College Sport: Kirwan jnr a whizz with round ball

By Terry Maddaford

In bucking obvious rugby careers, three Sacred Heart lads are more than happy with their chosen sport

Sacred Heart 1st XI soccer team members Ben Thomas, Niko Kirwan and Sebastian Salmon all have All Blacks connections. Photo / Greg Bowker
Sacred Heart 1st XI soccer team members Ben Thomas, Niko Kirwan and Sebastian Salmon all have All Blacks connections. Photo / Greg Bowker

His dad is happy, but Niko Kirwan admits there have been times when he has been given a hard time in choosing soccer ahead of rugby. Despite being the son of one of our most famous All Blacks, Sir John Kirwan, Niko has never played rugby.

But he does not have to look very far in getting support for his soccer-over-rugby call. Ben Thomas and Sebastian Salmon, teammates in the Sacred Heart 1st soccer XI, also have All Blacks connections.

Thomas is the grandson of Barry Thomas who played four tests from 1962 and 86 games for Auckland from 1958 (scoring just three points) while Salmon's uncle Jamie played three tests for the All Blacks, his 1981 debut against Romania in the first test between the two countries.

Salmon later returned to England and played for them in 1985 in Christchurch against a New Zealand team which had John, now Sir John, Kirwan on the wing.

But, in bucking what might have been seen as obvious rugby careers, the Sacred Heart lads are more than happy with their chosen sport and the family support they enjoy.

For Niko Kirwan, it was a no-brainer.

Born in New Zealand, but soon in Japan for two years before spending 11 years in Italy, it followed that soccer, not rugby, would be his passion.

"I'm enjoying being in New Zealand but I miss the lifestyle we had in Italy," said Niko. "In Italy, no one knew who my father was. On the field, I am just trying to do the best I can.

"Football is different here. It is more aggressive and there is more contact, whereas in Italy it was more about technique and passing. In Italy, I was required to take two touches and then give the ball away. For the first month here it was hard to change but (Sacred Heart coach) Danny Hay has been good in helping me. I'm better on the ball now."

He has his sights set on the next New Zealand under-20 team but knows he has plenty of work ahead of him to achieve that.

Hay said Niko had yet to fully develop physically and that it had taken him time to find his feet.

"We can see a little of the Italian flair in the way he plays," said Hay. "That's not surprising given he grew up playing around Treviso. He obviously has a strong background but it is taking time to adapt here."

Hay said Sir John has been very supportive and is often seen at games - when he is not involved with the Blues or the lower grade Sacred Heart rugby team he co-coaches with television producer Ric Salizzo, which Kirwan's other son Luca plays halfback for.

Sebastian Salmon has always played soccer but admits he enjoys watching "a good game of rugby" with his father who is closely involved with Auckland rugby.

"I saw Jamie when he was over for the World Cup in 2011," said Salmon. "But my passion has always been for soccer. It is a privilege to play under Danny Hay. I have known him for about six years and this is my second season in the first XI."

Hay uses the Year 13 player in a variety of roles.

"He is a Sacred Heart boy through and through and is now a prefect," said Hay. "He has played all over the park but is primarily a defender."

Ben Thomas, who flies the family flag now after older brother Sam, who captained the 1st XV last winter before moving on to the University club and the Auckland academy, first met Niko Kirwan at a local supermarket where they both worked.

He tried rugby in Year 7 but was convinced by Hay that his future was with the round ball. "Ben is a very good player," said Hay. "He has been in the first XI since Year 9. He has a heart the size of a lion and will, and can, play any role I ask of him."

The Sacred Heart team is in a rebuilding year but Hay is hopeful his trio with the rugby connections can have the school contending at the Lotto national premier tournament in Taupo in early September. Last Saturday's 2-2 home draw with St Peters got them up to sixth place and with it entry to that tournament.

In other seventh round action, MAGS bounced back from their loss to AGS to beat WBHS 7-2, AGS beat KBHS 4-0 and St Kentigern retained their one-point lead with a 4-0 home win over Rangitoto.

BASKETBALL
Premier girls: WGHS 90 AGGS 55, MAGS 84 Carmel 28, Rangitoto 75 St Kentigern 30, Massey 100 Avondale 69.
Premier boys: Rosmini 93 AGS 75, WBHS 80 Onehunga 64, Rangitoto 73 St Kentigern 49, Avondale 99 Lynfield 47.

Central Zone
Boys open: Michael Park 86 AGS Open A 59; St Peters 85 One Tree Hill 59; Dilworth A 73 Glendowie 58; MAGS 103 Selwyn 79; Sacred Heart 58 MRGS 52.
Boys under-19, section one, Dilworth 47 St Pauls 33; St Peters 45 Sacred Heart Blue 12; MAGS A 26 MRGS 17. Section two, Michael Park 49 MAGS B 23; Marcellin 58 St Peter's B 16.

CYCLING
AUCKLAND SS TIME TRIALS
Race three.-
Junior boys: St Kentigern A 23m 57.34s 1, AGS A 24m 14.49s 2, WBHS 24m 46.63s 3, St Kentigern B 24m 51.07s 4, Strathallan 25m 09.51s 5.
Junior girls: Baradene 27m 00.10s 1, St Kentigern 27m 32.32s 2, Diocesan 28m 08.97s 3, EGGS 28m 55.85s 4, St Cuthberts B 29m 06.92s 5.
Senior boys: St Kentigern 22m 43.33s 1, Massey High 22m 59.47s 2, WBHS 23m 02.22s 3, TGS 23m 30.40s 4, Macleans 23m 59.19s 5.
Senior girls: St Kentigern 25m 43.73s 1, TGS 26m 38.17s 2, Baradene 26m 48.59s 3, EGGS 27m 01.62s 4, Diocesan 27m 08.12s 5.

HOCKEY
SUPERCITY.-
Boys A grade: MAGS 2 Avondale 1; Kings 3 WBHS 1; St Kentigern 3 AGS 2; Sacred Heart 4 Macleans 1.
Girls A grade: Diocesan 2 Baradene 1; St Cuthberts 4 St Kentigern 1; EGGS 9 Macleans 0; MAGS 3 Avondale 1.

AUCKLAND
Open A boys: St Peters 6 KBHS 1; Pakuranga 2 Onehunga 2; Kings 2nd XI 5 Botany Downs 1.
Open A girls: Pakuranga 4 Diocesan 2nd XI 1; St Marys 3 Kings 0; St Cuthberts 2nd XI 1 MRGS 0.
Open B boys: Henderson 10 Macleans 2nd XI 0; MRGS 2 AGS A 1; St Kentigern 2nd XI 4 One Tree Hill 1.
Open B girls: EGGS 2nd XI 3 Macleans 2nd XI 0; Glendowie 0 Baradene 2nd XI 0; St Cuthberts 3rd XI 3 MAGS 2nd XI 1.
Open C boys, East: Howick 6 AGS 3rd XI 1; Kings 3rd XI 1 Aorere 1; Ormiston 6 Pakuranga 2nd XI 1.
Open C boys, Central/West: Western Springs 2 St Peter's 2nd XI 1.
Open C girls, Central: AGGS 1 9 St Cuthberts 5 1; St Marys 2 7 Western Springs 1 1. East: Howick 2 Onehunga 1; Papatoetoe 1 Aorere 1; Sancta Maria 1 St Cuthberts 4 0. West: Henderson 10 Waitakere 0; Marist 6 Green Bay 0, Rutherford 10 MRGS 0.
Open D boys, section one: Kings 4 4 Edgewater 3; St Kentigern 3 6 Glendowie 2 0; Papatoetoe 4 Sancta Maria 1. Section two: Avondale 2 4 Lynfield 2 4; Sacred Heart 2 6 AGS 4th XI 0; Selwyn 3 Waitakere 1.
Open D girls, East: Glendowie 2 2 Macleans 3 0; Pakuranga 2 1 Edgewater 1; St Kentigern 3 2 Pakuranga 3 0. South/Central: One Tree Hill 21 EGGS 4 0; St Kentigern 2 2 Otahuhu 1; Selwyn 2 Papatoetoe 2 0. West: Baradene 3 5 Lynfield 2 1; Avondale 2 5 Marist 2 0.
Under-15 boys A: Sancta Maria 1 3 Avondale 1 1; Kings 1 1 AGS B 1; MAGS 1 4 Kelston Boys 1 2.
Under-15 boys, East: St Kentigern 1 3 Pakuranga 1 0; Botany Downs 1 2 St Kentigern 2 0; Macleans 1 0 Sacred Heart 1 0. West: Lynfield 1 2 AGS Gold 0; Kings 2 5 St Peters 1 0; AGS Blue 11 Liston 1 0.
Under-15 girls A: Macleans 1 4 EGGS 1 2; Diocesan 1 1 St Kentigern 1 0; MRGS 1 2 St Cuthbert's 1 0.
Under-15 girls, Central: Baradene 2 9 MAGS 1 0; EGGS 2 1 St Cuthberts 2 1; Baradene 1 4 Diocesan 2 0. West: St Cuthberts 3 3 Lynfield 1 1; Diocesan 3 3 Avondale 1 1; MAGS 2 6 St Mary's 1 0. East: Botany Downs 1 0 Otahuhu 1 0; Howick 1 3 Sancta Maria 1 0.
8 a side open: Ormiston 3 Henderson 1 0; McAuley 14 EGGS 3; One Tree Hill Navy 1 One Tree Hill White 1.

LACROSSE
Auckland girls.-
Division one championship: Western Springs default to WGHS.
Division two, pool A, Whangaparaoa 10 St Cuthberts 2; Diocesan B 10 Diocesan C 3; Pinehurst 14 MAGS D 5. Pool B, EGGS 19 MAGS C 1; AGGS 2 18 Lynfield 0.

LEAGUE

WARRIORS CUP
MAGS 16 (Otineru Lio, Mattais Heimuli, Mills Tonga tries; Sam Lulia 2 goals) Hillary 6 (Paula Sopilano try, Pollyana Loi goal). HT: 10-0.
Otahuhu 20 (Vincent Tofilau-Uati, Wes Tauti, Ariel Tusiane, Johnny Faletagoai tries; Don Seuala, Tusiane goals) WBHS 12 (James Waterson, Ben McIntyre tries; McIntyre 2 goals). HT: 6-12.
St Pauls 6 (Semisi Havili try; Xavier Rice goal) KBHS 6 (Matt Faitotoa try; Zion Ioka goal). HT: 6-6.

WARRIORS PLATE
Southern Cross 16 (Filigatauivi Tafa, Tevita Veituna, Viliami Ma'amaloa tries; Akesi Liaina 2 goals) Papatoetoe 10 (Kelepi Holi, Nuku Ngere tries; Braxton Edmonds goal). HT: 10-10.
Papakura 18 (Sengli Malu, Isaac Crichton 2 tries; Arthur Crichton 3 goals) Henderson 0. HT: 12-0.
Tangaroa 16 (Joseph Siaosi, Cameron Otikore, Michael Uluakiola tries; Antonio Adams 2 goals) Avondale 8 (penalty try; Perry Kau 2 goals). HT: 6-8.

WARRIORS BOWL
Manurewa 16 (Reuben Peuafi, Erin Clarke, Jacob Diaz tries; Drew Radich 2 goals) MRGS 12 (Pewi Tuialli, Te Aomarama Te Le'a, Robey Brown tries). HT: 12-8.
James Cook 50 (Josefa Nawaqavanua, Tim Nove, Amosa Nove 2, Henoa Tupouata 3, Gus Nove, Harry Robertson tries; Robertson 6, Tosh Hapuku goals) Rutherford 4 (Josef Hardenbol try). HT: 28-0.
Aorere 14 (Raiden Fonoti, Giovanni Mountain-Silbery, Lene Pilitati tries; Antonio Stafford goal) Western Springs 12 (Shechinah Tumu-Makara 2 tries; Tawhio Rogers 2 goals). HT: 4-6.

NETBALL
AUCKLAND
Premier, round four, AGGS 55 McAuley 8, Avondale 49 Botany Downs 29, Massey 35 Macleans 17, Baradene 46 Aorere 25, MAGS 43 Diocesan 30, EGGS 38 St Kentigern 29. Points: MAGS, Baradene, Avondale 16, AGGS 12, St Kentigern 9, EGGS, Aorere 8, Diocesan, Massey, Botany Downs 4, McAuley, Macleans 0.
Senior A, round four, MAGS 56 Sancta Maria 21, Howick 42 Pakuranga 31, St Kentigern 28 St Marys 26, Kings 40 Baradene 20, St Cuthberts 32 MRGS 30, AGGS 34 EGGS 24. Points: MAGS, St Kentigern 16, AGGS, Kings, St Cuthberts 12, St Marys 10, Sancta Maria 8, Howick 6, EGGS, MRGS 5, Baradene 3, Pakuranga 1.

COUNTIES/MANUKAU
Premier: Manurewa default to Alfriston 1; Tuakau default to Rosehill; Sir Edmund Hillary 17 TKM Nga Tapuwae 15; Pukekohe Gold 58 Wesley 22; Aorere 24 Papakura 17.

RUGBY
AUCKLAND
1A.-
KBHS 19 Sacred Heart 17, Onehunga 27 Papatoetoe 12, Kings 16 Tangaroa 15, Otahuhu 8 De La Salle 7, MAGS 9 AGS 6, St Kentigern 30 St Peters 3.

MAGS 6 5 1 0 2 195 44 24
St Kentigern 6 5 1 0 2 172 37 24
Kings 7 5 0 2 4 155 99 24
AGS 6 5 0 1 3 139 52 23
St Peters 6 4 0 2 1 122 101 17
Sacred Heart 6 3 0 3 4 117 68 16
KBHS 5 3 0 2 4 114 74 16
Otahuhu 6 2 0 4 2 93 105 10
Tangaroa 6 1 0 5 4 84 124 8
De La Salle 6 1 0 5 1 48 97 5
Onehunga 6 1 0 5 1 55 188 5
Papatoetoe 6 0 0 6 0 30 335 0

1B, pool A.-
Botany Downs 5 Marcellin 0, Dilworth 28 Edgewater 10, Avondale 8 One Tree Hill 5, St Pauls 19 Pakuranga 10.

Dilworth 6 6 0 0 6 234 22 30
Edgewater 6 5 0 1 5 159 82 25
St Pauls 6 4 0 2 3 112 62 19
Avondale 6 3 0 3 5 129 94 17
Pakuranga 6 2 1 3 1 71 142 11
One Tree Hill 6 1 1 4 2 66 133 8
Botany Downs 6 2 0 4 0 34 136 8
Marcellin 6 0 0 6 1 25 159 1

1B, pool B.-
Macleans 38 Liston 7, Southern Cross 12 MRGS 6, Hillary 17 Tamaki 15, Aorere 26 Mangere 7.

Aorere 6 6 0 0 3 166 43 27
Macleans 6 5 0 1 3 166 66 23
MRGS 6 3 0 3 4 106 108 16
Liston 6 3 0 3 4 128 105 16
Southern Cross 6 3 0 3 2 83 102 14
Mangere 6 2 0 4 2 83 150 10
Hillary 6 2 0 4 2 89 116 10
Tamaki 6 0 0 6 2 62 193 2

1C.-
Sancta Maria 12 Lynfield 11.

NORTH HARBOUR
1A.-
Massey HS 20 (Wairaki Pama, Hapukuki Moala-Liava'a, Junior Telea tries; Jess Powley-Doreen pen, con) TGS 17 (Conor O'Toole, Sean Wainui, Sam Cheesman tries; O'Toole pen). HT: 8-5.
WBHS 50 Orewa 0, Rosmini 46 Mahurangi 0, Birkenhead 23 Rangitoto 21.
Final points (end of round one): WBHS 33, Massey, Rosmini 26, TGS 23, Orewa 14, Birkenhead 11, Rangitoto 7, and Mahurangi 0.
1B Cardinal pool, Kaipara 32 Glenfield 15, Kristin 29 Whangaparaoa 10, WBHS 2nd XV bye. Points: WBHS 2nd XV 19, Kaipara 15, Kristin 10, Glenfield 4, Whangaparaoa 0.
1B White pool, Northcote 19 Long Bay 14, WBHS 3rx XV 22 Massey 2nd XV 20, Rosmini 2nd XV bye. Points: Northcote 15, Long Bay 10, WBHS 3rd XV 10, Massey 2nd XV 9, Rosmini 2nd XV 5.

WAIKATO
Super 8.-
Hamilton Boys HS 43 (Isaac Te Tamaki 3, Legin Hotham, Elijah Ale, Raukawa Neems, Paula Narawa tries; Bryn Gatland 4 cons) Rotorua Boys HS 10.

SOCCER
Premier.-
Sacred Heart 2 St Peters 2, St Kentigern 4 Rangitoto 0, WBHS 2 MAGS 7, KBHS 0 AGS 4.

St Kentigern 7 5 2 0 26 8 17
MAGS 7 5 1 1 28 8 16
AGS 7 5 1 1 20 9 16
WBHS 7 4 0 3 22 21 12
KBHS 6 2 0 4 10 18 6
Sacred Heart 6 1 1 4 6 15 4
St Peters 7 1 0 6 8 28 4
Rangitoto 7 1 0 6 7 20 3

Senior A1.-
TGS 0 Rosmini 3, Kings 4 Kristin 0, Macleans 7 Papatoetoe High School 1, Liston 1 Glendowie 3.

Glendowie 7 6 0 1 24 11 18
Macleans 7 5 1 1 28 6 16
Kings 7 4 0 3 23 14 12
Liston 7 3 2 2 16 15 11
Rosmini 7 3 1 3 17 14 10
Kristin 7 2 2 3 7 16 8
TGS 7 1 1 5 6 24 4
Papatoetoe 7 0 1 6 9 30 1

Senior A2.-
Onehunga High School 2 Botany Downs 2, Northcote 1 One Tree Hill 4, Long Bay 2 MRGS 2, Pakuranga 1 Avondale 3.

Onehunga 7 5 2 0 17 6 17
Long Bay 7 5 1 1 18 10 16
Avondale 7 5 0 2 18 11 15
Pakuranga 7 2 2 3 12 13 8
Northcote 7 2 1 4 11 15 7
MRGS 7 1 3 3 8 13 6
Botany Downs 7 1 2 4 8 12 5
One Tree Hill 7 1 1 5 8 20 4

Senior A3.-
Waitakere 6 Whangaparaoa 2, Rutherford 4 Albany SH 1, Lynfield 3 Howick 2, Western Springs bt Glenfield by default.

Western Springs 7 5 2 0 20 9 17
Rutherford 6 5 0 1 31 11 15
Albany SH 7 4 1 2 29 14 13
Howick 7 3 1 3 17 10 10
Waitakere 6 2 2 2 20 21 8
Lynfield 7 3 1 3 15 19 7
Whangaparaoa 7 1 1 5 12 23 4
Glenfield 7 0 0 7 4 41 0

Senior A4.-
Dilworth 3 Sancta Maria 1, KingsWay 4 Marcellin 1, Pinehurst 0 Parnell College 7, Massey HS 1 Green Bay 2, Selwyn 6 Auckland International College 0. Catch-up, Marcellin 3 Sancta Maria 6.

Parnell 6 6 0 0 28 4 18
Green Bay 7 6 0 1 22 11 18
KingsWay 6 4 1 1 27 9 13
Selwyn 7 4 1 2 26 15 13
Massey 7 4 1 2 23 14 13
Dilworth 7 3 1 3 17 17 10
Sancta Maria 7 2 0 5 17 23 6
Akld Intl College 7 1 1 5 9 32 4
Pinehurst 7 1 1 5 11 36 4
Marcellin 7 0 0 7 12 31 0

GREATER AUCKLAND GIRLS
Premier one (under-19), St Kentigern 5 Avondale 0; MAGS 3 WGHS 0; Botany Downs 5 Marist 3; EGGS 3 Diocesan 0; Massey 3 Whangaparaoa 1; Rangitoto 2 TGS 2.
Premier two, Baradene 5 St Cuthberts 0; St Marys 3 Onehunga 1; Long Bay 1 Green Bay 0; St Dominics 3 Rutherford 1.
Premier Junior A one (under-15), St Cuthberts 7 Avondale 0; EGGS 3 Rangitoto 1; Diocesan 5 St Kentigern 1; St Marys 3 Western Springs 0; MAGS 11 WGHS 0.
Junior A two, Albany Junior High 5 Baradene 5th XI 2; Diocesan Develop 7 St Cuthbert's Develop 2; MAGS Develop 2 Rutherford 1; Baradene 3rd XI 6 Botany Downs 0.

COUNTIES MANUKAU
Premier, Al Madinah 4 Alfriston 1; Aorere 4 Rosehill 1; James Cook 4 Papakura 1; Pukekohe 4 De La Salle 0.
Premier under-19, Macleans 2 Howick 0; Pukekohe 1 Rosehill 1.

TABLE TENNIS
2013 Auckland winter inter-school.-
A premier grade, round five: AGS A 7 Rutherford A 0, Macleans 5 Pakuranga A 2, Macleans B 6 Macleans C 1, AGS B 4 St Kentigern 3.

UNDERWATER HOCKEY
Northern Area SS Championships
(West Wave)

Final placings.-
Junior girls: EGGS 1, Diocesan A 2, Tauranga GC 3, MAGS 4, Howick A 5, Glendowie A 6, Diocesan B 7, Howick B 8, EGGS B 9, Glendowie B 10.
Junior open: Mahurangi 1, MAGS 2, Trident 3, Glendowie 4, Avondale 5.
Senior girls: Diocesan 1, Howick 2, EGGS , MAGS 4, Glendowie 5, Trident 6, Tauranga/EGGS 7.
Senior open: Avondale 1, Glendowie 2, MAGS 3, Howick 4, Tauranga Boys 5, Macleans 6, Mahurangi 7, MAGS B 8, Western Heights 9.

- NZ Herald

© Copyright 2014, APN New Zealand Limited

Assembled by: (static) on red akl_n2 at 30 Aug 2014 20:33:48 Processing Time: 1022ms