College Sport results - 20 February

College Sport results from the last seven days.

CRICKET
AUCKLAND
ONE-DAY CHAMPIONSHIP
Round four.-
Pool A: St Peters 191 (Jack Parsons 53, Liam Landon 51; Tamati Harris 3-26) lost to WBHS 192/4 (Nic Montgomery 56, Mitchell Atkins 70no) by 6 wickets.
Sacred Heart 203 (M Driscoll 43, Pierce Fletcher 54; Jake Fitzgibbon 3-22) beat Rosmini 112 (Hugo Fletcher 5/24) by 92 runs.
Rangitoto 188 (Ulrich Boshoff 51, Jackson Tredray 34; Oscar Shepperson 3-29) beat Kings 186 (Charles Bevin 51, Mitchell Murray 35) by 2 runs.
Points: WBHS 8, Rosmini, Sacred Heart, Rangitoto 4, Kings, St Peters 2.
Pool B: St Kentigern 128 (Anubhav Thapa 38; James Belz 4-20) lost to AGS 134/3 (Taffarel Monterio 70no) by 7 wickets.
KBHS 167/8 (Jarred Challis 85; Nathan Harlow 3-27, Jordan Dashfield 3-24) lost to MAGS 168/3 (Aniket Parikh 42, Amit Dhadwal 46no, James Michie 32no) by 7 wickets.
Avondale 176 (Mark Van Tillburg 55) lost to Macleans 177/9 (Marky Bhatacharrya 60; Harshal Vyas 3-28) by one wicket.
Points: MAGS, AGS 8, St Kentigern 4, KBHS, Macleans 2, Avondale 0.

ROWING
HEAD OF THE HARBOUR
(Lake Pupuke)
Boys.-
Under-18.-
Single sculls, Rutherford 1, Rosehill 2, MAGS 3.
Double sculls, division one, Kings 1, Rosehill 2, AGS 3. Division two, Kings 1, St Peters 2, Kings 3.
Novice double sculls, division one, Rosehill 1, Macleans 2, St Kentigern 3. Division two, Rosehill 1, St Peters 2, St Peters 3.
Lightweight double sculls, St Peters 1, Kings 2 Glendowie 3.
Coxless pair, AGS 1, WBHS 2, WBHS 3.
Lightweight coxed four, WBHS 1, MAGS 2, Glendowie 3.
Coxed four, AGS 1, St Kentigern 2, WBHS 3.


Novice coxed four, division one, Sacred Heart 1, Macleans 2, Rosehill 3. Division two, Sacred Heart 1, AGS 2, Macleans 3.
Coxed quad, Kings 1, St Kentigern 2, Kings 3.
Novice eights, Sacred Heart 1, AGS 2, MAGS 3.
Eights, WBHS 1, AGS 2, St Kentigern 3.
Under-17.-
Single sculls, division one, Kings 1, Glendowie 2, St Peters 3. Division two, St Peters 1, Rosehill 2, St Kentigern 3.
Double sculls division one, St Peters 1, Kings 2, Rosehill 3. Division two, Kings 1, St Peters 2, AGS 3. Division three, Kings 1, St Peters 2, Kings 3.
Coxed four, St Kentigern 1, AGS 2, MAGS 3.
Coxed quad, division one, AGS 1, Kings 2, St Peters 3. Division two, Kings 1, AGS 2, St Kentigern 3.
Eights, AGS 1, Kings 2, Sacred Heart 3.
Under-16.-
Single sculls, Liston 1, Glendowie 2, ACG Sunderland 3.
Double sculls, division one, Glendowie 1, St Peters 2, St Kentigern 3. Division two, ACG Sunderland 1, Glendowie 2, St Kentigern 3. Division three, Kings 1, Kings 2, Kings 3.
Coxed four, division one, Macleans 1, MAGS 2, WBHS 3. Division two, MAGS 1, WBHS 2, TGS 3.
Coxed quad, division one, WBHS 1, AGS 2, Kings 3. Division two, Kings 1, TGS 2, Wentworth 3. Division three, WBHS 1, TGS 2, TGS 3.
Eights, MAGS 1, Sacred Heart 2, AGS 3.
Under-15.-
Double sculls, division one, AGS 1, Kings 2, Massey HS 3. Division two, Kings 1, St Kentigern 2, Kings 3.
Coxed four, division one, AGS 1, Glendowie 2, WBHS 3. Division two, Sacred Heart 1, AGS 2, WBHS 3. Division three, Sacred Heart 1, St Peters 2, Sacred Heart 3.
Coxed quad, division one, AGS 1, St Kentigern 2, Kings 3. Division two, AGS 1, TGS 2, WBHS 3. Division three, TGS 1, Kings 2, AGS 3.
Eights, division one, Sacred Heart 1, AGS 2, WBHS 3. Division two, Sacred Heart 1, AGS 2, Sacred Heart 3.

Girls.-
Under-18.-
Single sculls, Glendowie 1, EGGS 2, Rosehill 3.
Double sculls, TGS 1, EGGS 2, Glendowie 3.
Lightweight double sculls, WGHS 1, Macleans 2, Pukekohe 3.
Novice double sculls, division one, EGGS 1, Howick 2, Macleans 3. Division two, EGGS 1, EGGS 2, Edgewater 3.
Coxless pair, WGHS 1, Diocesan 2, EGGS 3.
Lightweight coxed four, WGHS 1, Diocesan 2, Macleans 3.
Coxed four, Diocesan 1, WGHS 2, Wentworth 3.
Novice coxed four, Pukekohe 1, WGHS 2, EGGS 3.
Coxed quad, Glendowie 1, Kings 2, Diocesan 3.
Novice eights, EGGS 1, Diocesan 2, EGGS 3.
Eights, WGHS 1, Diocesan 2, WGHS 3.
Under-17.-
Single sculls, division one, EGGS 1, Kings 2, TGS 3. Division two, EGGS 1, EGGS 2, EGGS 3.
Double sculls, EGGS 1, Wentworth 2, Rosehill 3.
Coxed four, WGHS 1, WGHS 2, Diocesan 3.
Coxed quad, Diocesan 1, EGGS 2, Pukekohe 3.
Eights, Diocesan 1, EGGS 2, WGHS 3.
Under-16.-
Single sculls, division one, Sancta Maria 1, Pukekohe 2, MAGS 3. Division two, TGS 1, Edgewater 2, Sancta Maria 3.
Double sculls, division one, Glendowie 1, Diocesan 2, Baradene 3. Division two, Sancta Maria 1, Pukekohe 2, MAGS 3. Division three, Diocesan 1, Diocesan 2, St Kentigern 3.
Coxed four, WGHS 1, WGHS 2, Pukekohe 3.
Coxed quad, division one, Glendowie 1, Diocesan 2, St Kentigern 3. Division two, Pukekohe 1, Diocesan 2, Diocesan 3.
Eights, WGHS 1, Baradene 2, EGGS 3.
Under-15.-
Double sculls, division one, TGS 1, Rosehill 2, EGGS 3. Division two, EGGS 1, EGGS 2, TGS 3.
Coxed four, division one, WGHS 1, Tauranga GC 2, Wentworth 3. Division two, Diocesan 1, Baradene 2, Tauranga GC 3.
Coxed quad, division one, TGS 1, Tauranga GC 2, WGHS 3. Division two, Diocesan 1, Wentworth 2, TGS 3. Division three, EGGS 1, Diocesan 2, Tauranga GC 3.
Eights, Baradene 1, EGGS 2, WGHS 3.

SOFTBALL
PREMIER
ONE-DAY TOURNAMENTS
(Rosedale Park)
Division one boys: Massey 8 Avondale 2, MAGS 10 KBHS 0, KBHS 14 Avondale 2, KBHS 1 Massey 0, St Peters 10 Avondale 4, MAGHS 6 Orewa 0, St Peters 2 Massey 1, Massey 13 Orewa 1, MAGS 11 Avondale 0, MAGS 3 Massey 1, St Peters 3 KBHS 1, MAGS 8 St Peters 0, St Peters 10 Orewa 0, KBHS 9 Orewa 0. Points: MAGS 10, St Peters 8, KBHS 6, Massey 4, Avondale, Orewa 0. Final, MAGS 5 St Peters 2. Final placings: MAGS 1, St Peters 2, KBHS 3, Massey HS 4, Avondale 5, Orewa 6.
Division two boys, final placings: Northcote, AGS, Rutherford, TGS.
Division one girls, EGGS 3 Orewa 2, Avondale 3 Aorere 2, Avondale 3 EGGS 1, Avondale 5 Orewa 0, AGGS 8 EGGS 7, Aorere 5 Green Bay 4, Orewa 14 AGGS 2, Green Bay 5 Orewa 2, Aorere 7 AGGS 7, Aorere 7 Orewa 3, Avondale 8 AGGS 6, Green Bay 5 EGGS 3, Aorere 4 AGGS 2, Green Bay 6 AGGS 2, Avondale 1 Green Bay 0. Points: Avondale 10, Aorere 7, Green Bay 6, EGGS 3, Orewa 2. Final, Aorere 12 Avondale 2. Final placings: Aorere 1, Avondale 2, Green Bay 3, EGGS 4, Orewa 5, AGGS 6.
Division two girls, final placings: Pakuranga 1, MAGS 2, Rutherford 3, Selwyn 4, Papakura 5, Rangitoto 6, KGHS 7, MRGS 8, WGHS 9, Glenfield 10.

TOUCH
Counties: Boys, Alfriston 7 Rosehill 3; James Cook 7 Manurewa 4; Papakura 4 Tangaroa 3. Girls, Alfriston 4 Papakura 4; James Cook 4 Tangaroa 1; James Cook 5 Pukekohe 0; Papakura 5 Tangaroa 2. Mixed, James Cook Puutake 10 Tangaroa 4; Manurewa 8 Tuakau 2; Manurewa 5 Tangaroa 2; Alfriston 7 James Cook Puutake 3.
Southern: Boys, Southern Cross 5 Auckland 7th Day Adventist 2; Kings 13 Otahuhu 1; De La Salle 8 Southern Cross 2; Kings 2 Aorere 2; Kia Aroha default to Auckland 7th Day Adventist; Otahuhu 3 Papatoetoe 3. Girls, Aorere 3 Auckland 7th Day Adventist 2; McAuley 9 Otahuhu 1; Southern Cross 1 Mangere 1. Mixed, Otahuhu 5 Papatoetoe 0; Mangere 6 Southern Cross 2; Papatoetoe 7 Southern Cross 2.
Eastern: Boys, A grade pool A, St Kentigern A 7 One Tree Hill 1; Sacred Heart B 10 Macleans 1. Pool B, Sacred Heart A 9 Botany Downs 0; Edgewater default to St Kentigern B. B grade pool A, Glendowie 6 Michael Park 3. Pool B, Pakuranga 5 Tamaki 5.
Eastern: Girls A grade, Botany Downs 6 Macleans 0; St Kentigern A 10 St Kentigern B 0. Girls A grade, Sancta Maria 9 Macleans 0. B Grade, Pakuranga 5 Selwyn 5; Edgewater 4 One Tree Hill 3. Mixed, Botany Downs A 5 Macleans 4.
Central: Boys A grade, St Paul's 4 Dilworth A 2; St Peters A 4 St Pauls 2; AGS 9 MAGS 2. B grade, MRGS 4 Dilworth B 2; St Peters B 5 Dilworth C 2; St Peters B 6 Lynfield 1; Dilworth C 6 Dilworth D 1. Girls A grade, MAGS 10 AGGS 0; St Cuthberts A 4 Baradene A 4; Diocesan A 4 EGGS 1; AGGS 8 St Marys A 0. B grade, St Cuthberts B 5 St Marys B 3; Marist 4 Baradene B 3; Lynfield 14 Diocesan B 0. B grade, Marist default to St Cuthberts B. Mixed, Western Springs 9 Onehunga 2; MRGS 6 Marcellin A 4.
Western: Boys, Massey A 8 Massey C 1; KBHS 8 Waitakere Boys 1; Rutherford 5 Massey B 1; Avondale 1 Rutherford 1; Liston 8 Massey B 2; KBHS 4 Massey A 1; Waitakere Mixed 5 Massey C 2.
North Harbour: Boys A grade, Rangitoto default to Hato Petera; WBHS A 10 WBHS B 1; Orewa default to Mahurangi. B grade, Long Bay default to Kristin; WBHS D 3 WBHS C 3. Girls A grade, Pinehurst 4 Orewa 1; Whangaparaoa 4 WBHS 0; Rangitoto 3 Mahurangi ; Mahurangi 7 Whangaparaoa 1; WGHS 5 Pinehurst 3; Orewa 3 Carmel 3. B grade, Long Bay default to WGHS D; WGHS B 3 WGHS C 0; Kristin 8 Rangitoto 1. Mixed, pool A, Mahurangi A 11 TKKM O Te Raki Paewhenua 0; Northcote 6 Kaipara B 3; Mahurangi A 5 Kaipara B 0; Long Bay A 6 TKKM O Te Raki Paewhenua 3. Pool B, TGS 4 Mahurangi B 0; Long Bay B 2 Albany Senior High 0. Mixed, pool B, Mahurangi B 6 Long Bay B 3; Kaipara A 7 TGS 1.

VOLLEYBALL
Premier.-
Girls: WGHS 3 MAGS 0; Otahuhu 3 MAGS 0; WGHS 3 Otahuhu 0. Mangere 3 Long Bay 0; Sir Edmund Hillary 3 Long Bay 0; Mangere 3 Sir Edmund Hillary 2. Rangitoto 3 Manurewa 1; McAuley 3 Rangitoto 0; McAuley 3 Manurewa 0.
Boys: Otahuhu 3 Manurewa 1; Rangitoto 3 Otahuhu 0. One Tree Hill 3 De La Salle 1; One Tree Hill 3 WBHS A 0; De La Salle 3 WBHS A 0. Sir Edmund Hillary 3 AGS 1; Orewa 3 Sir Edmund Hillary 0; Orewa 3 AGS 1.

WATER POLO
Premier boys: AGS 1 13 AGS 2 10; Sacred Heart 15 Kristin 6; St Kentigern 5 Kings 4; WBHS 26 Northcote 2; Rangitoto 12 MAGS 2. St Kentigern 7 MAGS 3; Rangitoto 5 WBHS 5; Kristin 10 AGS 2 4; AGS 1 12 Kings 5; Sacred Heart 27 Northcote 5.
Senior B boys, division 1, pool A: Sacred Heart Red 17 Western Springs 3; St Peters A 13 St Kentigern 1; St Peters A 12 Western Springs 0; Sacred Heart Red 9 AGS Blue 0. Pool B: Rangitoto 8 TGS 7; Long Bay 5 WBHS 3. Division two, pool D: Kings B2 5 Howick 2; Sacred Heart Blue 5 Botany Downs 0; Glendowie 8 Macleans 1. Pool E: Parnell 10 Strathallan 0; Kings Junior A 12 Senior College Of New Zealand Auckland Girls 3. Pool G: Lynfield 8 St Peter's B 8.
Premier girls: Kristin 12 St Kentigern 6; Rangitoto 1 7 Baradene 3; Diocesan 15 St Marys 1; WGHS 12 TGS 6; St Cuthberts 7 EGGS 3; Rangitoto 2 7 MAGS 5. Baradene 11 St Kentigern 1; Diocesan 7 EGGS 0; WGHS 14 Kristin 9; TGS 12 MAGS 4.
Senior B girls, division one, pool H: Diocesan 8 Marist 1.
Senior B girls, division two, pool I: Carmel 23 Selwyn 0; EGGS 7 Macleans 4; Kings 7 Green Bay 2; WGHS 8 Strathallan 0.

- NZ Herald

© Copyright 2014, APN New Zealand Limited

Assembled by: (static) on red akl_a4 at 17 Sep 2014 12:58:33 Processing Time: 628ms