Swim Rotorua enjoyed success at the Swimming Bay of Plenty Awards Brunch held at the Rotorua Distinction Hotel recently.

They were award winners in many of the categories, including the prestigious Swimmer of the Year and the Coach of the Year which were won by David Boles and Alastair Johnson respectively.

Winning so many awards - from Technical Official of the Year to most points won at the Relay Championships - highlights the growing depth of the swimming club.

Head coach Alastair Johnson was delighted with the awards.

Advertisement

"We have done extremely well this year to capture so many awards. It has been a highlight of my season to see so many of our young athletes and their older peers going up to the stage to receive their award. They have worked so hard over the last 12 months, and they all richly deserve their recognition."

Swim Rotorua Award Winners for 2017/18
Open Water Swimmer of the Year: David Boles.
SBOP Record Breaker: Ngamihi Simpson (10 records).
The Presidents Trophy for breaking a record by the highest percentage: Ngamihi Simpson.
Certificates of Recognition for outstanding service: RaD Car Hire Rotorua (Matt Avis), St Mary's Catholic School Rotorua, Swim Rotorua.
Backstroke Male Short Course Swimmer of the Year: David Boles.
Middle Distance Short Course Freestyle Swimmer of the Year: Bianca Donelley.
Middle Distance Long Course Freestyle Swimmer of the Year: Bianca Donelley.
Distance Short Course Freestyle Swimmer of the Year: Paddy Baylis.
Distance Long Course Freestyle Swimmer of the Year: Paddy Baylis.
Best Junior Performance at SBOP Junior Champs: Lina Stahlhut.
Best Performance at AquaKnights Long Course Champs: Paddy Baylis.
Best Performance at SBOP Short Course Champs: Paddy Baylis.
Most points accumulated at Regional Champs: Ngamihi Simpson.
Simon Painton Memorial Trophy for most points at 50m Championships events:
Swim Rotorua.
Balfour Trophy for most points overall at BOP Juniors: Swim Rotorua.
Balfour Trophy for most points overall at AquaKnights Juniors: Swim Rotorua.
Gladesville Trophy for most points at BOP Relays: Swim Rotorua.
Paddy Baylis and David Boles were recognised for their International Representation with a monetary gift.
Fiona Paignton received her Honours Award for 15 years service to SBOP.
Lisa Apperley was awarded the Technical Official of the Year.
Alastair Johnson was awarded the Coach of the Year.
Most Improved Swimmer of the Year: Ava Tremain.
Junior Swimmer of the Year: Joint winners - Ngamihi Simpson and Theo Harvey.
Age Group Swimmer of the Year (13-18 years): Joshua Balmer.
Swimmer of the Year Finalist: Paddy Baylis.
Swimmer of the Year: David Boles.

Related articles:

ROTORUA DAILY POST
7 Aug, 2018 8:00am
3 minutes to read
ROTORUA DAILY POST
7 Aug, 2018 9:00am
3 minutes to read
ROTORUA DAILY POST
6 Aug, 2018 4:03am
2 minutes to read
ROTORUA DAILY POST
4 Aug, 2018 10:27am
4 minutes to read