria Joy 254
MACKAY, Steffy 434
CAVE, Karen 399
BARRY, Wendy Maree 188
INFORMAL 1
BLANK 28

Hawera-Tangahoe Community Board/Hawe

FILBEE, Celine 1362
WILLIAMS, Jillian 754
BUCKLAND, Raymond 855
REID, Diana 1203
BIGHAM, Wayne 809
HORNBY, Craig 1215
INFORMAL 14
BLANK 163

Patea Community Board (4)

LANCE, Dianne 579
WINDLE, Chrissy 334
DWYER, Jacq 703
MCQUILLAN, Olivia 444
MACKAY, Ruth 633
INFORMAL 0
BLANK 10

SOUTH WAIKTO DISTRICT COUNCIL

​Mayoralty ​Votes Received

​SHATTOCK, Jenny ​2,972
​DEANE, Tracey ​1,806
​BLAIR, Alan ​962
​GALLAGHER, Jarrad ​210
​Informal ​12
​Blank voting papers ​89
​ ​
​Tirau Ward (1 vacancy)

​SCHULTE, Peter ​236
​NELIS, Hans ​208
​KEESING, Derek ​106
​Informal ​3
​Blank voting papers ​14
​ ​
​Putaruru Ward (3 vacancies)

​BALDWIN, Gray ​1,049
​VAN ROOIJEN, Herman ​1,011
​BELL, Adrienne ​865
​SHAW-THORPE, Andrea ​776
​SILVEIRA, Keith ​392
​O'CONNOR, Rachel Rahera ​260
​Informal ​4
​Blank voting papers ​33
​ ​
​Tokoroa Ward (6 vacancies)

​MACHEN, William (Bill) ​2,086
​GASH, Jeff ​1,939
​NGAPO-LIPSCOMBE, Arama ​1,651
​LEE,Thomas ​1,616
​GLUCINA, Marin James ​1,543
​COOK, Wendy ​1,344
​ROBSON, Murray ​1,127
​THEUNISSEN, Francie ​1,095
​WATKINS, Brenda ​1,079
​COWLEY, Lea ​937
​ULUVAE, Amy ​906
​GROOS, Anne ​881
​SMOUT, Brian 843​
​SMITH-HOLLEY, Joshua 603
​RIKONA, Vivian ​566
​WAINE, David ​538
​CLAIR, Sharon ​463
​EGERTON, Kim Nigel ​331
​BECKMANNFLAY, Rita ​171
​Informal ​23
​Blank voting papers ​38
​ ​
​Tirau Community Board (4 vacancies)

​ROBINSON, Cassandra 443​
​KEESING, Derek ​377
​COLLINGWOOD, Clive ​315
​BURLING-CLARIDGE, Sharon ​226
​STREUKENS, Joke ​202
​SIMPSON, Noel ​158
​Informal ​0
​Blank voting papers ​23

South Wairarapa District Council

Mayoralty Votes Received

NAPIER, Viv 1,408
MELLISH, Liz 911
HAYES, John 682
FOX, Sue Independent 502
HIGGINSON, Graham Independent 353
INFORMAL 18
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 50

Greytown Ward (3 vacancies) Votes Received

AMMUNSON, Paora Independent 772
* NAPIER, Viv (Withdrawn) 713
CRAIG, Margaret 497
WRIGHT, Colin 479
GRAY, Mike 425
GILBERTHORPE, John 376
DAVIES, Dean 371
STEER, Jerry 156
INFORMAL 10
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 27
(* Withdrawn as potentially elected as Mayor)

Featherston Ward(3 vacancies) Votes Received

CARTER, Lee Caring for our community 847
OLDS, Colin 492
HARWOOD, DayleIndependent 462
CAMERON, Perry 334
RAMSDEN, Robyn 332
LOVE, Peter Maru 229
ROBERTS, Pete Independent 227
INFORMAL 3
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 11

Martinborough Ward (3 vacancies) Votes Received

COLENSO, Pam 588
JEPHSON, Brian 565
MAYNARD, Pip 565
ARNDELL, Alice 388
TIPOKI, Mary Philomena 300
HIGGINSON, Graham Independent 296
FREETH, Martin 284
WALL, Alex Independent 229
WHITTEN, Greg 219
HUNTER, Robert 175
TE MAARI, Terry 88
INFORMAL 5
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 14

Greytown Community Board (4 vacancies) Votes Received

STEVENSON, Christine 913
HAY, Leigh Independent 894
GRAY, Mike 737
RAINFORD, Ann Independent 634
RICHARDS, Mike 542
STEER, Jerry 429
INFORMAL 1
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 57

Featherston Community Board (4 vacancies) Votes Received

SHEPHERD, Mark 701
BLEAKLEY, Claire Independent 676
WEST, Brenda Independent 646
RAMSDEN, Robyn 636
CAMERON, Perry 600
INFORMAL 0
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 27

Greytown District Trust Lands Trust (3 vacancies) Votes Received

KEMPTON, Stephen (Sid) 782
ROSSITER -STEAD, Catherine 701
WILSON, Derek 530
FERGUSON, Stuart Independent 451
HOLDEN, Phil 417
OSBORNE, David 410
O'STYKE, Wayne 256
INFORMAL 7
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 62
The voter return was 53.3%, being 4,028 votes, excluding votes in transit to the processing centre and special votes

STRATFORD DISTRICT COUNCIL

Rural Ward
Grant Boyde 686
Rick Coplestone 578
Graham Kelly 512
Kevin O'Brien 404
Keryn Walsh 440

Urban Ward

Gary Ammundsen 297
Peter Dalziel 836
Jono Erwood 1267
Rawinia Henderson 652
Alan Jamieson 1146
Tony Milham 254
John Sandford 997
Kelvin Squire 1159
Brian Tipler 326
Gloria Webby 1085


TARARARUA DISTRICT COUNCIL

Mayor Votes Received

COLLIS, Tracey 2,722
BENBOW, Allan 1,745
CHRISTISON, Ernie 748
HULL, Shirley Independent 722
MCKENZIE, Kay 189
INFORMAL 15
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 82

North Tararua Ward (4 vacancies)

BENBOW, Allan 1,881
CRISPIN, Jim 1,784
ISAACSON, Carole 1,714
CHRISTISON, Ernie 1,695
SUTHERLAND, Kerry 1,669
COLEMAN, Garth Benjamin 1,169
SOUTHGATE, Chris 1,018
HYNES, Terry 838
MCKENZIE, Kay 642
GILLHAM, Barbara 378
INFORMAL 6
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 47

Dannevirke Community Board (4 vacancies)

MACDONALD, Ross Independent 2,454
WALSHE, Pat 2,206
CHRISTISON, Ernie (Withdrawn) 2,068
SPOONER, Kim 1,731
HYNES, Terry 1,420
EDWARDS, Maria 1,195
DELANEY, Tim 986
INFORMAL 2
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 89

TAUPO DISTRICT COUNCIL

Mayoralty Votes Received

TREWAVAS, David 7,616
RANKIN, Christine Independent 2,016
JOLLANDS, Rosanne 1,111
EYLES, Kim Independent 177
INFORMAL 13
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 207

Mangakino-Pouakani Ward (1 vacancy) Votes Received

TRUEMAN, Kirsty 280
KARAUNA, Whitu Independent 110
TRUEMAN, Mozz Independent 98
INFORMAL 0
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 23

Taupo-Kaingaroa Ward (7 vacancies) Votes Received

HARVEY, Rosie Independent 4,643
WILLIAMSON, John Renton 4,516
RANKIN, Christine Independent 4,247
PARK, Anna (KIRK) 4,072
JOLLANDS, Rosanne 3,989
HICKLING, Barry Independent 3,972
BODDY, John 3,633
CHRUSTOWSKI, Bernhard Independent 3,575
LOUGHLIN, Danny Aperahama 3,209
VADNJAL, Tristy Independent 2,570
TE WHARE, Chris 2,502
KNOWLES, Christine 2,298
WALL, Janice 2,239
MCBREEN, Ray Independent 1,351
INFORMAL 14
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 276

Turangi-Tongariro Ward (2 vacancies) Votes Received

KINGI, Tangonui 868
COZENS, Zane 761
STEWART, Maggie 711
NEW, Te Takinga David 300
KEEPA, Gary Independent 229
INFORMAL 9
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 10

Turangi-Tongariro Community Board (6 vacancies) Votes Received

DONLON, Karen 912
VAN DER AA, Waltherus (Wally) 894
NEW, Te Takinga David 881
HOLT, Sharlyn 703
HEMA, Andy 667
NELSON, Sally 632
GREENSLADE, Denis 613
SEVERINSEN, Bevin Safe Turangi 553
SMALLMAN, Mary 508
HAKIWAI-WHAANGA, Mihi 461
INFORMAL 6
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 32

The voter return was 48.07%, being 11,365 votes, excluding votes in transit to the processing centre and special votes.

TAURANGA CITY COUNCIL

Mayor Votes Received

BROWNLESS, Greg Independent 8,513
CLOUT, Kelvin Energy and Experience 6,562
OWENS, Doug Effectiveness, Efficiency, Growth 3,787
MASON, Max Experienced Positive Leadership 3,665
MORRIS, Steve Together we can build a better city 2,797
GUY, Murray Community Focused Leadership 1,643
BALDOCK, Larry More Democracy Less Bureaucracy 1,516
ROBSON, John Real Change in TCC - Guaranteed 1,359
PURCHES, Graeme Independent 931
PETERSON, Noel James Independent 393
LEAMING, Hori BOP 382
INFORMAL 141
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 516

Mount Maunganui-Papamoa Ward (2 vacancies)

MORRIS, Steve Delivering for the Mount and Papamoa 6,933
BROWN, Leanne Looking After Locals 6,752
HARNOR, Bob Independent 3,369
STANLEY, Peter 1,912
INFORMAL 12
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 500

Otumoetai-Pyes Pa Ward (2 vacancies)

BALDOCK, Larry More Democracy Less Bureaucracy 4,265
STEWART, Catherine The Voice of Common Sense 4,096
EDLIN, Bev Re-elect for Effective Governance 4,034
WEST, Jo A New Perspective 3,690
NESDALE, Sheldon I Am Listening 3,403
MOORE, Graeme For progress - with prudent financial management 1,666
INFORMAL 35
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 783

Te Papa-Welcome Bay Ward (2 vacancies)

GRAINGER, Bill Have your say, For your City 4,016
MOLLOY, Terry The people The place The future 2,994
GUY, Murray Community Focused Leadership 2,670
MISA, Jesse 1,800
BAILEY, Sam Independent 1,496
OXLEY, Brian 1,173
LEAMING, Hori BOP 934
INFORMAL 16
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 582

Council - At Large (4 vacancies)

CLOUT, Kelvin Energy and Experience 16,146
MCINTOSH, Gail Re-elect For Sound Financial Management 13,204
MASON, Max Experienced Positive Leadership 12,511
CURACH, Rick PICK RICK - Let's Get Real 10,752
CHRISTIANSEN, Tony Committed to Tauranga 10,593
WASSUNG, Mark 8,582
COWLEY, Matt Smart Thinking Beyond Elections 7,637
ROBSON, John Real Change in TCC - It starts here 6,856
COFFIN, Antoine Independent - Keeping it real 6,581
BROWN, Geoffrey Independent 2,931
ROBB, Hugh E 2,867
OTTAWAY, Grayson 2,341
MILLIN, Kevin Independent 2,194
DAVIDSON, Alan Independent 2,188
PETERSON, Noel James Independent 2,172
INFORMAL 141
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 1,076

THAMES-COROMANDEL DISTRICT COUNCIL

Mayoral Candidates

•Peter French 5103
•Sandra Goudie 5584

Councillor Candidates

Coromandel-Colville WARD

(One councillor will be elected from this ward)
•Tony Brljevich

Mercury Bay WARD
(Two councillors will be elected from this ward)
•Tony Fox 1738
•Murray McLean 1452
•Len Salt 853
•Debbie Farrell 871
•Lesley McCormick 1074

South Eastern WARD

(Two councillors will be elected from this ward)
•Terry Walker 1722
•Jan Bartley 1376
•Helen McCabe 1011
•Chris Cooper 842

Thames WARD

(Three councillors will be elected from this ward)
•Wayne Williscroft 903
•Strat Peters 2092
•Murray Wakelin 1168
•Craig Cassidy 1377
•Rex Simpson 1421
•Sally Christie 2429

Community Board Candidates

Coromandel-Colville COMMUNITY BOARD

(Four community board members will be elected from this ward)
•Jan Autumn 540
•Kim Brett 466
•Colin Caldwell 410
•Peter Pritchard 555
•Keith Stephenson 493
•Jean Ashby 428
•Chris Stark 195
•John Walker 559
•Nigel Strongman 430

Mercury Bay COMMUNITY BOARD

(Four community board members will be elected from this ward)
•June Bennett 1135
•Paul Kelly 1591
•Debbie Farrell 1089
•Rekha Giri-Percival 1673
•Bill McLean 1360
•Chris Twemlow 1291
•Paul Hopkins 1259
•Deli Connell 1403

Tairua-Pauanui COMMUNITY BOARD

(Four community board members will be elected from this ward)
•Warwick Brooks 656
•Sarah Campbell 802
•Bob Renton 881
•Brent Turner 621
•Gloria Rennie 611

Thames COMMUNITY BOARD
(Four community board members will be elected from this ward)

•Catherine Croft 2211
•Mike Veal 2177
•Diane Connors 2390`
•Clancy Nixon 1807
•Lester Yates 1949

Whangamata COMMUNITY BOARD

(Four community board members will be elected from this ward)
•Masele Siatu'u 491
•Gaye Barton 545
•Ken Coulam 1158
•Kay Baker 1007
•Angela Hannken 374
•Ryan Thompson 941 •Evelyn Adams 772

UPPER HUTT CITY COUNCIL

Mayoralty Votes Received

GUPPY, Wayne 7,940
JEFFERIES, Alan Independent 3,090
INFORMAL 11
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 402

Council - At Large (10 vacancies)

TAYLOR, Steve 6,084
WHEELER, Dave 6,069
CONNELLY, Ros 5,806
GWILLIAM, John 5,699
SWALES, Hellen Independent 5,112
GRIFFITHS, Blair 5,057
MCARTHUR, Glenn Independent 4,952
LAMBERT, Paul Independent 4,854
MCLEOD, Angela Independent 4,825
CARSON, Chris 4,464
RANGI, Rob Independent 4,355
ULTRA, Tracey Independent 4,086
JEFFERIES, Alan Independent 3,945
AMAI-WAIWAI, Vicki Independent 3,830
SPARROW, Adrian 3,434
ANDERSON, Michael J Independent 2,993
DE WIT, Karen 2,861
BAINES, Michael 2,743
MANDER, Nigel A friend you can trust 1,703
KENT, Harry Dale Independent 1,656
INFORMAL 35
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 199

WAIKATO DISTRICT COUNCIL

Mayor

CATHRO, Brian Independent 1723
DEACON, John 767
HAYES, Wally 3120
NICHOLS, Donna Independent 1484
SANSON, Allan Independent 4876
INFORMAL 36
BLANK 344

Awaroa ki Tuakau Ward (2)

CHURCH, Jacqui Independent 1550
ELLIS, Rosalie
HENDERSON, Stephanie 912
INFORMAL 20
BLANK 62

Onewhero-Te Akau Ward (1)

MAIN, Bronwyn Independent 680
NGATAKI, Kandi 280
INFORMAL 0
BLANK 65

Huntly Ward (2)

COTTER, Logan Friendship House 417
LYNCH, Shelley 1135 1
MCINALLY, Frank 891
STEWART, Sandra 641
INFORMAL 0
BLANK 46

Ngaruawahia Ward (2)

DEACON, John 428
DODDS, Charles 148
GIBB, Janet 771
PATTERSON, Eugene 834
SOLOMON, Moera Rose 594
WHETU, James 618
INFORMAL 4
BLANK 33

Tamahere Ward (1)

JEPSEN, Aksel Bech 766
NICHOLS, Donna Independent 595
INFORMAL 2
BLANK 62

Onewhero-Tuakau Community Board (6)

CAMERON, Bruce 1061
CONROY, Caroline 42 639
HENDERSON, Phillip 588
JACKSON, Shaun 870
PETERSEN, Lionel Independent 866
PETERSEN-BRAMBLEY, Jasmine Independent 508
REEVE, Vern 710
REID, Murray 547
WATSON, Bronwyn 925
INFORMAL 1
BLANK 41

Huntly Community Board (6)

BREDENBECK, Kim 769
FARRAR, Ron 740
LAMB, Denise 670
LANGLANDS, Katrina 898
MCINALLY, Frank 773
MICHIE, Tina 574
REES, Corey 769
STEWART, Sandra 641
TIMOTHY, Hine 512
INFORMAL 5
BLANK 18

Taupiri Community Board (6)

CLEWLOW, Ken 34
GOUK, Elva 20
LOVELL, Dorothy 62
LOVELL, Howard 77
MORLEY, Joanne 41
ORMSBY COCUP, Sharnay 65
ROSS, Julie 32
VAN DAM, Rudy 46
INFORMAL 0
BLANK 0

Ngaruawahia Community Board (6)

AYERS, Jack Hector 588
DIAMOND, Wendy 784
DODDS, Charles 429
KIRKWOOD, Rongo 737
MORGAN, Kiri 837
RALPH, Andy 501
SHERSON, Bryce Joseph 623
STEVENS, Jane 632
WHETU, James 910
INFORMAL 9
BLANK 37

Raglan Community Board (6)

HAWORTH, PJ 523
KEREOPA, Rangi 547
MACLEOD, Bob Raglan Residents & Ratepayers 543
OOSTEN, Tony 366
PARSON, Gabrielle 450
THOMSON, Lisa Independent 617
VINK, Alan 291
INFORMAL 1
BLANK 31

WAIKATO REGIONAL COUNCIL

Hamilton General Constituency (4 vacancies)

HENNEBRY, Jane Rates Control 13584 √
LIVINGSTON, Lois Independent 15040 √
QUAYLE, Barry Independent 11643
RIMMINGTON, Russ Independent 11868 √
SIMCOCK, Bob Independent 14626 √
SOWRY, Guy Independent 10478
WRIGLEY, Jo Green Party of Aotearoa New Zealand 6249

Taupo-Rotorua General Constituency (1 vacancy)
Name of Candidate

DOWNARD, Mike
4006

WHITE, Kathy Rates Control Team 4991 √

Waipa-King Country General Constituency (2 vacancies)
Name of Candidate


KNEEBONE, Stu Independent √
LIVINGSTON, Alan Independent √

Waihou General Constituency (2 vacancies)

HUSBAND, Stu Independent √
VERCOE, Hugh Independent √

Waikato General Constituency (2 vacancies)
Name of Candidate

ARMSTRONG, Tony Independent 4110 √
BOYDE, Doug Independent 2311
HAYMAN, Jennie Independent 4665 √
LICHTWARK, Fred Independent 4041
MOANA-TUWHANGAI, Maxine Independent 2943

Thames-Coromandel General Constituency (1 vacancy)

ALLOWAY, Mark Harold
947


GRAF, Clyde Rates Control Team 2306
HABBERFIELD, Brian Independent
1183


KEDZLIE, Liam 2208
MINOGUE, Dal 2570 √
SIELING, Dirk 1849

Ngā Hau e Whā Māori Constituency (1 vacancy)

ANDREW, Attiya 473
MAHUTA, Tipa 2169 √

Ngā Tai ki Uta Māori Constituency (1 vacancy)

HODGE, Kataraina Independent 1493 √
ORMSBY, Gannin 1412


WAIPA DISTRICT COUNCIL

Mayor Votes Received

MYLCHREEST, Jim 8,277
WILSON, Vern 3,642
INFORMAL 5
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 475

Pirongia Ward (2 vacancies) Votes Received

ST PIERRE, Clare Independent 1,242
THOMAS, Bruce 1,117
STEVENSON, Greg 679
INFORMAL 1
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 69

Cambridge Ward (4 vacancies) Votes Received

WEBBER, Grahame 2,940
STOLWYK, Liz 2,844
MILNER, Sue 2,731
BANNON, Judy 2,385
COLES, Philip 2,222
SANDERS, Don 1,921
INFORMAL 6
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 97

Maungatautari Ward (1 vacancy) Votes Received

ANDREE-WILTENS, Elwyn 474
BENNETT, Les 330
INFORMAL 0
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 29

Te Awamutu Ward (4 vacancies) Votes Received

WILSON, Vern 2,545
BARNES, Hazel 2,541
BROWN, Andrew 2,263
GOWER, Marcus The positive choice! 2,077
SPRANGERS, Joe 1,536
KNOWLES, John 1,441
DAVIES, Tom Independent 1,050
PARLANE, James Charles Morris For a Fair Future 565
INFORMAL 7
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 73

Kakepuku Ward (1 vacancy) Votes Received

O'REGAN, Susan 411
ANDERSON, Nigel 335
PINKERTON, Colin Independent 139
WESTERBAAN, Bernard Independent 108
INFORMAL 3
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 19

Cambridge Subdivision (4 vacancies) Votes Received

PETTIT, Mike 2,682
EPPS, Julie 2,644
* MILNER, Sue (Withdrawn) 2,497
COLES, Philip 2,028
GORDON, Roger 1,771
SANDERS, Don 1,725
PETTIT, Mitchell 1,533
INFORMAL 6
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 169

(* Withdrawn as potentially elected at ward)

Maungatautari Subdivision (1 vacancy) Votes Received

* ANDREE-WILTENS, Elwyn (Withdrawn) 459
BISHOP, John 325
INFORMAL 0
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 49

(* Withdrawn as potentially elected at ward)

Te Awamutu Subdivision (4 vacancies) Votes Received

HURRELL, Richard 2,919
DERBYSHIRE, Gary 2,318
HOLT, Ange 1,775
WILSON, Colleen 1,553
PIKARI, Sylvia Independent 1,373
ARMSTRONG, Dan 1,214
DAVIES, Tom Independent 1,140
GULLIVER, Wayvne 1,024
INFORMAL 4
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 157

Kakepuku Subdivision (1 vacancy) Votes Received

ANDERSON, Nigel 488
PINKERTON, Nigel 273
WESTERBAAN, Bernard Independent 203
INFORMAL 0
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 51

The voter return was 36.01%, being 12,499 votes, excluding votes in transit to the processing centre and special votes.

WAIROA DISTRICT COUNCIL

Issue: Mayor (1)

Cairns, Benita 1139
Little, Craig 1863
Matley, Roland 84
INFORMAL 1
BLANK 63

Issue: Council (6)

Bird, Mike 1820
Caves, Denys Independent 984
Crarer, Peter 868
Eaglesome-Karekare, Denise 1889
Evans, Dave Independent 787
Flood, Hine Beth Independent 1654
Harker, Jeremy Independent 1667
Johansen, 1834
Kelly, Paul 487
Lambert, Charles 11656
Matley, Roland 349
Panere, Kurawari Patricia Cheryl 475
Tipoki-Lawton, Hinenui 774
Whitmore, Denise Independent 1066
INFORMAL 14
BLANK 15

Issue: Maori Representation Poll (1)

I vote FOR the establishment of Maori Wards 1553
I vote AGAINST the establishment of Maori Wards 1359
INFORMAL 0
BLANK 238

WAITAMO DISTRICT COUNCIL

Mayor Votes Received

HANNA, Brian 1,726
BROWN, Mike 262
INFORMAL 1
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 26

Te Kuiti Urban Ward (3 vacancies) Votes Received

WHITAKER, Guy 807
NEW, Janene 756
DAVEY, Terry 563
BROOKS, Neil 421
INFORMAL 2
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 13

The voter return was 36.38%, being 2,049 votes, excluding votes in transit to the processing centre and special votes.

WAITOMO DISTRICT COUNCIL

Mayor

MCDOUALL, Hamish ​6724
​TAYLOR, Alan ​3841
CRAIG, Helen ​2216
JARDEN, Andy ​1830
OSBORNE, William ​1061
​STEVENS, Ray ​793
​DAHYA, Randhir ​708
​INFORMAL ​62
​BLANK ​271

Whanganui District Councillors

​REID, Hadleigh ​​9265
​CLEVELAND, Murray ​8746
​​BENNETT, David ​8607
​ANDERSON, Charlie ​8421
​CRAIG, Helen ​8316
​JOBLIN, Kate ​8273
VINSEN, Rob ​7954
​TAYLOR, Alan ​7949
​CHANDULAL-MACKAY, Josh ​7417
​DUNCAN, Jenny ​6861
​BAKER-HOGAN, Philippa ​6745
​YOUNG, Graeme ​6256
​STEVENS, Ray ​5474 ​
​SMITH, Rory ​5291 ​
​BARON, Steve ​5174 ​
​MATTHEWS, David ​4789 ​
​DOUGHTY, Brian ​4697 ​
​WILLS, Rangi M ​4405 ​
​HILL, Dave ​4345 ​
​FIRMIN, Kiritahi ​3957 ​
​HARDY, Doreen ​3848 ​
​DALTON, Kyle ​3533
​FALLEN, Ross ​3450 ​
​BROUGHAM, Ian ​3003 ​
​HOOD, Stan ​2940 ​
​SHEEHY, Jill ​2549 ​
​ABBOTT, Alan ​2426 ​
​MUDGWAY, Tony (Mudgie) ​2335 ​
​BULLOCK, Jack ​2147 ​
​REWETI, Phillip T (Bear) ​1989 ​
​JOHNSTON, Bevan ​1726 ​
​FALCONER, Craig (Frog) ​1373 ​
​URRY, Matthew ​1169 ​
​INFORMAL ​90 ​
​BLANK ​88

Wanganui Rural Community Board:
Whanganui sub-division (2 vacancies)


​MATTHEWS, David ​299
​WELLS, David J ​24
​HACKETT, Peter ​143 ​
​INFORMAL ​0 ​
​BLANK ​44

Progress results for the Whanganui District Health Board are not yet available

Voter turnout for 2016 election

Votes received: ​​​17,506
Percentage of total registered voters: 56.0%​

WELLINGTON CITY COUNCIL

Mayor

Justin Lester Elected
Nick Leggett Excluded
Jo Coughlan Excluded
Nicola Young Excluded
Andy Foster Excluded
Helene Ritchie Excluded
Keith Johnson Excluded
Johnny Overton Excluded

The final absolute majority of votes (final quota) as determined at the last iteration was 25,927. There were 61 informal votes and 404 blank votes.

Eastern Ward

Sarah Free Elected
Simon Swampy Marsh Elected
Chris Calvi-Freeman Elected
Lynda McGregor Excluded
Rob Goulden Excluded
Robert Murray Excluded

The final absolute majority of votes (final quota) as determined at the last iteration was 2,555.85. There were 59 informal votes and 656 blank votes.

Lambton Ward

Iona Pannett Elected
Nicola Young Elected
Brian Dawson Elected
Mazz Scannell Excluded
Tony Jansen Excluded
Milton Hollard Excluded
Dave Gee Excluded
Troy Mihaka Excluded

The final absolute majority of votes (final quota) as determined at the last iteration was 2,528.36. There were 21 informal votes and 773 blank votes.

Northern Ward
alcolm Sparrow Elected
Jill Day Elected
Peter Gilberd Elected
Graeme Sawyer Excluded
Judith Gray Excluded
John Apanowicz Excluded

The final absolute majority of votes (final quota) as determined at the last iteration was 2,859.91. There were 20 informal votes and 844 blank votes.

Onslow-Western Ward

Andy Foster Elected
Simon Woolf Elected
Diane Calvert Elected
Ray Chung Excluded
Matthew Plummer Excluded
Paul Douglas Excluded
Thomas Gregory Phipps Morgan Excluded

The final absolute majority of votes (final quota) as determined at the last iteration was 3,367.39. There were 20 informal votes and 1,111 blank votes.

Southern Ward

Paul Eagle Elected
David Lee Elected
Brendon Bonner Excluded
Brent Pierson Excluded
Don Newt McDonald Excluded

The final absolute majority of votes (final quota) as determined at the last iteration was 2,440.16. There were 42 informal votes and 274 blank votes.

Makara / Ohariu Community Board

Christine Grace Elected
Hamish Todd Elected
Chris Renner Elected
John Apanowicz Elected
Wayne Rudd Elected
Judy Liddell Elected
Kath May Excluded
Ray Chung Excluded

The final absolute majority of votes (final quota) as determined at the last iteration was 41.91. There were 1 informal votes and 10 blank votes.

Tawa Community Board

Graeme Hansen Elected
Robyn Parkinson
Elected
Margaret Lucas Elected
Richard Herbert Elected
Jack Marshall Elected
Jill Day Elected

Elected candidate - This candidate is declared elected.

Tawa Community Board

Graeme Hansen Elected
Robyn Parkinson
Elected
Margaret Lucas Elected
Richard Herbert Elected
Jack Marshall Elected
Jill Day Elected

Elected candidate - This candidate is declared elected.

WESTERN BAY OF PLENTY DISTRICT COUNCIL

Mayor:

TOHIARIKI, Kevin 1686
LALLY, Mike 1794
MERRIMAN, Gwenda 2484
THWAITES, Don 1824
WEBBER, Garry 3592
INFORMAL 29
BLANK 366

Katikati-Waihi Beach Ward (3)

BOWYER, Phil Western Ward Ratepayers 1437
MARSHALL, David 1745
GOUDIE, Ross 1481
WILLIAMS, Mike 1606
TOHIARIKI, Kevin 1385
MACKAY, Peter 1621
INFORMAL 24
BLANK 109

Kaimai Ward (4)

HUMPHREYS, Christina 1461
THWAITES, Don 3038
DEAN, Mark 2427 3
LIVINGSTON-POOLEY, Tracy 1077
MURRAY-BENGE, Margaret 2543
PALMER, John 2425
INFORMAL 1
BLANK 177

Maketu-Te Puke Ward (4)

RATU, Bertie 989
DALLY, Grant 1498
MARSH, Kevin 1795
LALLY, Mike 1612
SCRIMGEOUR, John 1746
CANTLON, Gus 1078
GUNN-THOMAS, Karyl 1401
COLMORE, Margaret Mountain Road Ratepayers Association 1016
INFORMAL 5
BLANK 38

Katikati Community Board (4)

MARTIN, Brian 701
WARREN, Ben 1870
HOBBS, Jenny 1618
DUNLOP, Sam 1305
GIBBS, Brendan 1713
MAYO, Norm Western Ward Ratepayers 13584
INFORMAL 2
BLANK 39

Waihi Beach Community Board (4)

MILLS, Derek 447
PARSONS, Ruth 686
HEPENSTALL, Brian Western Ward Ratepayers 703
ROBERTS, Marilyn 573
SOLE, Allan 630
INFORMAL 0
BLANK 20

Te Puke Community Board (4)

BUTTON, Bev 1004
LALLY, Mike 1418
MILLER, Peter 1175
DALLY, Grant 1375
DUGMORE, Joan 936
INFORMAL 2
BLANK 115

WHAKATANE DISTRICT COUNCIL

Mayor votes recieved

BONNE, Tony 3011
JUKES, Julie 521
MCLEAN, Doug 2725
POCOCK, Karen 653
REWETI, Julian Independent 729
VAN DER BOOM, Mike 1072
INFORMAL 21
BLANK 168

Issue: Rangitāiki Ward

HAHIPENE-GEDDES, Wini 1169
JOHNSTON, George 1622
ORR, Russell 1451
VAN BEEK, Gerard 1586
INFORMAL 205
BLANK 107

Whakatāne-Ōhope Ward

ALLAN, Kevin 892
JARRETT, Scott 2523
JUKES, Julie 2618
KARETAI, Mawera 1987
POCOCK, Karen 1617
PULLAR, John Independent 2186
REWETI, Julian Independent 1508
SHEAFF, David 2307
TANCZOS, Nandor 2364
TURNER, Judy 3585
VAN DER BOOM, Mike 2633
WATT, Robbie 1085
INFORMAL 25
BLANK 69

Tāneatua-Waimana Ward

ILES, Andrew 358
MCLEAN, Hohepa 156
SHEARER, Ian 142
TE POU, Ni 28
INFORMAL 3
BLANK 13

Galatea-Murupara Ward

CHRISTIE, Daryl 52
HYNES, Ormond 86
SILCOCK, Alison 256
TE AMO, Jackie Kareti 67
TULLY, Tracey Independent 34
INFORMAL 1
BLANK 4

Rangitāiki Community Board

BOURK, Graeme 1230
BYRNE, Kris 1284
CLARK, Alison 1339
DENNIS, Gavin 1124
HARVEY, Evan 1173
HIND, Paula 973
JONES, Daimen 752
STEVENSON, Charelle 1344
STRINGER, John 974
INFORMAL 3
BLANK 186

Murupara Subdivision of the Murupara Community Board

HYNES, Ormond 146
JENNER, Mem 142
MEIHANA, Carolyn 136
RANGIWAI, Byron 129
INFORMAL 0
BLANK 3

Whakatāne-Ōhope Community Board

BOREHAM, Kay 2320
BULLEN, Chris 1568
CASEY, Gerard 2202
CHAMBERS, Christine 2884
DELAHUNTY, Neville 2013
HALL, Tony 1757
HAMILL, Carolyn 1949
HANNA, Moira 1829
INMAN, Mark 1922
KING, Michael 1646
LANDER, Peter 1738
LARSEN, Abraham 1264
MANNING, Jennifer 1740
MORGAN, Mike Independent 1287
NAPIER, Steve 1458
POOLE, David 991
ROBINSON, Kristy 1179
TOLLEY, Allan 1613
INFORMAL 11
BLANK 328


WHANGAREI DISTRICT COUNCIL

Mayor Votes Recieved

ELL, Stuart 2,824 ​
​BLACKLEY, David, Go-Whangarei ​4,765 ​
​BRITTENDEN, Kay Elizabeth, Independent 861 ​
HOLWELL, Ash, Together Tahi 834 ​
KEENE, Matt, ​Together Tahi 840 ​
​MAI, Sheryl, 13,170
INFORMAL ​ 28 ​
​BLANK 401

Bream Bay Ward (2 Councillors)

​CAMPBELL, Dean, Independent ​906 ​
​DEEMING, Shelley​ 2,147
HALSE, Phil 1,633
SLATER, Barry, Go-Whangarei 794 ​
​WRIGHT, Reuben, ​Go-Whangarei​1,070 ​
​INFORMAL ​ ​1 ​
​BLANK 98 ​

Denby Ward (3 Councillors)

ABBOTT, Geoff, ​Go-Whangarei 1,293 ​
CHRISTIE, Crichton Blyth, 1,693
CUTFORTH, Tricia 1,98
​GOLIGHTLY, Jayne, Go-Whangarei 1,714
​KEENE, Matt, Together Tahi 1,430 ​
ROBERTSON, Don 1,118 ​
ROSSITER, Bill, ​Go-Whangarei 1,663 ​
TADMAN, Ash Graham 350 ​
​WILLIAMSON, John 1,578 ​
​INFORMAL ​ 8 ​
​BLANK 114 ​

Hikurangi-Coastal Ward (2 Councillors)

​BRETHERTON, Susy, Go-Whangarei 952 ​
​CARPENTER, Robert ​Tu Kotahi 255 ​
​MARTIN, Greg, ​Independent 1,523
MURPHY, Anna 1,519
​PETERS, Ian 1,089
​ROBERTS, Stuart, Go-Whangarei, 478 ​
WRIGHT, Alex Independent 686 ​
​INFORMAL ​ 4 ​
​BLANK 76 ​

Maungatapere / Mangakahia Ward (1 Councillor)

​MORGAN, Sharon ​1,063
​REID, Simon, ​Go-Whangarei ​631 ​
TIPENE, Puti Violet ​176 ​
​INFORMAL ​ ​1 ​
​BLANK ​53 ​

Okara Ward (4 Councillors)

​BELL, Stuart 1,776
BRITTENDEN, Kay Elizabeth, ​Independent 1,337 ​
CAREY, Chris 556 ​
COCURULLO, Vince, ​Go-Whangarei 2,413
FARRELL, Adam, ​Independent 547
GILL, Angela ​NOMINATION CANCELLED 1,025 ​
GILL, Tony 338 ​
GLEN, Sue ​None 2,111
HARDING, Deborah 1,032 ​
HERMON, Cherry 2,288 ​2
​HOLWELL, Ash, Together Tahi1,658 ​
​LEITCH, Chris, Independent1,713 ​
LEONARD, Wilz ​Go-Whangarei 937 ​
​MAWSON, Brent 1,372 ​
McLACHLAN, Brian 1,722 ​
​McLEOD, Chrissi 1,234 ​
​SHIPTON, Greg 1,013 ​
​WEAVER, Greg 457 ​
​INFORMAL ​ 38 ​
​BLANK 154

Whangarei Heads Ward (1 Councillor)

BLACKLEY, Dave, Go-Whangarei 658 ​
INNES, Greg, Independent​ 1,702
​INFORMAL ​ 1 ​
​BLANK 114

Get the news delivered straight to your inbox

Receive the day’s news, sport and entertainment in our daily email newsletter

SIGN UP NOW

© Copyright 2017, NZME. Publishing Limited

Assembled by: (static) on production bpcf04 at 24 Jan 2017 14:28:39 Processing Time: 378ms