Boost for women in new Cabinet

By Amelia Romanos

John Key announced his Cabinet lineup this morning. Photo / Mark Mitchell
John Key announced his Cabinet lineup this morning. Photo / Mark Mitchell

Prime Minister John Key has named his new Cabinet, revealing promotions for a number of women in the party.

The ministerial appointments include 20 inside Cabinet and four outside, along with the four previously announced roles for support parties.

Hekia Parata and Paula Bennett have both been promoted to the front bench. Ms Parata moves from No 20 to No 7, and picks up the education portfolio, while Ms Bennett moves from No 16 to No 9, and retains her social development and youth affairs portfolios.

Judith Collins, previously Minster for Police and Corrections, was also elevated, moving from No 7 to No 5. She picks up the justice, ACC and ethnic affairs portfolios.

Canterbury-based Amy Adams has been promoted to a minister inside Cabinet, and received the associate role for the Canterbury earthquake recovery, and the communications and information technology, and internal affairs portfolios.

Among the other notable changes, Steven Joyce made a significant jump from No 14 to No 4.

He gets a new portfolio called tertiary education, skills and employment. His portfolios also encompass economic development, science and innovation, and associate finance.

Anne Tolley, who was previously Education Minister, slips back from No 8 to No 13, and picks up responsibility for corrections and police.

Nick Smith also fell down the ranks, moving from No 6 to No 10, he retains the environment and climate change portfolios, and also picks up local government.

David Carter slips back one place to No 11, and his previous portfolios of agriculture, biosecurity and forestry have been combined to create a single portfolio of primary industries, which also encompasses fisheries and aquaculture.

Gerry Brownlee remains No 3, and resumes the role of Leader of the House, and Minister for Canterbury Earthquake Recovery. He also picks up the transport portfolio.

Deputy Prime Minister Bill English's finance portfolio now includes the infrastructure portfolio, and disarmament and arms control is incorporated into Murray McCully's foreign affairs portfolio.

Jonathan Coleman picks up defence, state services and associate finance, while Phil Heatley picks up energy and resources, and retains housing.

Other new ministers inside Cabinet include Nathan Guy and Craig Foss. Mr Guy picks up Immigration and Mr Foss gets broadcasting and commerce.

Jo Goodhew, Chris Tremain and Chester Borrows have been named as new ministers outside Cabinet, while Maurice Williamson was also reappointed to his customs, building and construction, land information and statistics portfolios, remaining outside Cabinet.

Mr Key said his new line-up combined fresh talent with experience.

"There has been a revamp of some portfolios, and some first-term Ministers have been rewarded for their performance."

United Future leader Peter Dunne has been previously announced as Revenue Minister, while Act's John Banks received responsibility for regulatory reform and small business. In a deal signed yesterday, Maori Party co-leaders Pita Sharples and Tariana Turia both picked up ministerial roles, Dr Sharples Maori affairs, and Ms Turia Whanau Ora and disability issues.

THE CABINET

1. Rt Hon John Key - Prime Minister

*Minister of Tourism

*Minister Responsible for Ministerial Services

*Minister in Charge of the NZ Security Intelligence Service


2. Hon Bill English - Deputy Prime Minister

* Minister of Finance

3. Hon Gerry Brownlee

*Minister for Canterbury Earthquake Recovery

*Minister of Transport

*Leader of the House

*Minister Responsible for the Earthquake Commission

4. Hon Steven Joyce

*Minister for Economic Development

*Minister of Science and Innovation

*Minister for Tertiary Education, Skills and Employment

*Associate Minister of Finance

5. Hon Judith Collins

*Minister of Justice

*Minister for ACC

*Minister for Ethnic Affairs

6. Hon Tony Ryall

*Minister of Health

*Minister for State Owned Enterprises

7. Hon Hekia Parata

*Minister of Education

*Minister of Pacific Island Affairs

8. Hon Christopher Finlayson

*Attorney-General

*Minister for Treaty of Waitangi Negotiations

*Minister for Arts, Culture and Heritage

*Associate Minister of Maori Affairs

9. Hon Paula Bennett

*Minister for Social Development

*Minister of Youth Affairs

10. Hon Dr Nick Smith

*Minister for the Environment

*Minister for Climate Change Issues

*Minister of Local Government

11. Hon David Carter

*Minister for Primary Industries

12. Hon Murray McCully

*Minister of Foreign Affairs

*Minister for Sport and Recreation

13. Hon Anne Tolley

*Minister of Police

*Minister of Corrections

*Deputy Leader of the House

14. Hon Dr Jonathan Coleman

*Minister of Defence

*Minister of State Services

*Associate Minister of Finance

15. Hon Tim Groser

*Minister of Trade

*Minister Responsible for International

*Climate Change Negotiations

*Associate Minister of Foreign Affairs

16. Hon Phil Heatley

*Minister of Energy and Resources

*Minister of Housing

17. Hon Kate Wilkinson

*Minister of Conservation

*Minister of Labour

*Minister for Food Safety

*Associate Minister of Immigration

18. Hon Nathan Guy

*Minister of Immigration

*Minister for Racing

*Minister of Veterans' Affairs

*Associate Minister for Primary Industries

19. Hon Craig Foss

*Minister of Commerce

*Minister of Broadcasting

*Associate Minister for ACC

*Associate Minister of Education

20. Amy Adams

*Minister of Internal Affairs

*Minister for Communications and Information Technology

*Associate Minister for Canterbury Earthquake Recovery

MINISTERS OUTSIDE CABINET

21. Hon Maurice Williamson

*Minister for Building and Construction

*Minister of Customs

*Minister for Land Information

*Minister of Statistics

22. Chris Tremain

*Minister of Civil Defence

*Minister of Consumer Affairs

*Associate Minister of Tourism

*Associate Minister of Transport

23. Jo Goodhew

*Minister for the Community and Voluntary Sector

*Minister for Senior Citizens

*Minister of Women's Affairs

*Associate Minister of Health

24. Chester Borrows

*Minister of Courts

*Associate Minister of Justice

*Associate Minister of Social Development

SUPPORT PARTY MINISTERS

Hon Peter Dunne

*Minister of Revenue

*Associate Minister of Conservation

*Associate Minister of Health

Hon John Banks

*Minister for Regulatory Reform

*Minister for Small Business

*Associate Minister of Commerce

*Associate Minister of Education

Hon Dr Pita Sharples

*Minister of Maori Affairs

*Associate Minister of Corrections

*Associate Minister of Education

Hon Tariana Turia

*Minister for Whanau Ora

*Minister for Disability Issues

*Associate Minister of Health

*Associate Minister of Housing

*Associate Minister for Social Development

*Associate Minister for Tertiary

Education, Skills and Employment

- APNZ

Your views

© Copyright 2014, APN New Zealand Limited

Assembled by: (static) on red akl_n3 at 03 Sep 2014 05:25:27 Processing Time: 464ms