Rotorua players have won several titles at the 2016 North Island Age Group squash championships.

In the girls' under-17 Lakes High Squash Club player Nadia Hubbard,16, won three sets to one in the final against Palmerston North Courtney Trail in the event held at the Geyser City Squash Club and Ti Street Squash Club over the weekend.

Geyser City Squash Club youngster Jacob Corney, 11, took the under-13 division 1 title beating Auckland's Tino Villarama in the crucial last match.

And former local Tyler Ranger, 18, now in Auckland, won the boys under-19 final against South Islander Mitchell Kempton, despite being seeded fourth.

Advertisement

Tournament controller Cheryl Te Kani-McQueen praised the players' performances and said their success was down to "calm and controlled action on the court".

"It's great for the local community that we were able to take home some very well deserved titles," she said.

"Nadia was really pushed in her final but she stayed cool, calm and collected and forced her opponent into errors.

"Jacob was also a standout because he played a very mature style for his age and had excellent clinical finishing.

"And it was great to have Tyler back playing where he grew up. In a way it is a victory for Rotorua and he really excelled in his match."

Te Kani-McQueen said each of the players had a bright future ahead of them in the sport.

"Jacob is only very young and just starting out but this win will hopefully inspire him to keep on going," she said.

"And Nadia has showed that she has the talent and skill to go very far."

Advertisement

A further eight local players took part and Te Kani-McQueen said the tournament was a huge success for the area and she hoped youngsters would be inspired to take up the sport.

"The sport has fallen away in recent years so that's why it was so important to showcase the sport here.

"We have some very talented local players and I hope it helps with the growth of junior squash."

Results
Final results:

Boys' under-19
Winner: Tyler Ranger, Auckland.
Runner-up: Mitchell Kempton, South Island

Boys' under-17
Winner: Gale Yam, Auckland
Runner-up:Temwa Chileshe, Auckland

Boys' under-15
Winner: Leo Fatialofa, Auckland
Runner-up: Glen Templeton, Katikati

Boys' under-13 division 1
Winner: Jacob Corney, Rotorua
Runner-up: Tino Villarama, Auckland

Boys' under-13
Winner: Joe Smythe, Tauranga
Runner-up: Mason Smales

Boys' under-11
Winner: Fred Jameson, Northland
Runner-up: Flynn Venmore, Northland

Girls' under-19
Winner: Elle Epke, Auckland
Runner-up: Abbie Palmer, Auckland

Girls' under-17
Winner: Nadia Hubbard, Rotorua
Runner-up: Courtney Trail, Palmerston North

Girls' under-17 division 1
Winner: Milly France, Wellington
Runner-up: Christina Beker, Taupo

Girls' under-15
Winner: Anika Jackson, Hamilton
Runner-up: Annaleise Faint, Palmerston North

Girls' under-13
Winner: Natalie Dates, Auckland
Runner-up: Sophie Hodges, Hamilton

Girls' under-11
Winner: Ella Nash, Auckland
Runner-up; Maia Smales, Auckland