TV3 scoops news, current affairs awards

By Kathryn Powley, Joanne Carroll, Bevan Hurley

TV3 was the big winner in news categories at last night's annual TV awards - taking out the hotly contested best scheduled news programme for the first time in five years.

Political guns Duncan Garner and Patrick Gower were jointly named "Best News Reporter". Gower is in the US to cover the presidential election, but Garner thanked Prime Minister John Key and Act MP John Banks for their antics after the "teapot tapes" incident.

"I always thank politicians for their inept handling and inability to tell the truth around things. It always makes your job so much better."

TV3's 60 Minutes journalist Melanie Reid won Journalist of the Year Award and Investigation of the Year.

TV3 news head Mark Jennings was delighted with TV3's haul of awards for news and current affairs. "I'm really pleased. We haven't won best news for a while." Best breaking news coverage went to ONE News' from the Carterton ballooning tragedy.

Last night Petra Bagust, stunning in a long green Juliet Hogan dress, said she planned to enjoy the last two months on Breakfast, after which she'd take the summer off to go camping.

Samantha Hayes wore a dress by designer Tanya Carlson and a $21,500 diamond ring.

Jill Higgings and Chris Lynch accepted the award for Close Up. Lynch was delighted to accept the award which came about, he said, through "trying times on the show".

Reality TV queen Julie Christie won best director for her work on The Block. She later told the Herald on Sunday she was disappointed she wasn't allowed to speak. "I seemed rude walking off the stage."

But Christie, who quit Eyeworks Television this week, said it was a great way to end her broadcasting career. Christie ruled out working for a broadcaster or any funders, such as New Zealand On Air. "Could you imagine? I wouldn't have the patience. It's a business with a lot of issues."

AND THE WINNERS ARE...

Best Factual Series
Radar Across the Pacific
Alexander Behse - Zeitgeist Productions (TV ONE)

Best Observational Reality Series
SPCA Rescue - Christchurch Earthquake Special
Megan Jones - Imagination Television (TV ONE)

Best Constructed Reality Series
The Food Truck
James Anderson & Nick Ward - Two Heads (TV ONE)

Best Current Affairs Reporting for a Weekly Programme OR One-Off Current Affairs Special
Mark Crysell & Julie Clothier
Cherry Blossom Tragedy
Sunday (TV ONE)

Best Current Affairs Reporting for a Daily Programme
Gill Higgins & Chris Lynch
Online Predators
Close Up (TV ONE)

Best Director - Entertainment/Factual
Julie Christie
The Block NZ
Eyeworks New Zealand (TV3)

Best Multi-camera Direction
Mitchell Hawkes
Vodafone NZ Music Awards 2011
MediaWorks TV (FOUR)

Best Cinematography Drama/Comedy
David Paul
Tangiwai - A Love Story
Lippy Pictures (TV ONE)

Best News Camera
Phil Johnson
Fiji Floods
3 News (TV3)

Best Current Affairs Camera
Daniel Grade
Horn of Africa Famine
60 Minutes (TV3)

Best Children's/Youth Programme
Let's Get Inventin'
Claire Logan
Luke Nola (TVNZ7)

Best Information Series
Global Radar
Jane Andrews
Jam TV (TV ONE)

Best Entertainment or Event Programme
Vodafone NZ Music Awards 2011
Arwen O'Connor, Angela Mann
MediaWorks TV (FOUR)

Best Performance by a Supporting Actress
Miriama Smith
Siege
Screentime NZ (TV ONE)

Best Performance by a Supporting Actor
Mick Rose
Tangiwai - A Love Story
Lippy Pictures (TV ONE)

Best Presenter - Entertainment/Factual
Matai Smith
Homai Te Pakipaki
Maori Television

Best Editing Drama/Comedy
Margot Francis
BLISS - the beginning of Katherine Mansfield
MF Films (TV ONE)

Best Original Music
Don McGlashan
BLISS - the beginning of Katherine Mansfield
MF Films (TV ONE)

Best Sound Design
Chris Burt
Siege
Screentime NZ (TV ONE)

Best News Reporting
Duncan Garner & Patrick Gower
Secret Tea Tapes
3 News (TV3)

Best Current Affairs Series
60 Minutes
TV3

Investigation of the Year
Melanie Reid & Eugene Bingham
The Eye of the Storm
60 Minutes (TV3)

Best Director Documentary
Gerard Smyth
When a City Falls - The People's Story
Frank Film (TV3)

Best Cinematography - Documentary/Factual
Simon Baumfield
Shackleton's Captain
Making Movies (TV ONE)

Best Editing - Documentary/Factual
Ken Sparks, Richard Lord
When A City Falls - The People's Story
Frank Film (TV3)

Best Performance by an Actor
Mark Mitchinson
Siege
Screentime NZ (TV ONE)

Best Performance by an Actress
Sara Wiseman
What Really Happened - Votes for Women
Eyeworks New Zealand (TV ONE)

Best One-Off Drama
Siege
Philly de Lacey and Ric Pellizzeri
Screentime NZ (TV ONE)

Best News Editing
Luis Portillo
Fashion
Breakfast (TV ONE)

Best Current Affairs Editing
Bob Grieve
Aftershock
60 Minutes
(TV3)

Best Graphics
Vinay Ranchhod
Devil in the Detail (TV ONE)

Best Production Design
John Harding
Tangiwai - A Love Story
Lippy Pictures (TV ONE)

Best Costume Design
Sarah Voon
Go Girls Season 4
South Pacific Pictures (TV2)

Best Make-Up Design
Linda Wall
Tangiwai - A Love Story
Lippy Pictures (TV ONE)

Best Comedy or Comedy Series
Hounds
thedownlowconcept and Matt McPhail
thedownlowconcept (TV3)

Best Popular Documentary
The Green Chain
Meg Douglas & Kathleen Mantel
Scottie Productions Limited (Maori TV)

Best Feature or Drama Documentary
Strongman - The Tragedy
Paula McTaggart and Gaylene Preston
A Bigger Picture (TV3)

Best Coverage Breaking News
ONE News
Carterton Ballooning Tragedy
TV ONE

Best News or Current Affairs Presenter
Julian Wilcox
Political All In
Native Affairs (Maori TV)

Journalist of the Year
Melanie Reid
The Eye of the Storm
60 Minutes
(TV3)

Best Maori Language Programme
Whare Taonga
Meg Douglas
Scottie Productions (Maori TV)

Best Presenter: Te Reo Maori
Julian Wilcox
Native Affairs
Maori Television (M?ori TV)

Best Script - Drama/Comedy
John Banas
Siege
Screentime NZ (TV ONE)

Best Director - Drama/Comedy
Fiona Samuel
BLISS - the beginning of Katherine Mansfield
MF Films (TV ONE)

Best Drama Series
Go Girls Season 4
Britta Johnstone & Chris Bailey
South Pacific Pictures (TV2)

Best Scheduled News Programme
3 News
TV3

- Herald on Sunday

© Copyright 2014, APN New Zealand Limited

Assembled by: (static) on production apcf05 at 26 Oct 2014 01:17:41 Processing Time: 681ms