The SAS Secondary Schools National Championships have tipped off today at the Central Energy Trust Arena in Palmerston North. Over 850 secondary school athletes will take to the court vying for the A and AA trophies. Of those, a number of players that are part of the Junior Tall Blacks and Junior Tall Ferns wider squads are representing their schools. Many will feature on the show court, where people can watch a

.



Junior Tall Ferns playing at the SAS Secondary Schools National Championships:



Tiarna Clarke (North Harbour Basketball) - Westlake Girls

Advertisement


Kendell Heremaia (Waikato Basketball Council) - St Peters Cambridge



Alyssa Hirawani (Waikato Basketball Council) - Hamilton Girls



Joellen How (New Plymouth Basketball Association) - New Plymouth Girls



Zara Jillings (North Harbour Basketball) - Westlake Girls



Charlisse Leger-Walker (Waikato Basketball Council) - St Peters Cambridge



Esra McGoldrick (Canterbury Basketball Association) - Rangi Ruru



Stirling Pitman (Waikato Basketball Council) - Hamilton Girls



Bayley Ransfield (New Plymouth Basketball Association) - New Plymouth Girls



Charlotte Whittaker (North Canterbury Basketball Association) - Rangiora High School



Squad Members Not at the SAS Secondary Schools National Championships:



McKenna Dale (USA)



Aliyah Dunn (Southland Basketball Association)



Darci Finnigan (Waitakere West Auckland Basketball Inc.)



Akiene (Tera) Reed (North Harbour Basketball)



Nicole Ruske (Basketball Otago)



Junior Tall Blacks playing at the SAS Secondary Schools National Championships:



Joshua Aitcheson (Basketball Otago) - Kings High School



Jack Ansell (Canterbury Basketball Association) - Christchurch Boys



Samson Aruwa (Basketball Auckland) - Auckland Grammar



Quinn Clinton (Canterbury Basketball Association) - Christchurch Boys



Max Darling (Nelson Basketball Association) - Nelson Boys



Daniel Fotu (North Harbour Basketball) - Rangitoto



Michael Gardner (Waitakere West Auckland Basketball Inc.) - Mt Albert Grammar



Corey Le'aupepe (Wellington Basketball Association) - St Patricks Kilbirnie



Isaac Letoa (North Harbour Basketball) - Westlake Boys



Hamish McDonald (Waikato Basketball Council) - Hillcrest High School



Callum McRae (Palmerston North Basketball Association) - Palmerston North Boys



Thane O'Leary (New Plymouth Basketball Association) - New Plymouth Boys



Emmerson Potts-Broughton (New Plymouth Basketball Association) - New Plymouth Boys



Taane Samuel (Wellington Basketball Association) - Scots College



Kaeleb Tyner-Wenman (Wellington Basketball Association) - St Patricks Kilbirnie



Samuel Waardenburg (North Harbour Basketball) - Rangitoto College



Squad Members not at the SAS Secondary Schools National Championships:



Tai Wynyard (Waitakere West Auckland Basketball Inc.)



Matthew Dukes (Basketball Otago)



Sioeli Vaiangina (Counties-Manukau Basketball Association)



Liam Thornton (North Harbour Basketball)



Angus McWilliam (Canterbury Basketball Association)



Jordan Lindbom (Nelson Basketball Association)



Toby Gillooly (Canterbury Basketball Association)



Sione Kuli Helu (Wellington Basketball Association)



Brandon James (North Harbour Basketball)



Streamed Games can be seen on Maori TV here:



Monday, 26 September



10:45am Kavanagh V Buller (A Girls Pool A)



12:30pm Rangi Ruru V Rangiora (AA Girls Pool D)



4:00pm New Plymouth Boys V St Patricks Kilbirnie (AA Boys Pool B)



5:45pm Stratford V Hillmorton (A Boys Pool B)



Tuesday, 27 September



10:45am Manukura V St Kevins (A Boys Pool A)



12:30pm St Peters Cambridge V Napier Girls (AA Girls Pool A)



4:00pm Palmerston North Boys V Hamilton Boys (AA Boys Pool C)



5:45pm Waihi V Stratford (A Girls Pool B)



Wednesday, 28 September



10:45am Rangitoto V St Marys Wellington (AA Girls Pool B)



12:30pm Rangitoto V Westlake Boys (AA Boys Pool A)



4:00pm A Girls Semi Final 1



5:45pm A Boys Semi Final 1



Thursday, 29 September



12:30pm AA Girls Quarter Final (1st/8th)



2:15pm AA Boys Quarter Final (1st/8th)



5:00pm A Girls Grand Final



6:45pm A Boys Grand Final



Friday, 30 September



1:30pm AA Girls Semi-Final



3:15pm AA Boys Semi-Final



6:00pm AA Girls Semi-Final



7:45pm AA Boys Semi-Final



Saturday, 1 October



9:00am AA Girls Playoff for 3rd/4th



10:45am AA Boys Playoff for 3rd/4th



3:30pm AA Girls Grand Final



5:30pm AA Boys Grand Final





- This story has been automatically published using a media release from Basketball New Zealand