Thursday results

BOWLS

NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

(Christchurch)

Men's singles (last 16). -

Round 1: Brendon Gibson (Johnsonville) bt Bruce Nottage (Coogee) 21-7, Darren Redway (Rangiora) bt Philip Skoglund (Northern) 21-19, Shaun Scott (NEV) bt John Flynn (Te Rangi) 21-14, Laurie Guy (Victoria) bt Jim Vevers (Kia Toa) 21-10, Paul McKinnell (Te Rangi) bt Petar Sain (Carlton-Cornwall) 21-16, Mike Small (Burnside) bt Roger Glendinning (Parklands) 21-14, Ali Forsyth (Belfast) bt Sean O'Neill (Kia Toa) 21-6, Russell Meyer (Cabramatta) bt Bryan Harvey (Waikiwi) 21-17.

Quarter-finals: Gibson bt Redway 21-14, Scott bt Guy 21-4, Small bt McKinnell 21-9, Meyer bt Forsyth 21-17.

Semifinals: Gibson bt Scott 21-20, Meyer bt Small 21-11.

Women's pairs (last 16). - Round 1: Pat Clark (Georgetown) bt Mata Frankum (Waimate) 20-6, Karin Ware (Beckenham) bt Wynette McLachlan (Clinton) 15-13, Barbara McGregor (United) bt Pam Phair (Elmwood) 21-17, Kristin Stampa (Hawera) bt Hashimah Ismail (Malaysia) 17-11, Marilyn McLeod (Tauranga South) bt Jan Khan (Beckenham) 16-13, Jo Babich (Carlton-Cornwall) bt Valerie Mathews (Putaruru) 21-6, Pat East (Lower Hutt) bt Robyn Schischka (Johnson Park) 23-12, Feona Sayles (Northern) bt Caroline Downs (Kensington) 24-8.

Quarter-finals: Ware bt Clark 23-13, Stampa bt McGregor 23-7, Babich bt McLeod 15-13, Sayles bt East 27-5.

Semifinals: Ware bt Stampa 15-12, Babich bt Sayles 16-12.

CRICKET

AUSTRALIA v INDIA

(Sydney)

AUSTRALIA

First innings (overnight 376-7)

P. Jaques c Dhni b R. P. Singh 0M. Hayden c Tendulkar b R. P. Singh 13R. Ponting lbw b Harbhajan 55M. Hussey c Tendulkar b R. P. Singh 41M. Clarke lbw b Harbhajan 1A. Symonds not out 162A. Gilchrist c Tendulkar b R. P. Singh 7B. Hogg c Dravid b Kumble 79B. Lee lbw b Kumble 59M. Johnson c Ganguly b Kumble 28S. Clark lbw b Kumble 0Extras (2b, 9lb, 4w, 3nb) 18 - - Total (112.3 overs) 463Fall: 1/0, 2/27, 3/119, 4/119, 5/121, 6/134, 7/307, 8/421, 9/461, 10/463.

Bowling: R. P. Singh 26-3-124-4 (1nb, 1w), I. Sharma 23-3-87-0 (2nb, 3w), S. Ganguly 6-1-13-0, Harbhajan Singh 27-3-108-2, A. Kumble 25.3-0-106-4, Tendulkar 5-0-14-0.

STATE LEAGUE

Canterbury 87 (Haidee Tiffen 15, Erin Bermingham 15; Abby Burrows 4-28, Rachel Candy 2-24) lost to Central Districts 88-2 in 18.2 overs (Sara McGlashan 37no, Nicole Thessman 23) by eight wickets.

UNDER-19 TOURNAMENT

(Christchurch)

Canterbury 254 and 68-3 met Auckland 283 (William Brittain 80, Rory Christopherson 51; Sam Noster 3-38, Matt Farrant 3-62).

Central Districts 238 and 130-2 (Dean Robinson 60no) met Northern Districts 318-9 dec (Tamati Clarke 112, Anurag Verma 75; Peter Younghusband 4-93, Stevie Smidt 3-57).

Otago 271 and 26-0 met Wellington 296 (Fraser Colson 121, Harry Baum 84; Nick Beard 5-96).

SOFTBALL

UNDER-19 CHAMPIONSHIP

(Hastings)

Hutt Valley 10 Auckland 2, Canterbury 9 Wellington 1, Hawke' s Bay 6 Otago 0, North Harbour 10 Waikato 0, Hutt Valley 11 Southland 3, Canterbury 13 Marlborough 6.

WOMEN'S PROVINCIALS

(Nelson)

Auckland 18 Counties-Manukau 0, Hutt Valley 21 Nelson 1, Wellington 16 Marlborough 5, Auckland 15 Nelson 2, Western Bay of Plenty 10 Marlborough 8, Wellington 13 Counties-Manukau 2.

SOCCER

ENGLISH PREMIER LEAGUE

Blackburn Rovers 1 Sunderland 0, Bolton Wanderers 1 Derby County 0, Liverpool 1 Wigan Athletic 1, Newcastle United 0 Manchester City 2. 1

TENNIS

ASB CLASSIC

(Auckland)

Prefix numbers denote seeds

SOVEREIGN SINGLES

Quarter-finals.-

(WC) Marina Erakovic (NZL) bt (1) Vera Zvonareva (RUS) 6-3 2-6 7-6 (7-5), Lindsay Davenport (US) bt Sara Errani (ITA) 6-3 6-3, (6) Tamira Paszek (AUT) bt (2) Maria Kirilenko (RUS) 6-1 6-3.

SOVEREIGN DOUBLES

Quarter-finals.-

(1) Emilie Loit (FRA)/Meilen Tu (US) bt Marina Erakovic (NZL)/Michaella Krajicek (NED) walkover.

YACHTING

TAURANGA CUP

(Torbay)

After 9 races

James Turner (Taupo/Murrays Bay)1 , Logan Dunning-Beck (Wakatere) 2, Andrew McKenzie (Kohimarama) 3, Ashleigh Lamberg (Glendowie/Murrays Bay) 4, Declan Burn (Queen Charlotte/Murrays Bay) 5, Luke Stevenson (Tauranga) 6, Brittany Wornall (Mt Pleasant) 7, Alex Dyet (Torbay Sailing Club) 8, Charlotte Corston (Charteris Bay) 9, Samuel McKenzie (Kohimarama) 10.

© Copyright 2014, APN New Zealand Limited

Assembled by: (static) on production apcf03 at 23 Dec 2014 00:21:49 Processing Time: 583ms