Hawke's Bay's Briana Stephenson is already being hounded by athletics coaches to give up netball.

"This time next year I will make the call on which code I will stick with," the double international said after being crowned the SBS Bank Hawke's Bay Secondary Schools Sportsperson of the year in Napier's Municipal Theatre last night.

"If I continue to do both I will go to Wellington. But if I pick athletics I could go to the United States."

A 17-year-old Napier Girls' High School year 12 student, Stephenson, described 2016 as "one of my best sporting years but one of my worst with injuries and I have to thank my family for putting up with me."

Advertisement

She was referring to a serious knee injury she collected while playing for Hawke's Bay premier club netball side All In back in May. She has only recently starting running again.
"I'm targeting the New Zealand Secondary Schools champs next month, just the sprint events no field ones, but if that works out to be too soon the Potts Classic in January could be my first major meet."

Before collecting last night's supreme award Stephenson won the female athlete award. Because she is returning to school next year there is every possibility she will be a finalist again if she can repeat some of her 2016 feats.

During the judging period Stephenson played for the New Zealand Secondary Schools netball team which beat several countries including Australia on the way to title honours in their Auckland-hosted international tournament.

At the Australian junior athletic championships she won gold in the under-18 high jump with a personal best of 1.75m, the long jump with a 5.98m leap and as a member of the under-20 4 x 100m relay team.

Stephenson also won bronze in the under-18 100m. As a New Zealand under-18 representative Oceania championships Stephenson won gold in the 100m, 200m with a personal best of 25.14s, high jump, long jump and 4 x 100m relay.

Stephenson pipped male award winner, Napier Boys' High School's New Zealand Secondary Schools rugby representative Tim Farrell as well as disabled award winner, Napier Boys' High School golfer and athlee Guy Harrison and the Hastings Boys' High School 1st XV rugby team for the supreme award.

Karamu High School product and New Zealand kayaking representative at the Rio Olympics, Aimee Fisher, was last night's guest speaker.

When quizzed if she had any advice for the many potential New Zealand representatives in the audience Fisher replied:
"Dream big and work hard."

Fisher told the crowd she gets one day off a week from training and on that day she does nothing but rest so she can get ready for the next week of suffering.

"I have to because I want to be the best in the world and I'm up against superstars like Lisa Carrington."

Winners:
Student contribution: Nikki Livingston (Basketball, Woodford House).
Team: Hastings Boys' High School 1st XV rugby.
Coach: Dean Hulls (Athletics and Hockey, Hastings Boys' High School).
Official: Olivia Campbell (Hockey, Havelock North High School).
Disabled: Guy Harrison (Athletics and Golf, Napier Boys' High School).
Female: Briana Stephenson (Athletics and Netball, Napier Girls' High School).
Male: Tim Farrell (Rugby, Napier Boys' High School).
Service: Greg Kettle (Tamatea High School), June Clarke (Karamu High School), Mick Darmody (Hastings Boys' High School), Phil Gravestock (Taradale High School), Russell Ennor (Tamatea High School), Wayne Wooster (Karamu High School), Nigel Field (Karamu High School), Rae Falcon (Flaxmere College).
Supreme award winner: Briana Stephenson (Athletics and Netball, Napier Girls' High School).
Top 10 code award winners: Tennis, Andrew Shand (Lindisfarne College); Female Athletics, Georgia Hulls (Havelock North High School); Male Touch, Dennon Robinson and Lincoln McClutchie (both Hastings Boys' High School); Female Basketball, Rosalia Samia (Napier Girls' High School); Female Football, Rose Morton (Hastings Girls' High School); Male Rugby, Tim Farrell (Napier Boys' High School); Female Cricket, Rosemary Mair (Taradale High School); Male Athletics, Nick Palmer (Karamu High School); Female Hockey, Grace Gibson (Napier Girls' High School); Male Basketball, Jaxson McFarlane (Napier Boys' High School); Male Football, Luke Maynard (Napier Boys' High School); Netball, Briana Stephenson (Napier Girls High School); Male Cricket, Todd Watson (Napier Boys' High School); Female Touch, Talon Robinson (Karamu High School); Male Hockey, Harry Lawson (Lindisfarne College); Volleyball, Laina Samia (Napier Girls' High School); Female Rugby, Talon Robinson (Karamu High School).