Tomorrow is the final round of Baywide rugby's first round competition.
When the final whistle is blown after games throughout the far-flung Bay of Plenty union, the Premier and Division 1 leagues of 12 teams will be split into three groups of eight.
The excellent system allows teams to be promoted on merit if they deserve to be and also means a slide down a division if things do not go their way.
The top eight teams from the Premier grade were finalised midweek when Rotoiti easily beat Paroa 30-5 under lights at Paengaroa in the match that had been called off earlier in the round due to a serious injury.
So Tauranga Sports (38 points), Te Puke Sports (36), Te Puna (35), Mount Maunganui (31), Whakarewarewa (31), Rangataua (30), Greerton Marist (30) and Rotoiti (30) will contest the Premier 1 round.
That means the bottom four of Paroa (21), Arataki (18), Whakatane Marist (2) and Poroporo (1) will play in Premier 2 to be joined by the top four finishers from Division 1.
But who will that be?
Ngongotaha and Waikite are definitely in, but with just four points separating the next four teams, it will go down to the wire. Any two of Marist St Michael's (29), Opotiki (28), Te Teko (27) and Papamoa (25) could fill the final two places.
Papamoa can be assured of five points away to Katikati, who have not won a game this season, and will be hoping one of the teams above them slips up. It may be their day.
The Baywide Premier Women's competition enters its third week in a competitive series of match-ups.
Greerton Marist's Premier match against Rangataua Sports at Greerton Park is a fundraiser for Homes for Hope charity. Greerton players will wear jerseys specially designed by the kids at Homes of Hope that will be auctioned to help raise awareness for the non-profit organisation.
Baywide draws, Saturday
Premier kick-off: 2.45pm, Development 1pm
Mount Maunganui Sports v Arataki at Blake Park
Whakatane Marist v Poroporo at Rugby Park
Te Puna v Te Puke Sports at Maramatanga Park
Rotoiti v Whakarewarewa at Emery Park
Tauranga Sports v Paroa at Tauranga Domain
Greerton Marist v Rangataua at Greerton Park
Division 1, kick-off 2.45pm
Ruatoki v Waimana at Tuhoe Park
Katikati v Papamoa at Moore Park
Kahukura v Marist St Michael's at Kuirau Park
Opotiki v Rangiuru at Princess St Reserve
Te Teko v Waikite at Dunderdale Park
Judea v Ngongotaha at Maharaia Winiata Memorial Park
Premier Women
Sunday, kick-off 1pm
Te Whanau Apanui v Rotoiti at Te Kaha
Waikite v Rangiuru at Bellvue Rd
Rangataua v Waimana at Te Ariki Park
Rangiuru - Bye