The best of the Bay of Plenty's future rugby talent went on display last week at the start of the Toi Ohomai Secondary Schools competition.

Western Heights High School took on a fired-up Tauranga Boys' College 2nd at Nicholson Field and came out on top 28-27.

The week does not get easy for the reigning champs from Western Heights as they take on Rotorua Boys' High 3rd XV Barbarians team. While in a local derby, Tauranga Boys' College 2nd XV will host Te Wharekura o Mauao 1st XV, where the much vaunted Te Kani Shield will be up for grabs. This encounter is expected to be a thriller and a display of open running 1st XV rugby at its best.

Trident High School will travel to Rotorua to battle the vaunted Raukura 2nd XV. This will be a real David and Goliath struggle, and we expect the Eastern Bay of Plenty boys to step up for this challenge.

Advertisement

In Division Two, Papamoa College 1st XV had a surprise win over Aquinas College with a couple of late draws giving Papamoa a comfortable margin at game's end.

Otumoetai College has rebounded from a tough loss against a Bay of Plenty Under-16 trial team to beat Tauhara College from Taupo. The Archie Grant-coached team stuck to their game plan and were too clinical for the King Country boys.

Te Puke High School showed it was a title contender with a big win over Whakatane High School.

Whakatane will be put to the test with a road trip to take on Tauhara College in Taupo and Te Puke High School and Otumoetai College will square up for the fight for top spot in their pool.

Papamoa College will host Bethlehem College - still smarting from their loss to Tauranga Boys College 3rd XV. The Bethlehem team will need to show real character this weekend to compete with a well-drilled Papamoa 1st XV. Aquinas will be looking to get the season back on track in the game against Tauranga Boys' 3rd XV. The Kevin Schuler-coached team will be focused on staying to their game plan and reducing errors.

Toi Ohomai Baywide Secondary Schools Competition Draw
Baywide 1st XV Division

12pm unless stated, home team first
Western Heights High School vs Rotorua Boys' High School Barbarians
Tauranga Boys' College II vs Te Wharekura O Mauao
Rotorua Boys' High School II vs Trident Heights High School

Baywide 1st XV Division 2
Pool A Otumoetai College vs Te Puke High School
Tauhara College vs Whakatane High School
Pool B Tauranga Boys' College III vs Aquinas College
Papamoa College vs Bethlehem College

Baywide 1st XV Division 3
Pool A Reporoa College/John Paul College II vs Tarawera College
Opotiki College — Bye
Pool B Rotorua Boys' High School 15A vs Mount Maunganui College
Taupo Nui a Tia II vs Katikati College

Baywide 2nd XV
Tauranga Boys' College V vs Tauranga Boys IV
Trident High School II vs Te Puke High School II

Baywide Under 15
9.15am, Tauranga Boys' College Blue vs Mount Maunganui College
10.30am, Western Heights High School vs Te Wharekura O Mauao
Rotorua Boys' High School B vs Tauranga Boys' White
Trident High School vs Tauranga Boys' College Blue
Tauranga Boys' College White vs Western Heights High School
Taupo Nui a Tia vs Trident High School
Otumoetai College vs Tauhara College
Papamoa College vs Tauranga Boys' College Stripes
John Paul College vs Whakatane High School

Baywide Under 14
10.30am Rotorua Boys' High School Red vs Tauranga Boys' College White
Tauranga Boys' College Gold vs Rotorua Boys' High School Navy
Tauranga Boys' Blue vs Western Heights High School
Trident High School vs Aquinas College
Tauranga Boys' College Stripes vs Opotiki College
Bethlehem College/Otumoetai College vs Te Puke High School
Mount Maunganui College vs Taupo Combined
Opotiki College vs EBOP13 Whakatane Marist
Tauranga Boys' College Stripes vs EBOP13 Paroa