Greerton and Ngongotaha battled "horrendous" conditions as they came head-to-head at the Ngongotaha Domain in a 24-0 loss for the home team.

There was pressure on the local side, who made their long awaited return to the premier division this year.

Ahead of the game coach Jodie Wharekura said if his side were going to keep their premier spot, they needed to win games at home.

Read more: Rugby: Rotorua sides set for Anzac Day clash
Rotorua set to join Bay of Plenty Rugby holiday programme
Rugby: Local pride on the line in Rotorua derby

Advertisement

"Our game strategy was to play to the conditions, but Greerton also came out and played to the conditions really well," he said

"They put a lot of pressure on us early in the game and went on to win the game in the second as well."

At half time the score was 12-0 and in the final 40 minutes Greerton came back with two more tries.

"We should have got into better attacking positions in the first half and used the wind to kick it, but we just chose to run."

"Young gun" for Ngongotaha Simisi Paea played tirelessly in defence and attack, Wharekura said.

"Out in the back our vice-captain Courtney Mita had a really great game as well, those two really stood out."

Greerton coach Ryan Dunnett said the weather was "absolutely horrendous, strong winds, sideways rain, just absolutely bucketing down".

"Ngongotaha definitely took it to us, we just managed to capitalise on the ball and keep territory."

Dunnet said they fought fire with fire and in the end got four tries and came away with the win.

"Ngongotaha still played very well, my message to the team at half time was to keep playing territory and to force them into mistakes."

Number eight, Joe Key, played an outstanding game scoring two tries, Dunnet said.

"Angus Baker one of the locks also had an outstanding game."

Baywide Club Rugby Results
Saturday, April 28

Farmlands Co-operative Baywide Premier Club Rugby Results:
Rangataua 10 v Te Puke Sports 53
Whakatane Marist 0 v Te Puna 54
Mount Maunganui Sports 26 v Tauranga Sports 29
Ngongotaha 0 v Greerton Marist 24
Arataki 0 v Rotoiti 37
Whakarewarewa 62 v Paroa 5

Farmlands Co-operative Baywide Premier Development Club Rugby Results:
Rangataua 19 v Te Puke Sports 27
Whakatane Marist 0 v Te Puna 78
Mount Maunganui Sports 7 v Tauranga Sports 26
Ngongotaha 17 v Greerton Marist 21
Arataki 17 v Rotoiti 33
Whakarewarewa 22 v Paroa 17

Farmlands Co-operative Baywide Division One Results:
Ruatoki 38 v Kahukura 5
Judea 7 v Te Teko 17
Opotiki 90 v Waimana 0
Murupara 0 v Marist St Michael's 24
Rangiuru 66 v Poroporo 24
Papamoa 0 v Waikite 47

Central Bay of Plenty Senior Reserves Results:
Waikite 29 v Eastern Pirates 12
Reporoa A 28 v Reporoa B 0
Taupo 13 v Marist St Michael's 10

Results supplied by the Bay of Plenty Rugby Union