Gordon Tietjens claims top title

By Alison King


Gordon Tietjens' coaching prowess has been recognised at the Bay of Plenty Polytechnic 2011 Bay of Plenty Sports Awards with Commonwealth gold and world series number one status rewarded with the Supreme Award.

At a gala evening last night to recognise and celebrate outstanding achievement by Bay of Plenty athletes, coaches and officials during the previous 12 months, Tietjens won the Coach of the Year title and the overall award.

In October 2010 the New Zealand sevens team won the Commonwealth Games title for the fourth time and this year they hold first place in the IRB World Series.

Tietjens led an outstanding field of category recipients to take prizes at the awards night, held at the new TECT Arena at Baypark, Tauranga.

New Zealand cricketer Kane Williamson won Bayleys Real Estate Sportsman of the Year, while world kayaking champion Lisa Carrington took the King St Sportswoman of the Year

World rowing champion Mahe Drysdale was named the inaugural Eastpack International Athlete of the Year.

The junior prizes went to world champion taekwon-do participant Kara Timmer and New Zealand under-20s rugby team World Cup winner Sam Cane.

Rugby World Cup referee Bryce Lawrence won Canon Official of the Year, while the Delta Corporation Club of the Year went to Tauranga Whalers United Club and the progressive Bay of Plenty Gold netball team won the CNS Clinic Open Team of the Year.

In front of a 415 strong crowd Tietjens accepted his award from Dr Alan Hampton, Bay of Plenty Polytechnic chief executive. As well as his sevens prowess, Tietjens was borrowed by the All Blacks during Rugby World Cup training sessions.

Lawrence has had an exciting 12 months with the Rugby World Cup, Super Rugby, ITM Cup, Tri Nations and was awarded the ITM cup Referee of the Year.

As a national champion in 2011, Carrington competed to become the first New Zealand women to be a world champion in the K1 200m race at the world championships in Hungary.

This success qualified her for a place at the 2012 London Olympics.

Black Caps allrounder Williamson had an outstanding international season including a century on test debut and many other accomplishments which placed him as the Bay of Plenty Sportsman of the Year.

Five times world champion Drysdale is setting his sights on the 2012 Olympics after a further gold at the world rowing championships early this year. Persistence and tenacity has paid off and Drysdale was awarded the International Athlete of the Year award.

Cane not only scored a hat-trick this season but was one of three finalists for the IRB World Junior Player of the Year, and claimed the TECT Junior Sportsman of the Year last night.

The Eves Realty Junior Sportswoman of the Year award went to Timmer, after she won five gold medals and one silver medal at the world taekwon-do championships this year, as well as being named the best overall female junior of the tournament.

The Bay of Plenty Sports Awards encompasses a 12-month period from October 1 to September 30 each year and has been an annual event since 1969.

"To see the contribution and achievement of those in the Bay of Plenty is truly inspirational," said Sport Bay of Plenty chief executive Wayne Werder.

"It is great to be able to celebrate these achievements and recognise the sporting talent that our region produces."

The Bay of Plenty Secondary School sports awards were also presented last night, as well as Service to Sport awards for volunteers.

The Winners

 



  • Delta Corporation Club of the Year: Tauranga Whalers United.


  • The CNS Clinic Team of the Year: Bay of Plenty Gold.


  • Canon Official of the Year: Bryce Lawrence.


  • BayTrust Coach of the Year: Gordon Tietjens.


  • EastPack International Athlete of the Year: Mahe Drysdale.


  • TECT Junior Sportsman of the Year: Sam Cane.


  • Eves Realty Junior Sportswoman of the Year: Kara Timmer.


  • King St Sportswoman of the Year: Lisa Carrington.


  • Bayleys Real Estate Sportsman of the Year: Kane Williamson.


  • Bay of Plenty Polytechnic Supreme Award 2011: Gordon Tietjens.

Secondary School Awards

 



  • SPARC Best Student Contribution: Zoe Wieringa (Tauranga Girls' College).


  • Rotorua Trust Secondary School Girls' Team of the Year: Tauranga Girls' College Senior A Girls' volleyball team.


  • Bay Office Products Depot Secondary Schools Boys' Team of the Year: Tauranga Boys' College cross-country team.


  • Codeblue Secondary School Coach of the Year: Tamara Patete and Allen Satiu (Volleyball, Tauranga Girls' College).


  • Waiariki Institute of Technology Secondary School Sportsman of the Year: Shaquille Stone (Touch, Rotorua Boys' High School).


  • Waiariki Institute of Technology Secondary School Sportswoman: Olivia Chance (Football, Tauranga Girls' College).

 

Service to Sport

Canon Open Service to Sport: Madelon Izett (Netball), Selwyn Wakefield (Cricket), Alastair Riddle (Rowing), Graeme Randolph (Squash), Margaret Nillesen (Football), Stewart Henderson (Volleyball), Trevor Albert (Rugby), Stan Nicholas (League), Paul Collins (Hockey).

Bay of Plenty Secondary Schools Principals Association Secondary School Service to Sport: Jenny Kirk.

 

 

- Bay of Plenty Times

© Copyright 2014, APN New Zealand Limited

Assembled by: (static) on production bpcf04 at 20 Dec 2014 18:13:12 Processing Time: 616ms