As Anzac day falls upon us tomorrow, towns and cities in Northland will be holding dawn parades, services and events to commemorate the centenary of the Anzac landings on the Gallipoli Peninsula in Turkey.

Broadwood

11am: Parade at war memorial Arch in Kohukohu.

Glenbervie
10am: Pehiaweri Marae.

Herekino
10.30am: Civic service at Herekino Memorial Hall followed by morning tea -- please bring a plate.

Advertisement

Hikurangi
10.30am: Hikurangi School.

Houhora
11am: Civic service at Houhora cemetery.

Hukerenui
9am: Monument Rd, Tapuhi.

Kaitaia
5.30am; Muster at Kaitaia RSA. 6am: Dawn service. 11am: Civic service at Te Ahu.

Kaikohe
5.45am: Assemble at Kaikohe RSA. 6am: March. 6.15am: Dawn service at Kaikohe Memorial Hall.

Kamo
10am: Kamo Memorial Hall.

Kawakawa
9.45am: Fall in at museum, Wynyard Street, Kawakawa and march to Cenotaph. 10.15am: Service at Cenotaph in Johnson Park

All members of the public are invited to the parade, with an open invitation to return to the RSA Clubrooms for laying of white crosses on Lawn of Remembrance at RSA. This will be followed by a light Luncheon. Respectful and appropriate dress must be worn.

Advertisement

Kerikeri
5.45am: Fall in parade at RSA. 9.45am: Morning parade, programmes available from Kerikeri RSA, Cobham Road.

Kohukohu
11am: Parade at war memorial arch.

Mangonui
11am: Memorial Hall.

Maungakaramea
10.30am: Maungakaramea Sports Club.

Maungatapere
9am: Maungatapere Community Hall.

Maunu
10am: Maunu Lawn Cemetery.

Ngunguru
6.15am: Ngunguru Sports Complex.

Okaihau
11am: Okaihau College Hall, Settlers Way.

Paihia
5.30am: Assemble at the Clubrooms, Cnr School & Joyces Roads, Paihia. 6am: Fall in carpark and march to memorial. 6.20am: Service alongside Canterbury Propeller memorial. 6.40am: March back to Paihia Ex-Servicemen's Club. 7am: Service at Paihia Cemetery. 7.30am: Breakfast in the clubrooms by gold coin donation -- all welcome. Medals and decorations to be worn please.

Portland
10am: Honours Board Viewing, Portland Hall.

Rawene
9am: Cemetery.

Russell
6am: Dawn service at Russell Cenotaph. 9.30am: Service at Long Beach Road Cemetery. 11am: Service at Russell Cenotaph.

Te Kao
11am: Civic service at Potahi Marae.

Waiotemarama
2pm: Waiotemarama complex.

Waima
8am: Service.

Waimamaku
6am: Waimamaku cemetery.

Waipu
11am: Presbyterian Church.

Whananaki
10.15am: Whananaki School.

Whangarei
5.40am: Dawn parade fall in at Whangarei RSA. 6am: Dawn Service at Laurie Hall Park.

Whangarei heads
2pm: Whangarei Heads Manaia Club.

Whangaroa
9.45am: Muster at RSA rooms. 10am: Parade to Memorial Hall, Leigh St, Kaeo followed by refreshments at Kaeo Bowling Clubrooms, Leigh St, Kaeo.

Whatuwhiwhi
11am: Civic service at Karikari Community Hall.

Whirinaki
6am: Dawn parade, Whirinaki Cenotaph.