Thursday results

BASKETBALL

ANBL

Sydney Kings 106 (M. Worthington 18, I. Victor 16, D. Draper 14) South Dragons 72 (J. Ingles 13, M. Burston 11, B. Hendrix 11).

Melbourne Tigers 113 (S. Lampley 21, C. Anstey 21, D. Barlow 21) Adelaide 36ers 108 (J. Hodge 27, D. Ng 24, B. Davidson 14).

NZ JUNIORS

(Palmerston North)

10-day meet for Junior Tall Blacks, Junior Tall Ferns and emerging players. -

Junior Tall Blacks. -

Duane Bailey (Massey), David Beck (Wellington), Joshua Bloxham (Nelson), Adam Dunstan (Western BoP), Poutu Edwards (Counties Manukau), Hiwaroa Grant (Waikato), James Holland (Canterbury), Samuel King (Otago), Hemi Pairama-Lewington (Wellington), Robert Loe (Harbour), Jeremiah Makailitogia (Waitakere City), Morgan Nathan (Otago), Adam Rainbird (Nelson), Brook Ruscoe (Porirua), Scott Sharp (Wellington), Haylen Tamakehu (Hawke's Bay), Dennis Tawhiti (Counties Manukau), Tia Temata-Frost (Palmerston North), Logan van Beek (Canterbury), Dean van Maanen (Canterbury), Thomas Webb (Wellington).

Coach: Kenny McFadden.

Assistant coaches: Jozef Molnar, Trent Adam

Junior Tall Ferns. -

Kate Alemann (Massey), Mesha Blair (Massey), Mikayla Blair (Harbour), Kayla Cullen (Auckland), Mike Elkington (Waikato), Petra Erceg (Harbour), Harriet Fenwick (Canterbury), Samara Gallaher (Otago), Natasha Hall (Harbour), Shiana-Rose Harris (Wellington), Cody Hippolite (Porirua), Jordan Hunter (Counties Maunkau), Zoe Kensington (New Plymouth), Anna Lacey (Harbour), Kate Lacey (Harbour), Hannah Mackay (Canterbury), Milika Nathan (Harbour), Keryn Norman-Teddy (Rotorua/Australia), Chevannah Paalvast (Massey), Ashlee Rigter (Canterbury), Freda Riwai (Whangarei), Erin Rooney (Canterbury), Hope Thompson (Harbour), Jelena Vucinic (Nelson).

Coach: Darrell Pene.

Assistant coaches: Tania Hunter and Angela Perrott-Hunt.

Emerging Junior Tall Blacks. -

James Ashby (Massey), Alex Bikoulov (Counties Manukau), Alonzo Burton (Hawkes Bay), Tamaki Courtney (Rotorua), Taylor Cross (North Harbour), Jaedyn Folwasser (Waikato), Magnus Holding (Harbour), Aled Jones (Waikato), Michael Karena (Canterbury), Chris McIntyre (Wellington), Jordan Ngatai (Porirua), Elliot Noble (Canterbury), Kirk Rangiawha (Waikato), Reuben Te Rangi (Counties Manukau), Croyden Thompson (Canterbury), Christopher Tomlinson (Canterbury), Tim Wyatt (North Harbour).

Coach: Doug Courtney.

Assistant coaches: Deslea Wrathall and Seth Weakley.

Manager: Nick Power.

Emerging Junior Tall Ferns. -

Georgia Agnew (Waikato), Shinae Blair (Harbour), Whitney Cairns (Western Bay of Plenty), Aleesha Coulter (Counties Manukau), Megan Craig (Whangarei), Caroline Ewart-Tpuia (Canterbury), Brinkly Harris (Wellington), Renee Johnson (Otago), Kayla Kiriau (Wellington), Grace Love (Canterbury), Sarah McDonald (Southland), Georgina Papahadjis (Canterbury), Rhaiah Spooner-Knight (Waikato), Josie Stockill (Hawke's Bay), Moengaroa Subritzky (Waitakere), Shanice Swain (Hawke's Bay), Brittney Vermunt (Hawke's Bay).

Coach: Rachel Gwerder.

Assistant coach: Sue Pene.

* * *

BOWLS

WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

(Christchurch)

Men

Singles. -

Section 1: Round 10: Australia 21 Canada 2, New Zealand (Ali Forsyth) 21 Papua New Guinea 19, Wales 21 Zimbabwe 19, Malaysia 21 Norfolk Island 10, Brunei 21 Israel 16, Spain bye.

Round 11: New Zealand 21 Israel 10, Canada 21 Malaysia 9, Papua New Guinea 21 Wales 9, Zimbabwe 21 Brunei 15, Spain 21 Norfolk Island 20, Australia Bye.

Points: Malaysia 18, Australia, Canada 16, New Zealand 14, Papua New Guinea 12, Spain 10, Wales, Zimbabwe 8, Norfolk Island, Brunei 4, Israel 0.

Section 2: Round 10: Scotland 21 Thailand 9, England 21 Argentina 1, South Africa 21 Namibia 13, Jersey 21 Hong Kong 10, Guernsey 21 Ireland 14, Fiji 21 Cook Islands 19.

Round 11: England 21 Guernsey 15, Scotland 21 Jersey 15, Fiji 21 Hong Kong 14, Ireland 21 Namibia 4, South Africa 21 Argentina 12, Cook Islands 21 Thailand 19.

Points: South Africa 20, Scotland 18, Guernsey 16, Ireland, England, Fiji 14, Jersey 10, Namibia, Hong Kong 8, Cook Islands 6, Thailand 4, Argentina 0.

Fours. -

Section 1: Round 10: Ireland 22 Guernsey 7, England 21 Brunei 11, Scotland 14 Wales 13, Canada 30 Fiji 3, Israel 16 Hong Kong 12, Thailand bye.

Round 11: Ireland 33 Israel 7, Scotland 24 Hong Kong 15, Wales 14 Fiji 14, Canada 19 Brunei 13, Guernsey 20 Thailand 18, England Bye.

Points: Scotland 18, England 16, Ireland 14, Wales, Canada 12, Fiji, Israel 9, Hong Kong 8, Brunei 7, Guernsey 3, Thailand 2.

Section 2: Round 10: Australia 21 Jersey 14, New Zealand (Andrew Todd lead, Richard Girvan, Russell Meyer, Gary Lawson skip) 20 Malaysia 18, South Africa 23 Zimbabwe 11, Namibia 21 Norfolk Island 6, Argentina 19 Cook Islands 7, Papua New Guinea 18 Spain 15.

Round 11: Norfolk Island 17 New Zealand 16, Australia 35 Argentina 5, South Africa 27 Malaysia 15, Namibia 17 Papua New Guinea 8, Jersey 16 Spain 13, Zimbabwe 22 Cook Islands 18.

Points: Australia 22, New Zealand 18, Malaysia 13, South Africa, Jersey 12, Namibia, Papua New Guinea, Zimbabwe 10, Norfolk Island 9, Spain 8, Argentina 5, Cook Islands 3.

Women

Triples. -

Section 1: Round 10: South Africa 18 Namibia 12, New Zealand (Marina Khan lead, Jan Khan, Sharon Sims skip) 16 Ireland 15, Botswana 19 England 18, Wales 42 Norfolk Island 5, Argentina 19 Brunei 16, Hong Kong 28 Israel 15.

Round 11: New Zealand 18 Botswana 17, South Africa 20 Ireland 9, England 22 Namibia 8, Wales 21 Brunei 15, Israel 28 Argentina 11, Hong Kong 22 Norfolk Island 6.

Points: New Zealand 20, Wales 17, South Africa 16, Hong Kong 14, England 13, Israel 11, Ireland 9, Namibia, Norfolk Island 8, Botswana 7, Argentina 6, Brunei 3.

Section 2: Round 10: Australia 20 Cook Islands 18, Canada 23 Fiji 17, Jersey 14 Philippines 14, Malaysia 40 Samoa 6, Scotland 28 Swaziland 12, Zambia 17 Spain 16.

Round 11: Canada 31 Samoa 3, Jersey 21 Scotland 9, Spain 12 Malaysia 11, Cook Islands 19 Swaziland 14, Fiji 23 Zambia 10, Philippines 16 Australia 15.

Points: Australia 17, Malaysia Jersey 16, Scotland Philippines 15, Spain 14, Canada 9, Fiji 8, Swaziland Zambia Samoa 6, Cook Islands 4.

Pairs. -

Section 1: Australia 20 England 7, Zambia 24 Spain 7, Jersey 20 Fiji 16, Ireland 17 New Zealand (Val Smith lead, Jo Edwards skip) 12, Swaziland 20 Samoa 14, Brunei 25 Argentina 15.

Round 11: New Zealand 23 Jersey 9, Australia 15 Argentina 9, England 37 Swaziland 5, Ireland 35 Samoa 9, Fiji 23 Spain 8, Brunei 20 Zambia 18.

Points, Australia 22, New Zealand, England 18, Ireland 16, Zambia 12, Brunei, Swaziland 10, Fiji 8, Spain 6, Jersey, Samoa, Argentina 4.

Section 2 round 10: Scotland 20 Wales 14, Malaysia 16 Philippines 16, Namibia 16 South Africa 15, Norfolk Island 15 Israel 15, Hong Kong 25 Canada 13, Cook Islands 43 Botswana 3.

Round 11: Wales 24 Hong Kong 11, Canada 26 Botswana 15, Scotland 21 Malaysia 20, South Africa 18 Israel 8, Namibia 19 Cook Islands 15, Philippines 19 Norfolk Island 18.

Points: Scotland 22, Malaysia 18, Philippines 17, Canada 14, South Africa 12, Wales 10, Norfolk Island Hong Kong Namibia 8, Israel 7, Cook Islands 6, Botswana 2.

Quarterfinals draw:

Men's singles: Malaysia v Ireland, Scotland v Canada, Australia v Guernsey, South Africa v New Zealand (Ali Forsyth)

Men's fours: Scotland v South Africa, New Zealand (Andrew Todd, Richard Girvan, Russell Meyer, Gary Lawson) v Ireland, England v Malaysia, Australia v Wales

Women's pairs: Australia v Canada, Malaysia v England, New Zealand (Val Smith, Jo Edwards) v Philippines, Scotland v Ireland

Women's triples: New Zealand (Marina Khan, Jan Khan, Sharon Sims) v Scotland, Malaysia v South Africa, Wales v Jersey, Australia v Hong Kong

* * *

CRICKET

FOURTH TEST

(Adelaide)

Tea, first day.-

INDIA

First innings

V Sehwag c Hayden b Lee 63I Pathan c Gilchrist b Johnson 9R Dravid c Ponting b Johnson 18S Tendulkar not out 55S Ganguly lbw b Hogg 7V Laxman not out 16Extras (5b, 9lb, 1w, 4nb) 19-Total (for 4 wkts, 53 overs) 187Fall: 34 82 122 156.

Bowling: B Lee 13-1-44-1 (3nb), M Johnson 16-1-53-2 (1w, 1nb), S Clark 13-3-44-0, B Hogg 11-2-32-1

add tennis aussie open

Men's doubles semifinals: 8-Jonathan Erlich/Andy Ram (Israel) bt 6-Mahesh Bhupathi (India)/Mark Knowles (Bahamas) 6-4 6-4.

PROVINCIAL A

(Christchurch)

Canterbury 185 (Darren Broom 82, Todd Astle 30, Andrew Robertson 32, Mitchell McClenaghan 3-32) lost to Central Districts 186/4 (Luke Murray 125, Todd Astle 3-34) by 6 wickets.

Otago 172 (Sam Wells 38, Dan Robinson 3-25, Brad Wilson 3-26) lost to Northern Districts 173/7 (Kane Williamson 62, Anthony Bullick 3-27) by 3 wickets.

Auckland 181 (Andrew De Boorder 46, Lee Edwards 3-32) lost to Wellington 185/6 (Ash Newdick 36, B J Crook 49, Gareth Hayne 3-38) by 4 wickets.

Points at the end of round three: Central Districts 13 points, Northern Districts 12, Wellington 10, Auckland 4, Otago 2, Canterbury 0.

SECONDARY SCHOOL GIRLS

Wellington all out for 256 off 47.4 overs (R. Moffitt 124, J. Bennett 36, N. Parshotam 7/21(incl hat-trick) off 8.4 overs) bt Auckland Development all out for 70 off 22.1 overs (J. Bennett 6/31 off 7.1 overs).

Auckland 231/9 off 50 overs (S. Carr 81, L. Matthews 34, M. Bartosh-Short 3/32 off 9 overs) bt Hawkes Bay all out for 63 off 25.2 overs (I. Temm, 5/14 off 8 overs).

* * *

RUGBY

SUPER 14

Highlanders to play the Chiefs at Invercargill on Saturday. -

Paul Williams , Brett Mather , Johnny Leota , Aaron Bancroft , Fetu'u Vainikolo, Daniel Bowden, Jimmy Cowan (c) , Steven Setephano , Tim Boys , Adam Thomson , Tom Donnelly , Isaac Ross , Clint Newland , David Hall, Chris King. Reserves: Jason Macdonald, Keith Cameron, Jed Vercoe, Hayden Triggs, Hoani MacDonald, Ezra Taylor, Alando Soakai, Toby Morland, Mike Delany, Niva Ta'auso, Lucky Mulipola, James Wilson.

* * *

SOCCER

ENGLISH LEAGUE CUP

Semifinal, 2nd leg. -

Everton 0 Chelsea 1 (J Cole 69). Chelsea win 3-1 on aggregate

Final: Tottenham v Chelsea, February 24, Wembley.

SCOTTISH CUP

Fourth round. -

Cove Rangers (NL) 2 Ross County (III) 4, Rangers 6 East Stirling (IV) 0, Gretna v Greenock Morton (II) postponed.

* * *

SOFTBALL

BOYS UNDER-17

(Hamilton)

Auckland 12 North Harbour 1, Nelson 7 Hutt Valley 6, Hawkes Bay 10 Manawatu 1, North Harbour 6 Nelson 5, Auckland B 7 Hawkes Bay 4, Counties Manukau 5 Waikato 2, Manwatu 9 Wellington 2, Canterbury 13 Southland 1, Hutt Valley 7 Nelson 6.

Final: Auckland 13 Hutt Valley 0.

* * *

TENNIS

AUSTRALIAN OPEN

(Melbourne)

Women's singles semifinals: 5-Maria Sharapova (Russia) bt 3-Jelena Jankovic (Serbia) 6-3 6-1, 4-Ana Ivanovic (Serbia) bt 9-Daniela Hantuchova (Slovakia) 0-6 6-3 6-4.

Women's doubles semifinals: Alona Bondarenko/Kateryna Bondarenko (Ukraine) bt 10-Anabel Medina Garrigues/Virginia Ruano Pascual (Spain) 6-2 6-4.

Men's doubles semifinals: 7-Arnaud Clement/Michael Llodra (France) bt Jeff Coetzee/Wesley Moodie (South Africa) 6-3 7-6 (11-9).

Boys' singles quarter-finals: 4-Ryan Harrison (US) bt Di Wu (China) 3-6 6-3 6-0, 5-Bernard Tomic (Australia) bt 1-Cesar Ramirez (Mexico) 6-4 6-3, 10-Tsung-Hua Yang (Taiwan) bt 2-Jerzy Janowicz (Poland) 7-5 6-1, 8-Yuki Bhambri (India) bt 3-Daniel Evans (Britain) 7-6 (7-5) 4-6 6-3.

Girls' singles quarter-finals: 10-Simona Halep (Romania) bt 1-Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Russia) 6-2 6-3, Jessica Moore (Australia) bt Jasmina Tinjic (Croatia) 6-4 6-0, 14-Arantxa Rus (Netherlands) bt 5-Bojana Jovanovski (Serbia) 6-1 6-3.

© Copyright 2014, APN New Zealand Limited

Assembled by: (static) on red akl_a1 at 17 Sep 2014 23:57:56 Processing Time: 944ms