South Island: Local election results as they come in

The willow tree in Lake Wanaka. Photo / 123RF
The willow tree in Lake Wanaka. Photo / 123RF

North Island: Local election results AUCKLAND COUNCIL - RUAPEHU DISTRICT COUNCIL
North Island: Local election results (from South Taranaki District)

ASHBURTON DISTRICT COUNCIL

Mayoralty Votes Received

FAVEL, Donna 6,187
MCKAY, Angus 4,813
INFORMAL 2
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 267

Western Ward (2 vacancies) Votes Received

MCMILLAN, Liz 1,164
REVELEY, Peter 1,019
DICKSON, Tammy 513
INFORMAL 1
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 48
Eastern Ward (3 vacancies) Votes Received
LOVETT, Lynette Marjorie 1,928
WILSON, Stuart 1,595
MALCOLM, Mark 1,412
HARRISON, Peter Keith 977
INFORMAL 1
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 119

Ashburton Ward (7 vacancies) Votes Received

* FAVEL, Donna (Withdrawn) 5,329
BRAAM, Leen Committed to Ashburton - NZ 4,393
URQUHART, Alasdair 3,933
ELLIS, Russell 3,721
BROWN, Neil 3,498
RAWLINSON, Diane 3,442
BELL, Thelma 2,686
PRICE, Selwyn Independent 2,019
SAMPSON, Richard 1,915
GATES, Edward 1,910
SHAH, Ash Working for Community Putting People First 1,799
BARTLETT, Marion 1,505
HIBBERT, Marie Independent 1,305

INFORMAL 9
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 155

(* Withdrawn as potentially elected as Mayor)

Methven Community Board (5 vacancies) Votes Received

GILPIN, Hamish 522
MCLAUGHLIN, Dan 420
SMITH, Ron 413
LOCK, Sarah 385
MCALPINE, Sonia 348
CURRIE, Russell 332
DICKSON, Tammy Committed to Community 308
INFORMAL 0
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 6
Ashburton Licensing Trust (6 vacancies) Votes Received
PATERSON, Roger John 6,145
WATSON, Fay 5,461
LISCHNER, Jim 5,026
ROBERTSON, Chris 4,959
HARNETT, Robert 3,857
BREAKWELL, Kieran 3,737
JOHNS, Carol 3,365
MASLIN, Warren Independent 2,933
WALLIS, Brad 2,120
GOURDIE, Carl 2,074
HICKMAN, David John 1,573
INFORMAL 45
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 624

The voter return was 51.79%, being 11,277 votes, excluding votes in transit to the processing centre and special

BULLER DISTRICT COUNCIL

Mayoralty Votes Received

HOWARD, Gary UNOPPOSED

Seddon Ward (2 vacancies) Votes Received

ANDERSON, Bronwyn 290
HILL, Martin 279
MIAZGA, Emily 277
MARSH, Dick 186
LARKING, Vicky 82

Inangahua Ward (2 vacancies) Votes Received

NEYLON, Graeme 292
HAWES, Dave 262
MITCHELL, Wendy 234

Westport Ward (6 vacancies) Votes Received

RUTHERFORD, Phil 1428
ROCHE, Sharon 1416
NAHUR, Robyn 1383
HART, Greg 1265
BARRY, Shayne 1189
CLEINE, Jamie 1161
BASHER, Andrew 1086
ASHBY, Kim 946
O'LOUGHLIN, Mary-Rose 486
DUNCAN, Gina-Lee 467
BEAUMONT, Andrew 373
NEILL, Alan 354

Inangahua Community Board (4 vacancies) Votes Received

BARNETT, Susan UNOPPOSED
BOLLINGER, Alun UNOPPOSED
BURKE, Simon UNOPPOSED
LINEHAM, Ina UNOPPOSED

Buller, WCRC (2 vacancies) Votes Received

CLEMENTSON, Neal 2459
ARCHER, Terry 1818
HILTON, Jim 952

Buller DWC (1 vacancy) Votes Received

OLDHAM, Brent 1267
DOOLEY, Frank 1143
O'CONNOR, John 765

With 94.3% of all votes counted, final turnout 51.6%

CENTRAL OTAGO DISTRICT COUNCIL

Mayoralty Votes Received

CADOGAN, Tim 5,047
LEPPER, Tony 2,521
MCPHERSON, Martin 986
INFORMAL 2
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 134

Alexandra Ward (3 vacancies) Votes Received

MCPHERSON, Martin 1,585
WILLS, Barrie 1,302
CLARIDGE, Lynley 1,092
GOUDIE, Claire 932
STIRLING-LINDSAY, Sharleen 833
HAMBLETON, Barry Independent 765
BROWNE, Roger 671
INFORMAL 7
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 147

Cromwell Community Board (4 vacancies) Votes Received

DICEY, Robin 1,664
HARRISON, Anna 1,506
MURRAY, Werner Independent 1,373
BLAIKIE, Annabel Mackay 1,259
STEWART, Gordon 1,146
HAMILTON, Alistair 1,083
INFORMAL 2
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 50

Teviot Valley Community Board (4 vacancies) Votes Received

GUNN, Raymond 598
FEINERMAN, Sally 485
PRITCHARD, John 435
PARKER, Cliff 423
READ, Russell 258
INFORMAL 0
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 16

Vincent Community Board (Alexandra Ward) (3 vacancies) Votes Received

FITZGERALD, Brian 1,541
GOUDIE, Claire 1,469
STIRLING-LINDSAY, Sharleen 1,224
HAMBLETON, Barry Independent 1,166
BROWNE, Roger 1,067
INFORMAL 0
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 286

Vincent Community Board (Earnscleugh-Manuherikia Ward) (2 vacancies) Votes Received

GARBUTT, Russell 1,062
ARMSTRONG, James 950
FODIE, Nadia 803
INFORMAL 1
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 134

The voter return was 60.82%, being 8,943 votes, excluding votes in transit to the processing centre and special votes.


CHRISTCHURCH CITY COUNCIL

Mayoralty Votes Received

DALZIEL, Lianne Best for Christchurch 73,001
MINTO, John Keep Our Assets Canterbury 12,533
HANSEN, Tubby Economic Euthenics 1,362
INFORMAL 79
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 2,695

Harewood Ward (1 vacancy) Votes Received

KEOWN, Aaron True Independent 2,883
BURKE, Faimeh Independent 1,622
GARGIULO, Brian Independent 983
CAMERON, Rod (S) Best Value for Christchurch 458
CAMERON, Rod (D) Independent 236
INFORMAL 36
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 299
Waimairi Ward (1 vacancy) Votes Received
MANJI, Raf Independent 3,979
RIMELL, Anthony The People's Choice 1,686
INFORMAL 3
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 489

Papanui Ward (1 vacancy) Votes Received

DAVIDSON, Mike The Right Choice for Papanui & Christchurch 3,221
STRINGER, John Papanui First 2,308
INFORMAL 4
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 473

Innes Ward (1 vacancy) Votes Received

COTTER, Pauline The People's Choice 3,717
RODRICKS, Mel 733
INFORMAL 5
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 447
Burwood Ward (1 vacancy) Votes Received
LIVINGSTONE, Glenn The People's Choice - Labour 4,657
ERUETI, Cruize Eastborn 836
INFORMAL 4
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 443

Coastal Ward (1 vacancy) Votes Received

EAST, David Independent 2,828
KANE, Jo 1,792
LESTER, Dean The People's Choice - Labour 914
INFORMAL 29
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 256

Hornby Ward (1 vacancy) Votes Received

CHEN, Jimmy The People's Choice - Labour 3,352
HARNETT KIKSTRA, Sara Independent 954
APANUI, Tane 375
SINGH, Manjit Independent 332
INFORMAL 33
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 219

Halswell Ward (1 vacancy) Votes Received

GALLOWAY, Anne The People's Choice 2,068
HORN, Chrys Connected Communities, Thriving Christchurch 1,968
LALOLI, Peter Independent Citizens 1,302
CLARKE, Kevin Independent 1,088
INFORMAL 60
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 402

Spreydon Ward (1 vacancy) Votes Received

CLEARWATER, Phil The People's Choice - Labour 3,780
SIATAGA, Patricia Independent 1,185
INFORMAL 5
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 310

Central Ward (1 vacancy) Votes Received

SWIGGS, Deon Independent - Let's Get It Done 1,327
TAHAU-PATON, Vicki The People's Choice - Labour 993
LANGSBURY, Dora Roimata Independent 623
BOYCE, Lindon (Boycey) 464
INFORMAL 16
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 354

Linwood Ward (1 vacancy) Votes Received

JOHANSON, Yani The People's Choice - Labour 2,999
DAVIDS, Alexandra Time for Change 1,649
TOOMEY, Scott Independent 295
INFORMAL 24
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 174

Heathcote Ward (1 vacancy) Votes Received

TEMPLETON, Sara Strong Communities for a Stronger Christchurch 3,910
LONSDALE, Paul Independent 2,422
DAVIS, Malcolm George Independent 460
INFORMAL 9
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 466

Harewood Ward of the Fendalton-Waimairi-Harewood Community Board (2 vacancies) Votes Received

* KEOWN, Aaron (Withdrawn) True Independent 4,259
CHEN, Linda Independent Citizens 3,323
CAMPBELL, Aaron Independent 2,551
INFORMAL 2
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 511
(* Withdrawn as potentially elected at ward)
Waimairi Ward of the Fendalton-Waimairi-Harewood Community Board (2 vacancies) Votes Received
MACDONALD, Sam Independent Citizens 3,316
PARANJAPE, Shirish Independent Citizens 2,752
HENRY, Stewart The People's Choice 2,494
WINN, Lewis Independent 1,398
INFORMAL 3
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 634

Papanui Ward of the Papanui-Innes Community Board (2 vacancies) Votes Received

NORRISH, Emma Independent 3,488
STRINGER, John Papanui First 2,500
BRITTEN, Simon Independent 2,445
MCCLUSKEY, Nathan The People's Choice 1,422
PATENA, George Independent 415
INFORMAL 5
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 427

Fendalton Ward of the Fendalton-Waimairi-Harewood Community Board (2 vacancies) Votes Received

WILLIAMS, Bridget Independent Citizens 4,642
CARTWRIGHT, David John Independent Citizens 3,762
BURN, John Independent 2,169
INFORMAL 4
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 705

Burwood Ward of the Coastal-Burwood Community Board (2 vacancies) Votes Received

BAKER, Tim The People's Choice 4,119
STEWART, Linda Independent 3,410
FALETOLU-FASI, Sela The People's Choice 1,695
STEER, Brian G Independent 603
INFORMAL 3
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 434

Coastal Ward of the Coastal-Burwood Community Board (2 vacancies) Votes Received

SINTES, Tim Independent 3,761
MONEY, Kim Independent 2,890
CUMMINGS, Andrea The People's Choice - Independent 2,686
INFORMAL 1
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 294

Hornby Ward of the Halswell-Hornby-Riccarton Community Board (2 vacancies) Votes Received

MORA, Mike The People's Choice - Labour 2,960
BRYDEN, Natalie The People's Choice - Labour 2,268
HARNETT KIKSTRA, Sara Independent 1,773
SINGH, Manjit Independent 1,198
EXTON, Claire Independent 949
INFORMAL 6
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 209

Halswell Ward of the Halswell-Hornby-Riccarton Community Board (2 vacancies) Votes Received

MORA, Debbie The People's Choice 3,317
MCFARLANE, Ross Our Community My Priority 3,032
LALOLI, Peter Independent Citizens 2,565
CLARKE, Kevin Independent 2,245
INFORMAL 5
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 477

Riccarton Ward of the Halswell-Hornby-Riccarton Community Board (2 vacancies) Votes Received

BROUGHTON, Helen Independent Citizens 2,394
CHU, Catherine Independent Citizens 2,028
WATSON, Robert The People's Choice - Labour 945
CHANDLER, Luke Best for Riccarton 732
ANTONY, Clive Waliyaparambil Your Fresh Voice for Riccarton 681
CARTER-BROWN, Ross Independent 645
INFORMAL 10
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 219

Spreydon Ward of the Spreydon-Cashmere Community Board (2 vacancies) Votes Received

COKER, Melanie The People's Choice - Labour 3,391
POTTER, Karolin The People's Choice 2,698
SIATAGA, Patricia Independent 1,606
WHITE, Catherine Community Voice 1,135
HANSEN, Tubby The Busbug Bus Users Group 292
INFORMAL 6
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 313

Central Ward of the Linwood-Central-Heathcote Community Board (2 vacancies) Votes Received

BUCK, Sally Independent 1,573
MCLELLAN, Jake The People's Choice - Labour 1,289
TINGA, Robin The People's Choice 941
LANGSBURY, Dora Roimata Independent 851
BOYCE, Lindon (Boycey) 603
HAWKER, Wayne Independent 478
WOOTTON, Alex 394
YEARBURY, Peter Progressive Independent 325
INFORMAL 13
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 287

Cashmere Ward of the Spreydon-Cashmere Community Board (2 vacancies) Votes Received

MAUTNER, Helene The People's Choice - Labour 3,774
SAMPSON, Lee The People's Choice 3,277
CUMMING, Ian Independent 2,075
CAMERON, Rod (D) Independent 2,041
INFORMAL 6
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 588

Linwood Ward of the Linwood-Central-Heathcote Community Board (2 vacancies) Votes Received

DAVIDS, Alexandra Time for Change 2,825
LOWE-JOHNSON, Brenda The People's Choice - Labour 2,521
SIMONS, Jackie The People's Choice - Labour 2,144
SINGH, Jack 1,015
INFORMAL 6
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 293

Heathcote Ward of the Linwood-Central-Heathcote Community Board (2 vacancies) Votes Received

LINDLEY, Tim For Communities You'll Love To Live In 3,696
LATHAM, Darrell Independent 2,448
NEAVE, Rosemary The People's Choice - Independent 2,317
O'GRADY, Una The People's Choice 1,902
TODD, Craig 1,513
INFORMAL 11
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 733

Akaroa subdivision of the Banks Peninsula Community Board (2 vacancies) Votes Received

CLUTHA DISTRICT COUNCIL

Balclutha Ward (4 vacancies) Votes Received

ATKINSON, Phil 676
PAYNE, Ken 1255
SUTHERLAND, Carol 1242
LUDEMANN, Alison 845
GRAHAM, Bruce 495
JENKINSON, Rachel 1096
THOMSON, Jo-Anne 616
INFORMAL 4
BLANK 8

Lawrence-Tuapeka Ward (1 vacancy) Votes Received

TANSLEY, Paul John 205
BLACKMORE, Geoff 226
INFORMAL 0
BLANK 19

Lawrence-Tuapeka Community Board (6 vacancies) Votes Received

RITCHIE, Elizabeth 262
DAVIDSON, Geoff 341
LITTLE, Matt 200
MCCORKINDALE, Garry 296
CURRALL, Quentin 293
TANSLEY, Paul John 271
FOSTER, Mel 319
INFORMAL 1
BLANK 3

Clutha Licensing Trust Ward 1 - Balclutha (3 vacancies) Votes Received

CROSS, Blair 1336
GARDNER, Neville 1305
MCPHEE, Jared 1011
MORRIS, Steve 1530
INFORMAL 1
BLANK 109

Clutha Licensing Trust Ward 5 - Owaka (1 vacancy) Votes Received

BENNETT, Chris 100
MCINTOSH, Trevor 166
INFORMAL 1
BLANK 8

Clutha Health Incorporated (5 vacancies) Votes Received

ANDERSON, Hamish 2382
ANDERSON, Kate 2624
CULLEN, Neil 2013
DRIVER, Grant 2328
JONES, Mervyn Robert 2741
MORRISON, Stewart 2183
RICHARDSON, Paul 2566
INFORMAL 17
BLANK 209

ENVIRONMENT SOUTHLAND

Eastern-Dome Constituency (two vacancies) Votes Received

PCPHAIL, Jeremy 3664
STEVENS, David 2500
TIMMS, Ali 2296
JONES, Peter 2069

Invercargill-Rakiura Constituency (six vacancies) Votes Received

ROY, Eric 10555
LUDLOW, Lyndal 9276
GUYTON, Robert 8791
RODWAY, Maurice 8512
COOK, Neville 8162
CURRIE, Rowly 7572
MCDONALD, Peter 7451
SURENDRAN, Nathan 6216
MACPHERSON, Russell 5542
WATT, William John 4763
MITCHELL, Steve 4335

Fiordland Constituency (one vacancy) Votes Received

COCKBURN, Ross ​UNOPPOSED

Hokonui Constituency (one vacancy) Votes Received

HUBBER, Grant UNOPPOSED

Southern Constituency (one vacancy) Votes Received

MCCALLUM, Lloyd UNOPPOSED

Western Constituency (one vacancy) Votes Received

HORRELL, Nicol George UNOPPOSED

GORE DISTRICT COUNCIL

Mayoralty Votes Received

HICKS, Tracy 3150
WATT, Bevin 2045
INFORMAL 9
BLANK 96

Gore Ward (five vacancies) Votes Received

GRANT, Doug 2233
HIGHSTED, Bret 1879
DICKSON, Glenys 1864
BEALE, Ralph 1822
REID, Bronwyn 1749
PAGE, Graham 1145
GOVER, Anne 1109
HARVEY, Donovan 993
HORE, Adam 586
INFORMAL 5
BLANK 50

Mataura Ward (one vacancy) Votes Received

PHILLIPS, Neville 305
DIXON, Steven (Boko) 232
INFORMAL 0
BLANK 9

Kaiwera-Waimumu Ward (one vacancy) Votes Received

SHARP, Graham UNOPPOSED

Waikaka Ward (one vacancy) Votes Received

GARDYNE, John UNOPPOSED

District Wide Ward (three vacancies) Votes Received

BOLGER, Cliff UNOPPOSED
DAVIS, Nicky UNOPPOSED
GRANT, Peter UNOPPOSED

Mataura Community Board (five vacancies) Votes Received

CHAFFEY, Greg UNOPPOSED
COLVIN, Geoff UNOPPOSED
PHILLIPS, Neville UNOPPOSED - but vacates seat as elected to Mataura Ward
SINCLAIR, Linda UNOPPOSED
TAYLOR, Alan UNOPPOSED

MATAURA LICENSING TRUST

Ward 1, Tapanui (one vacancy) Votes Received

MCAULEY, Horace UNOPPOSED

Ward 2, Gore (one vacancy) Votes Received

BURGESS, Bryan (Bunny) 1878
BYRNE, Alan 1524
BANNERMAN, Yvonne 1452
ALLISON, Jimmy 1084
BOWDEN, Scott 1058
PITCHER, Brian 796
SOPER, Graeme 436
INFORMAL 10
BLANK 113

Ward 3, Mataura (one vacancy) Votes Received

MURRAY, Brendon (Moe) UNOPPOSED

Ward 4, Rural (one vacancy) Votes Received

AYNSLEY, Vince 249
MACKAY, Barbara 207
YOUNG, Robyn 169
GRANT, Bronnie 123
JONES, Susan 123
DICKIE, Darren 115
INFORMAL 17
BLANK 54

Ward 5, Edendale (one vacancy) Votes Received

CUNNINGHAM, Jeannine UNOPPOSED

Ward 6, Wyndham (one vacancy) Votes Received

MCALLISTER, Jim UNOPPOSED

Ward 7, Tokanui (one vacancy) Votes Received

LYDERS, Todd UNOPPOSED

GORE AND DISTRICTS HEALTH INCORPORATED

Gore Ward (four vacancies) Votes Received

AITKEN, Warren UNOPPOSED
GOODGER, Peter UNOPPOSED
MOORE, Alison UNOPPOSED

GREY DISTRICT COUNCIL

Mayoralty Votes Received
Kokshoorn, Tony 0
INFORMAL 0
BLANK 0

HURUNUI DISTRICT COUNCIL

Amuri-Hurunui Ward (3 vacancies) Votes Received

BLACK, Marie 854
ANDERSON, Nicky 748
DAVISON, Dick 660

TURNBULL, Sue 405

INFORMAL 1
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 3

Amberley Ward (3 vacancies) Votes Received

MCLEAN, Julia 930
SHIER, Geoff 865
WARD, Michael 691

ROCHE, Kevin 668
COSTER, Julie 589
MCKENDRY, Judith 484

INFORMAL 0
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 4

Hanmer Springs Community Board (5 vacancies) Votes Received

HUGHEY, Chris 276
SMITH, David Joseph 258
HOLLOWAY, Mary 242
ENSOR, Rosemary 233
PRESTON, Chris 201

RUTHERFORD, Richard 101

INFORMAL 0
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 1

Elected unopposed for the Hurunui District were:

Mayor ~ Winton Dalley

Councillors
Hanmer Springs ~ Jason Fletcher
Glenmark ~ Fiona Harris
Cheviot ~ Vince Daly

Cheviot Licensing Trust
Sue Harrison, Gordon Hewett, Steve Coleman, Murray Crampton, Sandy Nesbitt, and Murray Burnett

Hawarden Licensing Trust
Tim Elms, Gavin Cattermole, Barry O'Carroll, and Geoff Olorenshaw

INVERCARGILL CITY COUNCIL

Invercargill City Mayoralty (1 vacancy)

SHADBOLT, Tim 11,590
CONROY, Tom 6,109
ARNOLD, Karen 3,193
BLANK 429
INFORMAL 13

Invercargill City Council (12 vacancies)

LUDLOW, Darren 9,654
ESLER, Lloyd 9,551
BIDDLE, Toni 9,522
AMUNDSEN, Rebecca 8,526
LEWIS, Graham 8,127
CRACKETT, Alex 7,827
ARNOLD, Karen 7,782
SOPER, Lesley 7,621
POTTINGER, Ian 7,157
ARNOLD, Allan 7,128
THOMAS, Lindsay 6,937
SYCAMORE, Graham 6,143
ABBOTT, Lindsay 6,140
BONIFACE, Neil 6,123
KETT, Peter 5,933
LEYS, Andrew 5,804
TURNBULL, Jon 5,266
SURENDRAN, Rochelle 5,039
ROHAN, Dave 4,963
CHERRINGTON, Mata 4,565
DOW, Lindsay 4,519
KENNEDY, Dave 4,369
McEWAN, Wayne 3,748
PLEASANCE, Shane 3,714
THWAITES, Regan 3,638
THOMAS, Neil Leonard 3,523
HALLIGAN-VAN RIEL, Rosie 3,297
HEENAN, Carl E 3,077
FOWLER, Kylie 3,049
FRASER, Brent 2,670
TRIBE, Rodney 2,589
CHERNISHOV, Stevey 2,256
SANFORD, Mike 1,344
BLANK 361
INFORMAL 86

Invercargill Licensing Trust Board (6 vacancies)

O'BRIEN, Paddy 11,131
PRENTICE, Suzanne 10,540
MIKA, Mike 10,456
NEWELL, Angela Mary 8,899
DENNIS, Alan 7,795
BELLEW, Sean 6,738
YOUNG, John Norman Philip 6,567
DOWLING, Tom 5,071
HEENAN, Carl E 3,242
BLANK 894
INFORMAL 14

KAIKOURA DISTRICT COUNCIL

Mayoralty Votes Received

GRAY, Winston 527
MORGAN, Darlene 488
PABLECHEQUE, Neil 287
HOWARD, Ted 152
INFORMAL 1
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 22

Council at Large (7 vacancies) Votes Received

BLUNT, Tony 1,083
MACKLE, Craig 1,048
HOWDEN, Julie 932
MILLTON, Derrick 883
BOND, Lisa 854
HARNETT, Celeste 762
PABLECHEQUE, Neil 710
DIVER, John Gregory 697
INFORMAL 3
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 26

The voter return was 54.34%, being 1,478 votes, excluding votes in transit to the processing centre and special votes.

NELSON CITY COUNCIL

Mayoralty votes recieved

Rachel REESE (Independent) 10,611
Pete RAINEY 4,500
Graeme O'BRIEN (Independent) 1,714 Richard
OSMASTON (Money Free Party New Zealand) 397
Informal 30
Blank voting 385

At Large (12 vacancies)

* denotes sitting Councillor * SKINNER, Tim 8,185
* MCGURK, Brian 8,029 RUTLEDGE, Mike 7,979
* MATHESON, Paul 7,442
* LAWREY, Matt (Independent) 7,354
* NOONAN, Gaile (Independent) 7,300
DAHLBERG, Bill 7,125
* ACLAND, Luke 6,674
* BARKER, Ian 6,646
WALKER, Stuart Keith 6,619
COURTNEY, Mel 6,358
BRAND, Trudie (A Strong Voice for Nelson) 6,242
* FULTON, Kate (Independent) 6,101
* DAVY, Eric 6,048 DOUGLAS, Kindra 5,786
* COPELAND, Ruth 5,424
SHAW, Derek 5,347
BATT, Cindy 5,339
O'BRIEN, Graeme (Independent) 5,034
GARDENER, Kevin 4,940
MCCONVILLE, Cynthia 4,868 NEES, Derek 4,505
ALDER, Stephen 4,262
BRYANT, Heather (Caring Communities & A Vibrant City) 3,915
CORNELISSEN, Rosina (Independent) 2,131
DAIKEE, Glen 2,106
DALY, Sunny (Independent) 1,998
KAVANAGH, Robbie (Leading Nelson Forward) 1,748

Tasman District Council

Mayor, Tasman District Number of Votes

Maxwell Clark 4608
Richard Kempthorne 6192
Kit Maling 5304
Informal 22
Blank Voting Papers 448

Richmond Ward Councillor (Four members) Number of Votes

Murray Dawson 1533
Dennis Gibbs 1013
Mark Greening 2328
Michael Higgins 2206
Wayne Mackey 1886
Kit Maling 2801
Trevor Tuffnell 3070
Dana Wensley 3050
Informal 9
Blank Voting Papers 173

Moutere/Waimea Ward Councillor (Three members) Number of Votes

Andrew Gould 1341
Tim King 2458
Dean McNamara 1835
Richard Osmaston 639
Graeme Stradling 1660
Anne Turley 2255
Gary Watson 927
Informal 6
Blank Voting Papers 149

Motueka Ward Councillor (Three members) Number of Votes

Peter Canton 2110
Barry Dowler 1855
Paul Hawkes 1920
Martin Lucas 1302
David Ogilvie 2162
Informal 8
Blank Voting Papers 96

Lakes/Murchison Ward Councillor (One member)

Stuart Bryant - elected unnopposed

Golden Bay Ward Councillor (Two members) Number of Votes

Sue Brown 1000
Richard Cox 207
Brian Ensor 681
Bryony Pearson 620
Paul Sangster 993
Reg Turner 291
Informal 6
Blank Voting Papers 29

Motueka Community Board (Four members)

Paul Hawkes - elected unopposed
Richard Horrell - elected unopposed
Claire Hutt - elected unopposed
Brent Maru - elected unopposed

Golden Bay Community Board (Four members)

Lynne Ensor - elected unopposed
Dave Gowland - elected unopposed
Grant Knowles - elected unopposed
Abbie Langford - elected unopposed

Selwyn District Council

Mayoralty Votes Received

BROUGHTON, Sam 4,677
MCEVEDY, Pat 4,074
WALTERS, Sarah 3,978
WOODS, Bill 1,309
HASSON, Debra 962
INFORMAL 18
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 165

Malvern Ward (2 vacancies) Votes Received

MORTEN, John (Jum) 1,414
MUGFORD, Bob Independent 1,393
PAULING, Kerry Independent 1,258
WOODS, Bill 1,232
INFORMAL 4
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 117

Selwyn Central Ward (4 vacancies) Votes Received

ALEXANDER, Mark Independent 3,224
REID, Nicole 3,174
BLAND, Jeff 2,886
WATSON, Craig 2,475
HILL, Peter 2,320
INFORMAL 5
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 189

Ellesmere Ward (2 vacancies) Votes Received

MCEVEDY, Pat 1,777
LEMON, Murray Independent 1,711
CHESMAR, Diane 665
SCHAT, Harry 419
INFORMAL 2
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 36

Springs Ward (3 vacancies) Votes Received

HASSON, Debra 2,352
MILLER, Grant 2,346
LYALL, Malcolm 2,148
MARTIN, Chris 1,474
PALMER, Tony Independent 1,462
INFORMAL 5
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 204

Tawera Community Subdivision (2 vacancies) Votes Received

* MUGFORD, Bob (Withdrawn) Independent 654
PAULING, Kerry Independent 569
MEARES, Karen 514
INFORMAL 0
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 82
(* Withdrawn as potentially elected at ward)

Hawkins Community Subdivision (3 vacancies) Votes Received

GALLAGHER, Jenny 1,462
PASCOE, Judith 1,059
HANDS, Megan 858
MAY, Ken 842
INFORMAL 3
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 164

The voter return was 43.29%, being 15,208 votes, excluding votes in transit to the processing centre and special votes.

Waimakariri District Council

Mayor Votes Received

AYERS, David 12,030
LEARY, Natalie 2,270
INFORMAL 5
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 567

Oxford-Ohoka Ward (2 vacancies) Votes Received

DOODY, Wendy 1,593
FELSTEAD, Kevin 1,327
ROBSON, Thomas 819
COLEMAN, Phillip 758
COUPER, Gideon 606
INFORMAL 8
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 72

Rangiora-Ashley Ward(4 vacancies) Votes Received

ALLEN, Peter Independent 3,468
WILLIAMS, Paul 3,389
BRINE, Robbie 3,141
GORDON, Dan 3,134
BARNETT, Kirstyn 2,646
SHEPHERD WRIGHT, Beverly 2,431
STEWART, Linda Independent 1,850
PRICKETT, Chris 1,485
GUNN, Chris Independent 1,036
INFORMAL 21
BLANK VOTING PAPERS119

Kaiapoi-Woodend Ward (4 vacancies) Votes Received

ATKINSON, Neville 2,403
MEYER, John 2,112
BLACKIE, Al 2,059
STEWART, Sandra 1,925
FARRANT, Peter 1,859
ALLEN, Andrea Independent 1,373
CAIRNS, Brent A 1,161
POWELL, Shona Independent 1,143
ELLISON, Elsie 902
CABLE, Rick 707
MOULD, Hugh 574
INFORMAL 38
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 201

Woodend-Sefton Community Board (5 vacancies)Votes Received

EASTWOOD, Karen 854
ARCHER, John Independent 755
THOMPSON, Andrew 728
POWELL, Shona Independent 722
MATHER, Rhonda 717
ALLEN, Andrea Independent 697
CABLE, Rick 662
NELSON, Keith 406
INFORMAL 0
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 71

Kaiapoi-Tuahiwi Community Board (5 vacancies) Votes Received

GREENGRASS, Chris 1,774
WATSON, Jackie 1,632
* BLACKIE, Al (Withdrawn) 1,613
BLAIR, Roger 1,604
REDMOND, Philip Independent 1,543
* STEWART, Sandra (Withdrawn) 1,514
PINKHAM, Martin 1,182
CAIRNS, Brent A 942
SHARP, Graeme Independent 613
MOULD, Hugh 576
FLETCHER, Murray 435
INFORMAL 6
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 124

(* Withdrawn as potentially elected at ward)

Oxford-Ohoka Community Board(3 vacancies) Votes Received

FARRELL, Shirley Independent 1,010
ROBSON, Thomas 876
BROWN, Mark 780
TAYLOR, David 535
ALLEN, Vic 390
INFORMAL 0
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 40

Ashley Subdivision (3 vacancies) Votes Received

LUNDY, Duncan 954
* GORDON, Dan (Withdrawn) 856
PRICKETT, Chris 827
MILLER, Greg 780
PRICE, Chris 455
INFORMAL 4
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 144
(* Withdrawn as potentially elected at ward)

Rangiora Subdivision (5 vacancies) Votes Received

GERARD, Jim 2,903
* ALLEN, Peter (Withdrawn)
Independent 2,697
* BRINE, Robbie (Withdrawn) 2,567
CLARKE, Murray 2,310
GALLOWAY, Keith 1,908
HOULT, Judith 1,892
LEWIS, Sarah 1,786
DAVY, Louise 1,649
EDGAR, Maria 1,298
HRYNKEWYCZ, John 722
INFORMAL 9
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 232
(* Withdrawn as potentially elected at ward)

The voter return was 37.79%, being 14,875 votes, excluding votes in transit to the processing centre and special votes.

Westland District Council

Mayoralty Votes Received

SMITH, Bruce 1,280
THOMPSON, Andy 930
KEENAN, Anthea 596
IN, Flow 323
INFORMAL 8
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 89

Northern Ward (3 vacancies) Votes Received

HAVILL, Durham 582
OLSON, Graeme (Ginger) 528
NEALE, Jane 485
HUSTWICK, Ian 450
LOVEDAY, Sandra Independent 363
PRANGNELL, Brent 285
INFORMAL 0
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 30

Hokitika Ward (3 vacancies) Votes Received

MARTIN, Latham 916
CARRUTHERS, David 694
ROUTHAN, Des 635
OLSON, Rachel 523
BUTZBACH, Jim 501
GRANT, Jacquie 441
IN, Flow 388
DAVIDSON, Duncan James 260
INFORMAL 1
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 15

Southern Ward (2 vacancies) Votes Received

LASH, Helen Independent 267
EATWELL, Gray 253
MOLLOY, Gavin 180
STUART, Bob 170
INFORMAL 0
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 2

Development West Coast (1 vacancy) Votes Received

LITTLE, Hugh 1,596
REA, Chris 1,393
INFORMAL 4
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 229

The voter return was 57.06%, being 3,392 votes, excluding votes in transit to the processing centre and special votes.

Waimate District Council

Mayoralty Votes Received

ROWLEY, Craig 1,968
THOMSON, Stuart Independent 607
INFORMAL 1
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 76

Pareora-Otaio-Makikihi Ward(2 vacancies) Votes Received

ANDERSON, David 362
O'CONNOR, Tom 355
BATCHELOR, Ken 298
INFORMAL 0
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 8

Waimate Ward (4 vacancies) Votes Received

COLLINS, Peter 1,327
CAIN, Sharyn 1,247
MORTON, Miriam 1,133
OWEN, David 1,077
BISHOP, Lyndsey Independent 849
INFORMAL 2
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 17

The voter return was 48.18%, being 2,653 votes, excluding votes in transit to the processing centre and special votes

Waitaki District Council

Mayor Votes Received

KIRCHER, Gary 6,510
WESSELINGH, Stephen Independent 871
INFORMAL 3
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 341

Oamaru Ward (6 vacancies) Votes Received

TAVENDALE, Melanie 3,976
WOLLSTEIN, Colin 3,028
PERKINS, Hugh 3,005
HOPKINS, Jim Independent 2,814
GARVAN, Peter Duncan Independent 2,336
HOLDING, Jeremy 2,220
WHITE, Lucianne 2,196
MONKS, Barry 1,665
LEON DE LA BARRA, Sophia 1,486
VINBRUX, Richard 868
PERHAM, Glen 625
HOWIE, Wee Jock 591
INFORMAL 10
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 71

Waihemo Ward (1 vacancy) Votes Received

WHEELER, Jan 480
MUTCH, Paul John 248
WESSELINGH, Stephen Independent 115
INFORMAL 2
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 17

Waihemo Community Board (5 vacancies) Votes Received

WATSON, Carol 646
DENNISON, Kathy 613
ROY, Paul 607
MCGREGOR, Heather 538
BROWN, Ken 417
WESSELINGH, Stephen Independent 250
INFORMAL 0
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 26

Oamaru Licensing Trust (5 vacancies) Votes Received

BROSNAN, Ali4,943
MCMILLAN, Denise4,842
MCLAY, Alan 4,578
BOND, Peter James 4,160
PRESCOTT, Warren 3,709
BROWN, Ken 2,245
JOYCE, Noel 2,160
HOWIE, Wee Jock 1,435
INFORMAL 68
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 1,021

The voter return was 49.8%, being 7,911 votes, excluding votes in transit to the processing centre and special votes.

Get the news delivered straight to your inbox

Receive the day’s news, sport and entertainment in our daily email newsletter

SIGN UP NOW

© Copyright 2017, NZME. Publishing Limited

Assembled by: (static) on production bpcf02 at 30 May 2017 09:36:21 Processing Time: 422ms